Добавил:
Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
DQOS Exam Certification Guide - Cisco press.pdf
Скачиваний:
69
Добавлен:
24.05.2014
Размер:
12.7 Mб
Скачать

Cisco Catalyst Switch QoS Features 713

If the PFC has forwarded the frame into the egress queue, the IP DCSP value and CoS value is set as the frame is placed in the proper transmit queue. If the frame is an 802.1Q or ISL trunk frame, only the CoS value is set as the frame is placed in the proper transmit queue.

Catalyst 6500 QoS Summary

The numerous hardware options available on the Catalyst 6500 offer a wide range of customization. This section summarizes the impact of the hardware choices on the QoS performance of a Catalyst 6500 series switch.

Table 10-8 summarizes the QoS processes of the Catalyst 6500 and lists the component responsible for the function.

Table 10-8 QoS Processess of the Catalyst 6500

QoS Process

Catalyst 6500 Component That Performs This Function

 

 

Input scheduling

Performed by port application-specific integrated circuits (ASICs)

 

Layer 2 only with or without PFC

 

 

Classification

Performed by supervisor or PFC

 

L2 only is done by supervisor

 

L2/3 is done by PFC

 

 

Policing

Performed by PFC via L3 forwarding engine

 

 

Packet rewrite

Performed by port ASICs

 

L2/L3 based on classification

 

 

Output scheduling

Performed by port ASICs

 

L2/L3 based on classification

 

 

Table 10-9 describes the supported receive queues of the Catalyst 6500.

Table 10-9 Supported Receive Queues of the Catalyst 6500

Catalyst 6500

 

Receive Queues

Description

 

 

1q4t

1 standard queue with 4 tail-drop thresholds

 

 

1p1q4t

1 strict-priority queue, 1 standard queue with 4 tail-drop thresholds

 

 

1p1q0t

1 strict-priority queue, 1 standard queue with one nonconfigurable (100%)

 

tail-drop threshold

 

 

1p1q8t

1 strict-priority queue, 1 standard queue with 8 configurable WRED-drop

 

thresholds and 1 nonconfigurable (100%) tail-drop threshold

 

 

714 Chapter 10: LAN QoS

Table 10-10 describes the supported transmit queues of the Catalyst 6500.

Table 10-10 Supported Transmit Queues of the Catalyst 6500

Catalyst 6500

 

Transmit Queues

Description

 

 

2q2t

2 standard queues with 2 tail-drop thresholds per queue

 

 

1p2q2t

1 strict-priority queue, 2 standard queues with 2 WRED-drop thresholds per

 

queue

 

 

1p3q1t

1 strict-priority queue, 3 standard queues with 1 WRED-drop threshold and

 

1 nonconfigurable tail-drop threshold per queue

 

 

1p2q1t

1 strict-priority queue, 2 standard queues with 1 WRED-drop threshold and

 

1 nonconfigurable (100%) tail-drop threshold per queue

 

 

Table 10-11 lists the supported receive and transmit queues of the Ethernet modules for the Catalyst 6500.

Table 10-11 Supported Receive and Transmit Queues of the Ethernet Modules for the Catalyst 6500

 

Module

RX Queue

TX Queue

RX Queue

TX Queue

Ethernet Modules

Description

Type

Type

Size

Size

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6K-S2U-MSFC2

All Supervisor

1p1q4t

1p2q2t

PQ: 9 KB

PQ: 64 KB

WS-X6K-S2-MSFC2

Engine II uplink

 

 

Q1: 64 KB

Q2: 64 KB

WS-X6K-S2-PFC2

ports

 

 

 

Q1: 311 KB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6K-S1A-MSFC2

All Supervisor

1p1q4t

1p2q2t

PQ: 9 KB

PQ: 64 KB

WS-X6K-SUP1A-MSFC

Engine IA uplink

 

 

Q1: 64 KB

Q2: 64 KB

WS-X6K-SUP1A-PFC

ports

 

 

 

Q1: 311 KB

 

 

 

 

WS-X6K-SUP1A-2GE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6K-SUP1-2GE

Supervisor Engine II

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 80 KB

Q2: 80 KB

 

uplink ports

 

 

 

Q1: 352 KB

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6524-100FX-MM

24-port 100BASE-

1p1q0t

1p3q1t

PQ: 6 KB

PQ: 272 KB

 

FX fabric-enabled

 

 

Q1: 22 KB

Q3: 272 KB

 

with MT-RJ

 

 

 

Q2: 272 KB

 

connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q1: 272 KB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6548-RJ-21

48-port

1p1q0t

1p3q1t

PQ: 6 KB

PQ: 272 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

Q1: 22 KB

Q3: 272 KB

 

fabric-enabled with

 

 

 

Q2: 272 KB

 

RJ-21 connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q1: 272 KB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cisco Catalyst Switch QoS Features 715

Table 10-11 Supported Receive and Transmit Queues of the Ethernet Modules for the Catalyst 6500 (Continued)

 

Module

RX Queue

TX Queue

RX Queue

TX Queue

Ethernet Modules

Description

Type

Type

Size

Size

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6548-RJ-45

48-port 10/

1p1q0t

1p3q1t

PQ: 6 KB

PQ: 272 KB

 

100BASE-TX

 

 

Q1: 22 KB

Q3: 272 KB

 

fabric-enabled with

 

 

 

Q2: 272 KB

 

RJ-45 connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q1: 272 KB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6324-100FX-MM

24-port 100BASE-

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 16 KB

Q2: 22 KB

 

FX with MT-RJ

 

 

 

Q1: 90 KB

 

connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6324-100FX-SM

24-port 100BASE-

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 16 KB

Q2: 22 KB

 

FX with MT-RJ

 

 

 

Q1: 90 KB

 

connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6348-RJ-45

48-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 16 KB

Q2: 22 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

 

Q1: 90 KB

 

with RJ-45

 

 

 

 

 

connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6348-RJ21V

48-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 16 KB

Q2: 22 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

 

Q1: 90 KB

 

with RJ-21

 

 

 

 

 

connectors and

 

 

 

 

 

inline power

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6348-RJ-45V

48-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 16 KB

Q2: 22 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

 

Q1: 90 KB

 

with RJ-45

 

 

 

 

 

connectors and

 

 

 

 

 

inline power

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6224-100FX-MT

24-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 8 KB

Q2: 16 KB

 

100BASE-FX with

 

 

 

Q1: 40 KB

 

MT-RJ connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6248-RJ-45

48-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 8 KB

Q2: 16 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

 

Q1: 40 KB

 

with RJ-45

 

 

 

 

 

connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6248-TEL

48-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 8 KB

Q2: 16 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

 

Q1: 40 KB

 

with RJ-21

 

 

 

 

 

connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

continues

716 Chapter 10: LAN QoS

Table 10-11 Supported Receive and Transmit Queues of the Ethernet Modules for the Catalyst 6500 (Continued)

 

Module

RX Queue

TX Queue

RX Queue

TX Queue

Ethernet Modules

Description

Type

Type

Size

Size

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6248A-TEL

48-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 16 KB

Q2: 22 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

 

Q1: 90 KB

 

with RJ-21

 

 

 

 

 

connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6148-RJ-45V

48-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 16 KB

Q2: 22 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

 

Q1: 90 KB

 

with RJ-45

 

 

 

 

 

connectors and

 

 

 

 

 

inline power

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6148-RJ21V

48-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 16 KB

Q2: 22 KB

 

10/100BASE-TX

 

 

 

Q1: 90 KB

 

with RJ-21

 

 

 

 

 

connectors and

 

 

 

 

 

inline power

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6024-10FL-MT

24-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 8 KB

Q2: 16 KB

 

10BASE-FL with

 

 

 

Q1: 40 KB

 

MT-RJ connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6816-GBIC

16-port

1p1q4t

1p2q2t

PQ: 9 KB

PQ: 64 KB

 

1000BASE-X

 

 

Q1: 64 KB

Q2: 64 KB

 

dual-fabric with

 

 

 

Q1: 311 KB

 

GBIC connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

and onboard DFC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6516-GBIC

16-port

1p1q4t

1p2q2t

PQ: 9 KB

PQ: 64 KB

 

1000BASE-X with

 

 

Q1: 64 KB

Q2: 64 KB

 

GBIC connectors

 

 

 

Q1: 311 KB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6516-GE-TX

16-port 10/100/

1p1q4t

1p2q2t

PQ: 9 KB

PQ: 64 KB

 

100BASE-T with

 

 

Q1: 64 KB

Q2: 64 KB

 

RJ-45 connectors

 

 

 

Q1: 311 KB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6408-GBIC

8-port

1q4t

2q2t

Q1: 80 KB

Q2: 80 KB

 

1000BASE-X with

 

 

 

Q1: 352 KB

 

GBIC connectors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WS-X6408A-GBIC

8-port

1p1q4t

1p2q2t

PQ: 9 KB

PQ: 64 KB

 

1000BASE-X with

 

 

Q1: 64 KB

Q2: 64 KB

 

GBIC connectors

 

 

 

Q1: 311 KB