Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_5209_Библиотеки_им_академика_М_И_Перельмана.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
31.08.2026
Размер:
40 Мб
Скачать
32 Robotic High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound oftheProstate
Fig. 32.1 Example of a robotic-HIFU platform. (1) Image fusion software and screens enabling urologists to import, view, and perform the treatment based on image-fusion of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and/or the 3D mapping biopsy; (2) an integrated workstation cart; (3) a specic transrectal US (TRUS) probe with a robotic positioning system; and (4) motion detector for safety
391

Safety Features

The R-HIFU systems possess several safety fea­tures, such as a cooling uid in the balloon attached to the TRUS probe. During the proce­dure, the temperature of the cooling uid is con­tinuously monitored to prevent overheating, which could potentially harm the rectal wall. Additionally, the rectal mucosa is maintained at approximately 14 °C by the cooling system [12]. Another feature is the machine’s ability to track the distance from the rectal wall to the focal point. It refrains from ring if the rectal wall exceeds 8mm in thickness. The system also con­tinuously monitors the position of the rectal wall and robotic ne movements readjust when neces­sary. Finally, the robotic system includes a patient motion detector, which automatically halts the treatment if the patient moves or if there is move­ment in the R-HIFU machine table.
Patient Preparation, Positioning, andRobotic HIFU Docking
Prior to the procedure, the patients undergo spe­cic bowel preparation protocols, which may vary across institutions. Commonly, this involves the self-administration of eet-enemas to ensure the rectum is devoid of fecal matter. Dietary restrictions also vary, and some centers may require patients to adhere to a clear liquid diet for 24 h prior to the operation. Laxatives are usually not necessary.
In the operating room, after general anesthesia
and endotracheal intubation are performed on supine position, a 16 Fr Foley urethral catheter is placed and the patient is positioned in the right lateral decubitus with the anus and rectum towards the edge of the table. The R-HIFU TRUS probe is then carefully inserted into the patient’s rectum by the operator.
392
L. S. Ramacciotti et al.
ab
Fig. 32.2 Robotic HIFU intraoperative features. (a) The 3D mapping of the magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and transrectal ultrasound (TRUS) fusion-guided trans­perineal prostate biopsy is uploaded into the robotic HIFU system; (b) an intraoperative TRUS image is rendered and
a 3D TRUS model is created; and (c) intraoperative image fusion model of the 3D mapping MRI/TRUS prostate biopsy with the 3D TRUS model is created for an image fusion guided robotic HIFU
c

Robotic HIFU Procedure

Once the robot is docked, the intraoperative TRUS image of the prostate is acquired and fused with the preoperative MRI for treatment planning (Fig.32.2). This fusion of preoperative MRI data and or the 3D mapping biopsy with the intraop­erative TRUS image allows for precise identica­tion of the target region. The region of interest is then identied, and the surgeon delineates the ablation margins. The robotic system then pro­ceeds to ablate the tissue within the specied planned volume. The ablation process continues until the entire premapped treatment zone is cov­ered. The operative time is dependent on the vol­ume of tissue requiring ablation commonly ranging from one to two hours. It is imperative to build and deliver adequate amount of HIFU energy to the region of interest plus 7–10 mm
margins; therefore, a larger volume of ablation is usually preplanned. The ablation margins should be set more lateral, medial, anterior, and posterior (if not limited by the rectum) to what is seen on MRI or TRUS (Fig.32.3).
Most recently, some physicians are employ-
ing a “double tap” or “dose escalation” HIFU where two passes of partial gland HIFU ablation of the prostate are delivered to the region of interest with the intent to decrease the in-eld PCa recurrence [13]. This technique has several advantages including increasing the amount of energy delivered and potentially decreasing a heat-sink effect; compensate for prostate shift and swelling during the rst treatment passage [14]; and decreasing chances for skip lesions. Although conceptually it makes sense, formal data on efcacy, safety, oncologic, and func­tional outcomes are awaited.
32 Robotic High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound oftheProstate
393
a
Fig. 32.3 Intraoperative visualizationofa left hemigland robotic HIFU ablation of the prostate: (a) The treatment plan displays multiple rows of focal points (blue dots) arranged in stacks. The orange dotted line, automatically positioned by the machine, serves to track the rectal wall,

Intraoperative Monitoring

Several factors are continuously monitored by the operator during the procedure, including (1) rectal wall thickness and edema; (2) TRUS probe balloon temperature; (3) prostate edema and shifting; and (4) treatment plan delivery accu­racy. R-HIFU provides real-time feedback, enabling operators to monitor the treatment pro­cess effectively and make necessary adjustments, thereby optimizing treatment outcomes and ensuring the safety of surrounding structures.
b
ensuring safety. (b) The image reveals hyperechoic “cavi­tations” immediately after the treatment. The focal points turned red indicating HIFU delivery to the corresponding region of interest, as planned

Built-in Contrast-Enhanced Transrectal Ultrasound

The R-HIFU device also features the capability to perform contrast-enhanced transrectal ultra­sound (CeTRUS) in real time, which is benecial for conrming that the ablation was adequately delivered to the region of interest (Fig.32.4) [15]. Additionally, data support the CeTRUS nding that correlate with MRI and prostate biopsy on short-term follow-up [16, 17].
394
ab
c
L. S. Ramacciotti et al.
Fig. 32.4 Contrast-enhanced transrectal ultrasound (CeTRUS) of the prostate. (a) Intraoperative CeTRUS shows a lack of contrast enhancement in the ablated left hemigland, conrming the treatment was adequately

Postoperative Care

Following the procedure, patients are monitored in the recovery room for 2 h and are typically dis­charged on the same day with the indwelling ure­thral Foley catheter. The postoperative medication regimen commonly includes bladder antispasmod­ics (anticholinergics), antiinammatory agents, Tamsulosin (an alpha-1 blocker), and Tadalal daily. Overall, the urethral catheter is maintained for 7 days. However, time of catheterization varies according to the preoperative patient self-reported International Prostate Symptom Score (IPSS), prostate volume,and amount and location ofthe ablated area (quadrant vs hemi, for example).

Follow-up

Follow-up R-HIFU is similar to other focal ther­apy modalities and is described elsewhere in this book. However, the authors typically perform PSA every 3 months for the rst year, then 6-monthly thereafter. Mandatory MRI and pros­tate biopsy are strongly recommended in 1 year, and then MRI annually and prostate biopsy every 2 years or “for cause” [6].
delivered. A TRUS at 3 months follow-up shows (b) decreased Doppler signal and partially shrinkage of the left ablated lobe and (c) lack of contrast enhancement in the ablated area on CeTRUS

Oncologic Outcomes

Two comprehensive systematic reviews on focal ablation therapies for PCa incorporating studies from 1996 to 2020 have summarized HIFU out­comes [2, 3]. Among the 39 HIFU studies, 17 focused on R-HIFU (Table32.1) [6, 1732]. The Ablatherm platform (EDAP TMS, Vaulx-en­Velin, France) was used in 82% of these studies, followed by the Focal One platform (EDAP TMS, Vaulx-en-Velin, France) in 41%. All stud­ies were either retrospective or prospective, with an absence of randomized controlled trials. Hemiablation was performed in 82% of studies, and focal ablation in 29%.
A total of 1194 patients were included in the
analysis, with a median follow-up period of 25 months (ranging from 6 to 127 months). The median interquartile range (IQR) for the absence of clinically signicant prostate cancer in the treated area was 86% (84–90%) (Table32.2). A median biochemical recurrence rate, most com­monly dened as nadir +2 ng/mL [33], of 9.6% (9.1–16.3%) was reported in six studies [6,
2022, 25, 30]. The median rate of salvage ther-
apy was 19% (11–27%).
32 Robotic High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound oftheProstate
PCa risk
stratication, n (%)
NR
NR NR
3 + 3: 10 (83.3)
Low: 17 (54.8)
Intermediate: 11
(42.3)
High: 12 (46.2)
3 + 4: 2 (16.7)
GG6: 19
(61.3)
GG7: 10 (32.2)
Low: 24 (48)
Intermediate: 26
(52)
GG8: 2 (6.5)
3 + 3: 30 (60)
3 + 4: 14 (28)
4 + 3: 6 (12)
NR
Low: 26 (47)
Intermediate: 26
(47)
3 + 3: 58 (86.6)
3 + 4: 9 (13.4)
<6: 36 (65)
3 + 4: 13 (24)
4 + 3: 4 (7)
High: 3 (6)
NR
>8: 2 (4)
GG 6: 82 (74)
GG7: 29 (26)
NR
RARP + PGA: 3
+ 3: 355 (75.2);
188 (79.7)
3 + 4: 117
(24.8); 48 (20.3)
NR
NR
NR
c
3 + 3 (3 + 3 = 6
3 + 4 = 7)
3 + 3: 24 (44)
7: 31 (56)
GG 7
395
(continued)
b
b
Preprocedural PSA
(ng/ml), median
(IQR) Gleason, n (%)
10.8 (3.5–20)
7.3 (2.6–10)
c
b
Length of
follow-up (mo),
median
No. of
patients
14 12 (6–27)
no intention to treat
Ablatherm Hemiablation with
Ablatherm Hemiablation 12 127 (90–133)
d
5.3 (0.3–11)
c
Ablatherm Hemiablation 31 38 (12–61)
d
d
6.3 (3.9–8.3)
c
d
Ablatherm Hemiablation 50 40 (6–94)
d
6.1 (1.6–15.5)
6.9 (4.5–9.4)
d
Ablatherm Hemiablation 71 12 (6–50)
Ablatherm Hemiablation 55 36 (16–56)
e
e
7.12 (± 2.53)
e
Hemiablation 236 38 (±21.5)
Ablatherm Hemiablation 111 30 (14.1) 6.2 (± 2.5)
Ablatherm +
focal one
e
e
6.2 (±2.1)
6.18 (±2.46)
e
e
Hemiablation 54 17 (±4.5)
Hemiablation 55 33 (±16)
Ablatherm +
focal one
Ablatherm +
focal one
e
7.8
e
Ablatherm Hemiablation 35 12
Retrospective case
series
Retrospective case
series
Prospective
development study
References Design HIFU machine Ablation template
Beerlage etal.
(1991) [18]
El Fegoun etal.
(2011) [19]
van Velthoven etal.
Table 32.1 Characteristics of the robotic HIFU studies included
(2014) [20]
Prospective
development study
Prospective
van Velthoven etal.
(2016) [21]
Feijoo etal. (2016)
development study
Retrospective
cohort study
[22]
Albisinni etal.
(2017) [23]
Prospective
development study
Propensity-score
matched analysis
Rischmann etal.
(2017) [24]
Garcia-Barreras
etal. (2018) [25]
Prospective
development study
Retrospective
cohort study
Ganzer etal.
(2018) [26]
Anoot etal. (2019)
[27]
Retrospective case
series
Glybochko etal.
(2019) [28]
396
PCa risk
stratication, n (%)
Low: 5 (6.7)
3 + 3: 6 (8.0)
Intermediate: 70
(93.3)
Low: 12 (57.1)
Intermediate: 8
(38.1)
3 + 4: 53 (70.7)
4 + 3: 16 (21.3)
3 + 3: 15
3 + 4: 2
4 + 3: 4
High: 1 (4.8)
Very low: 8 (8)
Low: 20 (20)
Intermediate
GG1: 29 (29)
GG2: 55 (55)
GG3: 11 (11)
favorable: 50 (50)
Intermediate
unfavorable: 17
(17)
High: 5 (5)
GG4: 5 (5)
NR
GG1: 17 (32.7)
GG2: 24 (46.2)
GG3: 6 (11.5)
GG4: 3 (5.8)
GG5: 2 (3.8)
Low: 103 (54)
Intermediate: 87
(46)
NR
3 + 3: 130 (68)
3 + 4: 56 (29)
4 + 3: 4 (2.1)
3 + 3: 14 (42)
3 + 4: 13 (39)
L. S. Ramacciotti et al.
4 + 3: 5 (15)
4 + 4: 1 (3)
d
Preprocedural PSA
(ng/ml), median
(IQR) Gleason, n (%)
5.87 (4.65–7.44)
c
Length of
follow-up (mo),
median
No. of
patients
Focal one Focal ablation 75 6
d
8.3 (6.2–10.2)
e
Focal one Focal ablation 21 12
d
5.9 (4.5–7.2)
d
20 (13–29)
a
Ablatherm Hemiablation 100
c
5.5 (1.6–25.9)
c
52 12
quadratic, or
subtotal
Ablatherm Focal, hemi,
d
d
7.1 (5.5–9.0)
c
Focal ablation 190 37
Ablatherm +
focal one
32 NR 7.2 (5.3–8.4)
stick ablation
Focal one Focal/hemi/hockey
Table 32.1 (continued)
Prospective
development study
Prospective
References Design HIFU machine Ablation template
Mortezavi etal.
(2019) [29]
Rosenhammer
development study
etal. (2019) [30]
Retrospective
cohort study
Abreu etal. (2020)
[6]
Prospective cohort
study
Nahar etal. (2020)
[31]
Retrospective
Tourinho-Barbosa
cohort study
Retrospective
cohort study
etal. (2020) [32]
Bacchetta etal.
(2020) [17]
Mean (range)
Depending on prostate size and machine availability, either the Sonablate 500 or the Ablatherm devices were utilized. In total, 15 cases were reported to have been performed
No. number, mo months, PSA prostate-specic antigen, GG grade group, PCa prostate cancer
a
Median (range)
using the Ablatherm device.
b
c
Median (interquartile range)
Mean (standard deviation)
d
e
32 Robotic High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound oftheProstate
OS
(%)
RFS
(%)
Salvage
therapy (%)
BCR
(%)
83
yr)
38
(10
yr)
18.5 NR 82.7 100
a
28 37.5 58 87
9.7 NR NR NR
NR 9.9 NR 98
9 21.2 NR NR
397
(continued)
NR 19.6 NR NR
c
NR 8 NR NR
a
Postprocedural PSA
level (ng/ml)
CSPCa
untreated area
(%)
PCa in
untreated area
(%)
CSPCa in
treated area
(%)
PCa in
treated area
(%)
b
b
(0.52–2.07)
Nadir: 2.6
b
(0.2–11.1)
c
c
c
c
Nadir: 2.93 (± 2.3)
NR NR NR NR NR NR
mo)
NR 11.4 (at 12
mo)
Absence of
CSPCa in treated
area (%)
No. of
patients
14 NR 28.6 NR 92.9 NR NR NR NR NR 100
12 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR 41.6 90 (5
References
Beerlage etal.
(1991) [18]
El Fegoun etal.
Table 32.2 Oncologic outcomes of the robotic HIFU studies included
(2011) [19]
31 NR NR NR 11.1 NR Nadir: 0.93 (0–8.9)
50 NR 37.5 NR 37.5 NR Nadir 0.91
71 83.6 16.4 NR 9 NR 3.8 (2.0–5.7)
van Velthoven etal.
(2014) [20]
van Velthoven etal.
(2016) [21]
Feijoo etal. (2016)
[22]
55 NR 13 NR 13 NR NR NR 13 NR 90
111 95 12 5 19 7 2.3 (± 1.7)
236 86 22 14 7 6 4.1 (± 3.75)
Albisinni etal.
(2017) [23]
Rischmann etal.
(2017) [24]
Garcia-Barreras
54 91.8 26.5 8.2 34.7 2 2.9 (± 1.9)
55 NR NR 22 18 1.8 NR NR 18.2 NR 100
etal. (2018) [25]
Ganzer etal. (2018)
[26]
Anoot etal. (2019)
[27]
35 NR 0 (at 6
Glybochko etal.
(2019) [28]
75 58.8 NR 20.5 NR 20.6 2.46 (± 1.91)
21 NR 19 4.7 19 NR 2.85 9.5 19 NR NR
Mortezavi etal.
(2019) [29]
Rosenhammer etal.
(2019) [30]
398
OS
(%)
RFS
(%)
Salvage
therapy (%)
BCR
(%)
8 NR 73 100
b
a
c
Postprocedural PSA
level (ng/ml)
CSPCa
untreated area
(%)
NR 3.3 NR 100
L. S. Ramacciotti et al.
NR 33.4 52 NR
b
PCa in
untreated area
CSPCa in
treated area
PCa in
treated area
Absence of
CSPCa in treated
No. of
Table 32.2 (continued)
(%)
(%)
(%)
area (%)
patients
100 86.2 17 14 40 17 Nadir 1.3 (0.7–2.6)
52 NR 16.7 NR 13.3 NR 2.23
References
Abreu etal. (2020)
[6]
Nahar etal. (2020)
[31]
190 NR 30 NR 17 NR Nadir 2.6 (1.4–4.5)
32 NR 54 30 NR NR NR NR NR NR NR
Tourinho-Barbosa
etal. (2020) [32]
Bacchetta etal.
(2020) [17]
No. number, PCa prostate cancer, CSPCa clinically signicant PCa, PSA prostate-specic antigen, BCR biochemical recurrence, RFS recurrence-free survival, OS overall
survival.
Median (interquartile range)
Median (range)
Mean (standard deviation)
a
b
c
32 Robotic High-Intensity Focused Ultrasound oftheProstate
399

Functional Outcomes

Continence was well-preserved following R-HIFU and similar between all studies (Table32.3). Pad-free rates ranged from 93% to 100%, with most studies reporting no signicant difference between baseline and postablation scores. Regarding erectile function posttreat-
Table 32.3 Robotic HIFU functional outcomes
PROM
References El Fegoun etal.
(2011) [19] van Velthoven etal.
(2014) [20] van Velthoven etal.
(2016) [21] Feijoo etal. (2016)
[22]
Albisinni etal. (2017) [23]
Rischmann etal. (2017) [24]
Garcia-Barreras etal. (2018) [25]
Ganzer etal. (2018) [26]
Glybochko etal. (2019) [28]
Mortezavi etal. (2019) [29]
continence Continence NR 100% pad-free NR NR NR
NR 100% pad-free NR Potency
Physician­reported rates
ICS, IPSS NR IIEF-5 Median (range)
Patient­reported rates
IPSS 97% pad-free IIEF-5 Potency
IPSS Mean score:
ICS, IPSS 94% pad-free IIEF-5 Mean scores:
IPSS Mean score
EPIC, IPSS 98.4% pad-free IIEF-15 Potency
94% pad-free Physician-
94.5% pad-free Patient-reported
– Pre-
ablation: 5.44 ± 4.77
– Post-
ablation: 5.61 ± 4.45
(range): – Pre-
ablation: 4 (0–26)
– Post-
ablation: 3 (1–25)
ment, potency preservation ranged from 77.6% to
90.5% of patients. Notably, one study reported a
complete return to baseline erectile function at 12 months [31]. New use of phosphodiesterase-5 inhibitors post-treatment was reported in three studies [20, 26, 29], affecting 13.8–23.5% of patients.
New use of PROM for erectile function Erectile function
preservation: 80% Potency
reported rates
rates
IIEF-5 Potency
IIEF-5 Mean score
preservation: 80%
– Pre-ablation:
20 (0–25)
– Post-ablation:
16 (0–25)
Potency preservation: 80%
preservation:
78.4%
preservation:
90.5%
– Pre-ablation:
17.6 ± 6.1
– Post-ablation:
13.6 ± 8.6
(range): – Pre-ablation:
20 (0–25)
– Post-ablation:
16 (0–25)
preservation:
77.6%
PDE-5 inhibitor
(%)
13.8
NR
NR
NR
NR
NR
23.5
NR
25.3
(continued)
400
Table 32.3 (continued)
PROM
References Abreu etal. (2020)
[6]
Nahar etal. (2020) [31]
Tourinho-Barbosa etal. (2020) [32]
PROM patient-reported outcome measures, PDE-5 phosphodiesterase-5, NR not reported, ICS International Continence Society, IPSS International Prostate Symptom Score, IIEF International Index of Erectile Function, EPIC expanded prostate cancer index composite, SHIM sexual health inventory for men, IQR interquartile range, ED erectile dysfunc­tion, mo months
continence Continence IPSS Median (IQR)
scores: – Pre-
ablation: 9 (3–15)
– Post-
ablation: 6 (3–11)
EPIC/IPSS Return to
baseline at 12 mo
IPSS 93% pad-free NR NR NR
PROM for erectile function Erectile function
IIEF-5 Median (IQR)
scores: – Pre-ablation:
22 (18–25)
– Post-ablation:
21 (16–24)
EPIC/SHIM Return to baseline
at 12 mo
L. S. Ramacciotti et al.
New use of
PDE-5 inhibitor
(%)
NR
NR

Complications

The median (IQR) incidence of Clavien-Dindo grade 3 or higher complication rates was 3.4% (2.8–4.8%) (Table 32.4). The most common complications were urinary tract infections and urinary retention, with reported rates ranging from 0% to 38.5% and 3.4% to 14.3%, respec­tively. Urethral stricture rates ranged from 0% to
4%. Of the 11 studies reporting recto-urethral s­tula complication rates—a highly concerning and severe complication post-HIFU-10 reported no instance of stulas [6, 18, 2024, 26, 30, 31]. One study reported a 0.3% occurrence of stulas [32]. Overall, a total of 749 patients underwent R-HIFU with 1 (0.1%) case of recto-urethral s­tula reported.