Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_5209_Библиотеки_им_академика_М_И_Перельмана.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
31.08.2026
Размер:
40 Мб
Скачать
348
J. Fainberg et al.
from the heart obviates any detrimental effect the electricity may have on cardiac conduction. Once the probes are placed and conrmed in the appro­priate position, test pulses are conducted between all active electrode pairs, and voltage is altered to achieve an ideal current during the course of the ablation—signaling that the energy levels are suf­cient for cellular permeability- induced apopto­sis. It is typical to see slight changes in tissue conduction between probe pairs as the treatment effect from cellular disruption can increase elec­trical conduction in the tissues and reduce the measured resistance between electrodes.
The number, duration, and voltage of the pulses red during an ablation are all factors that affect how the ablation zone forms and functions. It is evident in animal models that increasing the volt­age increases the length and volume of the ablation zone in a linear fashion [16]. Additionally, the higher the number of pulses, the larger the ablation zone, but the linear effect of pulse number appears to dissipate above a certain number of pulses (~200). As expected, longer needle exposures also lead to larger ablation zones. Additionally, the dis­tance between the electrodes can inuence the ther­mal effects achieved, with longer distances between electrodes correlating with more thermal damage during ablation. Contrarily, if there is a pause between pulses, the thermal energy released is less than that when there is no pause between the pulses. After 10 or 20 test pulses are performed and cur­rents are within accepted limits, a sequence of 80 or 90 pulses is performed between each probe pair. Adjustments in voltage between probe pairs may be necessary following test pulse sequences, which may add to the number of test pulse sequences.
Clinical Trial Results forIRE
Initial in-human studies on IRE were designed to demonstrate safety and efcacy [17]. These ini­tial studies were “treat and resect”—patients were treated with IRE and proceeded to prosta­tectomy. Histological analysis showed no resid­ual tumor within the ablation zone and a crisp demarcation between ablated tissue and normal prostate glandular tissue [18].
Subsequent phase I and phase II studies demon­strated the safety, feasibility, and efcacy of IRE in the focal treatment of prostate cancer. One study reported on 34 patients treated with focal IRE across multiple centers, and they reported minimal AEs, which included hematuria, UTI, dysuria, or prolonged catheterization. All patients were conti­nent, and 95% of men retained potency when pre­treatment was able to achieve a functional erection. Eighteen percent of patients had residual disease, 2/3 of whom chose salvage treatment and 1/3 of whom opted for active surveillance [19].
Subsequently, another series of 25 patients treated with focal IRE for low- to intermediate­risk prostate cancer was reported by MSKCC.Similarly, 16% of patients had in-eld residual disease. Only one patient who started with functional erections lost this ability post­IRE and needed PDE5 inhibitors [20].
In the years that followed, multiple studies reported similar efcacy and safety at short- and medium-term follow-up intervals. Most recently, Scheltema etal. published a follow-up series of 229 cases of focal IRE from Australia [15]. They report a median 5-year follow-up period, making this the most extensive series with the longest follow-up to date. The majority (86%) had intermediate- risk (Gleason Grade Group 2 or 3) disease and 7% had high-risk (Gleason Grade Group 4) disease. Seventeen percent of patients progressed to radical treatment at a median of 35 months post-IRE. Residual prostate cancer was found in 24% of men during follow-up biopsy. Continence was preserved in 98% of men, and 13% of men who had erections sufcient for pen­etration lost this ability posttreatment.
A particular advantage of IRE compared to other energy sources is its applicability to all areas of the prostate, including extreme apex and ante­rior regions. Blazevski etal., for example, evalu­ated the efcacy of IRE for treating apical PCa. With a median follow-up of 44 months, 50 patients with PCa lesions within 3mm of the apical cap­sule were treated with IRE.Only one patient expe­rienced incontinence 12 months after treatment, and one had in-eld residual disease on repeat biopsy. The results suggested that using IRE for distal apex PCa is safe and feasible [21]. IRE is
29 Irreversible Electroporation forPartial Gland Ablation: Clinical Application andOutcomes
349
also not inuenced by calcication or large vessels creating a sump effect. Finally, it has a reliable in­eld clearance as evidenced by the ablate and resect trial. The low in-eld positive biopsy rate of
2.7% [22], and the low in-eld recurrence rate in a recent salvage prostatectomy series [23].
Several series, including a series from Australia, give support to salvage prostatectomy when IRE focal therapy has failed [24]. These data support the theoretical advantage of focal therapy on oncologic and functional outcomes versus other primary therapies should salvage surgery be required. In the RAFT trial by Cathcart et al. [25], good functional and oncological results were reported in men who required radi­cal prostatectomy after IRE was unsuccessful in controlling their clinically signicant prostate cancer. What is yet to be determined is how IRE performs when compared to other focal therapy energy sources. Should salvage prostatectomy be needed post-ablation? However, these post­ablation salvage prostatectomy outcomes may well be established over time.
Another area where IRE is utilized is in the postradiation setting. Few studies have been con­ducted regarding focal therapy in this very chal­lenging patient population; however, one recent study from Australia reports on 37 men with radio-recurrent prostate cancer treated with focal IRE [26]. The median follow-up was 29 months, and all patients had intermediate or high-risk dis­ease. Nineteen percent of men required a second­ary procedure to clear urethral sloughing post-ablation, and at 12 months post-procedure, 93% of men were continent. Erectile function deteriorated in the majority of men who had erec­tions sufcient for penetration pre-IRE: 35% of men pre-IRE were potent, and this decreased to 15% 12 months post-ablation. Seventy-eight per­cent of patients had local control of their disease, 11% developed a local recurrence, and 16% of men developed metastatic disease with a median time of 8 months to metastasis. These results promise the possibility of expanding the indica­tions of IRE to the salvage setting. This was fur­ther echoed in a recent review in Nature [27].
In the United States, the largest IRE multi­center trial (PRESERVE) [28] has completed
enrollment, and nalized results are awaited (2023). This will include functional, biochemi­cal, and MRI data in addition to the primary end­point of posttreatment biopsy outcomes in all patients and 5-year follow-up. We will anxiously await these trial results as IRE seeks to be a rou­tinely used means of focal and partial gland treat­ment of prostate cancer, much like other energy sources such as HIFU and Cryoablation. In the United Kingdom, the Cancer Guidelines (NICE) have recently accepted IRE and Cryotherapy as ablation modalities.

Conclusion

Irreversible electroporation is a nonthermal option for the focal treatment of organ-conned prostate cancer. It works by irreversibly creating pores in the cellular membrane of prostate cells, leading to the spillage of intracellular contents and induction of apoptosis. Multiple phase I and II trials have been done internationally, proving it is safe, well tolerated, effective, and leads to excellent preservation of urinary and sexual function. Oncologic outcomes appear compara­ble to thermal energies (Laser/HIFU/CRYO) based on the largest IRE series from Australia that included a biopsy endpoint. It has some par­ticular potential advantages, being applicable to all types of prostatic tissue and all prostatic loca­tions, less collateral damage, and a possible immune effect. It is promising for the treatment of radiorecurrent prostate cancer, but more data are needed regarding this indication. The largest Phase II trial in the US has nished enrollment as of July 2023, and we will await the nal results.

References

1. White SB, Zhang Z, Chen J, Gogineni VR, Larson AC. Early immunologic response of irreversible electroporation versus cryoablation in a rodent model of pancreatic cancer. J Vasc Interv Radiol. 2018;29(12):1764–9.
2. Geboers B, Scheffer H, Graybill P, etal. high-voltage electrical pulses in oncology: irreversible electro-
350
J. Fainberg et al.
poration, electrochemotherapy, gene electrotransfer, electrofusion, and electroimmunotherapy. Radiology. 2020;295(2):254–72.
3. Sale AJ, Hamilton WA.Effects of high electric elds on microorganisms. 1. Killing of bacteria and yeasts. Biochim Biophys Acta. 1967;148:781–8.
4. Neumann E, Rosenheck K. Permeability changes induced by electric impulses in vesicular membranes. J Membr Biol. 1972;10(3):279–90.
5. Okino M, Mohri H.Effects of a high-voltage electri­cal impulse and an anticancer drug on invivo growing tumors. Jpn J Cancer Res. 1987;78(12):1319–21.
6. Neumann E, Schaefer-Ridder M, Wang Y, Hofschneider PH. Gene transfer into mouse lyoma cells by electroporation in high electric elds. EMBO J. 1982;1(7):841–5.
7. Zimmermann U. Electric eld-mediated fusion and related electrical phenomena. Biochim Biophys Acta. 1982;694(3):227–77.
8. Kotnik T, Miklavcic D. Theoretical evaluation of voltage inducement on internal membranes of bio­logical cells exposed to electric elds. Biophys J. 2006;90(2):480–91.
9. Geboers B, Scheffer HJ, Graybill PM, Ruarus AH, Nieuwenhuizen S, Puijk RS, van den Tol PM, Davalos RV, Rubinsky B, de Gruijl TD, Miklavčič D, Meijerink MR. High-voltage electrical pulses in oncology: irreversible electroporation, electrochemo­therapy, gene electrotransfer, electrofusion, and elec­troimmunotherapy. Radiology. 2020;295(2):254–72.
10. Yarmush ML, Golberg A, Serša G, Kotnik T, Miklavčič D.Electroporation-based technologies for medicine: principles, applications, and challenges. Annu Rev Biomed Eng. 2014;16:295–320.
11. Jarm T, Cemazar M, Miklavcic D, Sersa G. Antivascular effects of electrochemotherapy: implications in treatment of bleeding metastases. Expert Rev Anticancer Ther. 2010;10(5):729–46.
12. Vogel JA, van Veldhuisen E, Agnass P, et al. Time­dependent impact of irreversible electroporation on pancreas, liver, blood vessels and nerves: a sys­tematic review of experimental studies. PLoS One. 2016;11(11):e0166987.
13. Garcia PA, Davalos RV, Miklavcic D. A numerical investigation of the electric and thermal cell kill dis­tributions in electroporation-based therapies in tissue. PLoS One. 2014;9(8):e103083.
14. Vogel JA, van Veldhuisen E, Agnass P, Crezee J, Dijk F, Verheij J, van Gulik TM, Meijerink MR, Vroomen LG, van Lienden KP, Besselink MG.Time­dependent impact of irreversible electroporation on pancreas, liver, blood vessels and nerves: a sys­tematic review of experimental studies. PLoS One. 2016;11(11):e0166987.
15. Scheltema MJ, Geboers B, Blazevski A, Doan P, Katelaris A, Agrawal S, Barreto D, Shnier R,
Delprado W, Thompson JE, Stricker PD. Median 5-year outcomes of primary focal irreversible elec­troporation for localised prostate cancer. BJU Int. 2023;131(Suppl 4):6–13.
16. Hogenes AM, Overduin CG, Slump CH, van Laarhoven CJHM, Fütterer JJ, Ten Broek RPG, Stommel MWJ. The inuence of irreversible elec­troporation parameters on the size of the abla­tion zone and thermal effects: a systematic review. Technol Cancer Res Treat. 2023. https://doi.
org/10.1177/15330338221125003.
17. Neal RE, Millar JL, Kavnoudias H, et al. In vivo characterisation and numerical simulation of prostate properties for non-thermal irreversible electropora­tion ablation. Prostate. 2014;74(5):458–68.
18. van den Bos W, Jurhill RR, de Bruin DM, et al. Histopathological outcomes after irreversible electro­poration for prostate cancer: results of an ablate and resect study. J Urol. 2016;196(2):552–9.
19. Valerio M, Stricker PD, Ahmed HU, Dickinson L, Ponsky L, Shnier R, Allen C, Emberton M. Initial assessment of safety and clinical feasibility of irre­versible electroporation in the focal treatment of prostate cancer. Prostate Cancer Prostatic Dis. 2014;17(4):343–7.
20. Murray KS, Ehdaie B, Musser J, Mashni J, Srimathveeravalli G, Durack JC, Solomon SB, Coleman JA.Pilot study to assess safety and clinical outcomes of irreversible electroporation for partial gland ablation in men with prostate cancer. J Urol. 2016;196(3):883–90.
21. Blazevski A, et al. Focal ablation of apical prostate cancer lesions with irreversible electroporation (IRE). World J Urol. 2021;39(4):1107–14.
22. Blazevski A, Scheltema M, Yuen B, etal. Oncological and quality-of-life outcomes following focal irrevers­ible electroporation as primary treatment for local­ised prostate cancer: a biopsy-monitored prospective cohort. Eur Urol Oncol. 2020;3(3):283–90.
23. van Riel LAM, Geboers B, Kabaktepe E, Blazevski A, Reesink DJ, Stijns P, Stricker PD, Casanova J, Dominguez-Escrig JL, de Reijke TM, Scheltema MJ, Oddens JR. Outcomes of salvage radical pros­tatectomy after initial irreversible electroporation treatment for recurrent prostate cancer. BJU Int. 2022;130(5):611–8.
24. Blazevski A, Gondoputro W, Scheltema MJ, Amin A, Geboers B, Barreto D, Haynes AM, Shnier R, Delprado W, Agrawal S, Thompson JE, Stricker PD.Salvage robot-assisted radical prostatectomy fol­lowing focal ablation with irreversible electropora­tion: feasibility, oncological and functional outcomes. BMC Urol. 2022;22(1):28.
25. Cathcart P, Ribeiro L, Moore C, Ahmed HU, Leslie T, Arya M, Orczyk C, Hindley RG, Cahill F, Prendergast A, Coetzee C, Yogeswaran Y, Tunna K,
29 Irreversible Electroporation forPartial Gland Ablation: Clinical Application andOutcomes
351
Sooriakumaran P, Emberton M. Outcomes of the RAFT trial: robotic surgery after focal therapy. BJU Int. 2021;128(4):504–10.
26. Blazevski A, Geboers B, Scheltema MJ, Gondoputro W, Doan P, Katelaris A, Agrawal S, Baretto D, Matthews J, Haynes AM, Delprado W, Shnier R, van den Bos W, Thompson JE, Lawrentschuk N, Stricker PD. Salvage irreversible electroporation for radio-
recurrent prostate cancer- the prospective FIRE trial. BJU Int. 2023;131(Suppl 4):23–31.
27. Scheltema MJ, Katelaris A, Stricker PD.Salvage irre­versible electroporation for radio-recurrent prostate cancer. Nat Rev Urol. 2023;20(9):517–8.
28. https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT04972097?
cond=prostate%20cancer&term=IRE&intr=IRE&r ank=5.
Part VIII
Transurethral Technologies for Focal
Therapy
Role ofTransurethral Ultrasound Ablation (TULSA) inProstate Cancer Focal Therapy
JosephL.Chin, XiaosongMeng, andEmilyBochner
30
Introduction oftheTULSA Technology
Introduction
A minimally invasive ablative technology devel­oped at Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre in Toronto (Profound Medical Inc., Toronto, Canada), known as magnetic resonance imag­ing (MRI)-guided transurethral ultrasound abla­tion (TULSA-PRO), was introduced in 2013. A “closed-loop control system” using real-time thermal mapping (a standard MRI feature) is a critical feature of TULSA.In essence, the amount of energy delivered to a specic slice of tissue is precisely and instantaneously determined by the tissue temperature achieved during the procedure. It integrates quantitative image-based planning, monitoring, and treatment control with transure­thral delivery of therapeutic ultrasound to ablate prostate tissue through thermal coagulation [1].
The entire procedure is conducted within a 3-T MRI unit (Magnetom Trio, Siemens, Munich, Germany) with posterior and anterior multichan­nel phased-array coils. An ultrasound urethral
J. L. Chin Western University, London, ON, Canada e-mail: joseph.chin@lhsc.on.ca
X. Meng · E. Bochner (*) University of Texas Southwestern, Dallas, TX, USA e-mail: xiaosong.meng@utsouthwestern.edu;
emily.bochner@utsouthwestern.edu
applicator (UA), resembling a 19-F rigid cysto­scope with a customized coudé tip, incorporates a linear array of 10 independent ultrasound trans­ducers that emit directional (planar, not focused) high-intensity ultrasound energy directly into the adjacent prostate (Fig. 30.1). In this congura­tion, the ultrasound beams expose a large volume of tissue contemporaneously, thereby creating a continuous region of thermal ablation. Crucial differences between the TULSA technology and “high intensity focused ultrasound” (“HIFU”) include (1) TULSA delivers one large directional, contiguous plane of ablative energy as opposed to hundreds of discrete focused ablative “lesions” by HIFU, (2) the heat energy of TULSA ema­nates from the urethra towards the prostate, whereas for HIFU, the heat originates from a probe in the rectum, aimed towards the prostate from externally (Fig.30.2), and (3) image guid­ance is provided by real-time MRI in TULSA, and by transrectal ultrasound in HIFU.
The UA houses ten independently controlled 5-mm ultrasound transducers that emit ultra­sound energy into the adjacent prostate (Fig.30.1). These ten transducers correspond to ten 5-mm MRI slices, each of which is imaged continuously throughout the procedure. The tar­get temperature is adjustable, usually set at 55–57 °C at the peripheral boundary, to attain lethality to epithelial cells in the target region. Ablative treatment is tailored to patient-specic anatomy and pathology by delineating the treatment
© The Author(s), under exclusive license to Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2024 T. J. Polascik et al. (eds.), Imaging and Focal Therapy of Early Prostate Cancer,
https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-031-66754-1_30
355
356
Fig. 30.1 TULSA technology: A transurethral ultrasound device resembling a 19-F rigid cystoscope with a customized coudé tip, incorporates a linear array of 10 independent ultrasound transducers that emit directional high-intensity ultrasound energy directly into the adjacent prostate, with urethral cooling incorporated in the device. Note also the rectal cooling apparatus
J. L. Chin et al.
Fig. 30.2 Differences between TULSA and HIFU: Source and direction of heat energy; continuous heating versus discrete heating pattern
boundaries, rotational excursion, and controlling activation/deactivation of the individual trans­ducers in real-time.
therapy delivery in real-time during treatment, and implement the proprietary temperature feed­back control algorithm.
A uid circuit allows water to ow through the UA, providing 1–2 mm of urethral tissue preservation, and a passive endorectal cooling
TULSA Procedure andWork-Flow
device (ECD) inserted per rectum provides pro­tection for the rectal wall (Fig.30.1). The UA is held in situ with a positioning system, which also provides remote linear and rotational motion of the device within the prostatic urethra. A treat­ment delivery console (TDC) includes custom­ized software to outline the target prostate boundary during planning, monitor the thermal
Patients deemed eligible for the TULSA proce­dure (see later section on “patient selection”) are induced with general endotracheal anesthesia in a room adjacent to the MRI unit. MRI-compatible anesthesia equipment is required for ventilation and monitoring. The patient is then transferred onto the MRI bed, and the ECD is inserted, fol-
30 Role ofTransurethral Ultrasound Ablation (TULSA) inProstate Cancer Focal Therapy
357
lowed by a Council urethral catheter. A Nitinol (or “Super-stiff”) guidewire via the Council cath­eter lumen facilitates manual insertion of the UA.Under MRI guidance and remote operation of the positional system, the UA is positioned precisely within the prostatic urethra. In patients with pertinent prior history or abnormal urethral anatomy on imaging, cystoscopic assessment is recommended to rule out urethral pathology, which might pose a problem with the UA inser­tion. High-resolution prostate T2-weighted MR images are then acquired for treatment planning. Using the treatment delivery console, the treating physician(s) (often a urologist and MR radiolo­gist) jointly traces the outer prostate boundary on axial images acquired transverse to the UA and aligned with each transducer element. Treatment begins with high-intensity ultrasound energy delivered to the prostate through rotational move­ment of the UA under active MRI thermometry feedback control. Real-time MRI thermometry images are acquired every 5.9 s, providing con­tinuous assessment of a three-dimensional tem­perature volume during treatment. Maximum prostate temperatures are maintained at <100 °C by the feedback controller to avoid tissue carbon­ization and boiling, both undesirable during ultrasound therapy. After treatment, contrast­enhanced MRI is acquired after a weight-adjusted intravenous injection of a gadolinium-based con­trast agent to assess for any targeted but non­perfused volume.
Early Studies
The development of this technology began around 2000, with comprehensive in silico stud­ies followed by tissue-mimicking gel phantom testing [2]. An invivo canine model (n = 40 sub­jects) included acute “treat and resect” and chronic longitudinal studies, which demonstrated the feasibility and safety of TULSA in the pre­clinical setting.
A proof-of-concept clinical rst-in-man study ensued in 15 patients who were scheduled for radical prostatectomy, whereby a dened MR-visible region of the prostate was treated
immediately prior to radical prostatectomy [3]. The canine and initial human studies demon­strated that the accuracy of targeting was ±1.5 mm, and the distance between ablated and healthy unaffected tissue was 1.3mm. Acute cell kill with coagulative necrosis was documented to the designated treatment boundary [2, 3].
Phase 1 Clinical Trial (“Subtotal” Ablation)
A Phase 1 trial of 30 low-risk patients was then conducted in three centers (in Canada, Germany, and the U.S., respectively) [4]. The intent was subtotal ablation with a clinical safety endpoint. As mandated by the regulatory authorities, abla­tion volume was contoured on intra-procedural MR images, intentionally sparing a 3-mm rim of prostate tissue, thus leaving about 10% of the prostate volume untreated. Based on preclinical data, delayed cell kill was anticipated to migrate an additional 1.3 ± 0.5 mm (maximum: 3 mm) toward the prostate capsule [5].
The baseline characteristics of the 30 partici­pants included mean pretreatment PSA of 6.0 ng/ ml, with 24 (80%) and 6 (20%) participants hav­ing low- and intermediate-risk prostate cancer, respectively. TULSA was successful and well tolerated by all study participants, with an aver­age prostate volume of 48ml (range: 21–95 ml). There was no intraoperative complication, no rectal injury or stula, and no severe urinary incontinence. The most attributable events were acute Clavien-Dindo Grade (G)1 and G2, with one G3 (epididymitis) and no G4 or higher adverse events.
Exploratory outcomes included quality of life parameters (International Prostate Symptom Score, IPSS, and International Index of Erectile Function, IIEF) and serum prostate-specic anti­gen (PSA) response. Median IPSS was 8 (IQR: 5–13) pretreatment and 6 (IQR: 4–10) at 3 months. Median pretreatment IIEF was 13 (IQR: 6–28), decreased transiently but recovered to 13 at 12 months. Median PSA decreased 87% at 1 month and was stable at 0.8 ng/ml at 1-year follow- up. Positive biopsies showed a 61% reduction in total
358
J. L. Chin et al.
cancer length, clinically signicant disease in 9 of 29 patients (31%; 95% CI, 15–51), and any dis­ease in 16 of 29 patients (55%; 95% CI, 36–74).
Prospective ongoing follow-up data on this cohort are available at 3 and 5 years [6]. There have been no new serious or severe adverse events. By 1 year, PSA had decreased 90% from
5.8 to a nadir of 0.6 ng/ml, with 88% (range 83–95%) prostate volume reduction. Biopsy at 1 year identied a 61% reduction in cancer length, signicant cancer in 9 of 29 men (31%), and any cancer in 16 of 29 (55%). At 3 years, 3 of 22 men had refused biopsy, and 7 of 22 were positive (2 clinically signicant). By 5 years, 16 men had completed protocol follow-up, 3 had withdrawn with PSA <0.4 ng/ml, 10 patients had had salvage therapy without complications (6 prostatectomy, 3 radiation, 1 laser), and 1 died of unrelated cause. Of the 16 men at 5 years, the median (Interquartile range) PSA remained at 0.55 (0.4–1.2) ng/ml, and IPSS of 6 (5–13) returned to 5 (4–10) by 3 months and 6.5 (6–9) at 5 years. At baseline, 9 of 16 had erections sufcient for penetration, 11 of 16 at 1 year, and 7 of 16 at 5 years. All 16 had leak-free, pad-free continence at 1 year and 5 years. Predictors of the need for salvage therapy included lower ablation coverage and higher PSA nadir.
Phase II (“TACT”) Clinical Trial (“Whole Gland” Ablation)
A Phase II study was subsequently conducted in North America and Europe involving 13 centers. A total of 115 patients with low- or intermediate­risk disease were treated with whole gland abla­tion with urethral and apical sphincter sparing [7]. The co-primary 12-month endpoints were safety and efcacy. Treatment planning was modied from the prior Phase 1 trial, sparing a 2 mm outer rim of prostatic tissue instead of a 3 mm rim, and the target temperature at the boundary was raised to 57° from 55 °C.Seventy­two (63%) had grade group 2, and 77 (67%) had NCCN intermediate-risk disease. There was 98% (IQR 95–99) thermal coverage of the target vol­ume, and a spatial ablation precision of 1.4mm was achieved on MR thermometry. Grade 3
adverse events occurred in 8% of men. The pri­mary endpoint (mandated by the U.S.Food and Drug Administration) of prostate-specic antigen reduction of 75% was achieved in 110 of 115 patients (96%) with median prostate-specic antigen reduction of 95% and nadir of 0.34 ng/ ml. Among 68 men with pretreatment grade group 2 disease, 52 (79%) were free of grade group 2 disease on 12-month biopsy. From the entire cohort of 115 men, 111 underwent follow­ up biopsy 12-month, of which 72 (65%) had no evidence of cancer. Multivariate predictors of persistent grade group 2 at 12 months included intraprostatic calcications at screening, subopti­mal magnetic resonance imaging thermal cover­age of target volume, and a PI-RADS >3 lesion at 12-month MR imaging (p < 0.05).
There was no rectal injury or Grade ≥4 adverse event in the TACT trial. Grade 3 adverse events occurred in 9 men (8%), including urinary and epididymal infection, retention, perineal pain, urinoma, and urethral stricture; all were resolved before 1 year. Erectile function (based on IIEF Question 2 score >2) was maintained or regained in 69 of 92 patients (75%) by the 1-year mark. Pad-free urinary continence was reported in 102 of 111 patients (92%) and social conti­nence was preserved in 110/111 (99%) at 1 year, and the bowel function remained stable from early on. As an incidental observation, the treat­ment was accompanied by a 90% volume reduc­tion as measured by pre- and post-procedure MRI, from a median of 40–4ml posttreatment.
The 4-year oncologic and functional follow- up data showed maintenance of response trends [8]. By 4 years, 18 men (16%) had undergone salvage treatment (8 radical prostatectomy, 8 radiation ther­apy, 1 androgen deprivation therapy, 1 surgery plus radiation) without unexpected complications. At 4 years, the median (IQR) PSA was 0.9 (0.4–1.6) ng/ mL, a reduction of 86% (75–95%) from baseline and of 96% to the nadir (n = 76). Median IPSS decreased from 7 at baseline to 5 at 4 years (n =
73). Erections sufcient for penetration (IIEFQ2
2) were reported in 46/57 (81%) at 4 years. Pad­free urinary continence and social continence were both preserved at 4 years in 68/72 patients (94%) and 71/72 men (99%), respectively.
30 Role ofTransurethral Ultrasound Ablation (TULSA) inProstate Cancer Focal Therapy
359
Conclusions drawn from the TACT trial are that effective disease control is durable to 4 years, with continued recovery of quality of life and a favorable safety prole after whole-gland ablation with TULSA.Moreover, most patients with inter­mediate-risk disease appear to be candidates for TULSA.Contraindications include tight urethral strictures (preventing insertion of the 19-F ure­thral applicator); prostatic calcications >3mm in the area of the index cancer; and a distance from the urethra to the target margin of >3cm.
Other Global Experience withTULSA
The ALTA Klinik in Germany reported their single- center retrospective experience on 52 con­secutive patients who underwent either primary (n = 47) or salvage (n = 5) “customized” TULSA, of which 67% had intermediate-risk and 19% had high-risk disease. Eighty percent of the proce­dures were “partial gland ablation” and 75% were nerve-sparing [9]. The planned ablation was dependent on individual tumor parameters, the presence or absence of clinically signicant benign prostatic hyperplasia as well as patient preferences. The median follow-up was 16 months (maximum 36 months). “Early treatment success” was dened by a negative multipara­metric MRI and lack of PSA recurrence. Baseline PSA was 8.0 ng/ml (range 5.2–13); median PSA nadir after primary treatment was 1.1 ng/ml (0.5–2.1). Based on the authors’ denition, 88% attained “early treatment success,” which included 9 patients who had undergone a single repeat TULSA treatment. One patient had wors­ened urinary symptoms, requiring 1 pad/day postoperatively. All 37 patients who had erectile function prior to TULSA retained their potency. Of those with concomitant clinically signicant lower urinary tract symptoms, 83% reported symptomatic improvement.
TULSA has also been utilized in the salvage setting for patients with localized prostate cancer recurrence/persistence following radiation. The earliest report originated in Finland on postirra­diation TULSA, as a Phase I/II prospective study in 11 patients [10]. No adverse events occurred,
and eradication of disease in the treated zone occurred in 10/11 patients. There were two out­of- eld positive biopsies. Minimal changes were seen in quality-of-life parameters (IPSS, IIEF, and EPIC scores). Accrual for this trial has been extended to 40 patients.
The ALTA Klinik group has expanded their “real-world” experience to 180 patients (150 pri­mary and 30 radio-recurrent cases) with targeted ablation. The treatment response rates have been similar to their initial experience [11].
In a Phase 1 prospective study from Finland, 27 men with lower urinary tract symptoms due to bladder/prostatic outlet obstruction, previously scheduled for primary surgical intervention, received TULSA [12]. The median follow-up was 16 months. Median values for measured parame­ter changes included prostate volume reduction from 53 to 32.5 ml, PSA decline from 3.0 to 1.45 ug/L, and post-void residual volume decrease from 71 to 54ml. There was clinical improvement in average ow rate, Qmax, voided volume, IPSS and IPSS QoL score, IIEF-5, as well as EPIC-26 urinary incontinence and irritative domains.
Relief of urinary symptoms in men with locally advanced prostate cancer was assessed in one study, with the primary goal of care being the palliation of symptoms [13]. All subjects (n = 10) were catheter-dependent at baseline with urinary retention, and 9 of the 10 men suffered gross hematuria. At the last follow-up (up to 1 year), all patients were free from gross hematuria, and 70% were voiding spontaneously catheter-free.
Ongoing Clinical Trials onTotal andLesion-Targeted TULSA
A randomized controlled trial is underway in North America between customized TULSA and radical prostatectomy in patients with the clini­cally localized intermediate-risk disease (NCT05027477), with two co-primary endpoints: (1) superiority safety endpoint at 1 year, and (2) non-inferiority efcacy endpoint at 3 years. The safety endpoint is dened as the proportion of patients who maintain both pad-free urinary con­tinence and erectile potency. The efcacy end-