Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:

Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_3720_Библиотеки_им_академика_М_И_Перельмана

.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
31.08.2026
Размер:
30 Мб
Скачать
Chapter 19
https://t.me/med1917
Dedicated Thrombus-Containing Stent Platforms
Arthur Shiyovich
1
Institute of Interventional Cardiology, Petach Tikva, Israel;2Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel
1,2
and Ran Kornowski
1,2
INTRODUCTION
Coronary atherosclerosis is the main underlying cause of ischemic heart disease, while plaque disruption with super­imposed throm bosis is the main cause of acute coronary syndrome (ACS) [1]. Non-ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (non-STEMI) and unstable angina are most commonly associated with a nonocclusive or transiently occlusive thrombus (whitethrombus), whereas STEMI is characterized by stable and occlusive thrombus (redthrombus) [2,3]. Thrombus burden can be evaluated using published classication scores (see Chapter 12), with the most widely used being the thrombolysis in myocardial infarction (TIMI) thrombus grade [2,4,5]. The presence of an intracoronary thrombus is associated with increased incidence of percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI)-related complications, in-hospital major adverse cardiac events (MACEs) [6,7], and long-term mortality [8]. Furthermore, such a thrombus poses a great technical challenge for interventional cardiologists [9], because it hampers the estimation of the vessel size and hence may result in implantation of an undersized stent and late stent malposition, a known risk factor for stent thrombosis [10,11]. Moreover, distal microembolization of thrombus debris or micromaterial from ssured and ruptured atheromatous plaques from the infarct-related artery can compromise reperfusion at the microcirculatory level [12], even with a fully patent epicar dial artery, and result in the no-reowphenomenon [13,14]. This often occurs throughout balloon dilatation or stent im­plantation due to thrombus fragmentation and protrusion by the stent struts [15] and is evident by continuing or recurrence of symptoms such as chest pain, ischemic ECG changes such as persistent ST-segment elevation despite coronary revascularization, or suboptimal myocardial blush score. The incidence of no-reow has been reported to be as high as 50% [16], according to various angiographic denition criteria, with patients at highest risk being those with ACS or undergoing PCI of saphenous vein grafts (SVGs). SVGs are commonly used conduits for surgical coronary revasculari­zation but are associated with poor long-term patency rates due to accelerated atherosclerosis and intimal brosis [17]. Because repeat surgical revascularization is often associated with increased morbidity and mortality, PCI of a diseased SVG is often the preferred strategy. However, owing to the distinct characteristics of the atherosclerotic plaque s in SVG (longer, softer, more friable, and containing more embolic material) compared with native artery plaques, PCI of SVGs comprises a high risk for distal embolization, no reow, and periprocedural myocardial infarction (MI) [18]. Poor out­comes seen with no-reow are probably related to reduced myocardial salvage and increased infarct size, and hence increased rate of complications, including heart failure, arrhythmias, and reinfarction, is reported with this phenomenon
[13]. Furthermore, once no-reow is established treatment is unlikely to be highly efcacious, thus various therapeutic
approaches, including pharmacologic and mechanical measures, focusing on prevention of embolization were introduced
[19]. The former typically include glycoprotein IIb/IIIa platelet inhibitors, while the latter include embolic protection
devices (lters and distal balloon occlusion with aspiration), mechanical thrombectomy, and manual or aspiration thrombectomy catheters. Pharmacological measures showed conicting results tending toward some benet in this setting
[20,21]. Catheter-based thrombus aspiration showed signals of some benet in earlier small studies [22], yet no benecial
impact on outcomes and even increase in the incidence of stroke in more recent extensive randomized controlled studies
[23e25]
. Embolic protection devices have been shown to effectively retrieve debris and reduce the incidence of MACE
Cardiovascular Thrombus. https://doi.org/10.1016/B978-0-12-812615-8.00019-3
Copyright © 2018 Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.
285
286 Cardiovascular Thrombus
https://t.me/med1917
and no-reow phenom enon in patients undergoing PCI of degenerated SVGs [26,27], yet no improvements in thrombus size or mortality were found in patients undergoing primary PCI [28]. In addition, these devices have multiple technical deciencies, as they often prolong the procedure, adding complexity to the PCI procedure. Among the recognized limi­tations of the embolic protection devices are the requirement of a distal landing zone,device clogging, inability to protect side branches, lack of postprocedural protection, and device-related vessel spasm [29e31]. Thus, novel thrombus­containing stent platforms, designed as built-inand permanent embolic prote ction devices, have been introduced into clinical trials and practice. Accordingly, the most prominent and widely investigated stents are the MGuard (InspireMD, Boston, MA, USA), a balloon-expandable stent whose outer surface is covered by an ultrathin exible mesh of the polymer polyethylene terephthalate, and the STENTYS stent (STENTYS, Paris, France), a self-expanding and self-apposing nitinol stent. Both dedicated stent platforms have shown promising results in high-thrombus-burden settings, especially primary PCI in patients with STEMI and revascularization of SVGs. This chapter reviews thrombus-containing stent platforms, describing their design, technical characteristics, and pathophysiological rationale. The chapter presents up-to-date clinical evidence suggesting their potential role in contemporary interventional cardiology.
MESH-COVERED STENTS: RATIONALE AND TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
The MGuard stent was conceived to both trap the thromboembolic debris underneath the ber net and isolate the pro­thrombotic intima from the bloodstream [15]. It has also been hypothesized that the outer mesh of the MGuard stent could enable a more uniform distribution of the radial force of the scaffold of the vessel wall [31]. Before the introduction of the MGuard, several studies tested polytetrauoroethylene covered stents in the revascularization of SVGs with rathe r disappointing results, mostly due to postdilatation squeezing of embolic material (toothpaste effect) resulting in distal embolization and high rates of restenosis [31e35]. Hence the MGuard was designed to be more exible, with the outer mesh looser and not completely sealing bifurcation branches [31].
The MGuard consists of a balloon-expandable bare metal stent (BMS) platform whose outer surface is covered by an ultrathin exible mesh of the polymer polyethylene terephthalate anchored to the external surface of the struts [15] (Fig. 19.1).
The metallic frame of the rst-generation stent used stainless steel with a strut thickness of 100 mm, whereas the new MGuard Prime platform is manufactured of a cobalt chromium alloy (strut thickness 80 mm). The MicroNet is identical on both stents, with a ber width of 20 mm and an expanded aperture size of 150 180 mm [36]. Thus, during stent deployment, the net stretches and slides over the expanding stent struts, creating custom-designed pores of z200 mmin diameter (pores created by stent struts have 5- to 40-fold larger diameter, translating into 25- to 1600-fold larger cross­sectional area) [30]. MGuard and MGuard Prime diameters range from 2.5 to 4.0 mm, while lengths range from 11 to 39 and 13 to 38 mm, respectively [15]. Both stents are compatible with 0.014-inch guidewires and 6-Fr guiding catheters. The crossing prole is slightly higher than that of newer-generation BMSs (1.1e1.3 mm for the stainless steel platform and
1.0e1.2 mm for the cobalt chromium platform), which together with the close-cell design may impair to some extent the deliverability [15].
STUDIES EVALUATING THE MGUARD STENT
MGuard in ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction
Nonrandomized Trials
Following successful preliminary deliverability and safety studies that evaluated the MGuard in a porcine model [37] and in acute myocardial infarction patients with coronary lesions that were highly prone to embolization [38], MGuard was successfully tested in the acute setting of primary PCI for STEMI in a small case series (n ¼ 5) [39]. Subsequently, the MGuard was evaluated in STEMI involving native coronary arteries in four uncontrolled single- and multicenter studies that included altogether more than 300 patients (Table 19.1) [40e 44].
Patients with large side branches, cardiogenic shock, or chronic kidney disease were often excluded. These studies demonstrated high rates of successful implantation of the MGuard, with relatively low rates of di stal embolization or procedure-related complications. Furthermore, good procedural outcomes (which were the primary outcomes of these studies), expressed mainly as achievement of myocardial blush gr ade (MBG) 3, complete (70%) ST-segment reso­lution (STR), and TIMI ow 3 were reported in 55%e90%, 59%e90%, and 82%e 97% of patients, respectively (Fig. 19.2).
Dedicated Thrombus-Containing Stent Platforms Chapter | 19 287
https://t.me/med1917
FIGURE 19.1 The MGuard is a mesh-covered stent
designed to trap atherothrombotic debris.
Although these studies were inadequately designed for drawing conclusions regarding clinical outcomes, strong consistent signals of an overall safe and efcacious device were reported: in-hospital deaths were generally not high (except when cardiogenic shock patients were included), MACE rates were in the range of 0%e10.6% at 1e38.7 months (mean) follow-up in these studies, with stent thrombosis rates approximating 2%. A multicenter Polish study showed that the early safety and efcacy of angiographic and clinical outcomes of the MGuard stent were excellent and stayed so for 1 year following STEMI [41,42]. The study of Romaguera et al. [43] is of particular interest for showing the MGuard device to be highly efcacious and relatively safe in thrombus containment in STEMI patients with high thrombus burden (TIMI score 4e5), which was present despite initial application of mechanical aspiration.
Randomized Trials
Following rather successful preliminary and uncontrolled trials with the MGuard stent, subsequent randomized multicenter studies emerged (Table 19.1). These studies, with the MASTER study as the largest and most important completed study as of this writing, included almost 800 patients altogether and further substantiated the angiographic merits of the MGuard device in patients with STEMI. Yet, the randomized studies were still underpowered to discern statistically signicant differences in the hardest and most critical clinical end points. Nevertheless the MASTER trial reported a trend toward reduced mortality with the MGuard stent that became signicant after pooling the results of the MAS TER I and II trials. On
TABLE 19.1 Clinical Trials Evaluating MGuard Stent for Treatment of ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction
https://t.me/med1917
Procedural Outcomes (MGuard vs. Control)
Study Name/Year Study Type n
Nonrandomized Studies
Piscione et al. (2010) [40] Multicenter
MAGICAL (2010) [41,42] Multicenter
Romaguera et al. (2013)
[43]
Cerrato et al. (2015) [44] Single cen-
Randomized Studies
MICAMI-MGUARD (2013) [48]
single arm
single arm
Single cen­ter, single arm
ter, single arm
Multicenter randomized
Stents Evaluated Follow-Up
100 MGuard 30 days Distal edge dissection 1% Complete STR 90%
60 MGuard 38.7 months
56 MGuard 9 months Failed implantation 1.8%
104 MGuard 455 days
40 MGuard vs.
BMS
(mean)
(mean)
6 months NA TIMI flow 3 90% vs.
Distal edge dissection 3.3% Distal embolization 5% Coronary spasm 3.3%
Edge dissection 1.8% Side-branch occlusion 3.5% Side-branch embolization 8.9% No reflow 4.1%
NA Complete STR 64%
Reperfusion Outcomes
TIMI flow grade
cTFC (mean) 17.2
10.5 MBG 3 90%
Complete STR 61% TIMI flow 3 90% MBG 3 73%
Complete STR 59% TIMI flow 3 82% MBG 3 55%
TIMI flow 3 97% MBG 3 57%
80%, P ¼ NS
MBG 3 90% vs. 50%, P [ .0006 cTFC £23 85% vs. 30, P < .001
Clinical End PointsTechnical Complications
In-hospital mortality 7% ST 2% MACE (postdischarge) 0%
6 months
MACCE 1.7% MACE 0% TLR 0 Mortality 0
38.7 months (mean)
MACCE 8.8% MACE 8.8% TLR 1.8% Mortality 8.8%
MACE 3.6% ST 1.8% Mortality 0
In-hospital mortality 2.9% MACE 10.6% Cardiac mortality 4.9% ST 1.9%
ST 5% vs. 5%, P ¼ NS MACE 0% vs. 0%, P ¼ NS
288 Cardiovascular Thrombus
a
MASTER (2012)
https://t.me/med1917
[45,46,49,50]
MASTER II (2014) [47] Multicenter
MASTER I þ II pooled analysis (2014) [47]
GUARDIAN
b
[51] Multicenter
Multicenter randomized
randomized
Multicenter randomized
randomized
433 MGuard vs.
BMS/DES
310 MGuard vs.
BMS/DES
743 MGuard vs.
BMS/DES
556 MGuard vs.
BMS
1 year Failure to cross lesion 4.1%
Stent dislodgment 0.9%
30 days MGuard arm
Failure to cross lesion 2.6% Stent dislodgment 3.2% Failure to deploy 3.2%
Control arm
Failure to cross lesion 0.6% Other 0.6%
30 days Any device failure 5.6% vs.
1.3%, P [ .03
NA NA NA
Complete STR 57.8% vs. 44.7%, P [ .008 TIMI flow 3 91.7% vs. 82.9%, P [ .006
MBG 2/3 83.9% vs.
84.7%, P ¼ NS cTFC 17 vs. 18 P ¼ NS
Complete STR 56.9% vs. 59.3%, P ¼ NS
TIMI flow 3 91.4% vs. 89%, P ¼ NS
Complete STR 57.5% vs. 50.7%, P ¼ .07
TIMI flow 3 91.6% vs. 85.4%, P [ .008
cTFC 18 vs. 18, P ¼ NS
30 days
1 year
MACE 2.6% vs. 4.5%, P ¼ NS Mortality 0.6% vs. 1.9%, P ¼ NS ST 2.6% vs. 3.2%, P ¼ NS TLR 2.6% vs. 2.6%, P ¼ NS
MACE 2.2% vs. 3.2%, P ¼ NS
Mortality 0.3% vs. 1.9%, P [ .04
ST 1.9% vs. 1.9%, P ¼ NS TLR 2.2% vs. 1.3%, P ¼ NS
MACE 1.8% vs. 2.3%, P ¼ NS Mortality 0% vs. 1.9%, P ¼ .06 TLR 1.8% vs. 0.5%, P ¼ NS ST 1.4% vs. 0.9%, P ¼ NS
MACE 9.1% vs. 3.3%, P [ .02
Mortality 1% vs. 3.3%, P ¼ .09
TLR 8.6% vs. 0.9%, P [ .0003
ST 2.3% vs. 0.9%, P ¼ .26
Dedicated Thrombus-Containing Stent Platforms Chapter | 19 289
Continued
TABLE 19.1 Clinical Trials Evaluating MGuard Stent for Treatment of ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarctiondcont’d
https://t.me/med1917
Procedural Outcomes (MGuard vs. Control)
Study Name/Year Study Type n
Stents Evaluated Follow-Up
Reperfusion Outcomes
“Real-world” Postmarketing Studies
IMOS Prime (2015) [52] Multicenter,
single arm
97 MGuard
prime
12 months Complications 0% Complete STR 76%
TIMI flow 3 92% MBG 3 74%
REWARD-MI (2015) [53] Single cen-
ter, double
158 MGuard vs.
BMS
10 months No reflow 3.8% vs. 3.8%,
P ¼ NS
TIMI flow 3 97.5% vs.
94.9%, P ¼ NS
arm
Vaknin-Assa et al. (2017)
[54]
Single cen­ter, single
MGuard 1 year Delivery failure 1.9%
45
Slow/no reflow 9%
TIMI flow 3 99% MACE 11%
c
arm
290 Cardiovascular Thrombus
Clinical End PointsTechnical Complications
30 days
MACE 2.2% TLR 1.1% ST 1.1%
MACE 20.3% vs. 12.7%, P ¼ NS Mortality 7.6% vs. 7.6%, P ¼ NS ST 2.4% vs. 1.3%, P ¼ NS
TLR 11.4% vs. 1.3%, P [ .009
Mortality 1.9% MI 1.9% ST 1.9% TVR 7.4% TLR 5.6%
Bold results indicate statistically significant findings. BMS, bare metal stent; cTFC, corrected TIMI frame count; DES, drug-eluting stent; MACCE, major adverse cardiac and cerebrovascular events; MACE, major adverse cardiac events; MBG, myocardial blush grade; MI , myocardial infarction; NA, not available; NS, not significant; ST, stent thrombosis; STR, ST-segment resolution; TIMI, thrombolysis in myocardial infarction; TLR, target-lesion revasculariza­tion; TVR, target-vessel revascularization.
a
Most deaths (5/7) occurred in patients presenting with cardiogenic shock.
b
Not yet completed or published.
c
Includes 83% STEMI and 17% non-ST-segment elevation acute coronary syndrome.
Dedicated Thrombus-Containing Stent Platforms Chapter | 19 291
https://t.me/med1917
FIGURE 19.2 Inferior STEMI in a thrombotic right coronary artery (RCA) culprit vessel (left image) with a focal thrombotic aneurysmal dilatation
(arrow), treated using initial coronary aspiration (top middle image), followed by predilatation with a 1.5 20-mm balloon (bottom middle image, arrows) and implantation of the MGuard stent (right image, arrows). Final TIMI 3 ow and optimal myocardial blush were established in this case. STEMI, ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction; TIMI, thrombolysis in myocardial infarction.
the other hand, technical difculties that resulted in a reduced rate of successful stent implantation, increased stent dislodgment, and especially an increased rate of ischemia-driven target-lesion revasc ularization were reported for the MGuard mesh-covered BMS compared with control stents [45e47].
The MICAMI-MGUARD trial was a small randomized study that included 40 patients with STEMI referred for pri­mary PCI and randomized 1:1 for MGuard stent or a BMS [48] and showed better angiographic results in the MGuard group compared with the control arm, with no differences in clinical outcomes at 6-month follow-up.
The MASTER trial reported by Stone et al. [45] was the largest prospective, randomized multicenter evaluation of the MGuard stent in patients with STEMI. A total of 433 patients presenting with STEMI within 12 h of symptom onset and undergoing PCI at 50 international sites in nine countries were randomized 1:1 to the MGuard (n ¼ 217) or commercially available stents (either BMS or drug-eluting stent [DES]) (n ¼ 216). Successful implantation rates were somewhat better in the control arm (95.9% for MGuard vs. 99.1% for control, P ¼ .003) and two cases of MGuard dislodgment were reported. However, superior reperfusion indices (complete STR and TIMI 3 ow) were reported for the MGuard arm. Thirty-day mortality for the MGuard arm tended to be lower, with borderline statistical signicance (MGuard 0% vs. control
1.9%, P ¼ .06), while the rate of MACE at 30 days did not signicantly differ between the groups. Clinical outcomes at 12-month follow-up were overall similar, with a mildly weaker trend toward reduced mortality in the MGuard group (1% vs. 3.3%, P ¼ .09, respectively) [46]. However, a signicantly incre ased rate of MACE at 12 months was observed (MGuard 9.1% vs. control 3.3%, P ¼ .02), attributed mainly to increased rate of ischemia-driven target-lesion revascu­larization (8.6% vs. 0.9%, P ¼ .0003) in the MGuard arm compared with the control arm, respectively. Stent thrombosis rates did not signicantly differ between the two arms [46] . Subsequent two-subgroup analyses showed that differences toward better outcomes with MGuard are most prominent with large thrombus burden [49] or long delay time [50].A substudy of 59 patients who underwent cardiac magnetic resonance, which was performed 3e5 days following the index procedure, did not demonstrate signicant differences in infarct size or microvascular obstruction between the groups.
Since the MASTER trial was underpowered for long-term hard clinical outcomes, the subsequent MASTER II trial [47] was an international, multicenter, randomized trial designed to enroll 1114 patients to show superiority of the MGuard Prime stent versus conventional PCI, especially in all-cause mortality and target-vessel MI. However, the MASTER II trial was voluntarily suspended in April 2014 because of a higher than expected frequency of MGuard Prime stent dislodgment (3.2%). A total of 310 patients were enrolled, with no statistically signicant differences in the analyzed outcomes. A pooled analysis of the MASTER I and II trials (n ¼ 743) [47] showed increased rate of any device failure for the MGuard
292 Cardiovascular Thrombus
https://t.me/med1917
compared with the control stents (5.6% vs. 1.3%, P ¼ .03). Furthermore, angiographic success was superior only for the rate of TIMI 3 ow in the MGuard stent. Considering clinical outcomes, the rate of MACE at 30 days was also similar in both groups (2.2% MGuard vs. 3.2% control, P ¼ .36). However, a statistically signicant mortality benet at 30 days was observed with the MGuard stent compared with control stents (0.3% vs. 1.9%, P ¼ .03). Nevertheless, these ndings should be interpreted carefully considering the inherent limitations of pooling analyses from different studies and pre­mature termination of the pivotal MASTER II trial.
The GUARDIAN trial [51] was planned as a multicenter, prospective, randomized, open-label noninferiority study, to investigate whether the use of the MGuard stent without manual thrombus aspiration is noninferior to thrombus aspiration followed by BMS implantation in patients with STEMI. However, results have not been reported as of this writing.
Real-World Experience
Several real-worldreports evaluated the MGuard device in STEMI patients undergoing primary PCI (Table 19.1). These studies are largely from Europe since the MGuard received European regulatory approval (C E Mark), yet as of this writing it is not approved for clinical use the United States. Although relatively small, including a few hundred patients, these studies, as well as our experience, show that real-world results are consistent with those of clinical trials [52e54].Suc­cessful stent delivery and implantation rates were high, though some failures were reported. Most patients achieved good procedural reperfusion outcomes and when no reow existed it usually resolved with pharmacologic therapy. Clinical outcomes and real-world comparison did not show a consistent advantage of the MGuard stent over BMS, but rather a signicant increase in target-lesion revascularization rates as was already seen in the MASTER trial [45e47].
MGuard for Revascularization of Saphenous Vein Grafts
The implantation of the MGuard stent in SVGs was evaluated in small nonrandomized trials with overall promising outcomes. The rst-in-man study [38] included 17 patients that underwent SVG PCI. Device success was 100% and TIMI 3 ow was observed in all cases. One patient experienced periprocedural MI, while no MACEs were reported at 30-day follow-up. However, the subsequent extension of the study with 23 SVG interventions and follow-up of up to 20 months showed a MACE rate of 23%. No stent thrombosis or cardiac deaths were reported. The INSPIRE trial [55] included 16 patients with de novo SVG lesions undergoing PCI. The MGuard stent was successful ly implant ed in all cases with no procedural complications. Final TIMI 3 ow and MBG 3 were achieved in all cases with no MACEs up to 30 days following the procedure (Fig. 19.3).
FIGURE 19.3 MGuard stents deployed in a degenerated and thrombotic SVG with multiple stenotic lesions (arrows, left), with excellent PCI result
following implantation of four MGuard stents (right), with favorable clinical durability at 3 years of follow-up. PCI, percutaneous coronary intervention; SVG, saphenous vein graft.
Dedicated Thrombus-Containing Stent Platforms Chapter | 19 293
https://t.me/med1917
The experience of our academic medical center [54] includes more than 100 cases of SVG PCI (about 80% with ACS), with a mean graft age of 14 years. There were two cases of delivery failure. Transient no reow or slow ow complicated 8% of the patients, most of which resolved following pharmacologic treatment, and nal TIMI 3 was observed in 98% of the cases. One-year mortality was 10% (4% cardiac death), with a MACE rate of 29%, mainly driven by respective target­lesion or -vessel revascularization (11% and 15%, respectively). The rate of stent thrombosis was 1.8%.
MGuard in Other Coronary Pathologies
Coronary Aneurysm
Coronary aneurysms are rare localized dilatations exceeding the diameter of adjacent normal segments by 50% or more, with a reported incidence of 0.3%e4.9% [56], and can result in rupture, thrombus formation, and distal embolization
[15,57]. The therapeutic approach toward coronary aneurysms is controversial and includes surgical approach, percuta-
neous covering stent, and medical management (e.g., antiplatelet, anticoagulation therapy) [58]. Previous attempts at treatment of coronary aneurysm with the polytetrauoroethylene-covered stents were limited by their dimension, their low
exibility, the lack of access of side branches, and the inherent risk of restenosis [59,60]. Considering its increasedexibility and low prole, the MGuard stent was also evaluated for the treatment of anecdotal coronary aneurysms in
several reported cases with partial success: three case reports showed complete exclusion of the aneurysm, while another two cases did not achieve such total exclusion [61e63].
Coronary Perforation
When coronary perforation, an uncommon but potentially catastrophic complication of PCI, occurs, the initial approach usually comprises prolonged balloon ination and anticoagulation reversal. When the latter fails, implantation of a covered stent is considered. A previous report showed successful implantation of the MGuard stent in two patients with coronary perforation [64]. In both patients the perforation was sealed successfully by the MGuard stent in a bailout situation without signicant procedure-related complications; however, they developed symptomatic in-stent restenosis 9e12 months after the perforation. It has been postulated that in addition to the mechanical compression and stretching of the perforated vessel, the net, although pored, appears to be an effective mechanical barrier, preventing leakage to the pericardial cavity, while allowing endothelization of the stent [15].
SELF-EXPANDING AND SELF-APPOSING STENTS: RATIONALE
Self-expanding means that the stent deploys and increases in volume because of its inherent temperature-dependent elasticity without the need for balloon dilatation. It is different from self-apposing, which refers to the ability of a stent to adapt to changes in shape and inward or outward vessel wall defect [65]. The concept of self-expanding coronar y stents is not new; actually the rst coronary stent reported to be implanted in humans was a self-expandable stent made of the nitinol alloy [66]. However, because of signicant technical limitations and high rates of restenosis with the use of these self-expandable stents, balloon-expandable stents have predominated since the 1990s. Stent malapposition, or incomplete stent apposition, is a morphological description dened by the lack of contact between at least one stent strut and the underlying intimal surface of the arterial wall in a segment not overlying a side branch [67,68]. This phenomenon is often identied by intravascular imaging tools such as intravascu lar ultrasound and optical coherence tomography [67e69] and can be classied as acute (detected at the time of the stent implantation) or late (detected during subsequent follow-up). The risk factors for stent malapposition are clinical (e.g., ACS, especially STEMI; younger age; large vessels) as well as periprocedural parameters (e.g., DES, longer stent length, an ectatic small-caliber vessel). Stent malapposition is of great importance because of the association with increased risk for stent thrombosis [65,68,70,71]. Although the pathophysiological mechanisms explaining this association are not utterly clear, the plausible belief is that stent malapposition serves as a nidus for clotting factors, brin, and platelet deposition, hence creating a prothrombotic vascular milieu with increased risk for thrombus formation [68].
Optimizing stent choice and implantation techniques is considered pivotal for reducing incomplete stent apposition
[68]. The self-expanding, self-apposing nitinol stent (STENTYS, Paris, France) was designed to overcome the pathological
mechanisms related to incomplete stent apposition [65] and to spare the potentially traumatic balloon expansion.
STENTYS STENT: DESIGN AND TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
The STENTYS frame comprises several important features providing anatomical and functional advantages (Fig. 19.4).
294 Cardiovascular Thrombus
https://t.me/med1917
FIGURE 19.4 Schematic representation of the STENTYS self-expanding, self-apposing stent within a thrombotic vessel (left) and as imaged during
coronary angiography (right).
First, it has a highly biocompatible nitinol coronary scaffold. Nitinol is a metallic alloy of nickel and titanium that has two important traits: superelasticity and shape memory. The latter enables self-expansion following heat absorption throughout the release from the delivery system in the coronary artery and adaptation to vessel size and shape in a way that ensures full strut apposition during the procedure and thereafter (e.g., following vessel remodeling or thrombus dissolu­tion). Moreover, self-apposition and self-expansion can potent ially reduce restenosis by attenuating deleterious patho­logical components such as stent-induced vascular barotraumas, underexpansion, and residual atherosclerotic plaque
[65,71,72]. Second, a closed Z-shaped cell design potentially reduces thrombus embolization and the occurrence of no
reow. Third, the presence of easily breakable (by low-pressure balloon ination) small interconnectors between the cells all along the devices longitude (except rst and last 2 mm) enables easy access to side branches in bifurcation lesions and confers a therapeutic advantage in this setting for which the STENTYS was originally designed [73].
The STENTYS stents are commercially available in three types: STENTYS BMS, STENTYS paclitaxel-eluting stent, and STENTYS sirolimus-eluting stent. In the STENTYS sirolimus-eluting stent, the antiproliferative drug is embedded in a polymer that lies on the aluminal side of the stent [65]. The STENTYS DES diameters range from 2.5 to 4.5 mm, while the available lengths are 17, 22, and 27 mm. The delivery catheter is a rapid-exchange single-wire system with hydrophilic coating, compatible with a 6-Fr guide catheter and a 0.014-inch guidewire. The delivery of the STENTYS is considered somewhat more intricate than that of balloon-expandable stents. The stent is deployed through a retractable sheath and the system comprises a trigger handle and three markers: a proximal stent marker, a distal stent marker, and the outer sheath marker. It is recommended to advance the device distal to the stenosis by at least 5 mm, then pull back the stent until it reaches the desired position, and then implant the stent while keeping the whole system in tension during implantation [74]. Throughout the rst days following deployment the stent gradually expands and adheres to the vessel.
STENTYS in ST-Segment Elevation Myocardial Infarction
The series of APPOSITION IeV clinical trial programs evaluated STENTYS implantation in patients presenting with STEMI. The design and main ndings of these trials are summarized in Table 19.2.