Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:

Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_17_библиотеки_им_акад_М_И_Перельмана

.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
30.08.2026
Размер:
66 Мб
Скачать
358
A. Siddiqi et al.
https://t.me/medicina_free
31
31.1 Introduction
The utilization of all-polyethylene tibial (APT) compo­nents in TKA has clear advantages, especially in patients with correctable deformity with minimal tibial bone loss. As indicated by the study conducted at our institu­tion, the survivorship of APT TKAs in young and active patients is comparable to that of MBT TKAs and excel­lent clinical results were observed after 10–18years. The cost advantage of APT components is substantial per case and even greater cumulatively at long-term. Although APT components lack modularity and do not allow for the usage of stems and augments in complex primary TKAs, they completely eliminate the concerns surrounding the issue of backside wear. APT compo­nents are a viable and excellent cost-saving option in contemporary TKA.
31.2 Case Example
An 80-year-old female with past medical history of hypertension, coronary artery disease, and a body mass index of 35kg/m2 presents to the clinic with debilitating left knee pain for a few years from primary end-stage osteoarthritis. Over the past 6 months, the patient’s symptoms did not improve with activity modications, corticosteroid, and hyaluronic acid injections. Her
radiographs demonstrate several medial compartment and patellofemoral joint space narrowings with osteo­phyte formation and subchondral cysts and sclerosis (. Fig.31.1). On physical examination, the patient has a correctable varus deformity without a thrust during ambulation. After discussing risks, benets, and alterna­tives, the patient elects to undergo primary left total knee arthroplasty. During the surgical procedure, after all bony cuts and soft-tissue releases are performed to have equal medial–lateral, exion–extension balanced gaps, a posterior stabilized femoral component and all­polyethylene tibial (APT) component is cemented into place (. Fig. 31.2). During a long-term follow-up of 10years, patient continues to have full range of motion (0–120°) and is pain-free.
31.3 Background
> “Modularity is like an addiction. You know it is bad
for you, but you do it anyway.” (Chitranjan
S.Ranawat, MD)
All-polyethylene tibial (APT) components and metal­backed tibias represent the original total condylar tibial component design with long-term survivorship over 90% (Ranawat et al. 1993; Gill et al. 1999). Despite excellent outcomes, biomechanical studies in the early
. Fig. 31.1 Anteroposterior, lateral, and Merchant radiographs demonstrating severe tricompartmental degenerative joint disease
All-Polyethylene Tibial Components in Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty: Why It Works and Why I Do Not Use…
https://t.me/medicina_free
359
31
. Fig. 31.2 Anteroposterior, lateral, and Merchant radiographs demonstrating posterior-stabilized primary TKA with an all- polyethylene
tibial component
1980s described modularity advances that led to wide­spread adoption of cemented metal-backed modular (MBT) tibial components globally (Lewis et al. 1982; Fipp 1983; Bartel etal. 1986). The Annual Report of the National Joint Registry for England and Wales in 2007 showed that only 3.9% of primary TKAs utilized APT components (Bettinson etal. 2009). Proponents of MBT components cite greater intraoperative exibility with modularity and the ability to apply a porous coating for cementless xation (Small etal. 2010; Gioe etal. 2007a). However, many studies comparing APT to MBT have not been able to demonstrate signicant difference in outcomes and implant survivorship (Bettinson et al.
2009; Gioe et al. 2007b; Blumenfeld and Scott 2010;
Robinson and Green 2011).
In a nite element analysis, Fipp etal. (1983) found that compressive stress on cancellous bone was substan­tially increased when the load was applied to a single tibial plateau but when the load was equally distributed to both plateaus, the cancellous bone stress under APT components was nearly equal to the cancellous bone under metal-backed tibial (MBT) components. Therefore, when utilizing APT, it is essential to make a at tibial cut that is perpendicular to the mechanical axis to ensure equal load distribution and implant lon­gevity. In a study of 536 at non-conforming coronal design APT in 405 patients, Faris etal. (2003) reported a
failure rate of 68% at 10years. Fifty-seven (73%) of 79 failures occurred in association with loosening or medial tibial plateau collapse likely attributed to a varus or val­gus tibia cut. The authors found the implant–bone stresses were the highest with extreme edge-loading with varus or valgus tilt of the implants with a at articular geometric coronal plane design.
> Although APT-conforming geometric designs have
substantially improved over the past decade to mini­mize liftoff and edge-loading, the basic tenet of a at perpendicular tibial cut and overall limb mechanical alignment is of utmost importance (Stiehl etal. 1999).
31.4 Surgical Technique
Proper preparation and implantation of APT compo­nents require adequate exposure. Ran-Sall maneuver (Meftah etal. 2012a) is important to properly expose the tibial surface to ensure an even at cut without soft­tissue interposition. It is also critical to preserve medial subchondral bone that will bear the shear stresses across the APT component during cyclical loading. Since the APT implants are non-modular, the surgeon must be satised with intraoperative stability and soft-tissue bal­ance during trialing prior to nal cementation.
360
https://t.me/medicina_free
A. Siddiqi et al.
31
> We recommend cementing the femoral component
rst as cementing the tibia initially is likely to obscure
visualization and not allow for proper removal of
excess cement from the posterior portion of the femo-
ral component.
> This is especially important when using posterior-
stabilized implants since the post of the APT may
prevent femoral component seating.
> Surgeons newer to this technique may consider using
separate bags of cement for the femur and tibia to
ensure appropriate component alignment without
liftoff.
Implants are cemented using the conventional third­generation technique. Any posterior extruded cement is removed prior to femur reduction on the APT implant. After the cement hardens, the knee is put through a full range of motion (ROM) to conrm proper balancing followed by standard closure of the arthrotomy, subcu­taneous tissue, and skin.
Advantages
z
From a technical viewpoint, the tibial resection is gener­ally more conservative to accommodate the minimum thickness of polyethylene. The lack of modularity elimi­nates the issue of backside wear from modularity. The absence of a metal base plate allows the use of thicker polyethylene inserts, thus reducing the amount of wear and reducing shear stresses occurring at the cement– prosthesis and cement–bone interfaces.
Disadvantages
z
Unlike MBT, APT implants may be reserved for indi­viduals with minimal coronal deformity, adequate tibial bone stock, and normal proximal tibial anatomy. The lack of modularity signicantly limits intraoperative options if instability is noted after nal implant cemen­tation (Doran etal. 2015). Furthermore, there are no options for liner removal in procedures involving irriga­tion and debridement for acute periprosthetic joint infection or late TKA revision for instability that requires a thicker or varus–valgus constrained polyeth­ylene insert (Blumenfeld and Scott 2010; Doran et al.
2015). Finally, as cementless TKA is garnering increas-
ing interest, there are limited APT press-t options.
31.5 Implant Cost
In the current cost-conscious healthcare environment, there is increased attention to improving the quality of care while curtailing expenditure. Limiting implant cost
has been an area of focus in an effort to decrease overall spend per episode of care provided.
> APT implants have been shown to have substantial
cost-saving implications with some studies demon­strating 20% to 50% lower costs versus MBT (Gioe et al. 2006, 2007a, b; Muller et al. 2006; Gioe and Bowman 2000; Healy et al. 2002; Najibi et al. 2003; Pomeroy etal. 2000).
Although some authors have suggested that keeping both APT and MBT on the shelf increases inventory costs (Pagnano etal. 1999), the cost appears to be mini­mal compared with potential savings. In a randomized controlled trial of 111 APT and 102 MBT TKA, Gioe etal. (Gioe and Bowman 2000) reported contemporary congruent APT components with equivalent function to MBT at mean 49-month follow-up with an average of $675 (USD) cost-saving per procedure for APT. In another registry study, Gioe et al. (2007a) reported
99.4% survival at 14.3years with all-cause revision as the primary endpoint. The estimated cost savings for the APT was $729 (USD) per case compared to MBT.The authors further reported that if all patients older than 75years old in the registry received APT, the projected implant cost savings would be greater than $1.2 million (USD) (Gioe etal. 2007a).
Browne etal. (2018) constructed a Markov model analysis to examine cost-effectiveness of APT and deter­mine what difference in revision rates would make MBT implants a more cost-saving choice. Cost data from the authors’ institution was used in conjunction with pub­lished United States implant list prices and modeled with a 3% discount rate. The study found that over a 20-year period, a failure rate greater than 27% for APT would be needed to achieve equivalent cost compared with the proposed failure rate of 18% for MBT. The authors concluded that APT implants are cost-effective if the excess total revision rate increases by less than 9% in 20 years compared with MBT TKA (Browne etal.
2018).
31.6 Clinical Outcomes
In a study conducted at the Hospital for Special Surgery, a 10–18-year follow-up study for 44 APT TKAs in 32 patients (12 bilateral TKA) that were 60 years and younger demonstrated good to excellent outcome in 96% of patients with implant survivorship greater than 95%. (Meftah etal. 2012b) The implants were either posterior stabilized Pressed Fit Condylar (PFC) Modular or Sigma designs (DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc., Warsaw, Ind). Clinical analysis included pre- and postoperative vali-
All-Polyethylene Tibial Components in Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty: Why It Works and Why I Do Not Use…
https://t.me/medicina_free
361
31
dated Knee Society Score (KSS), Knee Society Function Score (KSFS), Western Ontario and McMaster Universities Osteoarthritis Index (WOMAC), UCLA activity score and a detailed Patient Administered Questionnaire (ROC-PAQ) containing separate sections for pain, daily living activities, sport participation, and satisfaction (Rasquinha etal. 2006; Cooper et al. 2010; Ranawat etal. 2004). The KSS improved from 38.3±9.7 to 94±7 and KSFS improved from 51.5±14.1 to 89±20 at an average of 12.4±2.7 years of follow-up. None of the patients in the study indicated that they were dissatis­ed (satisfaction score less than 5 on the ROC-PAQ) and the mean satisfaction score was 9.2±1.4. 62% of patients were participating in sporting activities such as running, gym exercises, and playing tennis or golf.
The survivorship of MBT TKAs is widely reported in the literature and ranges from 88.9% to 97.2% at 8–13years (Gioe etal. 2007b; Bozic etal. 2005; Ehrhardt etal. 2011; Parsch etal. 2009; Stern and Insall 1992). A number of good-quality studies have also compared sur­vivorship and function of APT and MBT TKAs (Bettinson etal. 2009; Gioe etal. 2007b).
> The general conclusion has been that the results are
similar at 10years with regard to function, survivor-
ship, patient satisfaction, and radiological parame-
ters.
One prospective study followed APT TKA patients over 14 years and found 99% cumulative survival as com­pared to 95.1% for MBT patients. The cumulative revi­sion rate for the APT group was 1%, which was signicantly lower than the 4.9% CRR in the MBT group (p=0.02).
Houdek etal. (2016) reviewed 31,939 patients under­going primary TKA (28,224 (88%) MBT and 3715 (12%) APT) over a 43-year period and found APT com­ponents to have signicantly improved survivorship (p < 0.0001) compared to MBT. Interestingly, APT TKA had improved survival for all body mass index (BMI) groups except in the morbidly obese subgroup (BMI  40) where there was no statistical difference (p > 0.05). Additionally, APT implants were found to have signicantly lower rates of periprosthetic joint infections, instability, aseptic loosening, periprosthetic fractures, and fewer radiolucent lines. Herschmiller etal. (2019) also found statistically fewer radiolucent lines (p<0.001) around APT on plain radiographs compared to MBT.However, the authors appropriately concluded that the clinical implications of fewer radiolucencies are unknown. Through radiostereometric analysis (RSA) testing, however, Nouta etal. (Nouta etal., 2012) found
that APT had better xation compared with MBT as the maximum total point motion for APT was 0.6 (± 0.2) versus 0.89 (± 1.3) for the MBT.
A recent meta-analysis of 32 articles evaluating 58,942 TKA patients demonstrated no signicant differ­ences in patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) and functional outcome scores. However, APT had sta­tistically higher revision rates compared with MBT (2.02% vs. 1.85%, p<0.00001, respectively). The authors concluded that this nding demonstrates a negative impact on APT cost-effectiveness and that MBT should remain the implant of choice. However, the ndings from the study should be taken with caution since the quality of evidence of the studies included was low according to GRADE scoring. Conversely, another recent meta-analysis of 30 studies from 2000 to 2016 reported level 1 evidence comparing APT and MBT with no statistically signicant survivorship difference (Kumar etal. 2019).
In a registry study, Mohan etal. (2013) evaluated the risk of revision in younger patients (<65years old) and in older patients (65years old) with APT TKA. 27,657 TKAs were evaluated with 2306 (8%) patients having APT TKA and 25,351 (92%) with MBT components. In adjusted models, the risk of early all-cause revision (hazard ratio [HR]=0.5) and aseptic revision (HR=0.6) was lower for the APT cohort than for the MBT cohort. In older patients, the early risk of all-cause revision was
0.6 for the APT patients compared to the MBT cohort. In younger patients, the adjusted risk of all-cause revi­sion (HR=0.3) and the adjusted risk of aseptic revision (HR=0.3) were lower for the APT cohort than for the MBT group. Overall, APT TKA patients had a 49% lower risk of early all-cause revision and a 41% lower risk of aseptic revision compared to MBT (Mohan etal.
2013). Furthermore, the risk of early revision for any
causes was even lower in younger patients (p<0.01).
Why I Do Not Use It Anymore
z
Despite the widespread literature on APT longevity and survivorship, the senior author is no longer a routine utilizer of APT components. As implant MBT design has improved polyethylene manufacturing and tibial locking mechanism over the past decade, MBT disad­vantages have been signicantly mitigated. Although APT is signicantly more cost-effective, this cost may be offset by overall improved workow efciency with decreased number of implant trays, especially at higher volume centers. Additionally, in most communities APT does not represent a standard of care. The comfort of modularity is here to stay and has similarly demon­strated long-term viability and success.
362
https://t.me/medicina_free
A. Siddiqi et al.
31
Take-Home Messages
5 The utilization of APT components in TKA
has clear advantages, especially in patients with correctable deformity with minimal tibial bone loss.
5 APT avoids locking mechanism problems
and backside wear unique with MBT implants.
5 Although APT-conforming geometric
designs have substantially improved over the past decade to minimize liftoff and edge-loading, the basic tenet of a at per­pendicular tibial cut and overall limb mechanical alignment is of utmost impor­tance.
5 We recommend cementing the femoral com-
ponent rst as cementing the tibia initially is likely to obscure visualization and does not allow for proper removal of excess cement from the posterior portion of the femoral component. This is especially important when using posterior stabilized implants since the post of the APT may pre­vent femoral component seating. Surgeons newer to this technique may consider using separate bags of cement for the femur and tibia to ensure appropriate component alignment without liftoff.
5 APT implants have been shown to have sub-
stantial cost-saving implications with some studies demonstrating 20–50% lower costs versus MBT. APT offers signicant cost reduction of up to $725 USD per case and even greater savings cumulatively.
5 The lack of modularity for APT limits
intraoperative and postoperative options that require simple polyethylene insert exchange or increased constraint.
5 APT is shown to have excellent functional
clinical outcomes and long-term survivor­ship among varying age groups and BMI compared to MBT.
References
Bartel DL, Bicknell VL, Wright TM (1986) The effect of conformity,
thickness, and material on stresses in ultra-high molecular weight components for total joint replacement. J Bone Joint Surg Am 68(7):1041–1045. https://doi.org/10.2106/00004623-
198668070- 00010
Bettinson KA, Pinder IM, Moran CG, Weir DJ, Lingard EA (2009)
All-polyethylene compared with metal-backed tibial compo-
nents in total knee arthroplasty at ten years: a prospective, ran-
domized controlled trial. J Bone Joint Surg Am 91(7):1587–1594.
https://doi.org/10.2106/JBJS.G.01427
Blumenfeld TJ, Scott RD (2010) The role of the cemented all-
polyethylene tibial component in total knee replacement. A
30-year patient follow-up and review of the literature. Knee
17(6):412–416. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.knee.2009.11.008 Bozic KJ, Kinder J, Menegini M, Zurakowski D, Rosenberg AG,
Galante JO (2005) Implant survivorship and complication rates
after total knee arthroplasty with a third-generation cemented
system: 5 to 8 years followup. Clin Orthop Relat Res (430):117–
124. https://doi.org/10.1097/01.blo.0000146539.23869.14
Browne JA, Dempsey IJ, Novicoff W, Wanchek T (2018) When
would a metal-backed component become cost-effective over an
all-polyethylene tibia in total knee arthroplasty? Am J Orthop
(Belle Mead NJ). https://doi.org/10.12788/ajo.2018.0039 Cooper HJ, Ranawat AS, Potter HG, Foo LF, Koob TW, Ranawat
CS (2010) Early reactive synovitis and osteolysis after total hip
arthroplasty. Clin Orthop Relat Res 468(12):3278–3285. https://
doi.org/10.1007/s11999- 010- 1361- 1
Doran J, Yu S, Smith D, Iorio R (2015) The role of all-polyethylene
tibial components in modern TKA.J Knee Surg 28(5):382–389.
https://doi.org/10.1055/s- 0035- 1551832
Ehrhardt J, Gadinsky N, Lyman S, Markowicz D, Westrich G (2011)
Average 7-year survivorship and clinical results of a newer pri-
mary posterior stabilized total knee arthroplasty. HSS J
7(2):120–124. https://doi.org/10.1007/s11420- 011- 9196- 1 Faris PM, Ritter MA, Keating EM, Meding JB, Harty LD (2003)
The AGC all-polyethylene tibial component: a ten-year clinical
evaluation. J Bone Joint Surg Am 85(3):489–493. https://doi.
org/10.2106/00004623- 200303000- 00014
Fipp GJ (1983) Performance of the tibial component in total knee
replacement. J Bone Joint Surg Am 64(7):1026–1033. https://doi.
org/10.2106/00004623- 198365030- 00031
Gill GS, Joshi AB, Mills DM (1999) Total condylar knee arthro-
plasty: 16- to 21-year results. Clin Orthop Relat Res (367):210–
215. https://doi.org/10.1097/00003086- 199910000- 00026
Gioe TJ, Bowman KR (2000) A randomized comparison of all-
polyethylene and metal-backed tibial components. Clin Orthop
Relat Res (380):108–115. https://doi.org/10.1097/00003086-
200011000- 00015
Gioe TJ, Killeen KK, Mehle S, Grimm K (2006) Implementation
and application of a community total joint registry: a twelve-
year history. J Bone Joint Surg Am 88(6):1399–1404. https://doi.
org/10.2106/JBJS.E.01198
Gioe TJ, Sinner P, Mehle S, Ma W, Killeen KK (2007a) Excellent
survival of all-polyethylene tibial components in a community
joint registry. Clin Orthop Relat Res 464:88–92. https://doi.
org/10.1097/BLO.0b013e31812f7879
Gioe TJ, Stroemer ES, Santos ERG (2007b) All-polyethylene and
metal-backed tibias have similar outcomes at 10 years: a ran-
domized level II evidence study. Clin Orthop Relat Res 455:212–
218. https://doi.org/10.1097/01.blo.0000238863.69486.97
Healy WL, Iorio R, Ko J, Appleby D, Lemos DW (2002) Impact of
cost reduction programs on short-term patient outcome and hos-
pital cost of total knee arthroplasty. J Bone Joint Surg Am
84(3):348–353. https://doi.org/10.2106/00004623- 200203000- 00003 Herschmiller T, Bradley KE, Wellman SS, Attarian DE (2019) Early
to midterm clinical and radiographic survivorship of the all
polyethylene versus modular metal backed tibia component in
primary total knee replacement. J Surg Orthop Adv 28(2):108–
114. https://doi.org/10.3113/jsoa.2019.0108
All-Polyethylene Tibial Components in Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty: Why It Works and Why I Do Not Use…
https://t.me/medicina_free
363
31
Houdek MT, Wagner ER, Wyles CC, Watts CD, Cass JR, Trousdale
RT (2016) All-polyethylene tibial components: an analysis of long-term outcomes and infection. J Arthroplasty 31(7):1476–
1482. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2015.12.048
Kumar V, Hasan O, Umer M, Baloch N (2019) Cemented all-poly
tibia in resource constrained country, affordable and cost­effective care. Is it applicable at this era? Review article. Ann Med Surg 47:36–40. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.amsu.2019.09.010
Lewis JL, Askew MJ, Jaycox DP (1982) A comparative evaluation of
tibial component designs of total knee prostheses. J Bone Joint Surg Am. https://doi.org/10.2106/00004623- 198264010- 00018
Meftah M, Blum YC, Raja D, Ranawat AS, Ranawat CS (2012a)
Correcting xed varus deformity with exion contracture during total knee arthroplasty: the “inside-out” technique. AAOS exhibit selection. J Bone Joint Surg Am 94(10):e66. https://doi.
org/10.2106/JBJS.K.01444
Meftah M, Ranawat AS, Sood AB, Rodriguez JA, Ranawat CS
(2012b) All-polyethylene tibial implant in young, active patients. A concise follow-up, 10 to 18 years. J Arthroplasty 27(1):10–14.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2011.05.013
Mohan V, Inacio MCS, Namba RS, Sheth D, Paxton EW (2013)
Monoblock all-polyethylene tibial components have a lower risk of early revision than metal-backed modular components. Acta Orthop 84(6):530–536. https://doi.org/10.3109/17453674.2013.8
62459
Muller SD, Deehan DJ, Holland JP etal (2006) Should we recon-
sider all-polyethylene tibial implants in total knee replacement? J Bone Joint Surg Br 88(12):1596–1602. https://doi.
org/10.1302/0301- 620X.88B12.17695
Najibi S, Iorio R, Surdam JW, Whang W, Appleby D, Healy WL
(2003) All-polyethylene and metal-backed tibial components in total knee arthroplasty: a matched pair analysis of functional outcome. J Arthroplasty 18(7 Suppl 1):9–15. https://doi.
org/10.1016/S0883- 5403(03)00304- 8
Nouta KA, Verra WC, Pijls BG, Schoones JW, Nelissen RGHH
(2012) All-polyethylene tibial components are equal to metal­backed components: systematic review and meta-regression. Clin Orthop Relat Res 470(12):3549–3559. https://doi.
org/10.1007/s11999- 012- 2582- 2
Pagnano MW, Levy BA, Berry DJ (1999) Cemented all polyethylene
tibial components in patients age 75 years and older. Clin Orthop
Relat Res (367):73–80. https://doi.org/10.1097/00003086-
199910000- 00009
Parsch D, Krüger M, Moser MT, Geiger F (2009) Follow-up of
11-16 years after modular xed-bearing TKA. Int Orthop
33(2):431–435. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00264- 008- 0543- x Pomeroy DL, Schaper LA, Badenhausen WE etal (2000) Results of
all-polyethylene tibial components as a cost-saving technique.
Clin Orthop Relat Res (380):140–143. https://doi.
org/10.1097/00003086- 200011000- 00018
Ranawat CS, Flynn WF, Saddler S, Hansraj KK, Maynard MJ (1993)
Long-term results of the total condylar knee arthroplasty: a
15-year survivorship study. Clin Orthop Relat Res (286):94–102.
https://doi.org/10.1097/00003086- 199301000- 00015
Ranawat AS, Rossi R, Loreti I, Rasquinha VJ, Rodriguez JA,
Ranawat CS (2004) Comparison of the PFC sigma xed-bearing
and rotating-platform total knee arthroplasty in the same
patient: short-term results. J Arthroplasty 19(1):35–39. https://
doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2003.08.010
Rasquinha VJ, Ranawat CS, Cervieri CL, Rodriguez JA (2006) The
press-t condylar modular total knee system with a posterior
cruciate-substituting design: a concise follow-up of a previous
report. J Bone Joint Surg Am 88(5):1006–1010. https://doi.
org/10.2106/JBJS.C.01104
Robinson RP, Green TM (2011) Eleven-year implant survival rates
of the all-polyethylene and metal-backed modular Optetrak pos-
terior stabilized knee in bilateral simultaneous cases. J
Arthroplasty 26(8):1165–1169. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.
arth.2011.01.009
Small SR, Berend ME, Ritter MA, Buckley CA (2010) A compari-
son in proximal tibial strain between metal-backed and all-
polyethylene anatomic graduated component total knee
arthroplasty tibial components. J Arthroplasty 25(5):820–825.
https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2009.06.018
Stern SH, Insall JN (1992) Posterior stabilized prosthesis. Results after
follow-up of nine to twelve years. J Bone Joint Surg Am 74(7):980–
986. https://doi.org/10.2106/00004623- 199274070- 00004
Stiehl JB, Komistek RD, Dennis DA (1999) Detrimental kinematics
of a at on at total condylar knee arthroplasty. Clin Orthop
Relat Res (365):139–148. https://doi.org/10.1097/00003086-
199908000- 00019
Cementless Total Knee
https://t.me/medicina_free
Arthroplasty
BradleyA.King andArthurL.Malkani
Contents
32.1 Introduction – 366
32.2 Cementless TKA Designs – 366
32.2.1 Early Cementless TKA Designs – 366
32.2.2
Second-Generation Cementless TKA Designs – 368
32.3 Surgical Technique – 369
32.4 Results – 371
365
32
References – 374
© The Author(s), under exclusive license to Springer-Verlag GmbH, DE, part of Springer Nature 2022 E. Hansen, K.-D. Kühn (eds.), Essentials of Cemented Knee Arthroplasty,
https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-662-63113-3_32
366
https://t.me/medicina_free
B. A. King and A. L. Malkani
32
32.1 Introduction
Cemented xation for total knee arthroplasty (TKA) remains the gold standard for primary TKA worldwide with a record of excellent clinical outcomes and implant survivorship for up to 20years (Scuderi and Insall 1992; Attar etal. 2008; Falatyn etal. 1995). Cementless TKA designs have been present since the 1980s with variable outcomes (Meneghini and Hanssen 2008). Early cement­less implants contained aws and never gained traction due to multiple factors such as patch porous coating, poor polyethylene locking mechanisms, tibial screw augmentation leading to screw track osteolysis, femoral component fracture, and patella failures. Corrections of these design aws, together with advances in biomate­rials, have led to a new generation of cementless TKA implants. As demonstrated in total hip arthroplasty (THA), cementless xation is advantageous because of intimate biologic xation, leading to long-term durable survivorship.
Joint arthroplasty, previously performed in a more sedentary and elderly population with end-stage osteo­arthritis, continues to experience a changing demo­graphic to include younger, more active, and obese patients (Kurtz etal. 2007, 2009; Dalury 2016). The pro- portion of younger patients undergoing TKA increased between 1993 and 2006. The demand for primary TKA in patients ages 45–54years is projected to increase by 17 times from 2006 to 2030. Patients younger than 65years are expected to make up the majority of demand for pri­mary or revision TKA by 2030 (Kurtz etal. 2009). The prevalence of TKA has increased across all age groups in the past two decades. In 2015, the estimated prevalence of patients living with a TKA in the United States was
0.68% at 50years, 2.92% at 60years, 7.29% at 70years,
10.38% at 80 years, and 8.48% at 90 years (Maradit Kremers etal. 2015). Increased life expectancy, together with this increasing prevalence of TKA, means more patients are living longer with knee implants, therefore placing increased stress at the bone–cement–implant interface.
Obesity continues to be a major problem in the United States. The combined number of patients undergoing TKA categorized as obese or morbidly obese (BMI ≥30) increased signicantly from 1990 to 2005 from 42% to 60%. Obese patients make up a disproportionately large proportion of TKA patients, as the nationwide preva­lence of obesity in 2005 was 32% (compared to 60% of TKA population) (Fehring et al. 2007). By 2030, it is estimated that 87% of adults in the United States will be either overweight or obese (Wang etal. 2008).
Aseptic loosening is the one of the most common reasons for revision TKA. The cement–bone interface has been shown to attenuate over time (Miller et al.
2014). Studying a series of postmortem retrieved knee
implants, it was found that implants with greater time in service had less interlock at the cement–bone inter­face, demonstrated by resorption of the trabeculae in the cement interlock region (Miller etal. 2014; Sharkey etal. 2014).
> Younger patients with active lifestyles and obese
patients pose a challenge to cemented TKA due to greater amounts of stress on the cement–bone inter­face.
Cement has poor resistance to shear and tension forces that are present in greater amounts at this interface in larger or active patients (Lewis 1997; Harrysson etal.
2004). Abdel et al. (2015) demonstrated that patients
with a BMI> 35 experienced a two times greater risk of revision with cemented implants due to aseptic tib­ial loosening compared to patients with a BMI< 35, regardless of age or coronal alignment. Patients experi­encing aseptic loosening of the tibia in their study were statistically younger. Meehan etal. (2014) demonstrated that the risk of revision surgery due to aseptic loosening in cemented primary TKA at 1year postoperatively in patients <50years old was 4.7 times greater than that of a >65-year-old cohort.
> Long-term component xation remains a concern in
the obese and younger population.
32.2 Cementless TKA Designs
Given the current and anticipated demand for TKA by younger and heavier patients, there is an emphasis on improving the reliability and survivorship of joint replacements. With the past success of cementless THA, there has been an increased interest in the use of cement­less TKA to provide biologic xation over mechanical cement xation for long-term durability. However, given the failure rates of rst-generation cementless TKA, a cautious approach is needed in proceeding with newer­or second-generation cementless TKA designs.
32.2.1 Early Cementless TKA Designs
> The rst generation of cementless TKA designs in the
1980s had limited acceptance due to xation and design aws leading to high failure and poor clinical outcomes.
Early cementless implants had multiple design aws including the following
Cementless Total Knee Arthroplasty
https://t.me/medicina_free
367
32
5 Patch porous coating 5 Poor polyethylene locking mechanisms 5 Tibial screw augmentation leading to screw track
osteolysis
5 Femoral component fracture 5 Patella failures
Additionally, these rst-generation design implants did not provide adequate mechanical xation for immediate implant stability (Meneghini and Hanssen 2008; Che­rian etal. 2014; Berger etal. 2001).
Tibial component xation in early designs was incon­sistent and had issues with initial xation. Dunbar etal. (2009) used radiostereometric analysis to demonstrate that immediate rigid implant stability is essential for long-term biological xation in cementless TKA.Early designs did not attain adequate initial mechanical x­ation to allow for bony ingrowth due to multiple rea­sons, in addition to issues with liftoff and subsidence (Matassi etal. 2014). These rst-generation designs had an increased incidence of progressive radiolucent lines at the implant–bone interface leading to aseptic loosen­ing (Rand 1991; Rosenberg etal. 1990). Stems or screws
were added to enhance initial xation to allow for osseo­integration. These screw tracks created an access chan­nel into the tibial metaphysis for debris. Together with rst-generation polyethylene and a poor polyethylene liner locking mechanism, particulate debris caused oste­olysis along the screw track (. Fig.32.1). The incidence of screw track osteolysis was reported to be greater than 30% in some cementless tibial component designs (Lewis etal. 1995; Peters Jr etal. 1992). Holloway etal. (2010) showed reliable xation with screwless cement­less tibial baseplates at an average of 7.6years follow-up. Other studies have also demonstrated no advantage to using tibial baseplate with or without screws (Ferguson etal. 2008; Schepers et al. 2012; Ritter and Meneghini
2010). Another cause of metaphyseal osteolysis and
loosening was baseplates with a patch porous coating, which created access channels that allowed particulate debris to spread into the metaphysis (Whiteside 1995). Subsequent designs had a circumferential and fully porous-coated surface to prevent this problem.
Early patellar failures were due to both awed design and surgical technique. Femoral components had a non­anatomic trochlea (Varadarajan etal. 2011). Less atten-
. Fig. 32.1 AP and lateral radiographs of rst-generation cementless TKA with polyethylene wear and osteolysis along the screw track in
the tibial metaphysis
368
B. A. King and A. L. Malkani
https://t.me/medicina_free
32
tion was given to femoral component rotation leading to malalignment and wear (Ritter and Meneghini 2010). The use of rst-generation polyethylene along with a metal-backed patella also accelerated polyethylene wear leading to metal-on-metal articulation with the femo­ral component and eventual metallosis (Berger et al.
2001; Ritter and Meneghini 2010). Failure of the metal-
backed patella was the most common mode of failure of early cementless TKA designs due to polyethylene wear, failure of ingrowth, and dissociation of the metal and polyethylene components (Rosenberg et al. 1988; Lombardi Jr etal. 1988).
While early designs of cementless tibial and patellar implants had concerns, early design cementless femoral components fared well. The femoral implant attains its initial mechanical stability through the multiplanar bone cut providing initial stability for bony ingrowth. Some early design cementless femoral components did fail due to fatigue fracture at weak points along the implant (Whiteside etal. 1993). Early femoral components, both cemented and cementless, were not designed to optimize patellar tracking, which contributed to patella polyeth­ylene wear and metal-backed patellar component fail­ure.
Despite design aws and problems with the metal­backed patella, there were successes with femoral and tibial xation. In a review of primary cementless TKA with the Miller-Galante 1 system (Zimmer, Warsaw, IN) at an average of 11years follow-up, Berger etal. (2001) reported mixed results: cementless femoral xation was excellent, whereas 48% of metal-backed patellar com­ponents were revised. These patellar component fail­ures led to a 12% femoral revision rate due to femoral component damage. None of the femoral components were loose and none had radiolucency. Cementless tibial xation had a 9% aseptic loosening rate and 12% of the well-xed tibial components had small osteolytic lesions develop. Using aseptic loosening as the end point, the 10-year survivorship was 90.7% for the patellar compo­nent, 100% for the femoral component, and 94.3% for the tibial component.
Ritter and Meneghini (2010) reviewed 73 cementless knees from 1984 to 1986 and demonstrated that many of the early cases of cementless TKA failures were due to the metal-backed patella. Twelve of the 15 failures leading to revision in their series were due to patellar component failure with an overall 76.4% survivorship at 20years. The survivorship of the cementless tibial and femoral components was 96.8%.
Bassett (1998) reviewed 1000 consecutive pri­mary TKA using the Performance prosthesis (Biomet/ Kirschner, Warsaw, IN) from 1988–1993. Of these, 584 cases had cementless femoral and tibial components. All had a cemented all-polyethylene patella. At an average
. Table 32.1 First-generation cementless TKA survivor-
ship studies
Research group Length of
follow-up (years)
Whiteside (
Hofmann etal. (
2001)
Schroder etal. (
2001)
Khaw etal.
2002)
(
Hardeman etal. (
2006)
Watanabe etal. (2004)
Tarkin etal.
2005)
(
Buechel Sr etal. (
2001)
Ritter and Meneghini (
1994) 10 94.1 Ortholoc
10 95.1 Natural
10 97.1 AGC-
10 95.6 PFC
10 97.1 Prox
13 96.7 Osteon-
17 97.9 LCS-RP
18 98.3 LCS-RP
20 98.6 AGC
2010)
Survivor­ship (%)
Design
2000
ics
of 5.2-year follow-up, the implant survival rate in the cementless group was 99%, with slightly higher subjec­tive and functional knee scores for cementless knees compared to knees with cemented components. There were a number of early cementless TKA designs that were able to achieve successful long-term results simi­lar to cemented TKA with 10-year survival rates greater than 94% (. Table 32.1) (Ritter and Meneghini 2010; Whiteside 1994; Hofmann et al. 2001; Schroder et al.
2001; Khaw etal. 2002; Hardeman etal. 2006; Watanabe
etal. 2004; Tarkin etal. 2005; Buechel Sr etal. 2001).
32.2.2 Second-Generation Cementless TKA
Designs
> Lessons learned from early cementless TKA design
aws, together with advances in biomaterials and manufacturing processes, have led to the creation of a second generation of cementless TKA implants.
The emergence of new biomaterials, such as hydroxy­apatite (Soballe etal. 1991a, b, 1992), porous tantalum (Bobyn et al. 1999; Cohen 2002; Zhang et al. 1999), and highly porous titanium (Frenkel etal. 2004), and advanced manufacturing techniques have led to implants with improved ability to achieve early mechanical stabil-