Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:

Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_17_библиотеки_им_акад_М_И_Перельмана

.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
30.08.2026
Размер:
66 Мб
Скачать
Perioperative Pain Management inTotal Knee Arthroplasty
https://t.me/medicina_free
285
25
Rogers JF, Morrison AL, Nafziger AN, Jones CL, Rocci ML Jr,
Bertino JS Jr (2002) Flumazenil reduces midazolam-induced cognitive impairment without altering pharmacokinetics. Clin Pharmacol Ther 72(6):711–717. https://doi.org/10.1067/
mcp.2002.128866. PubMed PMID: 12496752
Rothwell MP, Pearson D, Hunter JD, Mitchell PA, Graham-
Woollard T, Goodwin L, Dunn G (2011) Oral oxycodone offers equivalent analgesia to intravenous patient-controlled analgesia after total hip replacement: a randomized, single-centre, non­blinded, non-inferiority study. Br J Anaesth 106(6):865–872.
https://doi.org/10.1093/bja/aer084. Epub 2011 Apr 13. PubMed
PMID: 21490024
Runner RP, Luu AN, Thielen Z, Patel J, Barnett S, Gorab R (2020)
Opioid use after discharge following primary unilateral total knee arthroplasty: how much are we over-prescribing? J Arthroplasty 35(6S):S158–S162
Sankineani SR, Reddy ARC, Eachempati KK, Jangale A,
GuravaReddy AV (2018) Comparison of adductor canal block and IPACK block (interspace between the popliteal artery and the capsule of the posterior knee) with adductor canal block alone after total knee arthroplasty: a prospective control trial on pain and knee function in immediate postoperative period. Eur J Orthop Surg Traumatol 28(7):1391–1395. https://doi.
org/10.1007/s00590- 018- 2218- 7. Epub 2018 May 2. PubMed
PMID: 29721648
Schwinghammer AJ, Isaacs AN, Benner RW, Freeman H, O’Sullivan
JA, Nisly SA (2017) Continuous infusion ketorolac for postop­erative analgesia following unilateral total knee arthroplasty. Ann Pharmacother 51(6):451–456. https://doi.
org/10.1177/1060028017694655. Epub 2017 Feb 1. PubMed
PMID: 28478713
Sing DC, Barry JJ, Cheah JW, Vail TP, Hansen EN (2016) Long-
acting opioid use independently predicts perioperative complica­tion in total joint arthroplasty. J Arthroplasty 31(9 Suppl):170–174.e1. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.arth.2016.02.068. Epub 2016 Mar 16. PubMed PMID: 27451080
Singla N, Chelly J, Lionberger D, Gimbel J, Sanin L, Sporn J etal
(2014) Pregabalin for the treatment of postoperative pain: results from three controlled trials using different surgical models. J Pain Res 8:9–20. https://doi.org/10.2147/jpr.s67841
Smith SR, Bido J, Collins JE, Yang H, Katz JN, Losina E (2017)
Impact of preoperative opioid use on total knee arthroplasty outcomes. J Bone Joint Surg Am 99(10):803–808. https://doi.
org/10.2106/JBJS.16.01200. PubMed PMID: 28509820; PubMed
Central PMCID: PMC5426402
Spreng UJ, Dahl V, Hjall A, Fagerland MW, Ræder J (2010) High-
volume local inltration analgesia combined with intravenous or local ketorolac1morphine compared with epidural analgesia after total knee arthroplasty. Br J Anaesth 105(5):675–682. Epub 2010 Aug 24
Stiller CO, Lundblad H, Weidenhielm L, Tullberg T, Grantinger
B, Lafolie P et al (2007) The addition of tramadol to mor-
phine via patient-controlled analgesia does not lead to better
post- operative pain relief after total knee arthroplasty. Acta
Anaesthesiol Scand 51:322–330. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1399- -
6576.2006.01191.x
Stubhaug A, Grimstad J, Breivik H (1995) Lack of analgesic effect of
50 and 100mg oral tramadol after orthopaedic surgery: a random-
ized, double-blind, placebo and standard active drug comparison.
Pain 62:111–118. https://doi.org/10.1016/0304- 3959(95)00056- x Sun L, Zhu X, Zou J, Li Y, Han W (2018) Comparison of intrave-
nous and oral acetaminophen for pain control after total knee
and hip arthroplasty: a systematic review and meta-analysis.
Medicine (Baltimore) 97(6):e9751. https://doi.org/10.1097/
MD.0000000000009751. Review. PubMed PMID: 29419667;
PubMed Central PMCID: PMC5944691 Vadivelu N, Chang D, Helander EM, Bordelon GJ, Kai A, Kaye AD,
Hsu D, Bang D, Julka I (2017) Ketorolac, oxymorphone, tapen-
tadol, and tramadol: a comprehensive review. Anesthesiol Clin
35(2):e1–e20 Wang H, Boctor B, Verner J (2002) The effect of single-injection
femoral nerve block on rehabilitation and length of hospitalstay-
after total knee replacement. Reg Anesth Pain Med 27(2):139–
144. https://doi.org/10.1053/rapm.2002.29253. PubMed PMID:
11915059 Westrich GH, Birch GA, Muskat AR, Padgett DE, Goytizolo EA,
Bostrom MP, Mayman DJ, Lin Y, YaDeau JT (2019) Intravenous
vs oral acetaminophen as a component of multimodal analgesia
after total hip arthroplasty: a randomized, blinded trial. J
Arthroplasty 34(7S):S215–S220. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.
arth.2019.02.030. Epub 2019 Mar 6. PubMed PMID: 30948288
Wu Y, Lu X, Ma Y, Zeng Y, Bao X, Xiong H, Shen B (2018)
Perioperative multiple low-dose Dexamethasones improves post-
operative clinical outcomes after total knee arthroplasty. BMC
Musculoskelet Disord 19(1):428. https://doi.org/10.1186/s12891-
018- 2359- 1. PubMed PMID: 30501618; PubMed Central
PMCID: PMC6271578 Yayac M, Li WT, Ong AC, Courtney PM, Saxena A (2019) The ef-
cacy of liposomal bupivacaine over traditional local anesthetics
in periarticular inltration and regional anesthesia during total
knee arthroplasty: a systematic review and meta-analysis. J
Arthroplasty 34(9):2166–2183 Yik J, Tham W, Tay K, Shen L, Krishna L (2019) Perioperative pre-
gabalin does not reduce opioid requirements in total knee
arthroplasty. Knee Surg Sports Traumatol Arthrosc 27:2104–
2110. https://doi.org/10.1007/s00167- 019- 05385- 7
Zhu Y, Wang S, Wu H, Wu Y (2014) Effect of perioperative parecoxib
on postoperative pain and local inammation factors PGE2 and
IL-6 for total knee arthroplasty: a randomized, double-blind,
placebo-controlled study. Eur J Orthop Surg Traumatol
24(3):395–401. Epub 2013 Mar 13
287
https://t.me/medicina_free
Implant Design
Contents
Chapter 26 Loosening of Total Knee Arthroplasty: An Australian
Perspective – 289
Ruben A. Mazzucchelli and Piers J. Yates
Chapter 27 Cemented, Cruciate-Retaining Total Knee Arthroplasty:
The Evolution of a Technique – 301
Stefano A. Bini and Giulio Santi
Chapter 28 Posterior Stabilized Total Knee Arthroplasty – 317
Musa B. Zaid and Thomas P. Vail
VI
Chapter 29 Bicruciate-Retaining Total Knee Arthroplasty – 327
Michael D. Ries
Chapter 30 Fixed- Versus Mobile-Bearing Total Knee
Arthroplasty – 335
Daniel N. Bracey and Douglas A. Dennis
Chapter 31 All-Polyethylene Tibial Components in Primary Total
Knee Arthroplasty: Why It Works and Why I Do Not Use It Anymore? – 357
Ahmed Siddiqi, Abdullah Aftab, and Amar S. Ranawat
Chapter 32 Cementless Total Knee Arthroplasty – 365
Bradley A. King and Arthur L. Malkani
Chapter 33 Custom/Patient-Specic Total Knee Arthroplasty – 377
Nana O. Sarpong, Darwin Chen, and H. John Cooper
Chapter 34 Alternative Bearings in Total Knee Arthroplasty – 385
Brian P. Chalmers and Steve B. Haas
Chapter 35 Contemporary Rotating Hinged Prostheses in Primary
Total Knee Arthroplasty – 395
Benjamin M. Wooster and Matthew P. Abdel
Chapter 36 Patellar Component – 409
Yoav S. Zvi and Eli Kamara
Loosening ofTotal Knee
https://t.me/medicina_free
Arthroplasty: AnAustralian Perspective
RubenA.Mazzucchelli andPiersJ.Yates
Contents
26.1 Introduction – 290
26.2 Illustrative Cases – 290
26.2.1 Patient 1 – 290
26.2.2 Patient 2 – 291
26.3 Overview oftheAustralian Registry – 291
26.3.1 Revision – 291
26.3.2 Implant Design andBearing Mobility – 292
26.3.3 Patella – 293
26.3.4 Fixation – 293
26.3.5 Patient Age, Gender, andBMI – 293
289
26
26.4 Other National Joint Registries (UK andScandinavia) – 294
26.5 Loosening: TheMost Common Cause ofFailure – 294
26.5.1 Implant Type (Cemented vs. Uncemented) – 295
26.5.2 Implant Design/Constraint/Bearing – 295
26.5.3 Osteolysis andWear – 296
26.5.4 Malalignment – 296
26.5.5 Cement andCementing Technique – 296
26.5.6 Patient-Related Factors forLoosening – 297
26.6 Clinical Presentation, Diagnosis, andTreatment – 298
References – 299
© The Author(s), under exclusive license to Springer-Verlag GmbH, DE, part of Springer Nature 2022 E. Hansen, K.-D. Kühn (eds.), Essentials of Cemented Knee Arthroplasty,
https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-662-63113-3_26
290
ab
https://t.me/medicina_free
R. A. Mazzucchelli and P. J. Yates
26
26.1 Introduction
The latest data from the Australian registry (Australian Orthopaedic Association National Joint Replacement Registry (AOANJRR) 2018) describes that total knee replacement (TKR) has been increasingly implanted. In 2017 in Australia, more than 600,000 primary knee replacements have been recorded on the registry. This is 55,000 more procedures than in 2016; 55% of the patients are female. The age at primary implantation has been stable over the years, with only 6% of the patients being younger than 55years.
Fully cemented implants are used in 68% of the cases, whereas fully cementless xation has decreased to 11%; 21% of the implants have hybrid xation. The patellar components are cemented in nearly all cases.
26.2 Illustrative Cases
26.2.1 Patient 1
A 57-year-old male patient with aseptic loosening of a hybrid right total knee arthroplasty 5 years after pri­mary implantation. Infection has been previously excluded with blood tests and joint aspiration.
On the preoperative radiographs, osteolysis can be observed around the tibial component medially and anterior to the keel. In addition to that, radiolucent lines suggestive of loosening are noted behind the femoral component (. Fig.26.1).
Revision TKR is performed (. Fig. 26.2). On the tibial side a metaphyseal sleeve achieves xation in Zone 2 and a short, undersized, uncemented stem is used to
. Fig. 26.1 Pre-revision X-rays of an aseptically loose hybrid right
total knee replacement 5 years after primary implantation. a AP X-ray demonstrates radiolucencies around the medial tibial bone–
implant interface. b Lateral X-ray demonstrates similar ndings anterior to the tibial keel and around the femoral component
ab
Loosening ofTotal Knee Arthroplasty: AnAustralian Perspective
https://t.me/medicina_free
291
26
. Fig. 26.2 Post-revision X-rays. a AP view and b lateral view demonstrate the revision rotating platform total knee replacement per-
formed. Metaphyseal xation is utilized with PMMA cement used only at the joint surface (zone 1)
ensure alignment. Antibiotic-loaded PMMA cement is used only on the joint zones (Zone 1) to deliver some antibiotics and help seal the interfaces. A rotating plat­form is used to further reduce the chances of loosening through decoupling of rotation and exion motion, and to eliminate the chance of tibial malrotation. It also maximizes tibial bone coverage.
26.2.2 Patient 2
A 69-year-old obese female patient suffering from severe bilateral tricompartmental osteoarthritis of the knees with varus deformity (. Fig.26.3). The patient’s weight is 120kg with a BMI of 55kg/m2. The patient is active and independent in her daily activities.
Primary-cemented TKR is performed on the right side using a PS implant with rotating platform. The patella is resurfaced. On the tibial side, considering patients risk factors for loosening (weight and activity) we optimize xation with a primary uncemented sleeve (. Fig.26.4).
26.3 Overview oftheAustralian Registry
26.3.1 Revision
> Cumulative revision rates of primary TKR for osteo-
arthritis at 17years is 8.4%.
26
ab
ab
https://t.me/medicina_free
292
R. A. Mazzucchelli and P. J. Yates
. Fig. 26.3 a AP and b lateral X-rays of a 69-year-old obese female with severe bilateral tricompartmental osteoarthritis of the knees with
varus deformity
. Fig. 26.4 a AP and b lateral X-rays of the primary cemented posterior- stabilized rotating platform total knee replacement used in this
patient. A primary uncemented sleeve was utilized to optimize xation considering patient’s risk factors for loosening (weight and activity)
In Australia, loosening is the most frequent cause of revision (25.3%), followed by infection (22.9%) and patellofemoral pain (10.4%). Infection is the most com­mon cause for revision in the rst 6years, after this time loosening predominates.
commonly implanted in 2017 at 69%, PS prostheses account for 23%, and medial pivot for 7%.
PS implants have a slightly higher cumulative revi­sion rate if compared to CR prostheses (at 17years 8% vs. 9%). By looking specically at loosening rates for dif­ferent implant designs it is noted that CR knees are less prone to loosening at the 17-year mark (just below 2%)
26.3.2 Implant Design andBearing
Mobility
compared to PS implants (2.3%) (.
Considering the bearing mobility there are two major
Fig.26.5).
groups: “mobile” and xed bearings. However, “mobile”
The registry denes three major categories of implant design: minimally stabilized (CR), medial pivot design, and posterior-stabilized (PS). CR knees are the most
combines rotating platforms and true mobile bearings, which behave differently. Of all the TKR implanted since the introduction of the registry 80% are xed bear-
Minimally Stabilised
Cumulative Incidence
Years Since Primary ProcedureYears Since Primary Procedure
17
Loosening ofTotal Knee Arthroplasty: AnAustralian Perspective
https://t.me/medicina_free
5.0%
4.0%
3.0%
Loosening Infection Patellofemoral Pain Pain Instability
5.0%
4.0%
3.0%
Posterior Stabilised
Loosening Infection Patellofemoral Pain Pain Instability
293
26
2.0%
1.0%
0.0% 012 345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
. Fig. 26.5 Cumulative incidence revision diagnosis of total knee replacement by stability (primary diagnosis OA)
ing and 20% are “mobile” bearing. Looking at the cumulative revision rates xed-bearing implants have a lower revision rate after 17years compared to mobile­bearing TKR (8.1% vs. 9.5%). Although xed bearings perform better in the rst 7years, after this time mobile­bearing TKR have the lower rate of revision if adjusted for age and gender.
> This said, it must be added that it can be difcult to
compare results of CR and PS implants since there is always a selection-bias component due to the fact that some surgeons prefer to use PS design for less stable knees or anatomically more challenging situations.
2.0%
Cumulative Incidence
1.0%
0.0% 012345678910 11 12 13 14 15 16
Cemented CR implants have a 7.6% cumulative revision rate at 17years, cementless get revised in 9.4% of the cases.
PS implants with cemented xation lead to a lower revision rate compared to uncemented and hybrid xa­tion. Medial pivot design cemented prostheses perform better in the registry compared to cementless implants.
26.3.5 Patient Age, Gender, andBMI
Revision rate of TKR clearly decreases with increasing patient age. Patients younger than 55 years have more than seven times the rate of revision after 10years than
Also, the use of PS knees is more common in certain brands.
patients older than 75years. One of the reasons for this is probably activity related. Males also have a higher revi­sion rate than female patients due to their higher inci­dence of infection (1.7% in 17years compared to 0.9%).
26.3.3 Patella
The Australian joint registry has only recently started collecting data about BMI.In the available dataset, revi-
The use of patella resurfacing is increasing (67% in
2017). Cumulative revision rates are higher when patella is not resurfaced for all implant designs. The worst- performing knees without patellar resurfacing is the PS design (11% at 17years). No information can be found in the registry about loosening of the patellar component.
sion rates are increased for BMI >40. What can be observed is a constant increase in revision for infection with increasing BMI.No clear registry data is available at the moment for loosening in this group.
Patients Older Than 80Years
z
In patients aged 80years or older, loosening is a less fre­quent reason for revision. The most common reason for implant failure is infection. According to the latest data,
26.3.4 Fixation
infection accounts for 35% of the revisions in patients aged 80–89 years and 61% of the revisions in patients
> CR prostheses perform better if cemented (or hybrid)
compared to cementless use.
older than 90 years. In fact, most of the revisions per­formed in these age groups are changes of the polyethyl-
294
https://t.me/medicina_free
R. A. Mazzucchelli and P. J. Yates
26
ene insert whereas tibial and femoral components get revised in only 30% of the cases. This can also be explained by the fact that being faced with a frailer patient cohort, major revision surgery is more frequently avoided.
In the most-aged patient group (>80 years) (CR) implants are preferred (73%) compared to posterior­stabilized (PS) prostheses. Revision rates are almost equal, with cruciate-retaining implants having a slightly lower revision rate (2.3% compared to 2.7%). Fixation method has no inuence on the revision rate of the dif­ferent implant designs in this age group. Fixation type does inuence the reason for failure: while cementless xation was associated with a higher revision rate for loosening, cemented xation increased revisions for infection. Patella resurfacing signicantly reduced the revision rate for all implant designs regardless of xa­tion technique.
26.4 Other National Joint Registries
(UK andScandinavia)
The UK National Joint Registry(National Joint Registry for England, Wales Northern Ireland and the Isle of Man 2018) has even less uncemented xation, with about 85% of fully cemented prostheses and less than 5% cementless and hybrid procedures.
Design-wise the trend is similar: in the cemented group 70% of the implants are CR, 25% are PS, whereas in the uncemented/hybrid group more than 90% of the prostheses used are CR design.
Preference of bearing mobility in the UK is heavily toward xed bearing when using cemented implants (91%) and is 50% when cementless/hybrid procedures are performed.
Looking at the revision rates in the UK the best­performing implants at the 14-year mark are cemented CR xed bearing (revision rate below 4%) whereas cemented PS implants and CR with mobile bearing have revision rates around 5%. The worst-performing appear to be uncemented or hybrid PS/FB prostheses with revi­sion rates of 9% at 14years.
The Norwegian arthroplasty register (Norwegian National Advisory Unit on Arthroplasty and Hip Fractures 2018) shows 70% fully cemented primary TKR, 15% hybrid procedures (cementless femur only), and 15% fully cemented. The patellar component is always cemented in Norway. From 1994 to 2017, cemented and hybrid perform better than uncemented implants, but the difference is apparent only later, after 10years. Hybrid implants are the ones with the best survival rate.
Particularly interesting is the inverse trend compared to the UK and Australia to not resurface the patella.
The Norwegian registry shows only 8% of the total knee replacements to have patellar resurfacing.
In the time period between 2013 and 2017 looking at the seven most commonly used implants, 28% of the TKR were rotating platforms. The vast majority of the surgeons preferred CR designs, these accounting for 95% of the implants used.
A recent study based on the Norwegian registry (Gothesen etal. 2017) shows an increased relative risk for aseptic loosening up to almost 7% in rotating­platform knees compared to xed bearings in the time between 2003 and 2014.
In the Swedish arthroplasty registry (The Swedish Knee Arthroplasty Register 2018), a very high incidence of fully cemented TKR with rates around 95%is observed. Leaving the patella un-resurfaced is also com­mon in Sweden, as it is in Norway (>m95% of TKR without patella). Posterior-stabilized implants are less commonly used in Sweden, with CR being used in 91% of the cases across the country. Loosening accounts for approximately 30% of the revisions performed, similar to the Australian cohort.
26.5 Loosening: TheMost
Common Cause ofFailure
Aseptic loosening and infection are the most common reasons for a TKR to be revised (Sharkey etal. 2013). Furthermore, it is accepted that an unknown proportion of aseptic loosening cases are in fact undiagnosed low­grade septic cases not identied at the time of revision. Septic loosening is usually observed in low-grade peri­prosthetic joint infections with low virulence pathogens (e.g., Cutibacterium acnes) causing a chronic inamma­tory process. This leads to an activation of a bone resorptive cascade ultimately resulting in component loosening. It is one of the most common causes of late TKR failures and must always be considered before revision surgery is performed.
Aseptic loosening affects more commonly the tibial component; it has multiple etiologies and can be grossly differentiated into early and late loosening. Early loos­ening can be understood as failure to achieve primary stability and is, therefore, linked to implant type (cemented vs. uncemented) and correct preparation and cementing technique whereas late loosening is a result of bone resorption and/or failure at the bone–implant or cement–bone interface. Osteolysis is bone loss from the result of a harmful combination of mechanical and bio­logical events (Gallo 2013).
Many factors can contribute to loosening of an ini­tially well-xed implant.
Loosening ofTotal Knee Arthroplasty: AnAustralian Perspective
https://t.me/medicina_free
295
26
26.5.1 Implant Type (Cemented vs.
Uncemented)
Ideal xation of TKR is still controversial. Historically TKR were designed to be cemented to the bony surface in order to guarantee immediate, stable xation.
> Cementing the tibia and femur is still considered the
gold standard by many authors and has delivered excellent results and low loosening rates across all age groups in all the registries.
However, cementless implants with biological xation and preservation of bone stock have also had some good results. Cementless TKR relies on good bone quality and is, therefore, more commonly indicated in younger patients with healthy bone stock and bone metabolism. Advantages of cementless TKR are reduced operative time, preservation of bone stock with easier revisions and no cement-associated complications like loose bod­ies, third body wear, and cement-related osteolysis (Aprato 2016).
Cementless TKR relies on very accurate bone cuts in order to improve host–implant contact and maximize stability whereas when using cemented implants, the cement will ll in these gaps resulting in a more forgiving situation.
> A proper cementing technique is essential to the good
outcome of a cemented TKR (Cawley et al. 2013;
Vanlommel etal. 2011).
The rst generation of cementless implants encountered many complications leading to higher revision rates for aseptic loosening mostly on the tibial side (Hungerford etal. 1982; Dodd etal. 1990; Ebert et al. 1992). These were due to poor press-t design leading to micromo­tion and lack of osteoconductive surfaces resulting in failure to gain primary xation. The new generation of implants have improved design and utilized bioactive surfaces (e.g., porous coating, trabecular metal) offering more reliable options. However, this use of newer tech­nology has led to modern cementless implants being sig­nicantly more expensive compared to cemented prostheses, triggering the discussion if they are worth being used since the overall performance does not differ in the registries. Looking at the literature (Nakama etal.
2012) it can be stated that cemented implants show less
motion within the rst 2years on RSA studies and tend to migrate “late.” This can be understood as a continu­ous remodeling process at the bone–cement interface. Cementless implants, on the other hand, have an initial migration phase that settles as soon as bone in-growth has been achieved and it is postulated that they guaran­tee a better long-term stability. Current evidence, includ-
ing prospective randomized trials (Park and Kim 2011) and a meta-analysis (Gandhi et al. 2009) still cannot prove which of these two options leads to better results in terms of loosening rates with fully cemented TKR still being the mainstay in most countries (68% in the latest Australian Joint Registry) but improved unce­mented implants are certainly a viable option for selected patients.
> In our practice, we currently believe that fully
cemented TKR provides the most secure and consis­tent long-term results (Gandhi et al. 2009) and the higher costs of cementless implants do not justify the after-all minimal operative time saved during the pro­cedure itself (11min on average according to (Nam etal. 2019)).
26.5.2 Implant Design/Constraint/Bearing
With increasing degrees of constraint, the interface between implant and prosthesis potentially have more forces transferred to them, logically increasing the risk of component loosening (Easley et al. 2000). This becomes important mainly in the setting of complex pri­mary TKR and revision arthroplasty where higher degrees of constraint are required to compensate for instability. It is, therefore, sensible to consider ofoading the interfaces by obtaining metaphyseal and/or diaphy­seal xation with the use of stems and/or sleeves when implanting semi- or fully constrained TKR.
In primary TKR the difference in constraint between cruciate-retaining (CR) and cruciate-sacricing, posterior- stabilized (PS) implants is minimal and has almost no inuence on the revision rate for loosening (2% vs. 2.3% in the Australian NJR).
When considering bearing mobility, we should dif­ferentiate between xed-bearing TKR, rotating plat­forms, and mobile-bearing implants. The original idea of a rotating platform was a more conforming tibio­femoral articular surface with lower contact stress com­bined with bearing rotational freedom in order to improve kinematics and increase articular congruity throughout the range of motion. In theory, this should reduce polyethylene wear through minimizing shear forces and increasing linear motion and reduce aseptic loosening by reducing strain transference to the inter­faces. Also, the phenomenon of backside wear in xed bearings should be reduced. However, there has been little good clinical evidence to back this up as yet in pri­mary knee, although in the revision literature there is increasing evidence that rotating platforms have better results in terms of loosening (Kim etal. 2017). At the moment there is little evidence that mobile/rotating bearings are superior to xed-bearing TKR regarding
296
https://t.me/medicina_free
R. A. Mazzucchelli and P. J. Yates
26
pain, range of motion, function, and failure rate (Gøthesen etal. 2013). On the contrary in some specic implant brands, the relative risk for failure due to loos­ening is increased (Gothesen etal. 2017).
> It is our belief that, generally associating aseptic loos-
ening with a particular primary bearing design is not correct. It is necessary to analyze the single brands for long-time performance before drawing anticipated conclusions.
> In our practice, we rely on rotating platform, PS
implants because we believe that these theoretically reduce wear, off-load the interfaces, improve patellar tracking, improve kinematics, and reduce the chance of malrotation of the tibial component.
26.5.3 Osteolysis andWear
Periprosthetic osteolysis may be a factor in aseptic loos­ening. The process is very complex and still not fully understood; polyethylene, PMMA and metal wear par­ticles initiate chronic inammation and subsequent bone resorption by following the path of least resistance within the joint driven by hydrodynamic pressure (Gallo
2013). This is similar to that which has been observed
for loosening patterns after total hip replacement. In addition to this, mechanical forces contribute to weaken the bone bed so that component alignment, the patients’ bodyweight and activity must be considered when dis­cussing osteolysis. A TKR offers a larger bearing sur­face compared to a prosthetic hip, so the amount of polyethylene wear particles generated will be higher but also very variable in size (Shanbhag etal. 2000). The dif­ferent wear mechanisms, particle number and size as well as the fact that the volume within the joint is usually bigger in a knee than in a hip, are all reasons that limit the comparison of wear processes between hip and knee replacements.
26.5.4 Malalignment
Component malalignment is one of the major surgeon­related contributors to loosening. Malpositioning of the implants leads to pathological load transfer of the com­ponents to the interface regardless of implant design, constraint, bearing, or patient-related factors. In partic­ular, the bone–cement interface can be degraded by excessive forces. In addition to that, malalignment increases polyethylene wear and, therefore, can trigger osteolysis. Different studies have demonstrated that tib­ial varus of >3° already causes accelerated wear and
increases failure rate (Srivastava etal. 2012; Berend etal.
2004). Also, a valgus femoral cut of >8° increases the
revision rate by ve times (Ritter etal. 2011). It is, there­fore, mandatory to assess a lose TKR for component malpositioning. Many studies in the last years have shown that the use of computer navigation in TKR can improve the accuracy of component positioning with­out clear evidence for an increased implant survival compared to conventional surgery (Jones and Jerabek
2018). Nevertheless, the trend toward computer-
navigated TKR is evident with 33% of navigated joints in Australia in 2017 according to the registry.
> At this state, we currently limit the use of navigation
to cases where conventional alignment cannot be reli-
ably achieved because of extra-articular deformities,
intramedullary implants, etc. We perform intramed-
ullary alignment of the tibia in nearly all cases.
In particular for overweight patients with abundant soft tissues it can be difcult to correctly assess the anatomi­cal axis of the tibial shaft. Therefore, inserting an intra­medullary rod, in our opinion is the most reliable technique to correctly align the tibia. If IM-alignment of the tibia is performed, we restrict the medullary canal prior to cementing in order to prevent cement to migrate too distally down the tibia and improve cement pressur­ization and lling, optimizing xation.
26.5.5 Cement andCementing Technique
Cement type and consistency, bone quality at the inter­face, cement application, penetration, and thickness of the mantle are all factors contributing to an optimal pri­mary xation.
> In our practice, we currently use fully cemented
implants, as supported by the registry data.
There has recently been an increased interest in improv­ing the effectiveness of cementing our implants in TKR (Cawley etal. 2013; Saari etal. 2009), and quite a few papers have been written about the inuence of cement­ing technique on the outcome after TKR (Cawley etal.
2013; Vanlommel etal. 2011; Bannister and Miles 1988).
It appears that a poor cementing technique results in insufcient initial xation which automatically increases micromotion at the interface. Poor cementing may also impair the mechanical properties of the cement through fat, air, and uid contamination.
In our opinion, evidence does not justify the use of a tourniquet for the whole length of the procedure, as it often reduces access, does not reduce blood loss, and
Соседние файлы в папке Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана