Добавил:
[…] Добавил:
Upload Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
LOUIS VUITTON MALLETIER S.A. v. HAUTE DIGGITY D...docx
Скачиваний:
2
Добавлен:
25.08.2019
Размер:
48.12 Кб
Скачать

Count II: Dilution

Plaintiff seeks an injunction under the Federal Trademark Dilution Act (FTDA), 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c). The Trademark Dilution Act provides that the owner of a famous mark can enjoin "another person's commercial use in commerce of a mark or trade name, if such use begins after the mark has become famous and causes dilution of the distinctive quality of the mark." CareFirst of Maryland, Inc. v. First Care,434 F.3d 263, 274 (4th Cir.2006)(citing 15 U.S.C. § 1127). The Fourth Circuit has defined dilution as "the

[ 464 F.Supp.2d 504 ]

lessening of the capacity of a famous mark to identify and distinguish goods or services." Id.