Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_538_Библиотеки_им_академика_М_И_Перельмана.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
29.08.2026
Размер:
86 Мб
Скачать
24 Colorectal Cancer: Preoperative Evaluation andStaging
ciency, an alternative is to obtain a non-contrast CT of the chest with a gadolinium-enhanced MRI of the abdomen and pelvis. Another alternative is positron emission tomography (PET) with 2-[18F] uoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose (FDG) with fused CT imaging (PET-CT), as discussed below [13].
In general, CT cannot accurately predict metastatic spread to mesocolic or mesorectal lymph nodes. With regard to rec­tal tumors, CT cannot routinely determine depth of invasion or mesorectal fascial involvement, primarily because CT is unable to distinguish between tumor extension and peritu­moral brosis. In addition, assessment of tumor involvement of adjacent organs or the pelvic sidewall is often inaccurate. The primary value of CT is its ability to detect distant metastases.
PE T-C T
PET-CT is not generally recommended for initial staging of colorectal cancers but may be used to assess equivocal nd­ings on CT scan, to rule out extrahepatic disease with estab­lished hepatic metastases when radical surgery is being planned, to conrm features associated with a high risk of metastases such as EMVI (extramural vascular invasion)on MRI or high CEA levels, and in patients with a contraindica­tion to intravenous contrast as previously mentioned [7]. FDG (udeoxyglucose) accumulates in malignant tumors as well as in inammatory tissue and adenomas, thus is less sensitive with a potential for false positives [13, 31], such as in necrosis following radiation therapy. False negatives have also been reported in mucinous tumors [13], because of the relatively low cell/tumor volume ratio or any lesion <10mm.
437
Fig. 24.2 Endorectal ultrasound of T1 tumor. (Courtesy of Lehel Somogyi, MD)
Rectal Cancer-Specic Staging Modalities
Appropriate staging is essential for rectal cancer, since many current treatment algorithms are driven by estimates of tumor stage. Accurate staging is paramount when considering neo­adjuvant therapy, chance of future sphincter preservation, and eligibility for clinical trials, including the choice of denitive chemoradiotherapy (“watch and wait”) for com­plete clinical responders (see Chap. 28). Following clinical staging, patients should be discussed at a multidisciplinary tumor board consisting of surgeons, medical oncologists, radiation oncologists, pathologists, and radiologists so that the most efcacious recommendations can be made for each individual patient.
Endorectal Ultrasound
Endorectal ultrasound (ERUS) and MRI are the main modal­ities used for local staging of a rectal cancer. ERUS involves the insertion of a water-lled balloon into the patient’s rec­tum allowing a full circumferential view of the lumen. The ve layers of the rectal wall are dened. These include (1) the area between the balloon and the mucosa, (2) mucosa and muscularis mucosa, (3) submucosa, (4) muscularis propria,
Fig. 24.3 Endorectal ultrasound of T3 tumor. (Courtesy of Lehel Somogyi, MD)
and (5) the area between the muscularis propria and perirec­tal fat. Thus, theoretically, this modality is highly useful in determining T stage since it is able to depict invasion of the rectal wall layers (Fig. 24.2). It is technically challenging due to the necessity of constantly having to adjust the angle of the probe in relation to the rectal wall due to the presence of clot or stool that may prevent its apposition to the rectal mucosa. In addition, bulky tumors may constrict the lumen and not allow for adequate balloon distention. As such, there is a reported variation in the accuracy of ERUS in predicting
438
A. V. Hayman and C.-A. Vasilevsky
T stage ranging between 63% and 96% [32]. Although an earlier published meta-analysis of 42 studies of 5000 patients who underwent ERUS for rectal cancer staging found a pooled sensitivity of 81–96% and specicity of 91–98% for T stage [33], more recent data have shown a decline in T stage accuracy ranging from 55% to 82% (Fig.24.3) [30].
Limitations of ERUS are that it is operator dependent; has difculty differentiating between peritumoral inammation versus desmoplastic reaction, especially after biopsy; and thus has difculty in differentiating between a T2 tumor that invades the muscularis propria from an early T3 with micro­scopic inltration of the perirectal fat, and some patients may require a cathartic bowel preparation if enemas cannot clear the rectum of stool [32]. Its advantage is that it may be able to differentiate T1 from T2 tumors. ERUS has an accuracy of 73% for T1 lesions with a sensitivity of 71% and specicity of 100% [34]. ERUS may also be able to stratify T1 tumors. Sessile T1 lesions have been subdivided on the basis of the depth of submucosal invasion into sm1 (slight submucosal invasion), sm2 (intermediate between sm1 and sm3), and sm3 (invasion into lamina propria) [35]. Since its main use is in the differentiation between T1 and T2 tumors, ERUS should be performed if local excision is being contemplated, where local excision is considered appropriate for low risk T1 cancers, but not favored for T2 cancers (see Chap. 27). However, it may be difcult to during ERUS to visualize the mesorectal fascia except at the level of the vagina or seminal vesicles, and thus it is suboptimal for determination of the predicted circumferential resection margin (CRM) when performing standard mesorectal excision, which may be the most important component of staging for locally advanced tumors [36]. As current multimodality treatment of rectal cancer mandates precise evaluation of the mesorectal fascia,
the major limitation of ERUS is its inability to accurately dene it.
In assessment of nodal status, ERUS has been found to have an accuracy of 75% (Fig.24.4). The main limitation in assessing lymph nodes is the lack of criteria available to dis­criminate between malignant and inammatory nodes. The 5mm size criterion used to dene a malignant node has a poor predictive value when compared to histology [37].
Rectal Cancer-Specic Pelvic MRI
High-resolution MRI is the recommended imaging modality for accurate locoregional staging of rectal cancer. The stan­dard rectal cancer MRI protocol includes thin-slice, high spatial resolution T2-weighted images in order to encompass the rectal tumor and the surrounding perirectal tissues and mesorectum [30] obtaining images in three planes of view: oblique axial perpendicular to the tumor; sagittal determined by the longitudinal axis; and oblique coronal plane parallel to the anal canal (Fig. 24.5a, b). The routine use of an endorectal coil or endorectal contrast is not advised as its use may stretch the rectum thus hindering accurate interpretation of mural invasion. Although the addition of intravenous gad­olinium contrast does not uniformly improve diagnostic accuracy, several studies have demonstrated that the addition of gadolinium resulted in the alteration of 24% of treatments due to downstaging of T stage which obviated the need for neoadjuvant treatment [38]. In addition, it may improve detection of extramural vascular invasion (EMVI) [23]. MRI provides information on tumor size, location, relation to the sphincters and peritoneal reection, evidence of EMVI, and, most importantly, on the predicted circumferential resection margin (CRM). The CRM is the lateral or radial resection margin and is dened as the closest distance of the tumor to
Fig. 24.4 Endorectal ultrasound of T3N1 tumor. (Courtesy of Lehel Somogyi, MD)
ab
24 Colorectal Cancer: Preoperative Evaluation andStaging
Fig. 24.5 MRI of a T4 tumor. (a). Axial and (b). sagittal T2 images show a bright, therefore mucinous, rectal cancer with direct invasion of the right seminal vesicle (white arrow); black arrow shows the normal left seminal vesicle which is uid lled. (Courtesy of Vincent Pelsser, MD)
439
the mesorectal fascia. The CRM is considered to be positive when the tumor extends within 1mm or less of the mesorec­tal fascia (Fig.24.6a–e). With neoadjuvant treatment, tumor retraction from the CRM is regarded as an good prognostic feature (Fig.24.7a–c) [36]. Local recurrence rates are higher with positive CRM.MRI is superior to ERUS for assessing the CRM because of its ability to identify the mesorectal fas­cia. MRI was found to have sensitivity for CRM involvement of 77%, while specicity was 94% [39]. CRM assessment by high-resolution MRI was the only preoperative variable that signicantly predicted local recurrence, disease-free, and overall survival in one study [40]. A negative CRM is associ­ated with a 67% 5year survival versus 47% with a positive CRM.
The accuracy of T stage has been found to improve with increasing T stage (Fig.24.8a, b). However, as is the case with ERUS, there is variability in the ability to discrimi­nate between a T2 and an early T3 lesion, often misinter­preted so as to overstage the tumor [30]. Characterization of T3 and T4 lesions has overall accuracy of nearly 100% (Fig.24.9). High-quality MRI also allows for subclassi­cation of T3 lesions (Fig.24.10). Although not mentioned in the AJCC staging eighth edition or any TNM version, the European Society for Medical Oncology (ESMO) sub­classies T3 lesions based on depth of invasion from the muscularis propria to the outer edge of the tumor into T3a (<1 mm), T3b (1–5 mm), T3c (6–15 mm), and T3d (>15mm) [26]. This subclassication has major potential clinical applications since there are differences in recur­rence and survival rates within the T3 category [41]. Moreover, this subclassication has the ability to better
risk stratify tumors, into need for neoadjuvant treatment (for more advanced T3 lesion) versus upfront resection with proctectomy alone (for early T3 lesions), a practice that is more common in Europe than in North America. The Canadian Quicksilver Trial, a prospective nonrandom­ized trial looking at the safety and feasibility of using MRI criteria to identify patients with good prognostic rectal cancer features, found that MRI criteria were able to select patients who could undergo primary rectal cancer surgery instead of initial chemoradiotherapy and achieve a low rate of CRM positivity of 4.9% compared to 10% in historical controls [42].
MRI is used primarily used to evaluate the relationship of the tumor to the mesorectal fascia or other structures in close proximity (i.e., any threatened radial margin), as well as to the peritoneal reection, as this will predict oncologic prog­nosis [40]. Small T3 tumors of the upper rectum that are con­ned to the rectum and mesorectum alone may be amenable to upfront resection, whereas in the converse situation (a bulky upper rectal tumor that abuts the mesorectal fascia), neoadjuvant radiotherapy is more likely to have a clinical impact (Fig.24.11a–c). These nuances should guide neoad­juvant treatment decisions more than an arbitrary anatomic delineation.
Low rectal cancers (dened as extending from the anal verge to 6cm) are classied by MRI as extending to or below the origin of the levators on the pelvic sidewall. An estimated one-third of rectal cancers are low [43]; these tumors are associated with relatively poor outcomes despite radical operative procedures. This has prompted the creation of a MRI-based staging system based on the relationship of the
440
ab
cd
A. V. Hayman and C.-A. Vasilevsky
e
Fig. 24.6 MRI of a T4 tumor with CRM involvement and subsequent treatment regression. (a) Axial and (b) sagittal T2 images show an ante­rior T4 rectal cancer with direct invasion of the peripheral zone of the prostate (white arrow). The primary tumor has intermediate signal on the T2 sequence. (c) Axial T2 image shows extramural extension of the rectal cancer with transgression the mesorectal fascia (CRM +) (white arrow). (d) Axial T2 image shows multiple irregular mesorectal lymph nodes of
abnormal signal (N2– more than three nodes) (long white arrows) and pelvic sidewall adenopathy (short white arrows). (e) Axial T2 image after treatment shows good response of the tumor to therapy with profound T2 dark signal of the tumor from brosis (tumor regression grade 2) (white arrow). Note the signicantly darker signal of the contracted tumor site after treatment as opposed to the intermediate signal prior to therapy as seen on image (a). (Courtesy of Vincent Pelsser, MD)
ab c
ab
24 Colorectal Cancer: Preoperative Evaluation andStaging
441
Fig. 24.7 MRI of T1/2 tumor with posttreatment regression. (a) Axial and (b) coronal T2 images show a rectal tumor not extending beyond the outer muscular layer (T1-T2 tumor) (white arrow). (c) Axial T2 image after treatment shows good response of the tumor to therapy with
profound T2 dark signal of the tumor from brosis (tumor regression grade 2) (long white arrow); submucosal T2 bright signal is present circumferentially from radiotherapy edema (short white arrow). (Courtesy of Vincent Pelsser, MD)
Fig. 24.8 MRI of T1/2 tumor with with diffusion-weighted imaging. (a) Sagittal T2 image shows a muscle contained (T1-T2 tumor) focal rectal cancer (white arrow). (b) with positive bright signal on axial diffusion imaging (white arrow). (Courtesy of Vincent Pelsser, MD)
tumor to the intersphincteric space and levators. More super­cial tumors (T1 and 2) that have not invaded the inter­sphincteric plane are more likely to be resected with clear CRM and thus require a less radical procedure as compared to T3 and T4 tumors that have invaded the intersphincteric space or levators. These tumors have an 18-fold increased incidence of CRM involvement and often require extraleva­tor abdominal perineal resection (ELAPE) or exenteration to achieve clear margins.
The soft tissue contrast seen on MRI makes it an ideal
modality to identify mesorectal nodes (Fig. 24.12).
Morphological appearance of nodes has been found to be a better discriminant of nodal involvement than size due to cap­sule disruption from tumor inltration, resulting in necrosis within the node [30]. Using the criteria of irregular border and mixed signal intensity, MRI-detected lymph node has been reported to have a sensitivity of 85% and specicity of 97%. A meta-analysis of 21 studies on the use of MRI for rectal cancer, however, reported a sensitivity of 77% and specicity of 71% for MRI-predicted lymph node involvement [39].
Rectal cancers assessed by MRI have been grouped into: [30]
442
bc
A. V. Hayman and C.-A. Vasilevsky
• The “Good”: T1-T3a/b, N0, No EMVI, CRM clear; pre­dicted local recurrence risk <10%
• The “Bad”: T3c/d-T4 or N1/2, CRM clear, predicted local recurrence risk 10–20%
• The “Ugly”: threatened (<1 mm) or involved CRM, EMVI present, low rectal cancer with involved inter­sphincteric plane or levators; local recurrence risk >20%
MRI enables assessment of the pelvic side wall lymph nodes (PSWLN), which is reported to be one of the reasons for local recurrence, despite optimal surgery in the plane of the mesorectum [according the principles of “total mesorec­tal excision” (TME)] especially in distal third cancers, which spread along the internal iliac artery and then to the lateral pelvic side wall [44]. Distal rectal cancers have been reported to be associated with a 15% incidence of PSWLN compared to 8% incidence in higher tumors [45].
Fig. 24.9 MRI of T3bN1 tumor. Axial T2 image shows a low rectal cancer with focal extension beyond the outer muscular layer (T3b) (long white arrow); positive mesorectal adenopathy (N1: three or fewer nodes) is present posteriorly (short white arrow). (Courtesy of Vincent Pelsser, MD)
a
Fig. 24.11 MRI of T3b tumor with posttreatment regression. (a) Axial T2 image shows a rectal cancer with focal extension beyond the outer muscular layer (T3b) (white arrow). (b) Axial T2 image after treatment of a tumor shows T2 dark signal at the original tumor site from brosis (tumor regression grade 2) (white arrow). (c) The same patient had a
Fig. 24.10 MRI of T3b tumor. Axial T2 image shows a rectal cancer with focal extension beyond the outer muscular layer (T3b) (white arrow). (Courtesy of Vincent Pelsser, MD)
left-sided T2 intermediate small mass (b) along the pelvis sidewall (white arrow); diffusion imaging (c) was negative showing dark signal (white arrow) indicating absence of tumor in this location, which was subsequently conrmed by PET scan (images not shown) and stability over time. (Courtesy of Vincent Pelsser, MD)
P
24 Colorectal Cancer: Preoperative Evaluation andStaging
443
A
CT:
Red arrow: Pathologic node
Yellow arrow: Would not be called a
pathologic node prospectively
R
Fig. 24.12 Diffusion-weighted MRI showing a positive and negative mesorectal lymph node
Table 24.6 Performance of MRI at restaging (yMRI)
Sensitivity Specicity yT 50.4% 91.2% yN 76.5% 59.8% yMRF 76.3% 85.9%
Table 24.7 Tumor regression grade (TRG) scale
mrTRG1 Complete response. No evidence of treated tumor mTRG2 Good response. Dense brosis without obvious residual
mTRG3 Moderate response:>50% brosis or mucin along with
mTRG4 Slight response: small areas of brosis/mucin with
mTRG5 No response: no change in appearance or bulk from
tumor
intermediate intensity tumor
mostly tumor
original tumor
NOT FOR DIAGNOSIS
L
240 mm
The value of restaging MRI following neoadjuvant therapy is controversial. For evaluation of the effects of neoadjuvant treatment on the tumor, MRI with diffusion-weighted and T2-weighted sequences has been suggested as an imaging modality to reliably predict regression response with increased sensitivity of 84% compared to 50% with T2 -weighted sequences alone for evaluation of T stage. In terms of nodal response, T2-weighted MRI is better to denote complete disap­pearance of nodes [46]. However, the performance of MRI for restaging is lower than for the primary staging (see Table24.6).
Response of the tumor on MRI after neoadjuvant therapy can be graded by comparing pre- and posttreatment MRIs using the MR tumor regression grade (mrTRG) scale
(Table24.7), in which the relative amounts of viable tumor, brosis, necrosis, and inammation are compared and classi­ed. Some studies have demonstrated that MRI can predict complete pathologic response with high accuracy; however, results have not been uniformly reproduced (see Chap. 28).

Preoperative Evaluation

Prior to considering restorative proctectomy, baseline fecal, urinary, and sexual function should be documented and the risk of postoperative dysfunction discussed. As the vast majority of patients undergoing proctectomy for rectal can­cer will undergo creation of temporary or permanent intesti­nal stoma, the patient should be seen by an enterostomal therapist for preoperative marking of an appropriate stoma site and education. For any patient of child-bearing age, the opportunities for sperm-banking or egg donation should be discussed prior to any radiation treatment or operation (if no neoadjuvant radiotherapy). If interested, they should be expeditiously referred to reproductive endocrinologist and infertility (REI) specialist. Patients with extensive comor­bidities should be appropriately risk-stratied and optimized perioperatively. Two online resources available via the American College of Surgeons include the ACS NSQIP risk calculator and the “Strong for Surgery” checklist [47, 48].
Optimizing and standardizing preoperative care given to rectal cancer patients have been found to be associated with better-quality pathologic specimens and decreased 30-day morbidity [49]. A best practice preoperative checklist was developed by the American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons which outlines the measures necessary to optimize patient care and improve outcomes in patients with rectal cancer (Table24.8) [50]. Garnkle etal. looked at compli-
Table 24.8 ASCRS preoperative evaluation checklist
Formal pathology review was performed that conrmed invasive carcinoma
In the unobstructed patient, a complete colonic evaluation was performed
The tumor location within the rectum (distance from anal verge, tumor length, anterior, posterior, left, right), as well as relationship to levators and anorectal ring was documented
An assessment of family history, preoperative stool continence and sexual function were documented
Clinical staging of the primary tumor (MRI+/ERUS) was performed
Clinical staging for distant metastases (chest, abdomen, pelvis) was performed
Preoperative or perioperative CEA level was measured Consideration of neoadjuvant treatment for > T2 or node positive
disease has been documented Among those who received neoadjuvant treatment, the tumor was
restaged, and location was reconrmed just prior to operation A multidisciplinary discussion of care, preferably during a formal
tumor board conference, was documented If a stoma is considered, the site was preoperatively marked
444
A. V. Hayman and C.-A. Vasilevsky
ance with the preoperative checklist and found that compli­ance with the checklist was associated with improved histologic and 30-day postoperative outcomes [50, 51]. In an effort to standardize and improve the quality of rectal cancer care, the American College of Surgeons Commission on Cancer has developed the National Accreditation Program for Rectal Cancer (NAPRC) which evaluated process and procedure measures for patients who underwent proctec­tomy. The process measures included clinical staging com­pletion, treatment starting fewer than 60days from diagnosis, CEA level drawn before treatment, tumor regression, and grading and margin assessment. The performance measures included negative proximal, distal, and circumferential margins and > or equal to 12 lymph nodes harvested during resection [52].
Prognostic Factors Associated withOverall andDisease-Free Survival
A combination of pathologic, clinical, and tumor-specic characteristics allows for a better prediction of oncologic outcome. A recent study of rectal cancer patients after surgi­cal resection with curative intent found that patient age, tumor regression grade, pathologic stage, extranodal tumor deposits, and positive margins had the greatest impact on overall and disease-free survival [53]. The presence of tumor deposits was the strongest independent predictor of poorer outcome. Patients who achieved complete pathologic response after neoadjuvant treatment enjoyed signicant improvement in overall and disease-free survival. A more complete discussion of the various prognostic factors fol­lows below.
Pathologic Features: Pre-Resection
Although it is clear that a well-performed surgical resection (i.e., negative circumferential margins, complete mesorectal or mesocolic excision) is the most important prognostic indi­cator for nonmetastatic colorectal cancers, tumor biologic behavior also inuences the risk of recurrence and distant metastasis and can inuence choice and duration of adjuvant chemotherapy.
Poor pathologic features include lymphovascular inva­sion, perineural invasion, tumor budding, lymph node posi­tivity and ratio, microsatellite stability, poorly differentiated tumors, and adverse histologic type. These features can be very inuential when determining the risk of local recur­rence and/or lymphatic spread and are especially helpful for stratifying risk when considering oncologic resection of locally excised malignant polyps [54].
Lymphovascular Invasion (LVI)
LVI is a marker for possible lymph node involvement and is identied when tumor cells are found around lymphatic chan­nels, suggesting the tumor is in transit to regional lymph nodes. When this feature is present in resected stage I or II colorectal cancers, adjuvant chemotherapy should be considered. Additionally, when found in malignant polyp specimens, this would strengthen the recommendation for radical resection.
Perineural Invasion (PNI)
PNI refers to cancer involving the space surrounding a nerve. While PNI has been associated with poor prognosis and a high risk of recurrence, a recent single center study found that prognosis was better in patients with PNI negative cancers. PNI was found to be a signicant risk factor for recurrence [55]. PNI has been found to be an independent prognosticator over LVI and lymph node involvement in patients treated with neoadjuvant treatment. It is hypothesized that tumor in the perineural space around the rectum may be more radioresis­tant than tumor in lymphovascular spaces [56].
Tumor Budding
Tumor budding is a pathologic feature that is being increas­ingly used to stratify the risk of lymphatic spread and is espe­cially clinically relevant for malignant polyps. (See Chap.
23.) Dened as the presence of tumor cells or clusters within
the stroma of the tumor (intratumoral budding) or at the tumor edge (peritumoral budding), it is thought to represent epithelial-mesenchymal transition and is associated with worse prognosis. Tumor cell density indicates the relative proportion of tumor cells to other constituents of the tumor area. A lower tumor cell density has been found to be associ­ated with poorer prognosis and is a strong predictor of lymph node metastasis, lymphovascular invasion, local recurrence, and poor disease-free survival. High tumor budding has been found to be associated with an inltrative growth pattern and lymphovascular invasion [57]. Clinically, it is similar to LVI/ PNI, suggesting that a more aggressive treatment approach should be employed for these tumors [58, 59].
Mismatch Repair (MMR) Decient or Microsatellite Instability-High (MSI) Status
It is now routine for all colorectal cancers to be evaluated for genotypic evidence of Lynch syndrome, performing immuno­histochemistry on biopsy specimens if possible, or resected specimen at minimum, looking for absent expression of MMR proteins and/or evaluation for MSI-high status (see Chap. 22). Any MMR-decient (with normal BRAF) or MSI-high tumor should prompt consideration of genetic counseling and/or germline mutational analysis to assess for Lynch syndrome. This may have immediate surgical implications (i.e., deter­mining the extent of resection), as well as neoadjuvant or adju-
24 Colorectal Cancer: Preoperative Evaluation andStaging
445
vant treatment considerations (i.e., MSI- high tumors are less responsive to 5U-based therapy). In addition, it will help risk stratify at-risk relatives. The recent approval of immunother­apy (PD1 inhibitors) for metastatic, unresectable, or border­line resectable MSI-high tumors can have major treatment implications for patients. Overall, MSI-high tumors carry a better prognosis than MSI-low tumors, likely because they are considered to be less aggressive overall, potentially due to an improved host immune response to the tumor. This is despite the fact that these tumors are often poorly differentiated and that 5-uorouracil (5-FU)-based chemotherapy is less effec­tive. (See Chap. 30.) However, it is likely that the lack of ef­cacy of 5-FU is due to the fact that these tumors have such a better prognosis at baseline that chemotherapy is less able to show a signicant effect [60].
Tumor Grade
Tumor grade is a stage-independent prognostic factor, with undifferentiated or poorly differentiated tumors being asso­ciated with poorer prognosis than moderately or well­differentiated tumors. This is considered to be a marker for more aggressive tumors.
Histologic Type
Histologic types that are associated with worse prognoses include mucinous, signet ring (>50% of the tumor contains intracytoplasmic mucin), and adenosquamous. This is thought to be due to the relative chemoresistance of these predominantly acellular tumors.
MSI-H tumors due to the immune response linked to the lymphocytic inltrate.
The importance of lymph node ratio (LNR), the ratio of metastatic nodes to the total number of nodes harvested, has been highlighted as a prognostic tool with a lower LNR asso­ciated with a better prognosis. Increasing LNR has been found to be an independent predictor of decreased overall and disease-free survival [64]. In fact, the IDEA trial demon­strated that for patients with adequate LNH and low lymph node positivity (1 or 2), a reduced duration of 3 versus 6months of FOLFOX chemotherapy had equivalent onco­logic outcomes with less morbidity [65].
Extranodal Tumor Deposits
Extranodal tumor deposits are irregular discrete tumor deposits found in the pericolonic or perirectal fat or in adja­cent mesentery away from the leading edge of the tumor within the lymphatic drainage area of the primary tumor, but not associated with a lymph node. Most are thought to be due to LVI or PNI but are not counted as lymph nodes replaced by tumor. The presence of extranodal tumor deposits is asso­ciated with relatively poor survival. Tumors with comparable T stage and without satellite nodules have been found to have higher 5-year survival rates compared to the same T stage with nodules (2% vs 37% p<0.0001) [66]. Moreover, the presence of tumor deposits has been associated with decreased survival following neoadjuvant therapy [67].
Pathologic Factors: Post-Resection
Lymph Node Positivity andRatio
Guidelines have acknowledged that the minimum accept­able number of lymph nodes for accurate staging is 12. An association between lymph node harvest (LNH) and sur­vival has been demonstrated, and it has been suggested that patients in stage II disease with a lower LNH have a worse prognosis [61]. The number of retrieved lymph nodes often falls short of the recommended 12. Factors that may be responsible include patient age, body mass index, tumor location, neoadjuvant therapy, surgical technique, and the pathologists’ assessment. LNH is often intrinsically less with age (possibly due to a weaker immune response to the tumor) and tumor location in the rectum. Furthermore, the number of lymph nodes retrieved following neoadjuvant treatment is often less than what is retrieved after surgery alone, likely due to the effect of radiation on the lymphatic system [62]. Retrieval of fewer nodes may, in fact, be a marker of higher tumor response and better prognosis fol­lowing neoadjuvant treatment [63]. LNH is enhanced in
Mesorectal Grade
The quality of mesorectal excision has been shown to be an independent factor of local and overall recurrence. Perforation of the rectum during surgery is also associated with poor prognosis and should be recorded as pT4 [68, 69]. It has also been suggested that mesorectal grade correlates inversely with size of the tumor, i.e., perforation during sur­gery or incomplete excision may occur more often during excision of large, bulky, locally advanced tumors with exten­sive brosis.
Tumor Regression Score
As neoadjuvant therapy has become the standard of care for many rectal cancers, the size of viable tumor remaining is a measure of the effectiveness of therapy, with the absence of
Table 24.9 Tumor regression score
Tumor regression score Description 0 Complete response 1 Near-complete response 2 Partial response 3 Poor or no response
446
A. V. Hayman and C.-A. Vasilevsky
viable tumor and minimal residual disease being associated with better outcome [70]. Complete pathologic response fol­lowing treatment is associated with a favorable prognosis [25]. A tumor regression score is used to assess the response of the tumor and not the nodes (Table24.9) [70].

Clinical or Imaging-Based Factors

Age
Younger age (<45) at presentation has been associated with poor prognosis overall, possibly due to the presence of adverse prognostic features and advanced tumor stage at diagnosis. However, after controlling for disease stage, patient, and treatment factors, prognosis may be more favor­able in younger patients since these patients can be treated more aggressively [71]. Also, advanced age is often associ­ated with frailty which may limit the ability to tolerate che­motherapy or chemoradiotherapy.
Older patients also have worse baseline bowel dysfunc­tion and continence. Therefore, older patients with rectal cancer are often not good candidates for restorative proctec­tomy with low colorectal or coloanal anastomosis, nor do older patients tolerate temporary diverting ileostomy well due to the reduced drive to drink uids with age and increased risk of dehydration. Therefore, frail patients with rectal cancer but without a threatened CRM should be con­sidered for upfront nonrestorative proctectomy, Hartmann resection, or abdominoperineal resection, depending on location of the tumor relative to the pelvic oor. If there is concern for a threatened radial margin, another option is neoadjuvant short-course radiotherapy (4–5Gy for 5days, for a total of 20–25Gy) followed by resection. Neoadjuvant short-course radiotherapy is better tolerated than long­course chemoradiotherapy and has shown equivalent onco­logic outcomes [72].
Extramural Vascular Invasion (EMVI)
EMVI is a strong predictor of poor prognosis which, as previously mentioned, can be predicted on prestaging MRI.EMVI is defined as the presence of tumor cells in the microvasculature beyond the muscularis propria and is more prevalent in locally advanced T3/T4 lesions, although it may be present with early stage tumors as well [30]. Histologically confirmed EMVI has been asso­ciated with a higher risk of local recurrence and poorer survival regardless of nodal status or depth of mural inva­sion. The incidence of EMVI ranges from 9% to 61% [73]. Brown has described MRI- directed EMVI grading
system which is able to predict histologic EMVI with a high specificity ranging between 88% and 96% but with low sensitivity of 29–62% due to the inability to accu­rately visualize small caliber vessels. MRI evaluation of EMVI has been suggested by some authors to be more accurate than histologic assessment [74]. MRI- detected EMVI predicts both risk of recurrence, as well as syn­chronous metastases [34, 75]. MRI-detected EMVI was also associated with a fourfold risk of developing meta­chronous metastases within 1 year of diagnosis [76]. Thus the presence of EMVI on MRI may signify tumor embolization into the systemic circulation. Therefore, even for T1 or T2 tumors, patients with MRI-detected EMVI should be considered for chemotherapy to improve distant control [73].
Circumferential Radial Margin (CRM) Status
In addition to locally advanced tumors (T3/T4), other factors predictive of CRM involvement include tumor <4cm from the anal verge, anterior quadrant invasion, and EMVI [77]. The presence of all four features predicts a risk of incom­plete resection as high as 60%. These patients may benet from total neoadjuvant therapy with radiotherapy and multi­drug systemic chemotherapy prior to resection.
The NCCN recommends neoadjuvant treatment for all clinical stage II (cT3/T4; N0) and clinical stage III (any cT; N1/2) rectal cancers [78], but this includes a heterogeneous group of patients, some of whom may be overtreated. As a result, the UK and ESMO have shifted their treatment decision- making from being based purely on TNM to one that is guided by MRI ndings. This allows personalized rec­tal cancer management based on selective MRI criteria in order to minimize the risks of over- and undertreatment, based on the risk of local recurrence [30].
An involved CRM increases the risk of local recur­rence and mortality with both colon and rectal tumors. Although more commonly associated with a discussion on rectal cancer, the radial margin of the colon is formed by its mesenteric attachment point along with the cut edge of nonserosalized or retroperitoneal segments at the time of colon resection. Radial margin positivity is associated with multivisceral resection and conversion from laparo­scopic to open resection and is a stage-independent out­come predictor strongly associated with recurrence and shorter survival [79]. Even with complete mesocolic exci­sion, a radial margin <1mm was found to be an indepen­dent predictor of survival and recurrence [80]. Russell et al. used a cancer-predictive mode [81] that included older age, male sex, African-American race, as well as advanced AJCC stage especially T stage, signet ring his-