Добавил:
Upload Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
Pediatric_Oncology_A_Comprehensive_Guide.pdf
Скачиваний:
29
Добавлен:
10.02.2016
Размер:
2 Мб
Скачать
☆

Nephroblastoma (Wilms Tumor)

11

 

Paul Imbach

 

Contents

11.1

Definition ...................................................................................................................

125

11.2

Incidence

...................................................................................................................

126

11.3

Chromosomal Association .........................................................................................

126

11.4

Pathology ...................................................................................................................

127

 

11.4.1

Macroscopic Features ................................................................................

127

 

11.4.2

Microscopic Features.................................................................................

127

11.5

Clinical Manifestations ..............................................................................................

128

11.6

Laboratory Diagnosis.................................................................................................

128

11.7

Radiological Diagnosis ..............................................................................................

128

11.8

Differential Diagnosis ................................................................................................

129

11.9

Staging

...................................................................................................................

129

11.10

Therapy

...................................................................................................................

129

 

11.10.1

Surgical Procedures ...................................................................................

130

 

11.10.2

Chemotherapy............................................................................................

130

 

11.10.3

Radiotherapy..............................................................................................

130

11.11

Therapy in Relapse.....................................................................................................

130

11.12

Prognosis

...................................................................................................................

131

11.13

Metastatic Nephroblastoma........................................................................................

131

11.14

Subtypes

...................................................................................................................

131

 

11.14.1 Bilateral Wilms Tumor (Stage 5)...............................................................

131

 

11.14.2 Congenital Mesoblastic Nephroblastoma (Fetal Renal Hamartoma) ........

132

 

11.14.3

Renal Cell Carcinoma................................................................................

132

 

11.14.4

Renal Rhabdoid Tumor..............................................................................

133

11.1Definition

•Malignant embryonal tumor of renal tissue

•First described in 1899 by Max Wilms as “Mischgeschwülste der Niere” (mixed tumors of the kidney)

P. Imbach et al. (eds.), Pediatric Oncology,

125

DOI 10.1007/978-3-642-20359-6_11, © Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2011

 

126

P. Imbach

 

 

11.2Incidence

•Six percent of all neoplasias in children

•Annually, new diagnosis in 8–9 in one million children less than 16 years of age

•Seventy-eight percent of children with nephroblastoma are less than 5 years old

•Peak incidence between 2nd and 3rd year of age

•Congenital form at delivery or during neonatal period

•Rarely in adolescents and adults

•Different frequency between different racial groups with a higher incidence in Caucasian compared to Asian populations

•Incidence in males slightly higher than in females. Seven percent of children have bilateral renal involvement

11.3Chromosomal Association

•Association with chromosomal parts responsible for growth functions and development of nephroblastoma or other anomalies of the germ cell line

–The WT1 protein function is critical for normal kidney development

•Chromosomal association:

–Chromosome 11p13 with Wilms tumor suppressor gene WT1 in 10–30% of nephroblastomas

–Chromosome 11p15 with Wilms tumor suppressor gene WT2

–Chromosome 17q with familial FWT-1 (chromosomal association in familial Wilms tumor)

–Chromosome 19q with familial FWT-2

–Chromosomes 16q, 1p, 7p, and 17q with TP53 mutations

•Association with congenital anomalies (overgrowth syndromes, such as Beckwith– Widemann syndrome, in 10%)

•WAGR syndrome (Wilms tumor, aniridia, genital malformations, mental retardation):

–Genital malformations: cryptorchism, hypospadia, pseudohermaphroditism, gonadal dysgenesis

–Deletion of chromosome 11p13 (PAX 6)

•Denys–Drash syndrome:

–Pseudohermaphroditism

–Glomerulopathy

–Mutation of chromosome 11p (only one allele of WT1 with mutation; see below)

•Beckwith–Wiedemann syndrome (BWS)

–Hemihypertrophy

–Macroglossia

–Omphalocele

Соседние файлы в предмете [НЕСОРТИРОВАННОЕ]