Добавил:
[…] not running the factory at all or of running it at such a rate as B honestly believes it is most beneficial to run it.n9 Contracts for the sale of the ''entire output'' of a mine, factory, farm, or other business are not too indefinite for enforcement, even though the producer has a freedom of choice in determining that output.n10 Because of the frequency of litigation about the meaning and effect of contracts that measure the quantity of goods by the requirements of the buyer or the output of the seller, such contracts are explicitly validated and regulated by the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-306 provides:

(1) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded.

(2) A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale.

This provision removes lingering historical doubts about the validity of contracts of this type.n11 The historical notion that estimates are merely statements of opinion has been abolished in this context.