Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:

Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_3727_Библиотеки_им_академика_М_И_Перельмана

.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
31.08.2026
Размер:
29 Мб
Скачать
284 Chapter 28 Indications, techniques, and results of inferior vena cava filters
https://t.me/med1917
TABLE 28.4 Retrievable inferior vena cava lters
Name Manufacturer Year introduced Delivery
Günther Tulip
Celect Cook 2009 7.0 Fr Cobalt
Denali Bard 2010 8.5 Fr Nitinol Compatible NA Approved OptEase Cordis 2003 6.0 Fr Nitinol Compatible 23 days Approved Option Elite Argon 2013 5.0 Fr Nitinol Compatible NA Approved ALN ALN Implants
Cook 1992 (available in
the United States since 2001)
2012 5.0 Fr Stainless steel Compatible NA Approved
Chirurgicaux
system size
8.5 Fr Elgiloy Compatible 14 days Approved
Material Magnetic
resonance compatibility
Conditional NA Approved
chromium alloy
Recommended time for retrieval
FDA approval for retrievable use
alloy) wires formed in a conventional conical conguration with welded hooks, some oriented superiorly and others inferiorly. The lateral side-rail conguration of these wires allows for caval centering and stabilizing. The low-prole lter can be deployed from femoral, jugular, or antecubital routes, and the low-prole design uses a cartridge injection system to properly orient the lter for femoral or jugular uses.
28.5.5 Simon nitinol filter
The conguration of the lter uses a conical array of six struts with hooks at the base and a daisy-wheel congu­ration of wires at the lter apex, in effect providing two levels of ltration. The lter daisy wheel has seven over­lapping loops. The lter is manufactured from nitinol (nickel and titanium alloy), which has unique thermal-me­chanical memory properties that allow the lter to exist in the straightened but exible form at room temperatures (<27°C) within the 7-Fr delivery carrier and re-form into a predetermined designed lter shape at body tempera­tures. The lter is designed for IVC diameters of 28mm and smaller. The lter can be deployed from the femoral, jugular, or antecubital routes.
28.5.6 TrapEase filter
The TrapEase lter is a signicant departure from the coni­cal design introduced by Greeneld. It has a double-basket symmetric conguration with cephalad and caudad bas­kets in a six-diamond or trapezoidal shape, and the baskets are then connected by six straight struts, which contain proximal and distal hooks for xation within the IVC. The lter can be inserted by femoral, jugular, or antecubital approaches. The TrapEase IVC lter can be used in patients with IVC diameters of 30 mm and smaller. Recent data suggest that the TrapEase—and by association the retriev­able version of this lter, the OptEase—may be associated with an excessive rate of IVC thrombosis.
28.5.7 Bird’s nest filter
This lter consists of four stainless steel wires (25 cm long by 0.18 mm) attached to two V-shaped struts. The V-shaped struts have small barbs at the two ends to engage the IVC wall. During insertion, the four wires are extruded from the delivery system in a random distribution, simu­lating a bird’s nest. The lter is approximately 7cm long, but in practice, the deployed length varies by the amount of overlap of the “V” struts. It can be placed in IVCs with diameters as large as 40mm. It can be placed by femoral or jugular routes. The lter generates the largest magnetic resonance imaging artifact of all the lter devices because of the stainless steel construction.
28.5.8 Retrievable filters
With optional retrievable IVC lters, the venous system is reaccessed at a later date for retrieval of the lter if desired. The rst retrievable lter to become commercially avail­able in the mid-1980s was the Amplatz device, but this lter was removed from the market due to a high rate of IVC occlusion. Table28.4 lists the commercially available retrievable IVC lters available in the United States. The time of retrieval for these lters varies with the device, and there are multiple case reports of lter retrieval several months to years after placement. In general, retrieval of lters must be performed as soon after placement as clini­cally possible, because endothelialization of lter struts to the IVC wall has been described to occur as soon as 12 days after lter placement.
21
28.5.9 Günther Tulip and Celect filters
This lter consists of four main struts congured as a cross with 1-mm-long hooks at the inferior end for IVC xa­tion. Each strut has an elongated wire loop that extends inferiorly three-quarters of the length from the apex to the hooked end of the four main cross struts. The lter is 30mm in diameter and 50mm long in the fully expanded
28.5 Types of IVC filters 285
https://t.me/med1917
state. Whereas the lter can be placed from either femo­ral or jugular access sites, retrieval is performed from the right jugular site with use of a retrieval snare and an 11-Fr sheath. It is recommended by the manufacturer that the lter removal is done within 14 days of implantation, but “conventional wisdom” suggests that removal out to 8 weeks is possible. Data suggest that the Günther Tulip may be safely removed at 30 days with minimal, if any, compli­cations, been reported.
22
and removal out to 126 days after placement has
23
28.5.10 Celect
The Celect is a cobalt-chromium lter that also consists of four main hooked struts for IVC xation, as well as eight shorter secondary legs that provide additional outward support. The lter has a maximum diameter of 30mm and is 45 mm long when deployed. It may be delivered via a jugular or femoral approach with a 7-Fr sheath and retrieved using a looped snare through an 11-Fr sheath.
28.5.11 Recovery filter/Generation 2 filter/ G2X/Meridian filter/Eclipse/Denali
The Bard series of retrievable lters started with the Recov­ery nitinol lter, which was the rst lter to have a retrieval indication in the United States. The Recovery nitinol lter was subsequently replaced by the Generation 2 (G2), which was later renamed the G2X. Both the Recovery and the G2 lters have two levels of ltration, similar to the Simon niti­nol lter. These lters have six arms and six legs (upper and lower ltering elements, respectively). The Recovery lter was retrieved from the right jugular vein approach with a retrieval cone that was fabricated from nine metal claws covered with urethane material. The G2 lter was modi­ed by increasing its resting diameter, changing the angula­tion of the wires forming the upper ltering elements, and changing the metallic composition of the hooks attached to the lower ltering elements. Both the recovery and G2 lters were reported to have high rates of strut fracture. One study noted that strut fracture occurred in 25% of Recovery lters and 12% of G2 lters, potentially leading to severe complications, including ventricular tachycardia and tamponade. eventually removed from the market. Subsequent design changes led to the Eclipse, Meridian, and nally the Denali lters. Only the Denali is presently available for use in the United States. The Denali is a nitinol lter consisting of 12 legs with two levels of ltration, much like the Eclipse. This lter has two longer anchors and four midsized legs with hooks and anchors that provide the rst level of ltration. An additional six shorter legs stabilize the lter and pro­vide a second level of ltration. The lter comes preloaded in a storage tube with a pusher. The delivery system uses an
8.4-Fr sheath and can be deployed in an IVC with a maxi-
mum diameter of 28mm.
24
Both the Recovery and G2 lters were
28.5.12 Option and Option Elite
The Option is an over-the-wire nitinol lter that consists of six hooked struts for caval xation. This is the lowest-pro­le lter currently available and utilizes a 5-Fr sheath that has an outer diameter of 6.5 Fr. The Option also has an optional 100-cm delivery sheath and is one of the only IVC lters approved for popliteal access. The over-the-wire delivery system for the Option Elite lter is designed to aid in centering the lter on delivery.
28.5.13 ALN
The ALN is a cone-shaped lter with three long, curvilin­ear centering struts and six shorter anchoring struts with curved hooks for xation. The struts are all variable in length to prevent entanglement when loaded in the 7-Fr delivery sheath. The delivery sheath is available in 600­mm and 1200-mm lengths to support femoral and IJ access, as well as popliteal and brachial access; however, the popliteal conguration is not currently available in the United States. The ALN lter is approved for use in caval diameters of up to 32mm and is available with or without a hook on the lter base for retrieval. The hooked system can be retrieved with a looped snare, while a pincer retrieval system is used for the nonhooked lter.
28.5.14 OptEase filter
The OptEase lter has a dual cone (symmetrical) design that is nearly identical to the TrapEase. The OptEase l­ter has been modied with the placement of unidirectional barbs and an apical hook for removal and can be inserted from the jugular or femoral routes with the same 6-Fr introducer sheath (by reorienting the lter). This lter is retrieved from the femoral vein only by snaring a small hook at the caudal end of the lter. Notably, in 2013, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) issued a class Irecall on OptEase lters due to confusion with the labeling of the lter and to avoid loading the lter backward. There were no problems with the device itself.
28.5.15 Crux
The Crux lter also varies signicantly from the traditional conical lter design. The Crux is composed of a nitinol frame made of two sinusoidal wave forms connected at the ends. When deployed, the lter forms a partially sand­wiched gure of 8 within the IVC. One loop contains a webbed expanded polytetrauoroethylene (ePTFE) mesh to trap emboli. There are ve tissue anchors along the outer frame that secure the lter in place. There are retrieval tails at either end of the lter, so that bidirectional retrieval can be performed. The Crux was FDA approved in 2012; how­ever, it does not appear to be commercially available at this time.
28
286 Chapter 28 Indications, techniques, and results of inferior vena cava filters
https://t.me/med1917
28.6 TEMPORARY FILTERS
Temporary lters, by denition, remain attached to the delivery system. This facilitates retrieval, but the external portion increases the risk of infection. Temporary lters are not clinically available in the United States and are asso­ciated with poor outcomes in small European studies.
39,40
Two of the earliest caval interruption devices were designed for temporary use. These include the Eichelter sieve and the Moser balloon. These were soon abandoned in response to concern regarding the fate of trapped embolus.
25
28.7 BIOABSORBABLE AND CONVERTIBLE FILTERS
To address the issue of high rates of nonretrieval in retriev­able IVC lters, an adsorbable IVC lter was developed made of polydioxanone suture with anticipate adsorption to occur within 5 weeks. This was demonstrated in swine to be safe for prevention of PE for at least 5 weeks, in-human study performed in 2020 showed no lter-related adverse events.
27
The Sentry device was designed as a bioco-
26
and a rst-
vertible device which consists of a nitinol shell, with a cone created by biodegradable poly-p-diaxanone. Two-year safety data demonstrated two incidences of early caval thrombosis (1.6%), but otherwise no lter-related complications.
28
Convertible lters were introduced in 2017 in response to the challenges with retrievable lters. The VenaTech Convertible Vena Cava Filter (B. Braun Interventional Systems, Inc, Bethlehem, PA), is designed similar to the VenaTech LP permanent lter, which can be converted into an open conguration when the risk of VTE is mitigated. In a multicenter IDE trial of 149 lter implants, 96 were converted during the 6-month study period with a 96.9% technical success rate for conversion.
29
Additional 6-month follow-up demonstrated low rates of adverse events in the converted conguration and a signicant reduction in IVC thrombosis compared to the nonconverted group (0% with conversion, 14.3% in nonconverted conguration).
30
An advantage of the convertible lter is the ability to convert it at a specied time, but this does still require an additional procedure. Long-term data are yet to be published.
28.8 PERMANENT, RETRIEVABLE, OR
CONVERTIBLE?
The development of optional retrieval devices was largely driven by the results of the Prévention du Risque d’Em­bolie Pulmonaire par Interruption Cave (PREPIC) trial. The PREPIC trial was the rst of only two randomized controlled trials involving IVC lters. The study was a multi-institutional trial of 400 patients with conrmed acute proximal DVT who were randomized to receive either anticoagulation alone or anticoagulation and a permanent IVC lter. The initial 2-year results from the PREPIC found that at 12 days there were two PEs (1.1%)
in the lter group compared to nine (4.8%) in the no-l­ter group (P= 0.03), resulting in an odds ratio (OR) of
0.22 (95% CI: 0.05–0.90). After 2 years, there were six PEs in the lter group compared to 12 in the no-lter group (P=0.16). The overall incidence of recurrent DVT in the lter group was 20.8% compared to 11.6% in the no-lter group (P=0.02), for an OR of 1.87 (95% CI: 1.10–3.20), although there was no signicant difference in recurrent DVT at 1year after enrollment.
31
The 8-year follow-up of the PREPIC trial found nine PEs (6.2%) in the lter group compared to 24 (15.1%) in the no-lter group (P=0.008), resulting in an OR of 0.37 (95% CI: 0.17–0.79). Recurrent DVT occurred in 35.7% in the lter group, compared to
27.4% in the no-lter group (P=0.042). At 8years, there was no signicant difference in mortality between the lter and no-lter groups and no signicant difference in inci­dence of post-thrombotic syndrome.
32
The results from the PREPIC study suggested that IVC lters provide a reduc­tion in risk of the development of PE when combined with anticoagulation, but no improvement in mortality. Further­more, the benet in terms of reduced risk of PE comes at the expense of an increased risk of recurrent DVT, although this did not translate to a higher risk of post-thrombotic syndrome.
While the PREPIC trial was heralded as the rst random­ized controlled trial to explore the benets of IVC lter use in patients with DVT, the study had several notable aws in its design and analysis. First, study participants were ran­domized using a 2 × 2 factorial design, so individuals were randomized to receive either enoxaparin or unfractionated heparin in addition to either an IVC lter or no lter. With enrollment of 400 patients, the study was underpowered for such an analysis.
33
Additionally, the PREPIC trial eval­uated IVC lters only in patients who were concomitantly receiving anticoagulation; thus, the population in which lters are most frequently deployed (patients who cannot be anticoagulated) was not examined.
34
Finally, the selec­tion of the lter device was left up to the discretion of the physician, such that four different lter types were used in the trial.
35
Despite these weaknesses, the PREPIC study highlighted the fact that permanent IVC lter placement carries certain risks that could potentially be avoided with lter removal.
Expanding on the results of the PREPIC trial, the PREPIC2 trial focused only on optional retrievable lters utilized over a narrow therapeutic window. In this study, 398 patients were randomized to receive either 6 months of anticoagulation alone or anticoagulation and an IVC lter. Those randomized to the lter group had the lter removed after 3 months and then received an additional 6 months of anticoagulation. At 3 months, there was no signicant difference in incidence of PE (3% with lter vs 1.5% with no lter, P=0.50), and at 6 months, there was no signi­cant difference in mortality, PE, or recurrent DVT between the two groups.
36
The authors concluded that the use of retrievable IVC lters in addition to anticoagulation offers no benet over anticoagulation alone.
The PREPIC2 study design was improved over the original PREPIC trial in that anticoagulation and lter type were standardized. However, the trial again failed
28.9 Techniques of IVC filter placement 287
https://t.me/med1917
to address the potential benet of IVC lters in the population for which they are most frequently utilized: patients with VTE who cannot be anticoagulated. Fur­thermore, the study was not designed to address the issue of whether lter retrieval offered improved morbidity and fewer complications over permanent lter placement, since there was no study arm that included permanent lter placement. Additionally, the 6-month study period was not long enough to provide sufcient data for evalu­ating rates of recurrent DVT after retrieval; thus, nothing can be inferred from the data regarding the incidence of recurrent DVT at this time.
The retrospective data available comparing perma­nent and optionally retrievable devices is equivocal at best. A cohort study of 702 patients found similar rates of recurrent PE in patients who received both permanent and optionally retrievable lters, suggesting that both types of lters are similarly effective. While no difference in the incidence of recurrent DVT was noted, the mean follow-up in this study was only 11.5 months, and only 15.5% of the optionally retrievable group had the lters removed.
37
While optionally retrievable devices likely offer protection from PE that is similar to permanent lters, it is unclear whether early retrieval offers any improvement in compli­cation rate. In fact, there is some concern that optionally retrievable lters may be prone to higher device failure rates. In 2010, the FDA released a safety communication stating that from 2005 to 2010, over 900 adverse event reports were received, including IVC perforation, lter migration, lter fracture, and component embolization. The FDA statement, which was updated in 2014, recom­mended removal of retrievable lters as soon as protection from PE is no longer required. Asubsequent analysis of the FDA Manufacturer and User Facility Device Experience (MAUDE) database supported this statement, noting a signicantly higher number of adverse events reported for retrievable lters compared to permanent lters from 2009 to 2012. lters were found to have a greater predictive effectiveness and lower cost compared to retrievable lters.
38
Additionally, using a Markov model, permanent
39
In summary, optionally retrievable lters offer similar benets to permanent lters and in general are associated with low morbidity. The selection of a permanent or an optionally retrievable lter should be considered on a case­by-case basis. Given the concern for a higher device failure rate, patients who receive an optionally retrievable device should have appropriate follow-up, and the lters should be removed as soon as safely allowable. Optionally retriev­able lters should only be considered in certain popula­tions, including younger patients, patients with temporary contraindications to anticoagulation, and for prophylactic indications.
Though convertible lters lack long-term data, their utility needs to be considered. Bioabsorbable lters provide protection from PE for roughly 5 weeks and are adsorbed by 6 months
28
and may be a good option for patients with­out reliable follow-up. However, absorbable lters lack the ability to provide long-term protection. Convertible lters offer the option to easily convert to an open congura­tion, but those lters that were not converted had a fairly
high rate of IVC occlusion, so this is not a good option for patients without an anticipated conversion plan.
30
28.9 TECHNIQUES OF IVC FILTER PLACEMENT
Placement techniques for each of the lters differ, and the most appropriate step-by-step guide for placement can be found in the operator’s instructions provided by the man­ufacturers. These directions should be reviewed prior to placement and followed carefully to ensure the safety of the patient. The usual steps involved in percutaneous lter placement are described in Table28.5.
28.9.1 Venous access
The choice depends on the patency of the vein access site and sometimes operator preference. The right common femoral vein is the most common access site and affords a relatively straight course to the IVC. This is the preferred access site unless there is evidence of a clot in the right fem­oral or iliac veins. The right jugular vein is another com­mon access site through which most of the available lters can be deployed. Left femoral, jugular, antecubital, and more recently popliteal veins have all been used depend­ing on the anatomy and type of the lter that is planned to be deployed. Placement of IVC lters through the left femoral and jugular approaches have been associated with a greater incidence of lter “tilt” with respect to the course of the IVC. Filters with low-prole delivery systems such as the TrapEase and Simon nitinol lters (6 Fr) can be placed via the antecubital vein. described and are limited only by the surgeon’s or interven­tionist’s ingenuity. For example, the authors have placed Simon nitinol lters through the right greater saphenous vein in morbidly obese patients and Günther Tulip lters through a brachial approach with success in patients with bilateral femoral and jugular thrombosis.
TABLE 28.5 Steps involved in radiological inferior vena
cava lter placement
1. Preprocedural evaluation:
• Review indication and risk versus benets of inferior vena cava (IVC) lter placement, including the duration for which the lter is likely to be needed
• Review available duplex ultrasound/computed tomogra­phy/magnetic resonance imaging to evaluate presence of IVC, iliac, or femoral vein thrombus
• Evaluate coagulation status
2. Preparation for lter placement:
• Choose access based on the previous evaluation
• Perform inferior venacavogram; evaluate for IVC throm­bus; identify level of renal veins; measure IVC diameter; detect venous anomalies
3. Choose the appropriate lter and deploy according to opera­tor’s instructions provided by the manufacturer
4. Perform postdeployment radiographs
5. Follow-up recommendations
40
Alternative access sites have been
28
288 Chapter 28 Indications, techniques, and results of inferior vena cava filters
https://t.me/med1917
28.9.3 Intravascular ultrasound and transabdominal duplex ultrasound-guided placement of IVC filters
Bedside placement of IVC lters by using either transab­dominal duplex or intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) guid­ance has been shown to be safe and effective. techniques are preferred and are especially useful in crit­ically ill patients, those who are pregnant, those who have a contraindication to iodinated contrast media and CO not available, or those who exceed the safe weight limits of standard radiographic equipment.
28.2 Inferior venacavogram performed prior to inferior vena
cava lter placement showing normal caliber of the inferior vena cava and location of renal veins. ( gram using iodinated contrast media in digital subtraction mode and with bone landmarks to facilitate inferior vena cava lter placement. the contrast medium in a patient with renal insufciency.
(c) Inferior venacavogram using carbon dioxide as
a and b) Inferior venacavo-
28.9.2 Inferior venacavogram
Either iodine-based contrast or carbon dioxide is used to obtain a venogram via a marking pigtail catheter (Fig­ure 28.2). A venacavogram is used to identify venous anomalies, measure caval diameter, exclude thrombus in the IVC, and identify the level of the renal veins. The opacication of the renal veins may be enhanced by the Valsalva maneuver. Except for the bird’s nest and VenaT­ech low-prole lters, most of the commercially available lters are recommended for IVC diameters of 30mm or less. When placing a lter in a patient with a megacava, two options for treatment exist: placement of a bird’s nest or other lter type that is approved for a large vena cava or placement of bilateral common iliac vein lters with devices that are approved for a vena cava of 28 mm in diameter or less.
Three major venous anomalies are of particular interest when placing an IVC lter. These are duplication of the IVC, circumaortic left renal vein, and left-sided IVC. These anomalies must be assessed prior to placing an IVC lter. Duplication of the IVC is seen in 0.2%–3.8% of the pop­ulation and occurs due to persistence of both right and left cardinal veins. The cavae may be of equal size, although the right cava is usually larger. The left cava joins the right at the level of the left renal vein. This IVC variant can be safely excluded if contrast lls the left iliac vein on cavo­gram. If the left iliac vein is not seen on venogram and the left renal vein appears prominent, then a duplicated IVC should be actively ruled out prior to lter placement. If a duplicated cava is identied, then two options exist: two lters may be placed in both cavae or a suprarenal lter can be placed. Acircumaortic renal vein occurs in 8.7% of the population, and the posterior component of the left renal vein is usually lower than the anterior one. The lter should be placed below the entry of all renal vein branches. Left-sided IVC is rare, with a prevalence of 0.2%–0.5%. The left cava crosses at the level of the renal vein to the right side, and the lter is deployed in the infrarenal loca­tion in such patients.
28.9.4 Transabdominal duplex ultrasound technique
Transabdominal duplex ultrasonography is performed to determine the technical feasibility of bedside lter place­ment. Important ndings to be noted on preprocedural ultrasound include IVC diameter, absence of venous thrombosis, absence of venous anomalies, and the patency of the intended femoral vein access site. The IVC must be adequately visualized at the renal vein junction in both the transverse and the longitudinal axes. Identication of the right renal vein is critical because this usually represents the lowest renal vein. If venous anomalies or iliofemo­ral venous thrombosis is suspected, contrast venography is preferred to dene the venous anatomy more precisely before lter placement.
The procedure is usually performed under local anes­thesia. The femoral vein access is obtained and a 0.035-inch guidewire is advanced into the IVC. The lter introducer sheath is advanced over this wire to just above the renal vein conuence. The guidewire is removed to enable ade­quate visualization of the tip of the delivery catheter. The lowest renal vein/IVC junction is visualized transversely as the lter delivery catheter and sheath are slowly pulled back. When the tip of the lter delivery catheter disappears from the ultrasound view, the intended deployment posi­tion has been reached. This is visualized on longitudinal view, and under direct visualization, the lter is deployed. Full deployment is conrmed with dedicated duplex imag­ing and plain abdominal radiographs.
28.9.5 IVUS technique
Under local anesthesia, femoral vein access is obtained and a 9-Fr (longer than 25cm) sheath is placed into the IVC over a 0.035-inch guidewire. An IVUS probe (15 MHz) is inserted over the guidewire to the level of the right atrium. With pullback technique, the level of renal veins, caval diameter, caval anomalies, caval thrombosis, and conu­ence of the iliac veins are identied. If the conuence of iliac veins is not clear, contralateral femoral vein access is obtained and IVUS is performed again to identify the previous venous landmarks. Single or dual venous access techniques can be used for lter placement.
In the dual venous access technique, the IVUS probe is positioned just below the renal veins. Filter deployment is performed through a separate venous access, preferably
41,42
These
is
2
28.11 Complications of IVC filters 289
https://t.me/med1917
through the contralateral femoral vein to reduce the inci­dence of access site thrombosis by dual puncture at a sin­gle common femoral vein. The lter delivery catheter and sheath are inserted to a level above the renal veins and pulled back to just below the renal veins. Correct placement is then conrmed by IVUS. Once the position is conrmed, the IVUS probe is pulled back and the lter is deployed.
In the single-vein, single-puncture technique, the IVUS probe is removed after the vein anatomy is interrogated. The length of the IVUS probe is then premeasured against the length of the lter delivery catheter that corresponds to the position of the lter delivery catheter when fully loaded in the sheath. Measurement guides on the IVUS probe mark this distance. The IVUS probe is then inserted into the sheath up to this premeasured length, which represents the distance that the lter delivery catheter extends beyond the length of the sheath. The IVUS probe and sheath are pulled back together to a level just below the lowest renal vein as visualized by IVUS. In this regard, IVUS is guid­ing sheath positioning, which, because of the premeasured length, indirectly guides the intended lter position. Finally, the IVUS probe is removed, the lter delivery catheter is loaded into the sheath, and the IVC lter is deployed. Post­procedure abdominal X-rays are obtained to conrm the placement, position, and alignment of the lter.
28.10 FOLLOW-UP OF IVC FILTERS
Patients with vena caval lters should undergo follow-up on an annual basis until removed if retrievable, and indef­initely if permanent. The purpose of the examination is to evaluate the mechanical stability of the lter. In addition, the condition of the lower extremities is evaluated to mon­itor the ongoing risk for recurrent thrombosis. Because so many of these devices are placed by radiologists, it is important that the information about the lter placement is passed along to the patient’s local physician so that arrangements for the appropriate studies can be made.
Patients with optionally retrievable lters placed for temporary risk of PE should be followed more rigorously. Although the recommended retrieval window varies by device, the FDA issued a safety statement in 2010 and again in 2014 recommending that retrievable lters be removed as soon as protection from PE is no longer required. These patients should be reassessed at 1- to 3-month intervals after lter deployment to determine whether ongoing pro­tection from PE is warranted. Astandardized surveillance program is highly recommended, as patients are otherwise much less likely to have the lter removed when appropri-
43,44
ate.
Traditionally, follow-up after IVC lter placement has included physical examination of the lower extremities to observe for edema, hyperpigmentation, skin ulceration, and other signs of post-thrombotic syndrome. In the past, anteroposterior and lateral radiographs of the lter were obtained at intervals and compared to previous studies for IVC lter follow-up to demonstrate the mechanical stability and physical integrity of the device. This practice is currently controversial, as the long-term complications of established IVC lters are low. Newer lters, with less long-term data on fracture and migration rates, may be
candidates for this more rigorous follow-up until these issues are rmly resolved.
Emergent follow-up should be obtained if the patient develops new bilateral lower extremity edema. Should this occur, a duplex scan of the vena cava is performed to look for thrombus in the lter or IVC. If the results of the ultra­sound study are indeterminate, the patient should undergo a venacavogram to evaluate for caval obstruction. If occlu­sion is documented and felt to be of recent origin, and the patient’s medical condition allows, thrombolytic therapy may be attempted in order to treat the current symptoms and prevent later post-thrombotic syndrome. Patients who present with signs or symptoms of PE should also undergo venacavogram to determine the patency of the lter and the presence of trapped or propagating emboli. Rare prop­agation of thrombus above the level of the lter may be an indication for a second (suprarenal) lter rather than thrombolytic therapy.
28.11 COMPLICATIONS OF IVC
FILTERS
Complications of IVC lter placement include those related directly to the procedure for placement or removal and those related to the length of time the lter stays inside the
43
The incidence of complications varies and depends
IVC. not only on lter type but, more importantly, also on the methods used to assess complications and the duration of follow-up. Table28.6 lists the common complications associated with IVC lter placement. Fortunately, most of the complications associated with IVC lters are minor or infrequent. Access site thrombosis is the most common complication. With newer, smaller-sized delivery systems, the incidence of occlusive thrombosis of the access vein
TABLE 28.6 Complications of inferior vena cava lter
placement
Complication Incidence (%)
1. Procedure-related complications:
• Puncture site complications: bleeding, infection, thrombosis, or air embolism
• Delivery system complications: lter mal­position, tilting, or incomplete opening
• Inferior vena cava wall penetration
• Death
2. Filter migration to renal vein, heart, or pul­monary artery
3. Filter fracture <1
4. New or worsened deep venous thrombosis 6–30
5. Inferior vena cava thrombosis 6–30
6. Recurrent/fatal pulmonary embolism 2–5
7. Venous insufciency 10–30
Abbreviations: Minor degrees of filter migration are of little concern. How­ever, filter migration to the heart or pulmonary artery may be fatal due to the development of associated arrhythmias, acute myocardial infarction, pericardial tamponade, and cardiac valvular injury. Percutaneous retrieval or repositioning can be performed in these situations in an attempt to avoid emergent thoracotomy.
4–11
3–69
28
290 Chapter 28 Indications, techniques, and results of inferior vena cava filters
https://t.me/med1917
is low (2%–10%), although a nonocclusive femoral vein thrombus is seen more often (25%). IVC thrombosis is a serious and potentially fatal complication requiring emer­gent diagnosis and treatment. Thrombus may extend above the level of the lter, causing major PE and necessitating placement of an additional lter in the suprarenal IVC. IVC thrombosis may also cause phlegmasia cerulea dolens, a limb-threatening condition. While small clot burden may be treated with anticoagulation, large-to-complete caval thrombosis causing symptoms may need thrombolysis or stent placement in the IVC to restore patency and treat associated phlegmasia.
28.12 COMPARISON OF PERFORMANCE BETWEEN IVC FILTERS
Despite large numbers of clinical studies describing the effectiveness and safety of IVC lters, there are no studies that prospectively compare different lter designs.
IVC lters have been shown to be efcacious at pre­venting PE irrespective of lter design; however, comparing different designs is difcult due to variations in the popu­lations studied, evaluation criteria, associated treatments, and the types and durations of follow-up. eral guidelines have been published concerning reporting standards for lters.
46,47
Patient outcomes related to the Greeneld lter have been extensively documented, cul­minating in 27years of experience with the stainless steel and the titanium Greeneld lters. In all, the patency rate has remained at 96% and the rate of recurrent PE has been between 3% and 5%.
25
Other comparative studies focus more on the difference in complications between lter designs. A systematic review on 24 different lters was based on the SIR classication of complications; frac­ture, insertional problems, IVC perforation, and migra­tion. Fracture rates were found to be highest in the early conical Bard devices at just under 40% at 60 months in the retrieval and G2 series. The Cordis OptEase/TrapEase also had fracture rates nearing 50%. In terms of insertion
45
Therefore, sev-
issues, tilt >15 degrees was most common in conical lters, ranging from 2.3% to 58%, and wire prolapse was noted in the Cook bird’s nest lter in up to 70%. IVC perfora­tion was the highest in purely conical lters, ranging from 22% to 93% in retrievable lters, and up to 85% strut perforation in the bird’s nest lter. Migration was >10% in the Bard recovery and G2 series, Greeneld titanium, Cook Tulip, and VEnatech LGM lters. An IVC occlusion was most common in lters with a cylindrical component or umbrella component, with the OptEase/TrapEase lter having rates of 28% and the Simon nitinol lter ranging from 3.5% to 50%.
48
The comparative efcacies and com-
plications of different IVC lters are detailed in Table28.7.
28.13 SUPRARENAL IVC AND SUPERIOR VENA CAVA FILTERS
Indications for suprarenal IVC lter placement are listed in Table28.8. Recent data suggest similar outcomes of retriev­able IVC lters placed infrarenally vs suprarenally.
49,50
The role of a superior vena cava (SVC) lter in preventing PE is controversial. Afew reports have described the benets of such lter placement.
51,52
SVC thrombosis and guidewire entrapment during central line placement are potential com­plications. One recent systematic review reported serious, life-threatening complications (including SVC perforations, cardiac tamponade, aortic perforation, and recurrent pneu­mothorax) in 3.8% of SVC lters deployed. The rates of PE and associated mortality in patients with upper extremity DVT were 5.6% and 0.7%, respectively.
53
Therefore, the risks associated with SVC lter placement may outweigh any potential benets in PE prevention.
28.14 CONCLUSION
Vena caval lters provide protection against PE without the signicant morbidity and mortality associated with surgi­cal interruption. They are intended for use in patients who
TABLE 28.7 Performance of different inferior vena cava lters
Filter Number Mean follow-up
Stainless-steel Greeneld 3184 18 2.6 5.9 3.6 19 Titanium Greeneld 511 5.8 3.1 22.7 6.5 14.4 Stainless steel over-the-wire
Greeneld Simon nitinol 319 16.9 3.8 8.9 7.7 12.9 Bird’s nest 1426 14.2 2.9 6 3.9 14 VenaTech/LGM 1050 12 3.4 32 11.2 41 Low-prole VenaTech 30 2.3 0 10.3 0 Not reported TrapEase 65 6 0 45.7 2.8 Not reported Günther Tulip 83 4.5 3.6 Not reported 9.6 Not reported
Source: Angel LF etal. J Vasc Interv Radiol 2011;22(11):1522–30.e3; Hann CL and Streiff MB. Blood Rev 2005;19(4):179–202.
(months)
599 26 2.6 7.3 1.7 2
Recurrent pulmonary embolism (%)
Deep venous thrombosis (%)
Inferior vena cava thrombosis (%)
Post-phlebitic syndrome
References 291
https://t.me/med1917
TABLE 28.8 Indications for suprarenal inferior vena cava
lter placement
• Anatomic variants (i.e., duplicated IVC)
• External compression or IVC compression (i.e., during preg­nancy)
• Renal vein or infrarenal vena cava or ovarian vein thrombosis
• Thrombus propagating proximally to a previously placed lter in an infrarenal location
the prophylaxis of PE in patients with time-limited con­traindications to anticoagulation; however, recent societal guidelines largely recommend limiting IVC lter use when anticoagulation is possible. The type of lter used should be tailored to each patient, with particular attention paid to the indication and the long-term results associated with the IVC lter chosen. The recent increase in the use of retrievable IVC lters is notable, and additional studies are required to document their safety and efcacy.
As improved techniques for the delivery of these devices
are at risk of PE but for whom anticoagulation is contrain­dicated or thought to be insufcient. IVC lter placement is a technically straightforward and safe procedure with an associated low morbidity and mortality. Multiple stud­ies have demonstrated the efcacy of lters for preventing PE, although rarely IVC lters may cause progression or recurrence of DVT in lower extremities and IVC throm­bosis. The rates of these complications are device specic, and it is important for physicians placing IVC lters to be familiar with the thrombosis, migration, and complication rates associated with the lter chosen for placement. There has been a surge in the placement of retrievable lters for
and new materials and designs are developed, it is essen­tial to keep in focus the indications and appropriate uses of these devices, including retrievable lters. Rather than focusing on the differences between the various devices (which will sort themselves out over time), the major effort ought to be directed toward identifying those patients who are at highest risk of signicant PE. Efforts must also continue to be directed toward improving methods of thromboprophylaxis, since no lter can inuence the devel­opment or course of the underlying disorder. This is clearly a case in which a well-planned offense is the best defense against this unnecessary source of morbidity and mortality.
Guidelines 28.0 of the American Venous Forum on the indications, techniques, and results of inferior vena cava lters
No. Guideline Grade of
28.1 We recommend placement of inferior vena cava (IVC) lters: in patients with deep venous thrombosis (DVT) and/or pulmonary embolism (PE) and a baseline contraindi­cation to anticoagulation; in patients who suffer a complication from anticoagulation; in patients who develop recurrent DVT or PE despite adequate anticoagulation; and in patients who previously have had a massive PE and cannot tolerate further cardiopul­monary insult that would be associated with an additional PE.
28.2 We suggest placement of an IVC lter in patients with a free-oating thrombus greater than 5cm in length within an iliac vein or the IVC.
28.3 We suggest prophylactic lters to patients if their associated medical conditions (malig­nancy or traumatic injuries) predispose them to DVT or PE.
28.4 We suggest caution in special situations prior to lter placement for patients with un­treated or uncontrolled bacteremia, pediatric patients, and pregnant women, due to the uncertain long-term effects and durability of the lters.
28.5 We suggest bedside placement of IVC lters by using either transabdominal duplex or intravascular ultrasound guidance. Both have been shown to be safe and effective.
28.6 We suggest performing additional studies to document the safety and efcacy of the placement of retrievable lters in patients with time-limited contraindications to antico­agulation.
28.7 We suggest follow-up examination annually for patients with vena caval lters to evalu­ate the mechanical stability of the lter. In addition, the condition of the lower extremi­ties is to be evaluated to monitor the ongoing risk for recurrent thrombosis.
recommendation
1 (strong)
2 (weak)
2 (weak)
2 (weak)
2 (weak)
2 (weak)
2 (weak)
Quality of evidence
A (high)
B (moderate)
B (moderate)
C (low to very low)
B (moderate)
B (moderate)
B (moderate)
28
REFERENCES
Systematic reviewGuidelines
1. Stevens SM, Woller SC, Kreuziger LB,
etal. Antithrombotic therapy for VTE disease: Second update of the CHEST guideline and expert panel report. Chest. 2021 Dec;160(6):e545–e608.
2. DeYoung E, Minocha J. Inferior vena cava lters: Guidelines, best practice, and expanding indications. Semin Intervent Radiol. 2016;33(2):65–70.
3. Harrington R, Ansell J. Risk-benet assessment of anticoagulant therapy. Drug Saf. 1991;6(1):54–69.
4. Schmitt BP, Adelman B. Heparin-as­sociated thrombocytopenia: Acritical
review and pooled analysis. Am J Med Sci. 1993;305(4):208–215.
5. Klok FA, Kooiman J, Huisman MV, Konstantinides S, Lankeit M. Predicting anticoagulant-related bleeding in patients with venous thromboembolism: Aclini­cally oriented review. Eur Respir J. 2015 Jan;45(1):201–210.
292 Chapter 28 Indications, techniques, and results of inferior vena cava filters
https://t.me/med1917
6. Agnelli G, Buller HR, Cohen A, etal. AMPLIFY investigators. Oral apixaban for the treatment of acute venous thromboembolism. N Engl J Med. 2013 Aug;369(9):799–808.
7. Jaff MR, McMurtry MS, Archer SL, etal. Management of massive and submassive pulmonary embolism, iliofemoral deep vein thrombosis, and chronic thromboem­bolic pulmonary hypertension: Ascien­tic statement from the American Heart Association. Circulation. 2011;123(16): 1788–1830.
8. Kaufman JA, Barnes GD, Chaer RA,
etal. Society of Interventional Radiology clinical practice guideline for inferior vena cava lters in the treatment of patients with venous thromboembolic disease: Developed in collaboration with the American College of Cardiology, American College of Chest Physicians, American College of Surgeons Committee on Trauma, American Heart Association, Society for Vascular Surgery, and Society for Vascular Medicine. J Vasc Interv Radiol. 2020 Oct;31(10):1529–1544.
9. Rogers FB, Cipolle MD, Velmahos G, Rozy-
cki G, Luchette FA. Practice management guidelines for the prevention of venous thromboembolism in trauma patients: The EAST practice management guidelines work group. Journal of Trauma and Acute Care Surgery. 2002;53(1):142–164.
10. Rowland SP, Dharmarajah B, Moore HM,
etal. Inferior vena cava lters for preven­tion of venous thromboembolism in obese patients undergoing bariatric surgery: Asystematic review. Annals of Surgery. 2015;261(1):35–45.
11. McClendon J, Jr., O'shaughnessy BA, Smith TR, etal. Comprehensive assess­ment of prophylactic preoperative inferior vena cava lters for major spinal recons­truction in adults. Spine (Phila Pa 1976). 2012;37(13):1122–1129.
12. Minocha J, Smith AM, Kapoor BS, etal. ACR Appropriateness Criteria( gic management of venous thromboembo­lism-inferior vena cava lters. J Am Coll Radiol. 2019;16(5s):S214–S226.
13. Lin J, Proctor MC, Varma M, Greeneld LJ, Upchurch GR, Jr., Henke PK. Factors associated with recurrent venous throm­boembolism in patients with malignant disease. J Vasc Surg. 2003;37(5):976–983.
14. Madison CJ, Melson RA, Conlin MJ, Gundle KR, Thompson RF, Calverley DC. Thromboembolic risk in patients with lung cancer receiving systemic therapy. Br J Haematol. 2021;194(1):179–190.
15. Prandoni P, Lensing AWA, Piccioli A, etal. Recurrent venous thromboembo­lism and bleeding complications during anticoagulant treatment in patients with cancer and venous thrombosis. Blood. 2002;100(10):3484–3488.
16. Jiang B, Malik Q, Crevecoeur LR. Use of
novel oral anticoagulants for treatment of Venous Thromboembolism (VTE) in patients with malignancy: Meta-analysis of randomized controlled trials. Blood. 2013;122(21):1150–1150.
17. Laporte S, Mismetti P, Décousus H, etal. Clinical predictors for fatal pulmo-
®
) Radiolo-
nary embolism in 15,520 patients with venous thromboembolism: Findings from the Registro Informatizado de la Enfermedad TromboEmbolica venosa (RIETE) Registry. Circulation. 2008;117(13):1711–1716.
18. Somarouthu B, Yeddula K, Wicky S, Hirsch JA, Kalva SP. Long-term safety and effectiveness of inferior vena cava lters in patients with stroke. J Neurointerv Surg. 2011;3(2):141–146.
19. Shaw JA, Dewire E, Nugent A, Eisenhauer AC. Use of suture-mediated vascular closure devices for the management of femoral vein access after transcatheter procedures. Catheterization and Cardio- vascular Interventions. 2004;63(4):439–
443.
20. Bistervels IM, Buchmüller A, Tardy B. Inferior vena cava lters in pregnancy: Safe or sorry? Frontiers in Cardiovascular Medicine. 2022;9.
21. Burbridge BE, Walker DR, Millward SF. Incorporation of the Gunther temporary inferior vena cava lter into the caval wall. JVIR. 1996;7(2):289–290.
22. De Gregorio MA, Gamboa P, Bonilla DL, etal. Retrieval of Gunther Tulip optional vena cava lters 30 days after implanta­tion: Aprospective clinical study. Journal
of Vascular and Interventional Radiology: JVIR. 2006;17(11 Pt 1):1781–1789.
23. Terhaar OA, Lyon SM, Given MF, Foster AE, Mc Grath F, Lee MJ. Extended inter­val for retrieval of Günther Tulip lters. JVIR. 2004;15(11):1257–1262.
24. Nicholson W, Nicholson WJ, Tolerico P, etal. Prevalence of fracture and fragment embolization of bard retrievable vena cava lters and clinical implications including cardiac perforation and tamponade. Arch Intern Med. 2010;170(20):1827–1831.
25. Greeneld LJ, Wakeeld TW. Prevention of venous thrombosis and pulmonary embolism. Adv Surg. 1989;22:301–323.
26. Huang SY, Eggers M, McArthur MJ, etal. Safety and efcacy of an absorbable lter in the inferior vena cava to prevent pulmonary embolism in swine. Radiology. 2017;285(3):820–829.
27. Elizondo G, Eggers M, Falcon M, etal. First-in-human study with eight patients using an absorbable vena cava lter for the prevention of pulmonary embolism. JVIR. 2020;31(11):1817–1824.
28. Dake MD, Murphy TP, Krämer AH, etal. Final two-year outcomes for the sentry bioconvertible inferior vena cava lter in patients requiring temporary protec­tion from pulmonary embolism. JVIR. 2020;31(2):221–230, e223.
29. Hohenwalter EJ, Stone JR, O’Moore PV, etal. Multicenter trial of the vena­tech convertible vena cava lter. JVIR. 2017;28(10):1353–1362.
30. Lin L, Hom KC, Hohenwalter EJ, White SB, Schmid RK, Rilling WS. VenaTech convertible vena cava lter 6 mon­ths after conversion follow-up. JVIR. 2020;31(9):1419–1425.
31. Decousus H, Leizorovicz A, Parent F, etal. Aclinical trial of vena caval lters in the prevention of pulmonary embolism in patients with proximal deep-vein throm-
bosis. Prévention du Risque d’Embolie Pulmonaire par Interruption Cave Study Group. N Engl J Med. 1998;338(7): 409–415.
32. PREPIC Study Group. Eight-year fol­low-up of patients with permanent vena cava lters in the prevention of pulmo­nary embolism: The PREPIC (Prevention du Risque d’Embolie Pulmonaire par Interruption Cave) randomized study. Circulation. 2005 Jul;112(3): 416–422.
33. Chuu WM, Wang NY, Perry D. Vena caval lters for the prevention of pulmonary embolism. N Engl J Med. 1998;339(1):46; author reply 47–48.
34. Murphy TP, Trerotola SO, Vogelzang RL. Vena caval lters for the prevention of pulmonary embolism. N Engl J Med. 1998;339(1):46–47; author reply 47–48.
35. Greeneld LJ, Proctor MC. Vena caval lters for the prevention of pulmonary embolism. The New England Journal of Medicine. 1998;339(1):47; author reply 47–48.
36. Mismetti P, Laporte S, Pellerin O, etal. Effect of a retrievable inferior vena cava lter plus anticoagulation vs anticoagula­tion alone on risk of recurrent pulmonary embolism: Arandomized clinical trial. Jama. 2015;313(16):1627–1635.
37. Kim HS, Young MJ, Narayan AK, Hong K, Liddell RP, Streiff MB. Acomparison of clinical outcomes with retrievable and permanent inferior vena cava lters.
Journal of Vascular and Interventional Radiology. 2008;19(3):393–399.
38. Andreoli JM, Lewandowski RJ, Vogelzang RL, Ryu RK. Comparison of compli­cation rates associated with permanent and retrievable inferior vena cava lters: Areview of the MAUDE database. JVIR. 2014;25(8):1181–1185.
39. Brothers TE, TodoranTM. Permanent inferior vena cava lters offer greater expected patient utility at lower predicted cost. Journal of Vascular Surgery: Venous and Lymphatic Disorders. 2020;8(4): 583–592, e585.
40. Kim D, Schlam BW, Porter DH, Simon M. Insertion of the Simon nitinol caval lter: Value of the antecubital vein approach. American Journal of Roentgenology. 1991;157(3):521–522.
41. Passman MA, Dattilo JB, Guzman RJ, Naslund TC. Bedside placement of inferior vena cava lters by using tran­sabdominal duplex ultrasonography and intravascular ultrasound imaging. J Vasc Surg. 2005;42(5):1027–1032.
42. Corriere MA, Passman MA, Guzman RJ, Dattilo JB, Naslund TC. Compari­son of bedside transabdominal duplex ultrasound versus contrast venography for inferior vena cava lter placement: What is the best imaging modality? Ann Vasc Surg. 2005;19(2):229–234.
43. Rezaei-Kalantari K, Rotzinger DC, Qanadli SD. Vena cava lters: Toward optimal strategies for lter retrieval and patients’ follow-up. Front Cardiovasc Med. 2022;9:746748.
44. Lee MJ, Valenti D, de Gregorio MA, Mino­cha J, Rimon U, Pellerin O. The CIRSE retrievable IVC lter registry: Retrieval
References 293
https://t.me/med1917
success rates in practice. Cardiovasc Intervent Radiol. 2015;38(6):1502–1507.
45. Gillespie DL, Spies JB, Siami FS, Rectenwald JE, White RA, Johnson MS. Predicting the safety and effectiveness of inferior vena cava lters study: Design of a unique safety and effectiveness study of inferior vena cava lters in clinical prac­tice. J Vasc Surg Venous Lymphat Disord. 2020;8(2):187–194, e181.
46. Greeneld LJ, Rutherford RB. Recom­mended reporting standards for vena caval lter placement and patient follow-up. Vena Caval Filter Consensus Conference. JVIR. 1999;10(8):1013–1019.
47. Millward SF, Grassi CJ, Kinney TB, etal. Reporting standards for inferior
vena caval lter placement and patient follow-up: Supplement for temporary and retrievable/optional lters. JVIR. 2009;20(7):S374–S376.
48. Deso SE, Idakoji IA, Kuo WT. Evi­dence-based evaluation of inferior vena cava lter complications based on lter type. Semin Intervent Radiol. 2016;33(2):93–100.
49. Baheti A, Sheeran D, Patrie J, Sabri SS, Angle JF, Wilkins LR. Suprarenal inferior vena cava lter placement and retrieval: Safety analysis. JVIR. 2020;31(2): 231–235.
50. Kalva SP, Chlapoutaki C, Wicky S, Greeneld AJ, Waltman AC, Athanasoulis CA. Suprarenal inferior vena cava lters:
A20-year single-center experience. JVIR. 2008;19(7):1041–1047.
51. Usoh F, Hingorani A, Ascher E, etal. Long-term follow-up for superior vena cava lter placement. Annals of Vascular Surgery. 2009;23(3):350–354.
52. Ascher E, Hingorani A, Tsemekhin B, Yorkovich W, Gunduz Y. Lessons learned from a 6-year clinical experience with superior vena cava Greeneld lters. J Vasc Surg. 2000;32(5):881–887.
53. Owens CA, Bui JT, Knuttinen MG, Gaba RC, Carrillo TC. Pulmonary embolism from upper extremity deep vein throm­bosis and the role of superior vena cava lters: Areview of the literature. JVIR. 2010;21(6):779–787.
28