Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:

Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_2617_Библиотеки_им_академика_М_И_Перельмана

.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
30.08.2026
Размер:
59 Мб
Скачать
d
Little hole
Side Scattering Detector
ing
Light source
15 Hematological Diagnostics
https://t.me/medicina_free
165
+
External
electrode
Fig. 15.1 Diagram of the electrical impedance cell counter (section). The cell suspension is drawn (arrows directed upward) from the outer container (bath apertures) to the inner container (tube apertures) through a capillary bore (apertures). The current ow that is maintained between the inner (+) and outer () electrodes passes only through the small hole; it is constant until a cell also passes through it. Since the current is weak and the cell has dielectric properties this results in a momentary reduction in charge ow, the magnitude of which is propor­tional to the volume of the cell. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
Bath openings
Internal electrode
Suspension of red bloo cells
Tube openings
elements at the same time, which increases as the number of cells in the sample increases (e.g., a sample with two million erythrocytes has a lower coincidence than one with four mil­lion erythrocytes). A special statistical algorithm corrects the count for this predictable phenomenon, which would other­wise result in a default assessment of the number of cells.
Forward Scatter Detector
Fig. 15.2 Light scattering is observed when a beam of light impinges on a cell without being absorbed. Part of the photons are deected with a low angular degree (forward scattering) in relation to the size of the cell, part is deected with a high angular degree (side scattering) in relation to the contents inside the cell. Appropriate detectors collect the signal obtained from the cell ow. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
Flow Cytometry
Flow cytometry is based on the detection of the absorption and diffraction of light at certain angles and the differential evaluation of the signals received. Current instruments oper­ate with laser lights at certain wavelengths, which can guar­antee the constancy of the light source. Each stream of cells suspended in solutions in which reagents chosen to identify distinct characteristics are premixed is passed through a thin optical glass cell so that the cells are aligned in a single row during the transit. The beam of light passing through each cell is partly absorbed (photons passing through the cell) and partly deected (scattering photons impinging at an angle on the cell or being deected by structures within the cell, such as the nucleus and granules) (Fig.15.2). The detection of the magnitude of absorption and the signal from different angu­lar degrees of deection are useful elements to diversify indi­vidual classes of cells by number, size, and peculiar characteristics (Fig.15.3). Flow cytometry is widely used in modern hematological instruments in association with elec­trical impedance so as to guarantee high counting accuracy and allow correct detection of all the cellular elements of the
Fig. 15.3 Flow cytometer scheme. Each cell passing through the laser light beam generates different signals that are collected by appropriate detectors. The combination of the signals, through a special algorithm, allows each cell to be assigned to its own distinctive class. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
blood, including both immature elements and elements found in hematological disorders (Fig.15.4).
Fluorescence Cytometry
An extension of the principle of ow cytometry is present in uorescence cytometry, in which the ow of cells is sus­pended in solutions containing uorochromes that bind spe­cically to nuclear structures or contain nucleic acids,
166
1000
FSC-H
SSC-H
ab
ard
Fluorescence
Sample
Waste
M
/10
MCH Hb RBC/10
https://t.me/medicina_free
G. C. Guidi
Granulocytes
800
38.7
600
400
200
Lymphocytes
0
Fig. 15.4 Scattering graph. Each cell class is reported in the graph to the area identied by the intersection of signals from FSC-H (forward scattering) and SSC-H (side scattering). The graduation of colors within each area is in relation to the cell density
PEROXIDASIS
28.7
400
200
0
Monocytes
4.87
600
1000
800
PEROXIDASIS
Lamp Beam
(UV)
side scatter
Diode
laser beam
Ar laser beam
Fig. 15.6 Graph of dual laser beam ow cytometric cell with multi­color uorescent signal emission. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
Forw scatter
(Hydrodinamic focusing)
Erythrocyte Indices andDistribution Measurements
The erythrocyte indices are derived from the measurements described above. They are mainly used as rst-line diagnos­tic indicators for different types of anemia.
Fig. 15.5 Myeloperoxidase activity graph. In abscissa, the peroxidase activity increases toward the right, and the number of cellular elements increases toward the top. Shown on the right is a normal specimen in which cellular activity in neutrophil granulocytes is evident in the upper-right portion; lower-right is eosinophils; and middle-upper is monocytes. The middle-left band has lymphocytes, which lack myelo­peroxidase activity. The bottom left are platelets lacking activity. On the left is a sample with myeloperoxidase deciency
allowing further elements of characterization of certain classes of cells (e.g., reticulocytes, platelets).
The manufacturers personalize their instruments by vary­ing the combinations of the counting principles or by modi­fying the performance with the intention of introducing improvements to the diagnostic possibilities. Mention should be made of the use of reagents that detect the peroxidase activity typical of cells of myeloid origin that allows, for example, the distinction between polymorphonucleates and monocytes (Fig.15.5). Others have made the measurement of hemoglobin more sensitive and reduced analytical inter­ference, and still others have employed ow cytometry sys­tems with multicolor uorescence and multiangle scattering detection to increase the specicity of detection of different leukocyte classes (Fig.15.6).
Mean Corpuscular Volume
The mean corpuscular volume (MCV) is the value obtained from the ratio of the Hct to the number of red blood cells:
CV HctRBC
Values are normally expressed in femtoliters
(1fL= 1×10
15
L), according to the International System (IS), or in microliters (μL), according to traditional units. The reference range is between 80  and 100fL, with varia­tions depending on age and status (e.g., pregnancy). Anemic conditions are dened according to the measured MCV value as microcytic if MCV <80fL, normocytic if MCV is between 80  and 100fL, and macrocytic if MCV >100fL (Table15.3).
Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin
The mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH) is the value obtained from the ratio of hemoglobin to the number of red blood cells and expresses the hemoglobin content as mass-weight.
Values are normally expressed in picograms (1pg=1×10–12g) according to IS.The reference range is 27–31pg, with variations depending on age and status (e.g., pregnancy). Anemic conditions are dened according to the measured MCH value as hypochromic if MCH <27pg, nor­mochromic if MCH is between 27 pg and 31pg, and hyper­chromic if MCH >31pg.
RBC
Frequency (%)
Average cell volume
CV
MCHCHbHt/ 100
15 Hematological Diagnostics
https://t.me/medicina_free
167
Table 15.3
Microcytic (MCV<80fL) Normocytic (MCV 80–100fL) Macrocytic (MCV>100fL) Generally microcytic
Sideropenia (iron deciency) Thalassemias Hereditary sideroblastosis Occasionally microcytes Chronic conditions Hemoglobinopathies
Classication of anemia according to mean corpuscular volume (MCV) and morphology
Generally normocytic Hypoproliferative anemia Anemia secondary to malignancy Refractory myelodysplastic anemia Hemolytic anemia Hemoglobinopathies Post-hemorrhagic anemia Chronic conditions Acquired sideroblastosis Occasionally normocytic Early stage iron deciency
Generally macrocytic Folic acid deciency Vitamin B12 deciency Liver diseases Hemolytic anemia Post-hemorrhagic anemia Occasionally macrocytic Hypoproliferative anemia Refractory anemia
Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin Concentration
Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC) is the
100
value obtained from the ratio of hemoglobin to hematocrit and expresses the concentration of hemoglobin compared to
Histogram width
the total erythrocyte volume.
20
RDW-SD
The values are normally expressed in g/L according to the
IS or in percentage according to the traditional system. The
50
100 150
reference range is 320–360g/L (IS) or 32–36g/dL or % (tra­ditional system). Its use as a diagnostic index is limited to conditions affecting the erythrocyte membrane, such as an increase in its outer surface due to the adhesion of cold
Fig. 15.7 Graph representing the distribution of the erythrocyte popu­lation with RDW-CV and RDW-SD. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
agglutinins to the membrane or a decrease in membrane thickness, which can be found in some clinical conditions, such as hereditary spherocytosis (HS) and elliptocytosis. In
cyte volumes within physiological ranges should be considered:
addition, increased MCHC is found in pathological condi­tions that cause the concentration of erythrocyte content to increase due to dehydration, such as some hemoglobinopa­thies (mainly HbS and HbC).
• Variability of production by the bone marrow, which is
kept within narrow limits and controlled at the site by
eliminating, through the medullary reticuloendothelial
system, cells that cannot be released into circulation.
Red Cell Distribution
Red cell distribution width (RDW) is a measure of the range of variation in erythrocyte volumes in terms of a coefcient of variation (CV) in percent. RDW can be reported statisti­cally as a coefcient of variation (CV) and/or standard devia­tion (SD).
• The progressive aging of the circulating erythrocyte pop-
ulation is accompanied by a reduction in cell volume due
to dehydration. Young red blood cells, since the reticulo-
cyte state, are signicantly more voluminous than red
blood cells that have reached the end of their useful life,
and, passing from one extreme to the other, a progressive
and regular reduction in volume is observed. In many
• RDW-CV, which represents the coefcient of variation in percent with respect to MCV, is expressed by the formula: RDW=SD
/MCV×100.
(MCV)
• RDW-SD, which reports in femtoliters the true value of the standard deviation obtained from the distribution of erythrocyte volumes measured at the height of 20% on the curve itself (Fig.15.7).
conditions of anemia, often high values of RDW are observed, so this index is used in association with MCV for a rst differentiation among anemias that present sim­ilar characteristics; the most typical case is the differential diagnosis between two common microcytic anemias, the iron deciency anemia and the β-thalassemic trait ane­mia, in which, besides a common reduced MCV, a high RDW value is more indicative of the rst condition than
The reference range is between 12% and 15% (RDW-CV)
and between 40  and 55 fL (RDW-SD), with variations depending on age and status (e.g., pregnancy). In evaluating this index, two factors that inuence the variation of erythro-
the second one. Also, macrocytic anemia due to the de­ciency of folate and vitamin B12 is characterized by an increase in RDW and an elevated MCV.However, it must be kept in mind that this is an index with relatively modest
MCV
= RDW-
168
https://t.me/medicina_free
G. C. Guidi
specicity and that, therefore, more specic tests must be associated with it. In recent years, interest in RDW has increased because an association between RDW and car­diovascular disease has been described. Specically, increased levels of RDW are a predictor of adverse out­comes in patients with cardiovascular diseases. Additionally, high RDW values have been described in several clinical conditions, including thromboembolic diseases, various cancers, diabetes, pulmonary diseases, kidney diseases, liver diseases, and other chronic disor­ders. The pathophysiological mechanisms underlying the RDW increase in these clinical conditions are not entirely understood, but erythrocyte eriptosis or apoptosis have been hypothesized. Eryptosis is a suicidal mechanism of the cell triggered by the entry of calcium ions, oxidative stress, alterations in the regulation of cytokines, and other mechanisms that occur in many chronic inammatory diseases (e.g., heart and kidney failure), metabolic dis­eases (e.g., diabetes), and others such as neoplasms.
Platelet Indices andPlatelet Count
Modern hematological instruments calculate several indices related to platelets, which provide useful information regard­ing the morphology and turnover of these cellular elements.
Mean Platelet Volume
The mean platelet volume (MPV) population, unlike eryth­rocytes, does not have a Gaussian distribution but is rather shifted to the left so that some graphs represent the curve after log transformation. The reference interval is between 7  and 12fL.Newly produced platelets from the marrow are larger in size than older platelets, and greater MPV is observed when platelet production increases. MPV may be useful as an index to assess the extent of platelet production when accelerated destruction is suspected. In the latter case, increased MPV can be found in several inammatory gastro­intestinal diseases, thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP), Bernard–Soulier syndrome, myeloproliferative dis­eases, preeclampsia, and some cancers. In many of these clinical conditions, an increase in MPV is accompanied by a signicant decrease in the number of circulating platelets due, as mentioned, to early destruction in the circulation. On the contrary, a decrease in MPV can be observed in some genetic thrombocytopenias (Wiskott–Aldrich syndrome) and in bone marrow aplasia.
can be expressed both as a coefcient of variation(PDW-CV) or standard deviation (PDW-SD):
• PDW-CV=SD
/MPV× 100
(MPV)
• PDW-SD, which reports in femtoliters the true value of the standard deviation obtained from the platelet volume distribution measured at the height of 20% on the curve itself.
The mode of expression depends on the type of instru-
mentation. The reference range for PDW-CV reported in the literature is 10.0–17.9%, with a mean value of 13.3%, depending on the instrumentation used. PDW generally increases in relation to an increase in the number of young circulating platelets, as seen in idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (or immune thrombocytopenia or immune thrombo­cytopenic purpura [ITP]) or macrothrombocytopenia. Although PDW is signicantly increased in ITP compared to controls, its diagnostic power is limited when analyzed on its own. PDW should be considered a useful supporting param­eter in association with MPV and immature platelet fraction, a parameter known as IPF. For example, PDW should be evaluated together with other platelet parameters for differ­entiating idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura from Wiskott–Aldrich syndrome in patients with macrothrombo­cytopenia. In ITP, young platelets are produced with a larger size, and, thus, MPV is often elevated along with a high PDW.On the other hand, patients with Wiskott–Aldrich syn­drome have uniformly large platelets, thus a high MPV but a normal PDW.
Immature Platelet Fraction
Immature platelet fraction (IPF) is a parameter recently introduced in automated analyzers. It provides the fraction of cross-linked platelets on the total number of platelets, that is, the youngest platelets, which, similar to reticulo­cytes, have a cytoplasmic reticular structure due to polyri­bosomal RNA.The reference range is between 1% and 8% of the total platelets, and the value increases when the pro­duction of platelets by the marrow increases. It is therefore indicative of the efciency of the bone marrow and, in par­ticular, the proportion of megakaryocytes produced. The parameter is useful in the diagnosis and treatment of throm­bocytopenia, such as idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura and thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura, as well as in the differentiation between forms with destruction in the circu­lation and those due to suppression of bone marrow production.
Platelet Distribution Width
The platelet distribution width (PDW) represents a measure of the range of variation of platelet volumes in terms of the percentage coefcient of variation. Similarly to RDW, PDW
Plateletcrit
The plateletcrit (PCT), similar to the hematocrit for erythro­cytes, represents the portion of the volume occupied by platelets in the blood as a whole. The value of the PCT is
PC
000
15 Hematological Diagnostics
https://t.me/medicina_free
169
expressed as a percentage and is calculated according to the following formula:
Tplateletcount MPV
/,10
The reference range for PCT is 0.22–0.24%. In normal subjects, the total mass of platelets is a constant ratio between the number of platelets and MPV, which therefore shows an inverse correlation between them. This ratio is altered in some conditions, including physical efforts, consumption of substances of abuse, such as alcohol and smoking.
Other Indexes
• Percentage of large platelets (>12fL) over total platelets
(platelet larger cell ratio, [P-LCR]), with normal values
between 15% and 35%. Since the largest platelets are the
youngest and most active, the index would provide an
indirect estimate of platelet activity.
• The mean platelet component (MPC) indirectly provides
an evaluation of the state of platelet activation through the
scatter of incident light, whereby a lower deection cor-
responds to lower granule content and, therefore, is indic-
ative of the previous activation.
• Platelet component distribution width (PCDW) and mean
platelet mass (MPM) are linked to the P-LCR and MPC.
• Immature platelet fraction (IPF) is a percentage index
obtained by detecting the uorescent signal emitted by
platelets due to the presence of RNA within them. This
is obtained in the same ow channel, which contains a
special dye to detect the RNA, which is indicative of
the percentage of maturation of reticulocytes. IPF
increases with increased platelet production and
decreases in thrombocytopenia due to reduced
thrombocytopoiesis.
Reticulocytes andrelated Indices
Reticulocyte count is performed by microscopy or by elec­tronic instruments. In both cases, the distinctive marker is polyribosomal RNA, which is well represented in reticulo­cytes. Preparation for microscopic counting is performed by supravital staining of a part of incoagulable blood suspended in an equal part of an isotonic solution of brilliant cresyl blue. Other supravital stainings are the new methylene blue and Azur B.Also, dyes for uorescence microscopy, such as acridine orange and auramine, are commonly used. The observation is done by immersion (1000×) on a freshly swiped slide (Fig.15.8). The reticulocytes observed are com­pared to 1000 erythrocytes, and their number is expressed as a percentage; a CV of 10% is acceptable, but this value must consider the variability among operators. Therefore, in prac­tice, even higher values are reported to the point of invalidat-
ing their clinical-diagnostic signicance. Although the advent of automatic instruments has displaced microscopic counting, it is still used in less-developed healthcare facilities.
Automated instruments allow not only obtaining a more accurate and precise reticulocyte count than microscopy­based methods but also measuring reticulocyte characteris­tics that cannot be captured by microscopic observation. In the automatic procedure, the blood is incubated with an iso­tonic solution of a dye, which crosses the cytoplasmic mem­brane and binds to RNA; the detection of reticulocytes is carried out by colorimetry or uorescence through the use of supravital dyes, such as the new methylene blue, or uores­cent dyes, such as thiazole orange, osazine 750, and others.
The reticulocyte count allows us to evaluate the pro­duction rate and, indirectly, the replacement rate of the erythrocyte population. It can be reported as an absolute count or as a percentage of reticulocytes relative to eryth­rocytes. In this way, it is possible to distinguish between anemias of different origins, such as those resulting from hemolysis or other destructive processes, and those due to deficient production or deficiency of essential factors for erythropoiesis. The reticulocyte count allows deter­mining not only if their production is qualitatively increased during anemia but also if the entity of increased production is adequately sustained and leads to the recov­ery of the state of normality. On the other hand, a decrease in the reticulocyte count can be a consequence of condi­tions such as deficiency states, bone marrow insuffi­ciency, and cancer (Table15.4).
The reference range for the adult percentile count is 0.5–
1.5%. The absolute reticulocyte count is obtained by calcu­lating its value over the total number of red blood cells; for example, in a subject with 4,800,000/fL erythrocytes and
1.5% reticulocytes: 4,800,000/(100×1.5)×72,000/fL.
Hematological instruments automatically provide this calculation. If there is a state of anemia, the percentage of reticulocytes does not accurately reect the true responsive­ness of the bone marrow to the anemic state. It is necessary
Fig. 15.8 Reticulocytes after supravital staining
170
Hematocr
EMENT”
correction factor
Normoblasts and
Reticulocytes in
/%
https://t.me/medicina_free
G. C. Guidi
Table 15.4
count
Increase in count from increased production
Post-hemorrhage (e.g., trauma, gastrointestinal hemorrhages, obstetric­gynecological hemorrhages) Post-hemolysis (e.g., hemolytic anemia, neonatal hemolytic disease) Response to ad hoc treatments (e.g., administration of iron, vitamin B12, folic acid) Recovery of bone marrow function after chemotherapy/irradiation Recovery of bone marrow function after transplantation
Conditions accompanying changes in the reticulocyte
Decreased count from decreased production
Iron deciency, vitamin B12 deciency, folic acid deciency
Decreased production of erythropoietin (e.g., in chronic kidney failure)
Aplastic anemia and/or bone marrow failure syndromes
Chemotherapy and/or post-irradiation
Bone marrow replacement from benign conditions (e.g., metabolic and storage diseases, infections, sarcoidosis) and/ or malignant (e.g., leukemias, lymphomas, metastatic tumors)
to correct the percentage value according to the hematocrit value. While it appears evident that the absolute value does not need any correction as it expresses the actual number of reticulocytes, the percentage value needs correction for two main reasons: one intrinsic to the data itself and the other due to the period of maturation of the reticulocytes.
Reticulocyte Production Index
The rst correction is performed by the reticulocyte produc­tion index (RPI) or corrected reticulocyte count using the following calculation:
RPIReticulocyteCount patient
hematocrit Hematocrit
.45
A hematocrit of 45% is taken as a reference. The RPI is normally between 0.5% and 2.5%. Alternatively, there are formulas based on hemoglobin, such as the following:
RPIReticulocyteCount patient
hematocrit normalhemoglobin
/
A normal hemoglobin value is 150g/L.
The second condition is a little more complex and depends on the period of maturation of reticulocytes from the loss of the nucleus (erythroblast stage) to maturation into circulat­ing erythrocytes. Usually, this maturation takes place over a period of 4.0–4.5days, of which 3.0–3.5days are spent in the marrow and one in the circulation. However, under con­ditions of erythropoietic stress, such as hypoxia due to ane­mia, premature release of reticulocytes occurs from the marrow, and the days of maturation in the circulation increase up to 2–3. This leads to increased reticulocyte counts that do not accurately reect normal production and release kinetics.
lymphocytes in the
bone marrow (days)
it (%)
45
35
25
15
Fig. 15.9 The correction factor is the divisor to be applied to the per­cent count to modify the effect due to the lengthening of circulating maturation in case of anemia. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
peripheral
blood (days)
3.5 1.0
3.0 1.5
2.5 2.0
1.5 2.5
“DISPLAC
Graphs such as the one shown in Fig.15.9 have been pro­posed to correct this effect.
Immature Reticulocyte Fraction
In the evaluation of anemia, the state of maturation of reticu­locytes can introduce elements of complexity when a correct meaning must be attributed to their count. However, it pro­vides further diagnostic opportunities that have been pro­gressively perfected with automation. The microscopic observation gives the opportunity to detect different entities of staining in relation to the progressive reduction of RNA until its disappearance when the reticulocyte becomes an erythrocyte. To dene this phenomenon, as evidenced very well by automatic instruments, an index called immature reticulocyte fraction (IRF) has been proposed and adopted internationally. IRF considers the reticulocytes subdivided into populations of different maturation degrees. Generally, instruments divide reticulocytes into three populations of different immaturities: low, medium, and high. The IRF index groups the fractions of medium and high immaturity. The reference range is 0.11–0.38% (percentage of medium and high immature reticulocytes in the total erythrocyte count), with possible variations related to the instrumenta­tion used. The parameter represents an early and sensitive index of bone marrow erythropoietic activity, with the fol­lowing main diagnostic features:
• After marrow transplantation, IRF may demonstrate suc­cessful engraftment earlier than other laboratory parame­ters, including absolute neutrophil granulocyte count. An increase in IRF of more than 20% over the post-transplant value is indicative of successful erythroid engraftment.
• IRF is a sensitive and early index of the recovery of bone marrow activity after chemotherapy treatment.
• IRF, measured in patients with anemia associated with chronic renal failure, neoplasms, infections, and chronic
15 Hematological Diagnostics
https://t.me/medicina_free
171
Table 15.5
reticulocyte fraction (IRF) and reticulocyte count
Clinical condition IRF Medullary aplasia Early erythropoietic response following
anemia or after rooted bone marrow transplantation Response to erythropoietin or early post-hemorrhage recovery or post­radiation treatment Hemolytic anemia or bleeding
Clinical conditions using the combination of immature
Absolute reticulocytes count
↓ ↓ / ≈↓
conditions, is an early and reliable index of response to erythropoietin therapy.
• In surgical procedures with preservation of the patient’s blood, it may be useful to monitor the response to erythropoietin.
• It can be used to monitor the effectiveness of treatments for decient anemias, such as those caused by iron, vita­min B12, and folic acid deciency.
Evaluation of IRF along with reticulocyte counts may
provide additional insight, as shown in Table15.5.
Reticulocyte Hemoglobin Content
Hemoglobin content in reticulocytes (reticulocyte hemoglo­bin content [CHr]) provides a measure of the efciency of hemoglobin synthesis that the reticulocyte has implemented in the previous few (3–4) days. The reference range is approximately 24–32pg. Values <24pg are indicative of iron deciency. Since hemoglobin synthesis depends on iron availability, CHr provides a measure of functional iron and, therefore, is an index for early assessment of iron deciency. Accordingly, it could be useful in the following conditions:
• Pediatric age.
• Pregnancy.
• Complex clinical pictures, such as chronic inammation and chronic kidney disease, as the ferritin level in these conditions, is elevated as an acute-phase reactant, despite the reduced iron stores.
• Nonmacrocytic anemias, which may be a better predictor of iron stores than traditional indices.
Reticulocyte Hemoglobin Equivalent
The hemoglobin equivalent in reticulocytes (Reticulocyte Hemoglobin equivalent [Ret-He]) is a parameter with a very similar meaning to the previous one. The reference range is approximately 28–35pg. Values <28pg are indicative of iron deciency.
Dierential Leukocyte Count (Leukocyte Formula)
The differential leukocyte count provides the relative per­centage of each class of white blood cells. In addition to these values, hematological instruments generally report the absolute values of the various classes. The differential count also allows the detection of cells normally not present in the circulation, such as immature elements, or abnormal popula­tions, such as, for example, leukemic cells. The differential count is obtained mainly by two methods: microscopic and automated. Leukocytes are classied into granulocytes, lym­phocytes, and monocytes.
Granulocytes owe their name to the presence of distinct cytoplasmic granulations that dene three classes: neutro­phils (also called polymorphonuclear), eosinophils, and basophils. Neutrophil granulocytes are mature cells that originate from an initial morphologically identiable precur­sor in the marrow, the myeloblast. As maturation progresses, the myeloblast becomes rst a promyelocyte and then a myelocyte. In these proliferative stages, the number of cells increases geometrically. The metamyelocyte, the next cell, no longer has mitosis and then transforms into a granulocyte with a banded nucleus (band granulocyte). At this stage, the cell is released into the circulation, where it completes its maturation or enters medullary compartments to mature, from which it is later released into the circulation. About half of the intravascular polymorphonucleates circulate, main­taining a dynamic equilibrium with the other half, which is “marginalized” on the vascular endothelium. Therefore, only the circulating neutrophils are considered in the differential count. The half-life of mature circulating neutrophils is about 7 h. They irreversibly cross the vascular endothelium, migrate into the tissues to perform antibacterial surveillance, and die after 1 or 2days. Eosinophilic and basophilic granu­locytes have a similar development. After their release from the bone marrow, eosinophils rapidly leave the intravascular compartment and migrate into tissues, especially the gastro­intestinal tract, lung, and skin, and never return to circula­tion. The function of these cells is probably to defend against multicellular parasites and to control the mechanisms associ­ated with allergies and asthma, as well as inammatory phe­nomena. Basophil granulocytes constitute about 1–2% of circulating leukocytes. Their physiological role is not yet completely claried. They are present in inammatory reac­tions during the immune response, as well as in allergic man­ifestations. Their granules contain heparin and histamine.
Lymphocytes and monocyte-macrophages are known as mononuclear leukocytes. Both play an important role in cel­lular and humoral immunity. These cells can get in and out of
172
Granulocytes and Monocytes Lymphocytes
Head
Blood smear:
https://t.me/medicina_free
circulation, maintaining their function, and can spend a long time in tissues or lymph nodes.
Lymphocytes are the key immune cells for cellular and humoral immunity. In the blood, they represent 20–45% of leukocytes. Morphologically indistinguishable, they belong to two distinct systems called T (thymus) and B (bursa or bone marrow), having different functions. B lymphocytes are responsible for the synthesis of antibodies. When a lymphocyte of the B system (humoral system) is properly stimulated, it rst proliferates and then turns into a plasma cell, the effector part of the immune response. Each B lym­phocyte can synthesize only one type of antibody. The T lymphocyte system constitutes the cellular immune system and regulates the entire immune system. Different subsets of T cells can be identied by monoclonal antibodies spe­cic against different membrane antigens. For example, T helper lymphocytes promote the function of B lympho­cytes, while T suppressor lymphocytes inhibit them. Some T cells are responsible for cell-mediated cytotoxicity; natu­ral killer (NK) lymphocytes are responsible for the nonspe­cic lysis of certain cells, for example, cancer cells. In peripheral blood, about 15–25% of lymphocytes are B cells, and about 40–75% are T cells.
Monocyte-macrophages originate in the bone marrow, from where they are rapidly released into the circulation, where they account for 5% of leukocytes. Once they migrate into tissues, they become macrophages. Monocyte- macrophages play phagocytic functions on bacteria and particulate material, participate in inflam­matory reactions, and are important to the immune sys­tem as they process antigenic material and communicate related information to T lymphocytes through a process of cell–cell interaction. Monocytes can also secrete inter­leukins, which boost B and T lymphocytes. Additionally, they participate in fibrinolysis by secreting plasminogen activators.
Microscope Dierential Count
It is performed under the microscope after staining a smear with the May-Grünewald-Giemsa technique (more used in Europe) or with Wright’s technique (in the USA and Anglo­Saxon countries). The 100× immersion objective is used with a 10× eyepiece, and then the nal magnication is 1000×. Running the slide in the tail of the smear, according to a Greek prole that includes in part the cells on edge and in part those more centrally located, a total of 100 leucocytes are counted, classifying them in percentages according to the class to which they belong (Fig.15.10). Greater accuracy is obtained by counting 200 cells.
G. C. Guidi
ThinRight Thick
Tail
Fig. 15.10 Correct procedure for differential leukocyte count. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
Body
Automated Dierential Count
Multiparametric ow cytometry is currently the most popu­lar (and preferred) alternative to microscopic differential counting since it allows analyzing thousands of cells in a standardized way in a short time, with the possibility of detecting not only the populations usually recognized and classied in a blood smear, that is, neutrophils, eosinophils, basophils, lymphocytes, monocytes, immature granulocytes, and blasts, but also other subsets of cells, including various types and subpopulations of blasts and lymphocytes. In addi­tion, recent studies have demonstrated the feasibility of ow cytometry using combinations of monoclonal antibodies that allow the detection and quantication of up to 16 cell sub­sets. The instruments most commonly used in laboratories are based on two technologies, either alternative or com­bined, depending on the complexity of the instrumentation and the manufacturer, namely electrical impedance and cytochemistry.
The differential leukocyte count is primarily necessary
for the following reasons:
• To search for quantitative anomalies in a population of morphologically normal leukocytes, such as in infectious or allergic diseases.
• To therapeutic monitoring of cytotoxic or myelotoxic drugs. Of course, this requires a high level of precision and accuracy.
• To detect morphological abnormalities of white blood cells (e.g., when abnormal populations of white blood cells are circulating or when the presence of immature or atypical cells is suspected). This requires a high level of clinical sensitivity, that is, the ability to identify all patients with abnormal circulating leukocytes.
Automated differential counting provides a high level of
accuracy and precision in quantifying and identifying nor­mal white blood cells. However, the method is not always sufciently sensitive in identifying abnormal or immature
uation
Fetus and
Tr imester
Iron requirement (mg/day)
15 Hematological Diagnostics
https://t.me/medicina_free
173
cells, and it cannot identify and classify all types of white blood cells accurately. To overcome this problem, many automated analyzers ag the presence of possible abnormal white blood cell populations, thereby indicating the need for a peripheral smear examination by personnel capable of identifying abnormal cells. Monocytes and basophils are the most difcult populations to count, and as a result, counting them has a low level of precision and accuracy. In addition, automated analyzers tend to underestimate basophil counts in true basophilic conditions. It should also be noted that both automated and manual methods are unable to detect a small number of abnormal cells. The false-negative rate reported in the detection of abnormal cells varies from 1% to 20%, depending on the instrument and the required detection limit. The identication of lymphoma cells and reactive lym­phocytes is the most difcult condition for both automated instruments and microscopic examination. The value of reporting the presence of banded core granulocytes is ques­tionable. However, the measurement of immature cells in myeloid lines, particularly bands, has been considered clini­cally useful in the diagnosis of infections, particularly neo­natal sepsis. However, it should be considered that neutrophil granulocytes with banded nuclei cannot be enumerated by automated analyzers, as they are reported together with seg­mented neutrophils as absolute neutrophil counts. Identication of neutrophils with banded nuclei by micro­scopic examination is neither precise nor consistent due to the high variability in morphological classication since quantication of banded neutrophils reects interexaminer variability.
The Primary Forms ofAnemia
Microcytic Anemias
As reported in Table15.3, there are three forms of microcytic anemia: sideropenic, thalassemias, and hereditary sidero­blastosis. The rst two have a higher incidence, even if sid­eropenic anemia (from iron deciency) is the most prevalent worldwide. Thalassemia is more frequent in regions (central­northern Africa, southern Asia, and the Mediterranean area) in which the contemporary presence of favorable factors, in particular the malarial disease, has increased its diffusion.
Sideropenic andAssimilated Anemia
These are disorders in which the production of red blood cells is decreased due to low iron stores in the body and/or reduced iron utilization of the stores. The former is the most common nutritional disorder worldwide and accounts for about half of all cases of anemia. The development of anemia can result from insufcient iron intake, decreased iron absorption, increased demand for iron by the body, and
placenta
7 6
5
4
Menstruation Menstr
3
2
1
Not
pregnant
Fig. 15.11 Iron demands in different physiological states in women. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
Body iron loss
First Second Third Postpartum
Red
blood
cells
Lactation
increased iron losses. Correct identication of the underlying etiology and administration of appropriate therapy are the keys to the evaluation and management of this condition. As mentioned at the beginning, sideropenic anemia should be differentiated rst from the anemia of chronic conditions, which generally occurs in subjects affected by chronic inammatory diseases and presents many clinical and labo­ratory features similar to sideropenic anemia, even if it dif­fers in evolution and treatment.
The regulation of the body’s iron balance is based on
the meticulous control of intestinal absorption, as there is no excretory regulation. Daily losses, which in a normal male subject are between 1mg and 2mg and in the female are greater but variable depending on the physiological state (as shown in Fig.15.11, they range from values simi- lar to the male in childhood and menopause to values 30–100% greater in childbearing age, to values more than
3.5 times greater in pregnancy), are then rebalanced by
absorption. In turn, absorption depends on the iron con­tent of the diet. An average European diet contains 6mg of iron per 1000kcal; this corresponds to total values of 10–30 mg/day (Table15.6). It should be borne in mind that, under conditions of normal balance regulation, the iron absorbed corresponds to 5–10% of the total content, and that under decit conditions, this percentage may increase by 3–5 times. The localization of absorption begins in the stomach, proceeds to a maximum in the cen­tral part of the proximal jejunum, and then decreases cau­dally. Absorption is inuenced by pH and redox potential. Of the various forms of iron presented for absorption, hemic iron (Fe
2+
) derived from hemoglobin, myoglobin, and hemic enzymes from animal-derived foods is the most easily absorbed. Proteases and gastric acid juice release heme from the apoproteins to which it is bound. The iron in heme is oxidized to hemin (Fe3+), and the molecule enters the enterocyte intact, from which it will then pass into the blood. European nonvegetarian diets contain
174
Basolateral
https://t.me/medicina_free
G. C. Guidi
Table 15.6
Sex/eating habits mg/day Nonvegetarian woman in premenopause 18 Postmenopausal nonvegetarian man/woman 8 Vegetarian man/woman Maximum iron intake in the diet 45
Recommended daily intake of iron in food
14 and 33
approximately 10–15% heme iron. The latter is not affected by diet, in contrast to inorganic iron (Fe3+). It is generally complexed with phytates, oxalate, citrate, lac­tate, sugars, and amino acids and must be reduced to Fe2+ to be absorbed. Other foods and substances present in the diet can favor its absorption (ascorbates and animal meats through low molecular weight factors due to proteolysis that carry inorganic Fe, keto sugars, amino acids, organic acids, and human milk) or slow down or even hinder its absorption (vegetable proteins, soy, egg white, cow’s milk, phytates, bran and vegetable bers, polyphenols, phosphates and phosphoproteins, tannin, and other metals that compete for absorption, such as Zn, Cd, and Ca). The recommended amount of iron in the diet also depends on dietary habits; subjects with a predominantly or totally plant- based diet should include higher amounts of iron in the diet. Once entering the enterocyte cytoplasm through the apical membrane, absorbed Fe3+ is reduced to Fe2+ by a ferro- reductase and internalized via the divalent metal transporter (Fig. 15.12). In contrast, heme iron (Fe2+), transported internally by heme carrier protein 1, is released from the heme by heme oxygenase. Fe2+ in the cytoplasm can now take two routes: (1) the pathway by which iron is released into the circulation for use in eryth­ropoiesis, which is mediated by ferroportin, a molecule located on the basolateral membrane that releases Fe2+, which is simultaneously oxidized to Fe3+ by the ferroxi­dase hephaestin and immediately bound to circulating transferrin; and (2) the intracellular deposition pathway, whereby iron is incorporated into the cell’s ferritin mole­cules when the cell receives the signal that no more iron is needed for erythropoiesis. Since the enterocyte is exfoli­ated after a few days, the iron inside it is eliminated with feces. A molecule, hepcidin, interferes with the mecha­nisms of iron entry into the circulation. It performs its function by inducing the lysosomal degradation of ferro­portin. Hepcidin is expressed in the liver and is regulated by the BMP6 protein (bone morphogenic protein 6), together with its co-receptor hemojuveniline, and thus represents a mechanism for regulating iron absorption according to the needs and deposits existing mainly in the liver. Its action also occurs at the level of the reticuloen­dothelial macrophages.
Since hepcidin behaves as an acute-phase protein, it increases during inammation upon induction by interleu­kin- 6 and inhibits iron absorption. In chronic inammation, this prolonged effect results in anemia with features similar
Non-heme iron
2+
2+
Fe
Fe
DMT-1
Ferritin
Lysosomal
degradation
of ferroportin
3+
2+
Fe
Transferrin
3+
Fe
Apical
membrane
Ferro-
reductase
Enterocyte
Fe
Peroxidase
(Hephaestin)
membrane
Fig. 15.12 Molecules contributing to the iron cycle in the enterocyte. (Copyright EDISES 2021. Reproduced with permission)
Heme Iron
HCP1
oxygenase
2+
Fe
Ferroportin
Eme
Eme
Heme
Lysosome
+
Hepcidin
to those of iron deciency anemia, from which, however, it must be differentiated. Indeed, anemia due to chronic inam­mation results from the inability to allocate sufcient iron to erythropoiesis as it remains sequestered in the reticuloendo­thelial system.
Genetic mutations involving hepcidin are also known to cause juvenile hemochromatosis. This pathology can also be due to mutations in the hemojuvenilin regulator, which are the most frequent causes. Other important genes involved in iron regulation are transferrin receptor 2 (TfR2) and HFE. Some mutations of the latter, mainly C282Y and H63D, are responsible for hereditary hemochromatosis in adults, which occurs around 40years of age. The laboratory analysis useful for the diagnosis of hemochromatosis is shown in Table15.7.
The measurement of serum or plasma iron (sideremia) reects the amount of iron bound to transferrin, which is continuously variable throughout the day as a function of diet and activity. Generally, sideremia values tend to be higher in the morning than in the evening and higher after meals than during fasting. For these reasons, sideremia is not reliable for assessing the iron status of the body.