Добавил:
Sekretar
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru
t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю
Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз:
Предмет:
Файл:Ординатура / Хирургия / @xirurgi_2025 / @xirurgi_2025 - 598 - файл
.pdf
154
https://t.me/medicina_free
Quality of
evidence
M. Bertucci Zoccali and A. Angistriotis
Emergent
surgery
Technical
success of
stenting Outcome SEMS
RR 0.605 High
a
a
30-day mortality RR 0.963
Meta-analysis – Morbidity
37% 25.9%
25.3% 15%
a
Systemic recurrence
Overall recurrence
74.3% 39.9% Moderate
a
3-year disease-free survival OR 1.429
3-year overall survival OR 1.659
87.4% Primary anastomosis
Propensity-
28.4% 65.3%
a
Stoma rate
Morbidity 42.8% 41.9%
matched
retrospective
90-day mortality 5.4% 6.3%
9 weeks
Time to adj chemo 6
Need for adjuvant chemo 37.8% 37.2%
weeks
Distant metastases 21.6% 26.6%
3-year disease-free survival 58.8% 52.6%
3-year locoregional recurrence 11.4% 13.6%
3-year overall survival 74% 68.3%
98.1% 30-day complication 8.5% Moderate
Prospective
Perforation 1.9%
Stent migration 1.2%
observational
Primary anastomosis 91.8%
Stoma rate 10.6%
Morbidity 16.9%
Mortality 0.5%
(222 SEMS
226 surgery)
Study Intent N Design
Table 13.2 (continued)
6 Foo 2019 BTS 7 RCT
444 surgery
BTS 222 SEMS
2019
7 Amelung
426 BTS
288 palliative
(only BTS
palliative
8 Tomita 2019 BTS/
were included
in the analysis)

13 Surgical Versus Endoscopic Options for Management of Malignant Large Bowel…
https://t.me/medicina_free
155
Quality of
evidence
Emergent
surgery
Technical
success of
stenting Outcome SEMS
13.6% 25.5 High
3.9% 9.4%
14.3% 51.4%
a
a
a
30-day mortality
Stoma rate
287 days
19 days 37 days
23.2% 9.8%
a
a
Time to start adj chemo
Need for adjuvant chemo 70.4% 69.5%
Hospital stay 8 days 15 days
Late complication
Mean survival 259
days
5-year disease-free survival HR 1.08
3-year overall survival HR 0.93
6.5% 8.1%
26.1% 41.4%
a
a
5-year overall survival HR 0.93
30-day mortality
Morbidity
Tumor recurrence RR 1.32
Mean difference -7.2
73.8% 50.8%
40.3% 82.9%
OR 3.179 High
OR 0.385
a
a
a
a
a
Hospital stay
Stoma rate
Primary anastomosis
Stoma rate
OR 0.589
OR 0.557
OR 0.687
Difference 2.5 days
a
a
a
a
Anastomotic leak
Post-op ileus
90-day mortality
Hospital stay
(continued)
Meta-analysis – Early complication
prospective
observational /
13 retrospective
(758 SEMS
540 surgery
220
decompressing
Study Intent N Design
9 Veld 2020 Palliative 3 RCT/ 2
stoma)
Meta-analysis – 3-year disease-free survival HR 1.15 High
14 RCTs/ 13
NRCTs (18
BTS, 7
palliative, 2
BTS/
palliative
2020
10 Spannenburg
both)
1266 BTS
2628 surgery
Meta-analysis 90% Primary anastomosis
observational
(11,596 surgery
1928 SEMS)
11 Jain 2020 BTS 8 RCT/ 25

156
https://t.me/medicina_free
Quality of
evidence
M. Bertucci Zoccali and A. Angistriotis
Emergent
surgery
Technical
success of
stenting Outcome SEMS
69.8% 55.1% High
32.7% 48.2%
a
a
Overall morbidity
Overall recurrence 35.1% 24.7%
3-year disease-free survival 58.7% 63.5%
3-year overall survival 67.8% 73.5%
53% 77.2% Moderate
a
44/49 (89.8) 3-year OS
Meta-analysis 89.3% Primary anastomosis
Propensity
65 months
30.6% 55%
41
a
a
Median OS
5-year OS
matched
retrospective
observational
7.7 days Moderate
months
51% 26.5%
a
Total recurrence rate
Regional recurrence 20.4% 8.2%
3.5
a
Distant metastasis 30.6% 18.4%
100% Hospital stay
Prospective
days
Morbidity 20% 20.7%
observational
386 surgery
BTS 387 SEMS
Study Intent N Design
2021
Table 13.2 (continued)
12 Cirocchi
49 surgery
13 Cao 2021 BTS 49 SEMS
29 surgery
Palliative 35 SEMS
2022
14 Mahfouz
Indicates statistically signicant difference in the outcome
BTS bridge to surgery, RCT randomized controlled trial, RR relative risk, OR odds ratio
a

13 Surgical Versus Endoscopic Options for Management of Malignant Large Bowel…
https://t.me/medicina_free
157
Results
Emergency Surgery
In the face of an overall increase in early diagnosis, it is estimated that up to one
third of CRC patients would require an emergency intervention upon initial presentation [11]. Malignancy represents the leading cause of LBO in adults, and over two
thirds of the obstructing tumors occur in the left side of the colon, the majority of
which are distal to the splenic exure [12, 13]. Due to the smaller diameter of the
bowel, more distal tumors (occurring in the left and sigmoid colon) are more likely
to present as an obstruction compared to more proximal cancers. Surgical options in
this setting include simple diversion with loop colostomy versus resection with or
without primary anastomosis. The creation of a diverting or blowhole colostomy
proximal to the tumor presents several advantages: (1) it can be performed quickly,
with minimal surgical trauma, potentially even under local anesthesia in particularly
frail patients; (2) itis an effective temporizing measure allowing completion of staging and denition of the most appropriate multidisciplinary treatment strategy,
while avoiding a resection in the setting of an unprepped colon; (3) itrepresents an
effective treatment when a radical resection is not feasible due to the extent of the
disease or the tenuous conditions of the patient [4, 14]. However, colostomies are
associated with non-trivial complication rates, including prolapse, herniation,
necrosis, and infection, and the risk is demonstrably higher when performed in the
emergent setting [15]. A loop colostomy negatively affects overall quality of life
(QoL) when meant as denitive palliation, and imposes the need for additional
operations when used as a bridge to elective resection [16]. The safety of an emergency colectomy, when technically feasible, is suggested by several studies in the
literature, with reported equal morbidity, mortality and oncologic outcomes compared to loop colostomy, and shorter overall length of stay [17, 18]. A segmental
resection is the preferred operation, while a subtotal colectomy– reportedly associated with worse functional outcomes- is reserved for those cases where bowel ischemia or serosal tear/perforation occurs in the proximal colon, or in the presence of
synchronous tumors [19]. In a RCT published in 2014, 75 patient with obstructing
rectosigmoid cancer were randomized to either loop colostomy or resection with
end colostomy (Hartmann’s procedure); after stratifying patients by age and comorbidities, the two approaches had comparable surgical and non-surgical complication
rates, blood transfusion requirement, length of stay, and mortality [20]. Additionally,
although the quality of the data is limited, there seems to be a survival benet in
resecting the primary tumor even in the presence of synchronous metastases [21].
The feasibility of an oncologically sound resection in the emergent setting was
assessed in a retrospective study by Teixeira etal.; 87 patient had an ES (77% of
which for bowel obstruction); while the complication rates were higher than those
reported for elective procedures (34% morbidity and 20% mortality), the vast
majority of the specimens were adequate in terms of surgical margins and lymph
node harvest [22]. While a Hartmann’s procedure leaves open the possibility of
restoration of bowel continuity, actual colostomy reversal rates are much lower than

158
https://t.me/medicina_free
generally thought, with 95% of patients still having a stoma at 18months in the UK
National Bowel Cancer Audit published in 2015 [23]. Furthermore, Hartmann’s
reversal is a morbid procedure, as reported in a series of 103 patients from University
of Vermont, where nearly one third of the patients experienced a postoperative complication; interestingly, during the study period, the number of Hartmann procedures exceeded by vefold the take downs, once again suggesting that most of these
end colostomies will, in reality, become permanent [24]. Over the last two decades,
several retrospective and prospective studies have been conducted asserting the feasibility and safety of resection with primary anastomosis in the emergent setting for
appropriately selected cases [25]. Bearing in mind the potential for bias inherent to
the non-randomized design of the studies, primary anastomosis seems to have more
favorable outcomes over a staged approach (14% vs 35% mortality, respectively, in
a historical series), with leak rates reported between 2% and 12%, not dissimilar to
the leak rates reported for elective left sided resections [25–29]. Recognized risk
factors for poor outcomes after primary anastomosis are age, comorbidities,
advanced cancer stage, and surgeon’s expertise [30, 31]. In a recent international
audit on nearly 600 patients, those who received a primary anastomosis experienced
a similar major complication rate compared to those managed with end colostomy;
interestingly, in the anastomosis group, while a diverting stoma did not decrease the
leak rate (12% vs 13% for diverted versus not diverted, respectively), it did decrease
the rate of severe complications (75% vs 87%), need for reoperation (50% vs 75%),
and postoperative mortality (0% vs 20%) [32].
M. Bertucci Zoccali and A. Angistriotis
SEMS asBridge toSurgery
For patients with resectable disease who are t for surgery, SEMSs have been used
to avoid ES and allow for denitive treatment in a more controlled environment
with a one-step resection, thus acting as a bridge to surgery (BTS). This section of
the chapter summarizes the current literature by reported outcomes.
Success Rate Overall, the reported clinical and technical success rates for SEMSs
are excellent. Atukorale etal., in their systematic review, dened technical success
as satisfactory placement and deployment of the SEMS, and clinical success as
improvement of obstructive symptoms within 48h and resumption of bowel function and oral intake. Over the 6 studies included in their review (2 RCTs and 4 nonrandomized comparative studies), technical and clinical success were observed in
91% and 89% of the patients, respectively. The need for reintervention due to recurrent obstruction was reported in 4 studies, and this occurred in 17% of the patients
[33]. The CReST study (246 patients with left-sided colonic obstruction randomized to either endoluminal stenting as a bridge to surgery or surgical decompression,
92% of which treated with curative intent), reported a success rate of 82% after
stenting [34]. In a more recent pooled analysis from 2 prospective multicenter trials
(426 patients total), technical and clinical success rates were found to be 98% and
94% respectively [35]. Lastly, in a meta-analysis that included 8 RTC and 25 obser-

13 Surgical Versus Endoscopic Options for Management of Malignant Large Bowel…
https://t.me/medicina_free
159
vational studies (15,224 patients total), SEMSs had technical and clinical success
rates of 90% (1426 patients) and 81% (860 patients), respectively [36].
Morbidity and Mortality The safety aspect of the use of SEMS has been extensively scrutinized in the literature. Arezzo et al., in a meta-analysis of 8 RCTs,
reported an overall 60-day morbidity rate of 34%, not statistically different compared to ES [37]. The ESCO RTC published in 2017 reported 8 cases of stentrelated complications in the 56 patients treated with SEMS, the most common being
perforation at the tumor site (9%) [38]. Perforation remains the most feared stentrelated complication, with a reported incidence ranging from 2% to 10%, followed
by stent migration (reported rates 1–10%) [35, 36, 39]. In a meta-analysis by Van
Halsema etal., chemotherapy regimen including bevacizumab was an independent
risk factor for perforation following SEMS placement (incidence 12% vs 7% for
non-bevacizumab based regimens) [40]. Many studies have been published investigating whether the use of SEMSs improves surgical outcomes at the time of
resection when compared to emergent operations. A recent updated meta-analysis
comparing the two approaches demonstrated signicantly lower overall postoperative complications rates inthe SEMS group (33%) than in the ES group (48%),
along with a higher rate of successful primary anastomosis formation (70% vs 55%,
respectively) [41]. In a meta-analysis of seven RCTs by Huang etal., patients managed with SEMS achieved signicantly better rates of primary anastomoses (OR
2.01, p=0.007), wound infection (OR 0.31, p=0.004)] and overall complication
(OR 0.30, p=0.03); no difference was demonstrated in anastomotic leak rate following curative resection (OR 0.74, p= 0.47), mortality (OR 0.88, p =0.76), or
organ space infections (OR 0.62, p=0.57)] [42]. Similar ndings were reported in
a propensity matching study by Harvey etal. based on NHS data, where the rate of
anastomotic leak, wound dehisce and sepsis were comparable between stenting and
ES [43]. Across the most recent literature, the reported rates of successfulprimary
anastomosis and overall post-operative complications are consistently more favorable in patients treated with SEMS [10, 37, 41, 42]. Procedure-related mortality is
more difcult to assess, as many studies do not distinguish between procedure- and
disease-related mortality, making survival a more reliable indicator, which will be
discussed later in the chapter. Nonetheless, Amelung et al. reported a procedurerelated mortality of 1.6%, most commonly secondary to bowel perforation [44].
While an earlier meta-analysis failed to demonstrate a difference in overall 60-daymortality,[37] subsequent studies have shown signicant lower 30-day, 90-day and
1-year mortality in subjects undergoing stenting prior to surgery [10, 36, 43].
Permanent Stoma Rate In the ESCO RCT, the stoma formation rate was 22.2% vs
39% (P=.031) for SEMS and ES, respectively; at the time the study was published,
the overall stoma reversal rate was 30% [38]. Similar results were reported by
Amelung in a propensity score-matched analysis from the Netherlands (stoma rate
24% for SEMS vs 45% for ES; p<0⋅001) [45]. This nding was conrmed in 2

160
https://t.me/medicina_free
recent meta-analyses of RTCs, thus minimizing the possibility that the observed
difference is affected by selection bias [37, 41].
Recurrence Rates Since the introduction of stents for the management of malignant colonic obstruction, oncologic safety has represented the primary concern [46,
47]. Amelung etal., both in their propensity score-matched retrospective study and
in their meta-analysis, showed comparable local (11% vs 14%) and overall (27% vs
26%) recurrence rates between SEMS and ES, respectively [44, 45]. Similarly, no
difference in recurrence rates was observed in the ESCO RCT (17% vs 20%, median
follow-up of 36months) and a more recent meta-analysis (25 vs 35%) [38, 41].
Conversely, Cao etal., in their propensity-matched study published in 2021, showed
higher rates of perineural invasion (51% vs 26%, p= 0.013) and worse overall
recurrence rates for the SEMS group (51% vs 26%, p=0.013) [9]. Along the same
lines, in a 2019 meta-analysis of 7 RCTs, the overall recurrence rate was higher in
the stent group (37% vs 26%; p = 0.049), although this did not translate into a
signicant difference in 3-year disease-free and overall survival [48]. In terms of
risk factors for recurrence, a 2020 meta-analysis specically looking at the negative
effects of procedural complications, stent-related perforation (reported incidence
9%) was signicantly associated with higher locoregional (27% vs 12%; p=0.004)
and global recurrence rates (41 vs. 31%; p=0.04), although 3- and 5-year survival
was not affected [49].
M. Bertucci Zoccali and A. Angistriotis
Long Term Survival and Quality Of Life Notwithstanding the considerations
regarding the previously discussed outcomes, the literature is rather consistent in
reporting comparable long-term survival between the two approaches. Huang etal.
observed no difference in 3- (65 vs 75%; p=0.25) and 5-year overall survival (48
vs. 58%, p=0.38), in keeping with the results from the ESCO trial and the metaanalysis by Cirocchi etal.[38, 41, 42]. It is worth reporting that a handful of retrospective studies have observed worse long-term outcomes associated with SEMS
[46, 50]. Particularly, in the propensity-matched study by Cao, 3-year overall survival (53% vs 77%, p=0.039) and 5-year overall survival (31 vs 55%, p=0.025)
were signicantly worse in the stent group; stenting was an independent predictor
of poorer survival on multivariable analysis (hazard ratio=2.309, p=0.037) [9].
Lastly, the CReST trial is one of the few studies looking at quality of life metrics
and did not demonstrate signicant differences at the 3 and 12months between the
patients treated with SEMS when compared to ES [34].
SEMS asDefinitive Palliation
Owing to a lesser concern regarding oncologic safety, the use of SEMSs in the palliative setting has been more rapidly and broadly accepted; however, the volume and

13 Surgical Versus Endoscopic Options for Management of Malignant Large Bowel…
https://t.me/medicina_free
161
quality of the data is limited when compared to that available for patients treated
with curative intent.
Success Rates Overall, SEMSs are very effective in the symptomatic management
of malignant LBO, with clinical success rates reported above 90% across the literature [51–53]. In a 2020 meta-analysis by Veld etal., pooled clinical success rate
from 10 studies including 406 SEMS procedures was 94% [54]. Lower success rates
(86%) were reported in a meta-analysis by Ribeiro etal., however the inclusion of
rectal cancer patients might have represented a confounding factor, since this tumor
location appears to be associated with worse outcomes, as discussed later in this
chapter [55].
Morbidity Dependingon the studies and denitions, overall stent-related compli-
cation rates are reported between 23% and 36%, with the most common adverse
events being restenosis/migration (15–21%), perforation (5–16%), and bleeding
(3%) [51, 55, 56]. Several studies, some of which randomized, have compared
adverse event rates between SEMSs and ES for palliation, without demonstrating
any statistically signicant differences [51, 55, 57]. The use of SEMS for palliation
is consistently associated with shorter hospital stay and earlier resumption of oral
nutrition [51, 55, 57, 58]. When looking at long-term morbidity, Siddiqui et al.
reported stent occlusion (10%), stent migration (5%), and colonic ulcer (6%) as the
most common occurrences in the SEMS group, at a median follow up of 26weeks
[58]. In this RCT, patients managed with stenting experienced worse long term
maintenance of decompression (until death or latest follow-up) compared to surgical patients (74% vs 97%; respectively, p=0.003), while overall long-term complication rate was higher (21% vs 11%, respectively; p=0.27) [58].
Similarly, a retrospective series on 114 patients described shorter patency duration after SEMS compared to surgery (163 vs 349days; p<0.001), even after additional intervention (202 vs 349days; p<.001); the presence of carcinomatosis has
been signicantly associated with long term stent failure and need of re-intervention
[59, 60].
In a recent retrospective population based study, Abelson et al. showed that,
compared to those palliated surgically, patients undergoing SEMS had similar or
fewer complications (major events: OR 0.81; p=0.68; procedural complications:
OR 0.57; p=0.10) with no signicant difference between the groups in terms of
90-day and 1-year hospital readmission (OR 0.93; p=.83; OR 0.72; p=.30 respectively); SEMS patient had a higher risk of requiring an additional intervention at
1year (OR 2.93; p=0.03), most commonly re-stenting [61].
Long Term Survival and Quality of Life Most of the published studies suggest no
signicant difference in long-term survival between SEMS and ES [55, 56, 62]. One
retrospective study, however, showed that surgery was an independent predictor of
better survival in patients with good performance status (ECOG 0-1), emphasizing

162
https://t.me/medicina_free
the importance of patient selection in the treatment decision making [59]. Quality of
life is arguably the most important outcome of treatment in the palliative setting.
Data is scarce, however, Fiori etal,. in their 2019 RCT, observed a bimodal distribution of outcomes; at one month, QoL was signicantly better in patients treated with
stenting, whereas, at 6months, patients who had surgical treatment reported higher
scores [57]. The authors speculated that this may be due to stent-related late side
effects such as tenesmus and minor rectal bleeding, in line with the evidence available in the literature demonstrating higher long term morbidity associated with
stenting as compared to ES [59, 62, 63]. Lastly, in an RCT published in 2017, Young
etal., while unable to demonstrate any signicant difference in QoL at 4weeks,
found stenting signicantly more cost effective compared to surgery, with an estimated incremental cost-effectiveness ratio of about $22.000 [64].
M. Bertucci Zoccali and A. Angistriotis
Special Considerations
Proximal Tumors Because of the larger caliber of the proximal colon, right sided
malignant obstructions are less common. Even in those uncommon instances, emergency resections tend to be less challenging compared to left sided procedures and,
except for the frailest patients, a primary anastomosis can be safely performed, in
spite of a more advanced age and stage at presentation [65]. Anastomotic leak rates
after emergency right colectomy for obstruction are reported in the range of 1–5%,
signicantly lower compared to emergent distal colocolonic and colorectal anastomoses, and not far off from the rates commonly reported for ileocolostomies performed in the elective setting (~1%) [4]. In order to minimize metabolic derangements
and improve quality of life, a surgical ileocolonic bypass is the preferred palliation
in patients with unresectable right sided tumors, with surgical/percutaneous cecostomy reserved for extremely unt patients [66]. The use of SEMS in the right colon
is technically more challenging, which, along with the favorable outcomes after ES,
have hampered the diffusion of endoscopic stenting for obstructing proximal
tumors. A 2016 retrospective multicenter retrospective study from South Korea
comparing ES versus stenting as bridge to surgery for obstructing right colon cancer
suggests the safety of the latter approach, with comparable short- and long-term
results for all the assessed outcomes [67]. An earlier metanalysis on 14 studies
showed better outcomes when resection was performed after initial stent placement,
with statistically signicant less major morbidity (1% vs 24%) and mortality (0% vs
11%), and a trend towards less anastomotic leaks (0% vs 9%); these results must be
interpreted with caution due to the limited quality and the high heterogeneity of the
included studies (mostly retrospective) [44]. In a more recent retrospective multicenter trial where SEMSs were used both for denitive palliation (15%) and as
bridge to surgery (85%), stenting achieved clinical success in 78% of the casesand
long term maintenance of patency in 74%, with 21% long term complication rate
(compared to 11% for patients undergoing ES upon presentation) [58]. Lastly, in a
retrospective study from China, the use of SEMSs in the acute setting not only provided better short-term outcomes compared to emergent colectomy (intensive care

13 Surgical Versus Endoscopic Options for Management of Malignant Large Bowel…
https://t.me/medicina_free
163
admission 11.4% vs. 34.7%, p= 0.011; overall complications 11.4% vs. 29.2%,
P=0.042; length of stay 8.23±6.50 vs. 11.18±6.71days, p=0.033) but, in the
stage IV subgroup, patients treated with stent were 3 times more likely to undergo a
synchronous liver metastasis resection at the time of surgery (85.7% vs 14.3%,
p=0.029; HR=3.26, p=0.041) [68].
Extraperitoneal Rectal Cancer Tumors involving the mid and distal rectum present some distinctive features that call for a different approach compared to more
proximal CRCs. A distal rectal cancer causing an obstruction is almost always
locally advanced at presentation, hence best managed with neoadjuvant chemoradiation [69]. A diverting colostomy represents the treatment modality of choice in
the acute setting, as it reliably manages the obstruction with minimal trauma, allowing from prompt initiation and minimal interruptions of oncologic treatments. While
a loop ileostomy is the preferred diversion modality after low anterior resection, it
should be used with caution in the emergent setting, as it does not represent a suitable option in the presence of complete obstruction or of a competent ileocecal
valve [70]. The choice of type and placement of the colostomy should be based on
the anticipated denitive surgery. Vermeer etal., in a paper from 2016, suggested to
perform a right sided transverse colostomy or very distal loop sigmoid colostomy if
an eventual lower anterior resection (LAR) is anticipated, while an end sigmoid
colostomy is preferred in those cases where an abdominoperineal resection will be
required; left sided colostomies should be avoided as they could compromise the
future conduit in case of an LAR [71]. The use of SEMSs for lower rectal cancers
(<5cm from the anal verge) is limited by the potential for pain, tenesmus and incontinence, ultimately worsening patients’ quality of life; additionally, stent migration
and bleeding are common complications during neoadjuvant treatment [72]. In a
meta-analysis including 32 articles, technical success was reported in 97% of the
cases, however, the clinical success rate was only 69%, with a considerable rate of
complications (28%) [73].
Extracolonic Malignancies Conicting results have been reported in the literature
on the safety and efcacy SEMs for the management of LBO cause by advanced
ECM, with earlier series documenting higher morbidity as well as lower success
rates when compared to primary CRC [72, 74]. More recent reports have mitigated
those concerns, with comparable technical and clinical success rates as well as complications, irrespective of the underlying malignancy, when used both as denitive
palliation or BTS; one study reported signicant shorter long term patency for
extracolonic primaries in the palliative setting, however, this was not of clinical
relevance given the shorter life expectancy of this cohort [75–77]. Because of the
rarity of this presentation, high quality data is lacking, nonetheless, based on the
current evidence, SEMSs are a viable option for the treatment of LBO secondary to ECM.
Соседние файлы в папке @xirurgi_2025
