Добавил:
[…] This is confirmed

52RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 209(1) (1981).

53Id. § 210(1).

Identifying the Terms

75

by a third definition: “A partially integrated agreement is an integrated agreement other than a completely integrated agreement.”54 By process of elimination, then, there are two types of integrations, partial and complete. Why the drafters of the Restatement (Second) went about their job in this indirect and confusing way is a mystery.

Section 2-202 of the UCC, applicable to transactions in goods, also is unduly awkward, but employs the same concept of integration (without using the term). It provides in relevant part:

Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement . . . but may be supplemented

(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.

The first part of this provision concerns partially integrated agreements. It states a predicate for applying the parol evidence rule when there are confirmatory memoranda, which by definition express the parties’ final agreement, or otherwise a final agreement. The consequence attached to this predicate is that additional terms may supplement (add to) the writing, as with any partially integrated agreement. This much is relatively straightforward. The provision, however, almost smuggles in its predicate for applying the parol evidence rule when there is a completely integrated agreement. The predicate is the same as that of the common law. The second part of subsection (b), together with the last part of the first section, establishes that a complete and exclusive statement of the parties’ agreement cannot be supplemented by additional terms. The first part of the provision, oddly, is the source of the requirement that a complete and exclusive statement must be final to have this effect.