Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:

Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_2754_Библиотеки_им_академика_М_И_Перельмана

.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
31.08.2026
Размер:
27 Мб
Скачать
96 BASIC SKILLS IN INTERPRETING LABORATORY DATA
https://t.me/med1917
Lamotrigine. e considerable pharmacokinetic variability
among patients taking lamotrigine, due in part to signi­cant drug–drug interactions, makes it a good candidate for therapeutic drug monitoring. lamotrigine is 2.5 to 15 mg/L.
133,151
e therapeutic range of
26,135,152
It has been suggested that concomitant therapy with other antiepileptics may alter the response to lamotrigine or its side-eect prole.
151
e half-life of lamotrigine can range from 15 to 30 hours on monotherapy.
133
us, one should wait at least 1 week before obtaining samples aer initiating or adjusting lamotrigine therapy.
151
is drug exhibits linear pharmacokinetics; there­fore, dose rate adjustments result in proportional changes in average serum concentrations. Because it is only 55% bound to serum proteins, measurements of unbound lamotrigine concentrations in serum are not necessary.
Levetiracetam. Serum concentration monitoring of leve­tiracetam is more important in pregnant women and in infants and children because of the higher clearance in these patients.
26,153
Furthermore, levetiracetam levels have been
shown to be aected by weight and medication coadministra-
154
tion.
Routine monitoring of levetiracetam is not required for most patient populations due to the predictable dose response. e half-life ranges from 6 to 8 hours in adults, and a steady state should be attained within 1 week.
135
Serum concentrations between 5 and 45 mcg/mL are considered to be therapeutic.
155
Serum protein binding of levetiracetam is <10%, eliminating the need for measurement of unbound levetiracetam concentrations.
135
Ideally, serum concentra­tions should be drawn in the morning as a trough concen­tration due to diurinal variation in concentrations
Oxcarbazepine. e pharmacologic eect of oxcarbazepine
is primarily related to serum concentrations of its active monohydroxy metabolite, licarbazepine. A therapeutic range of licarbazepine is 12 to 35 mg/L.
156
e elimination half-life of licarbazepine is variable, ranging from 7 to 20 hours, and is prolonged in renal impairment. e serum protein binding of licarbazepine is low at 40%.
Pentobarbital. As a sedative hypnotic, therapeutic eects of pentobarbital are seen at 1 to 5 mg/L; toxicity occurs at concentrations >10 mg/L. Pentobarbital is 45% to 70% bound to protein and is primarily eliminated via the kidneys. era­peutic concentrations have not been established for antiepi­leptic purposes.
Pregabalin. Pregabalin is approved as adjunctive treatment
157
for partial onset seizures and for the treatment of bromy­algia or diabetic, spinal cord injury-related, and posther­petic neuralgia. It has excellent bioavailability estimated at 98% and poor protein binding with very few drug inter­actions.
158
It is primarily eliminated via the kidneys and, therefore, requires dose adjustment in patients with kidney dysfunction. ere are no known signicant active metab-
159
olites. 24to 48hours. as 3to 8mg/L.
Pregabalin reaches a steady state concentration at
147,148
e therapeutic range has been dened
160,161
Tiagabine. Tiagabine shows pronounced interpatient phar-
macokinetic variability due to strong protein binding and
hepatic metabolism.
162
Trough concentrations between 20 and 100 mcg/L are associated with improved seizure control, but there is wide variation in response at any given total concentration.
26,133,134
is could, in part, be due to variable serum binding (96% bound in serum on average). Salicylate, naproxen, and VPA have been shown to displace tiagabine from serum proteins.
133,134
Tiagabine half-life ranges from 5 to 13 hours and may be even shorter in the presence of enzyme-inducing drugs.
134,153
Tiagabine shows linear elimi-
nation behavior aer therapeutic doses.
Topiramate. Topiramate concentrations are particularly inuenced by interactions with other drugs, with concentra­tions as much as 2-fold lower when enzyme-inducing drugs are administered concurrently. 18 to 23 hours, and it has linear elimination behavior.
163
e half-life ranges from
133,134,151
Topiramate is <40% bound to serum proteins but shows satu­rable binding to red blood cells, thus suggesting that whole blood might be a preferable specimen for monitoring.
134,151
Eective serum concentrations are generally reported to be between 2 and 25 mg/L.
164
No active metabolites have been identied. Routine therapeutic drug monitoring is only recommended in patients with hepatic or renal impairment.
162
Saliva concentrations have a strong correlation with serum and may be a viable option for monitoring chronic therapy.
Zonisamide. The pharmacokinetics of zonisamide are
165
variable among patients and also highly inuenced by inter­actions with other drugs.
133
Zonisamide is approximately 40% bound to serum albumin, and, like topiramate, shows saturable binding to red blood cells, suggesting that whole blood monitoring might be preferable.
135,151
e half-life is 50 to 70 hours but may be as short as 25 hours when enzyme inducers are coadministered.
135
Some reports suggest nonlin­ear behavior at higher doses. e serum concentration range associated with response is 10 to 38 mg/L; cognitive dysfunc­tion is reported at concentrations >30 mg/L. metabolites have been identied.
135
26,135,151
No active
Antimicrobials
Aminoglycosides
erapeutic ranges. Aminoglycosides have been used for
decades to treat infections caused by multidrug-resistant microorganisms. Most commonly used IV aminoglycosides today include amikacin, gentamicin, and tobramycin.48 ey are bactericidal and their ecacy is depends highly on peak concentration aer an infusion. ity occurs when the peak:minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) ratio is between 8:1 and 10:1. postantibiotic eect (PAE) in which bacterial killing continues even aer the serum concentration falls below the MIC.73 e concentration-dependent killing and PAE of aminoglycosides explain why extended-interval, or once-daily (pulse), dosing is shown to be safe and eective in many patients. Studies have shown improved peak concentrations of aminoglycosides aer extended-interval dosing of aminoglycosides when compared with multiple daily dosing regimens (ie, thrice-daily dosing). Additionally, lower trough concentrations have been reported
166
Optimal bactericidal activ-
167-169
ey also exhibit a
CHAPTER 5 • InTERPRETATIon of SERum DRugConCEnTRATIonS 97
https://t.me/med1917
at the end of the dosing interval compared with multiple daily dosing regimens, reducing the risk of drug accumulation.
170
As a result, extended-interval aminoglycosides have been associated with improvement in ecacy and decreased nephrotoxicity.
171-174
Nephrotoxicity and ototoxicity are the most frequently reported adverse eects of aminoglycosides. Ototoxicity is associated with a prolonged course of treatment (for >7 to 10 days) with peaks above 12 to 14 mg/L for gentamicin and tobramycin and 35 to 40mg/L for amikacin.73 One study noted there was not a sig­nicant dierence in the incidence of ototoxicity between once­daily and multiple-daily dosing aminoglycosides.
170
Patients with trough concentrations above 2 to 3 mg/L (gentamicin and tobramycin) or 10 mg/L (amikacin) for >5 to 7 days are predis­posed to increased risk of nephrotoxicity.73 e risk of neph­rotoxicity is even further increased when aminoglycosides are given concomitantly with other nephrotoxic agents.
erapeutic ranges for peaks and troughs are reported for the aminoglycosides and pertain only to dosing approaches that involve multiple doses during the day. For gentamicin and tobramycin, peaks between 6 and 10 mg/L and troughs between
0.5 and 2 mg/L are recommended.
175
e approximately 4-fold higher MIC for amikacin explains why peaks between 20 and 30mg/L and troughs between 1 and 8 mg/L are recommended.
175
ere is no therapeutic range when the extended-interval dos­ing method is used; doses are given to attain peaks that are approximately 8- to 10-fold the MIC, and troughs are intended to be nondetectable within 4 hours of administration of the nextdose.
166,175
ere has been some concern over the years that aminogly­cosides are overmonitored. Uncomplicated patients who have normal renal function, do not have life-threatening infections, and will be treated for <5 days may not need to have serum ami­noglycoside concentrations measured.
176
At the other extreme, dosage individualization using serum concentrations of ami­noglycosides is necessary in patients who are expected to be on prolonged treatment courses (≥5 days) or in whom unusual pharmacokinetic parameters are expected.
173-180
Sample timing. For extended-interval dosing patients with
normal renal function, a steady state is never reached because each dose is washed out prior to the next dose. e method developed by Nicolau et al (the Hartford nomogram) requires that a single blood sample be obtained between 6 and 14 hours aer the end of the rst infusion.
167,181
is sample is referred to as a random sample, but the time of the collection must be documented. e concentration is used with a nomogram to determine if a dierent dosing interval should be used.
48,167
Concentrations that are too high according to the Hartford nomogram indicate that the drug is not being cleared as well as originally predicted, suggesting the need for a longer dosing interval. For traditional dosing, it is important to wait until a steady state is reached before obtaining serum concentrations. e half-lives of the aminoglycosides are 1.5 to 3 hours for adults with normal renal function but as long as 72 hours in patients with severe renal impairment.73 A conservative rule of thumb is that steady state is reached aer the third or fourth dose.48 Some patients may have blood samples drawn imme­diately aer the rst dose (“o the load”) to determine their
pharmacokinetic parameters for purposes of dosage regimen individualization. ese would most likely be patients who are anticipated to have unpredictable or changing pharmacoki­netic parameters, such as those in a critical care unit, and who require immediate eective treatment because of life-threaten­ing infections.
Two blood samples are sucient for purposes of individ­ualizing traditional aminoglycoside dosing therapy and pro­vide reasonable estimates of aminoglycoside pharmacokinetic parameters. be accurately recorded.
182
It is crucial that the times of the sample collections
48,166
e two samples should be spaced suciently apart from each other so that an accurate determi­nation of the log-linear slope can be made to determine the elimination rate constant. e rst sample, sometimes referred to as the measured peak, should be drawn no earlier than 1 hour aer the end of a 30-minute infusion.
182-185
However, it is usually drawn within 30 minutes prior to the start of infusion of the next dose (assumed to be the trough).
48,164,176
Once the elimination rate constant has been calculated using these two concentra­tions, the true peak and true trough can be calculated and their values compared with desired target peaks and troughs.
Use of concentrations for dosage adjustment. Various extended-
interval dosing methods are used to take advantage of the concentration-related killing and PAE of aminoglycosides. e original Hartford method involves giving a milligram- per­kilogram dose that is administered to attain a peak concentra­tion that is approximately 10 times the MIC. en a sample is obtained between 6 and 14 hours aer the end of the infusion and compared with a nomogram, which indicates the appropri­ate maintenance dosing interval—usually 24, 36, or 48 hours.
Serum concentrations of aminoglycosides obtained during traditional dosing are used to determine an individual patient’s pharmacokinetic parameters as well as the true peak and true trough to compare these to desired target concentrations. Equa­tions that account for time of drug infusion are used to deter­mine an appropriate dosing interval and dose.
185
Other dosage adjustment methods include nomograms and population phar­macokinetic (Bayesian) methods.
177,185
Protein binding, active metabolites, and other considerations.
Aminoglycosides are <10% bound to serum proteins, and unbound concentrations will always reect total concentra­tions in the serum.
175
e metabolites of the aminoglycosides
are inactive.
Vancomycin
erapeutic range and clinical considerations. Vancomycin isa
glycopeptide antibiotic that is used intravenously to treat gram­positive organisms, including those resistant to other antibiotics (ie, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus [MRSA]). emergence of vancomycin-resistant enterococci, vancomycin­resistant S aureus, vancomycin-intermediate S aureus (VISA), and heteroresistant VISA has led to the need to optimize and restrict vancomycin use. Major toxicities associated with vanco­mycin are nephrotoxicity and ototoxicity. Another adverse eect known as red man syndrome (intense ushing, tachycardia, and hypotension) is a histamine-related reaction associated with rapid infusion.
73,186
48,73
176
167
e
98 BASIC SKILLS IN INTERPRETING LABORATORY DATA
https://t.me/med1917
Although some institutions may monitor both peaks and troughs of vancomycin, this practice has been questioned because of a lack of standardization in associating timing of sample draw and peak concentration. In contrast to aminogly­cosides, the most important pharmacodynamic parameter of vancomycin when used against S aureus isolates is 24-hour AUC to MIC, with a target of 400 to 600 mg × h/L. Historically, due to ease of use and practicality, trough concentrations served as sur­rogates for the AUC/MIC target, with troughs of 15 to 20 mg/L recommended for infections caused by S aureus isolates with MICs ≤1.
187
Although this traditional trough-based monitor­ing recommendation has been widely practiced in recent years, benets for maintaining higher troughs are not well supported, and more recent evidence has emerged noting that trough con­centrations may not correlate well with AUC values—risking either overexposure (and increased risk of associated toxicities) or underexposure (and increased risk of emergence of antimi­crobial resistance). erefore, new guidelines recommend that in patients with suspected or conrmed MRSA infections that individualized AUC/MIC ratio of 400 to 600 mg × h/L is tar­geted using AUC-guided dosing and monitoring, which can be accomplished by either two-point kinetics or through the use of Bayesian soware programs (preferred method). ere remains a gap in available evidence on the most appropriate AUC/MIC ratio target for non-MRSA infections, which the recent guide­lines have not addressed. erefore, the use of the aforemen­tioned targets for non-MRSA infections should be extrapolated with caution if opted to be used in these scenarios.
187
Sample timing. e half-life of vancomycin is 7 to 9 hours in
adults with normal renal function and 120 to 140 hours in patients with renal failure. A shorter half-life of 3 to 4 hours has been noted in certain patient populations (ie, obesity, burn victims).
73,188
For AUC-guided dosing and monitoring, either a two-point kinetic or Bayesian soware approach can be fol­lowed. With two-point kinetics, it is recommended that once steady state is achieved, one concentration be obtained at the postdistribution phase (peak concentration at 1 to 2 hours aer infusion) and a second concentration at the end of the dosing interval (trough). If Bayesian soware is used, one or two vancomycin concentrations (with one of the concentra­tions being a trough) should be obtained to help estimate the AUC although a two-concentration approach is preferred. e latter approach does not require steady-state concentration to be reached rst, thereby allowing for early AUC target assess­ment. Of note, a trough concentration may be appropriate to estimate the AUC using the Bayesian approach in certain patient populations.
187
For traditional (historical) concentra­tion monitoring, samples should be obtained as troughs within 30 minutes to 1 hour of the start of the next infusion.
Use of concentrations for dosage adjustment. Because of
the increased risk of nephrotoxicity in patients with serious MRSA infections, a trough-only based monitoring approach, targeting troughs of 15 to 20 mg/L, is no longer recommended and an AUC-monitoring approach is advocated instead. Of note, the aforementioned recommendation is only for serious MRSA infections. Whether a traditional trough-only monitor­ing versus an AUC-guided dosing and monitoring approach
is best for other infections has not been determined. Besides serious MRSA infections, monitoring is recommended for patients at high risk for nephrotoxicity, patients with unstable renal function, and patients receiving extended courses of van­comycin therapy (ie, >3 days). Vancomycin elimination is lin­ear, and an increase in the dose (without a change in the dosing interval) can be expected to provide a proportional change in the trough serum concentration. It must be cautioned that vancomycin has a pronounced distribution phase, making the standardization of any peak sample to be especially important. More sophisticated prediction methods for dosing adjust­ments must be used if the dosing interval is adjusted with or without a change in dose.
Many methods have been proposed for vancomycin dosage
regimen adjustments.
73,78,188,189
A relatively simple method, pro­posed by Ambrose and Winter, permits the use of a single trough concentration (drawn within 1 hour of the start of the next infu­sion) along with an assumption of the population distribution volume to predict the necessary pharmacokinetic parameters needed for individualization.
186
Once those parameters are determined, equations that account for drug infusion can be used to target desired peak and trough vancomycin concentra­tions. For AUC-guided dosing, monitoring of AUC exposure is recommended in obesity and patients with changing renal function. More frequent monitoring may be needed in patients exhibiting hemodynamic instability.
Protein binding, active metabolites, and other considerations.
Vancomycin is 30% to 55% bound to serum proteins in adults with normal renal function. e binding is lower (19%) in patients with ESRD.
189
With binding this low, total concentra­tions of vancomycin provide reliable reection of the unbound concentrations in serum. Vancomycin metabolites are inactive and thus do not contribute to antibacterial eect or toxicity.
b-Lactams
erapeutic range and clinical considerations. e β-lactam
antibiotics demonstrate time-dependent bactericidal killing with ecacy related to the percentage of the dosing interval that free drug concentration remains above the MIC (fT>MIC). Studies have shown that the killing potential of β-lactams is maxi­mized at concentrations that are three to four times the MIC, with higher concentrations providing little, if any, additional
190
benet. β-lactams by increasing dosing frequency or infusion duration. Generally, fT>MIC of 40%, 50%, and 50% to 70% is required for the bactericidal killing potential of carbapenems, penicil­lins, and cephalosporins, respectively. an increase in Vd and changes in antibiotic clearance (either increased or decreased), β-lactam antibiotic pharmacokinet­ics may be altered in critically ill patients. Additionally, obesity can similarly alter antibiotic pharmacokinetic parameters. As a result, standard doses of antibiotics may be suboptimal, leading to inadequate concentrations and even toxicities in some situa­tions. ill patients did not achieve a pharmacokinetic/pharmacody­namic target of 50% fT>MIC when standard antibiotic doses were used.
erefore, it is important to optimize exposure of
191
As demonstrated by
192
Roberts and colleagues noted that one-h of critically
193
Historically, therapeutic drug monitoring of
CHAPTER 5 • InTERPRETATIon of SERum DRugConCEnTRATIonS 99
https://t.me/med1917
β-lactam was not undertaken because these agents lack a narrow therapeutic window and toxicity that would necessitate moni­toring. As the incidence of multidrug-resistant microorganisms continues to increase, dosing optimization of currently available antibiotics is more important than ever and provides a potential role for β-lactam therapeutic drug monitoring, especially in the critically ill patient population and other patients with known pharmacokinetic variability.
190,194
Antifungal Agents
Flucytosine (5-FC)
erapeutic range and clinical considerations. Flucytosine is a
synthetic antifungal agent used in combination with amphoteri­cin B for treatment of select systemic fungal infections (ie, cryp­tococcal meningitis). that time above MIC is the most important pharmacodynamic parameter related to outcome with ucytosine therapy. tosine has signicant interpatient pharmacokinetic variability. Although no exact target range for serum concentrations of ucytosine has been established, most clinicians agree that peak serum concentrations (2 hours postdose) of ucytosine should be kept below 100 mg/L to avoid dose-related hepatotoxicity, bone marrow suppression, and GI disturbances. concentrations should not fall below a trough concentration of <20 to 40 mg/L to avoid the development of resistance. Hepatotoxicity and bone marrow suppression are usually revers­ible with discontinuation. Indications for monitoring ucyto­sine include avoidance of toxicity—particularly in patients with impaired renal function or those receiving concomitant ampho­tericin B—and avoidance of development of resistance due to sustained low concentrations.
Sample timing. Flucytosine is minimally protein bound (2%
to 4%) and undergoes minimal hepatic metabolism. It is pri­marily (90%) excreted in the urine as unchanged drug, with an elimination half-life of 4 to 5 hours in patients with nor­mal renal function and upwards of 250 hours in ESRD. Maximum serum concentration is reached within 1 to 2 hours aer an oral dose at steady state in patients with normal renal function.
199
erefore, a 2-hour postdose concentration of ucytosine should be obtained aer three to ve doses have been administered, noting that steady state may not be reached for approximately 10 days in patients with renal failure. Trough concentrations, if indicated, should be drawn within 30 minutes of the next dose.
Use of concentrations for dosage adjustment. Because there
are no reports of nonlinear elimination behavior, a given increase in dose should produce a proportional increase in serum ucytosine concentration. erapeutic drug monitor­ing is considered standard of care for the use of ucytosine and it is recommended that serum concentrations be obtained at 72 hours aer therapy initiation, when there are concerns with adherence, or if there are signs of drug-related toxicities.
Azole Antifungals
erapeutic ranges and clinical considerations. e incidence
of fungal infections has been on the rise as the number of patients at risk has increased (eg, patients receiving immunosuppressive
195
In vivo and animal studies have noted
196
Flucy-
166,197,198
Additionally,
166,197-199
167,195-197
196,197,200
199
195,196
therapy). Azole antifungal agents are used to treat several dier­ent fungal infections, including invasive candidiasis, aspergil­losis, and mucormycosis. e primary reason for monitoring azole antifungal drugs is to ensure ecacy and safety as they have demonstrated wide interpatient pharmacokinetic vari­ability. Suboptimal azole antifungal concentrations have been associated with treatment failure and fungal breakthrough, whereas high concentrations have been related to toxicities (eg, hepatotoxicity).
Itraconazole. Itraconazole concentrations are known to be
relatively low in patients with AIDS or acute leukemia, most likely due to malabsorption and concurrent administration of enzyme-inducing drugs.
201
Additionally, absorption of the oral capsule formulation greatly depends on the gastric pH; itracon­azole capsule formulation demonstrates improved absorption in an acidic environment. is necessitates the administration of the oral capsule with a full meal or acidic beverage (eg, cola). Conversely, the oral liquid solution’s absorption is improved when not taken with food.
196
e newest formulation of itracon­azole uses SUper-Bio-Available technology, which enhances the bioavailability of poorly soluble drugs, thereby increasing the relative bioavailability of itraconazole to 173% and involves less interpatient variability in plasma concentrations. conazole displays nonlinear pharmacokinetics. It undergoes signicant rst-pass metabolism into several metabolites— most importantly, hydroxy-itraconazole—with levels approxi­mately double those of itraconazole. Although some isolates of yeasts and mold are more susceptible to hydroxy-itracon­azole or itraconazole, they have comparable in vitro antifungal activity.
202
It has been noted that mortality and breakthrough infections are more common with itraconazole trough concen­trations <0.5mg/L and toxicity with concentrations >3 mg/L. Ecacy has been associated with itraconazole concentrations of 0.5 to 1mg/L. Itraconazole accumulates slowly and reaches concentrations of 0.5 to 1 mg/L aer 1 to 2 weeks. Due to slow accumulation, a loading dose is recommended to assist with reaching therapeutic concentrations sooner, namely in serious fungal infections. Additionally, itraconazole inhibits CYP3A4, leading to a number of signicant drug interactions. interpatient and absorption variability based on the admin­istered formulation, some consider the serum concentration monitoring of itraconazole to be essential in patients with life­threatening fungal infections.
205
Measuring itraconazole con­centrations is recommended to ensure adequate absorption, monitor the need for dosage changes (eg, when interacting medications are added or discontinued), and assess adher­enceto therapy. Because of a long elimination half-life (34 to 42 hours aer multiple doses), the concentration of itracon­azole can be drawn at any time during a dosing interval once steady state is reached (at approximately 2 weeks).
206,207
Voriconazole. Voriconazole is a rst-line treatment option
for invasive aspergillosis and other invasive fungal infections. It exhibits nonlinear pharmacokinetics (Michaelis-Menten) related to saturable clearance mechanisms. is leads to greatly variable and unpredictable changes in drug exposure secondary to dosage adjustments and interpatient pharmacokinetic vari-
196,202
ability.
e most important pharmacodynamic parameter
202,203
204
Due to
Itra-
100 BASIC SKILLS IN INTERPRETING LABORATORY DATA
https://t.me/med1917
is AUC/MIC with a value of >25 associated with clinical ecacy in infections due to Candida and Aspergillus spp. Voriconazole has excellent bioavailability; however, it is metabolized by sev­eral signicant CYP450 enzymes (ie, CYP2C9, CYP3A4, and CYP2C19). ese enzymes may have signicant interpatient variability due to enzyme polymorphism and, therefore, lead to varying voriconazole concentrations.
196
Suboptimal vori­conazole concentrations have been associated with suboptimal response and treatment failure. Additionally, elevated voricon­azole concentrations have been correlated with toxicities, which include hepatotoxicity, visual disturbances, and hallucinations. Based on available data, voriconazole concentrations between 1 mg/L and 4 to 6 mg/L are recommended to increase ecacy and decrease risk of toxicity. A trough concentration (eg, end of 12-hour dosing interval) should be drawn within the rst week of therapy initiation or dosage adjustment.
196,204,208,209
Posaconazole. Posaconazole is indicated for the treatment of
several invasive fungal infections, including mucormycosis. Posaconazole is available as an oral suspension, delayed-release tablet, and IV solution.
210
e oral formulations (oral suspen­sion and delayed-release tablet) are not interchangeable because of noted pharmacokinetic dierences. e oral formulations are inuenced by food intake. Additionally, the oral suspension is inuenced by gastric pH. It is recommended that the oral sus­pension be given with a high-fat meal to enhance bioavailability (by 2.6 to 4 times).
204,208
Similar to previously mentioned azole antifungals, posaconazole demonstrates large interpatient vari­ability in its pharmacokinetic parameters. An exposure- toxicity relationship is still unknown for posaconazole.
196,202,208,209
Because of the prolonged half-life of posaconazole (26 to 35 hours), steadystate is not reached until the end of rst week of therapy, and serum concentrations can be measured at any time dur­ing the interval at that point.
204,208
Greater clinical response to posaconazole has been related to higher drug concentration exposure. Although a recommended trough concentration has not been dened, some have suggested a trough of >0.7 mg/L or >0.9 mcg/mL for prophylaxis, and a trough of >1 mg/L for pri­mary therapy and >1.25 mg/L for salvage therapy or >1.8 mg/L in treatment of invasive fungal infections.
202,204
Fluconazole. erapeutic drug monitoring of uconazole is
not required due to predictable concentrations based on cur­rently available data. Additionally, it is less aected by drug– drug interactions. Of note, an AUC/MIC ratio >25 to 50 is related to improved clinical outcomes.
196,202,205
Isavuconazole. Although most patients achieve concentrations
>1 mg/L with standard recommended doses, therapeutic drug monitoring of isavuconazole is not recommended at this time because of lack of ecacy or toxicity thresholds in the treat­ment of invasive aspergillosis or mucormycosis.
202,211
Antimycobacterials
Drugs that are FDA-approved and considered rst line as part of an initial four-drug regimen are isoniazid, rifampin, pyrazin­amide, and either ethambutol or streptomycin. Of these, isonia­zid and rifampin are the most important based on their relatively high potency and favorable side-eect proles. Second-line
agents that are more toxic must be used if drug resistance emerges and include ethionamide, cycloserine, capreomycin, para-aminosalicylic acid, and dapsone.
212
e practice of therapeutic drug monitoring for antituber­culosis drugs varies among experts. It is used to provide insight into drug dosing and dose adjustments. Scenarios in which therapeutic drug monitoring may be benecial include poor response despite therapy adherence and drug-susceptible regi­mens, severe GI abnormalities in which absorption may be ques­tioned, and drug–drug interactions.
213
Low concentrations of isoniazid and rifampin have been associated with slow disease response, relapse, and emergence of drug resistance.
214
In fact, poor treatment outcomes have been related to low tuberculosis (TB) drug exposure, noting an estimated 9-fold increase in treat­ment failure.
215
As a result, it is essential that adequate concen­trations of these antimycobacterial drugs be present in serum for eective treatment and avoidance of negative consequences. is does not always occur, even in patients in whom adher­ence has been documented.
212
Lower-than-expected concentra tions of antimycobacterial drugs have been reported in patients with diabetes and in individuals with HIV infections, which in some cases was associated with malabsorption.
216-218
ere is also considerable potential for drug–drug interactions among the antimycobacterial drugs, given the eects of rifampin, iso­niazid, and the uoroquinolones in either inducing or inhibit­ing cytochrome P450 isozymes.
219
Drugs used to treat patients with HIV may also contribute to additional drug–drug interac­tion concerns.
A study in patients without HIV who are infected with TB who were not responding to treatment as expected showed that 29% to 68% of them had serum antimycobacterial drug concentra­tions below target ranges.
220
In another study, a small percentage of nonresponding patients all showed suboptimal concentrations of rifampin.
221
Aer dosage adjustments were made, all patients responded to treatment. e authors recommended that low serum rifampin concentrations be suspected in patients who do not respond aer 3 months of supervised drug administration or earlier in patients with HIV infection, malnutrition, known GI or malabsorptive disease, or hepatic or renal disease.
Most TB drugs display AUC/MIC as the most important phar­macodynamic parameter; however, the relationship between dose or serum concentrations and toxicity is not well established (exceptions include pyrazinamide, ethambutol, and cycloser­ine). Several TB drugs display signicant interpatient variability, necessitating therapeutic drug monitoring of these agents to avoid potential associated treatment failure, relapse, and toxicity.
222
Specialized laboratories have been developed that oer sen­sitive and specic assays for serum concentrations for the most commonly used antimycobacterial drugs.
212
As more specic information about the ecacy of therapeutic drug monitoring of these drugs becomes available, more laboratories and services of this type will likely be available.
223
Antiretrovirals
Therapeutic Ranges and Clinical Considerations
Overall, there is a paucity of published literature correlat­ing clinical outcomes in adults infected with HIV and drug
-
CHAPTER 5 • InTERPRETATIon of SERum DRugConCEnTRATIonS 101
https://t.me/med1917
concentrations. Signicant interpatient variability exists in regard to pharmacokinetics of antiretroviral drugs. erapeutic concentration ranges, therefore, have not been established for most antiretrovirals.
224,225
Furthermore, antiretroviral regimens are administered as xed doses; therefore, dose adjustments, as seen with other drug classes requiring therapeutic drug moni­toring, may not be feasible or useful.
226
Although routine moni­toring of antiretroviral agents is not recommended, there are some scenarios in which therapeutic drug monitoring should be considered. ese situations include instances in which signicant drug–drug or drug–food interactions may lead to reduced ecacy or toxicities; physiologic and anatomic changes (eg, GI) that may impair drug absorption or metabolism; preg­nancy in which women do not achieve virologic clearance; and cases in which treatment-experienced patients have developed virologic failure.
227
ere is some evidence that favors limited serum concentration monitoring of drugs used in the treat­ment of HIV-1 infection, in particular, the PIs and the non­nucleoside reverse-transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs).
228,229
ese drugs, particularly the PIs, show marked interpatient variability in their pharmacokinetics, and their serum concen­trations correlate with virologic response and failure.
230,231
Asubstudy of the randomized, prospective clinical trial AIDS erapy Evaluation in the Netherlands showed that patients who underwent serum drug concentration monitoring for antiret­roviral drugs had a signicantly higher likelihood of virolog­ical response as compared with those who did not undergo monitoring.
230
Of note, the study was conducted in antiretroviral­naive patients. e same results have not been shown in subsets of antiretroviral- experienced patient populations. Assays for drug concentrations are available commercially for some antiret­rovirals although there is a lag time in results being reported.
Minimum concentration (C
tration parameter.
229
Minimum eective concentrations have been
) is the proposed target concen-
min
226,227
determined for the most common PIs based on in vitro deter­minations of drug concentrations (corrected for serum binding) required for 50% or 90% inhibition of replication in a patient’s virus isolate (IC50 or IC90). Attention has turned more recently, however, to the use of a new parameter that may be a better pre­dictor of response. e inhibitory quotient (IQ) is the ratio of the trough plasma concentration to the IC50 or IC90.
230
A high IQ indicates more drug is present in the patient than is needed for a virologic response, whereas a low IQ indicates inadequate drug concentrations or a resistant virus. Recent studies show the viro­logic response may be better related to IQ than to trough con­centrations alone.
230
Future studies may focus on the denition
of therapeutic ranges of IQ rather than minimum concentrations.
Some clinicians advocate the monitoring of PI and NNRTIs in all patients upon the initiation of therapy to ensure adequate concentrations; others reserve the use for selected situations, including patients with renal or liver disease, pregnant patients, children, patients at risk for drug interactions, and patients with suspected toxicity.
230,232
Sample Timing
Half-lives of NNRTIs average 25 to 50 hours, and steady state is reached aer a week in most patients. is reached within 2 days for the PIs, which have half-lives ranging
233
However, a steady state
from 2 to 12 hours.
233
Predose samples are recommended as the minimum eective concentrations, and IQs are based on the lowest drug concentration during the dosing interval. ere may be logistical problems with this timing, however, in cases in which the drug is administered once daily in the evening. Some drugs, such as nelnavir, exhibit a lag in their absorption, such that the lowest concentration actually occurs about an hour aer administration of the next dose.
Use of Concentrations for Dosage Adjustment
Dosage adjustments of antiretroviral drugs, for the most part, should result in proportional changes in the trough serum drug concentration, provided the dosing interval is not altered. As mentioned previously, antiretroviral doses are xed; therefore, there is no guidance on dose adjustment based on available drug concentrations. Reports showing serum drug concen­trations to be unpredictable aer dosage adjustments in some patients suggest that nonadherence with antiretroviral regimens is a major concern.
231
Serum concentrations of amprenavir, lopi navir, nelnavir, and saquinavir may be dicult to maintain above their minimum eective concentrations because of rapid clearances and large rst-pass eects. Rather than increasing their dose, ritonavir, a potent inhibitor of CYP3A4-mediated metabolism in the gut wall and liver, may be coadministered as a pharmacoenhancer. is results in decreased GI enzyme metabolism of the PI, higher trough concentrations, and, in most cases, prolonged elimination half-lives.
234
Protein Binding, Active Metabolites, and Other Considerations
e serum protein binding of nevirapine and indinavir is 50% to 60%, whereas the protein binding of the other antiretrovirals is
242,245
>90%. for these drugs in serum.
Albumin and AAG are the primary binding proteins
232
As would be expected, there is consid­erable variability in the unbound fraction of these drugs in serum. In addition, AAG concentrations are elevated in patients with HIV-1 infection and can return to normal with treatment. us, the same total concentration of the drug would be expected to reect a lower concentration of response early in treatment as compared with later. Clearly, total concentrations of the PIs and NNRTIs should be cautiously interpreted if unusual serum binding is anticipated, but no clear guidelines are yet available. Only nelnavir has a metabolite that is known to be active. Although studies indicate the measurement of the metabolite is probably not crucial, there is likely to be considerable variabil­ity among and within patients in the presence of this metabolite.
Cardiac Drugs
Digoxin
erapeutic range and clinical considerations. Since the
advent of therapeutic drug monitoring, there has been a dramatic reduction in digoxin toxicity. is not necessary unless digoxin toxicity is expected, the patient has declining renal function, there is a suspected change in pharmacokinetics due to changing condition, or there is an initiation of concomitant interacting medications. ally, patients with electrolyte abnormalities (eg, hypokalemia,
236
Routine monitoring
237
Addition-
230
-
102 BASIC SKILLS IN INTERPRETING LABORATORY DATA
https://t.me/med1917
hypomagnesemia, and hypercalcemia), hypothyroidism, myocardial ischemia, and acidotic states are at higher risk of toxicity. Patients with hyperthyroidism are believed to be more resistant to digoxin.
30
Digoxin’s inotropic eect is the basis for its use for the manage­ment of heart failure, while its chronotropic eects are the basis for the management of atrial arrhythmias, such as atrial brilla­tion and atrial utter. e commonly reported therapeutic range is 0.5 to 2 mcg/L in adults and 1 to 2.6 mcg/L in neonates.
76,235,237
e lower end of the range (0.5 to 1 mcg/L) is generally used for treatment of heart failure.
238
Results of the Digitalis Investigation Group trial found in a post hoc analysis that concentrations of 0.5 to 0.8 mcg/L in men with heart failure (le ventricular ejection fraction <46%) reduced hospitalizations.
239
Dosing strategies for patients with heart failure have been established based on kid­ney function, age >70 years, ideal body weight, and height.
240-242
Higher serum digoxin concentrations may be required for treat­ment of atrial arrhythmias (0.8 to 1.5 mcg/L), with concentra­tions up to 2 mcg/L previously showing benet in some patients.73 More recent studies have shown an increased mortality in patients treated with digoxin with a serum concentration of >1.2 mcg/L; however, as noted previously, routine monitoring is not indicated.
Fiy percent of patients with serum digoxin concentrations >2 mcg/L show some form of digoxin toxicity; toxicity may be experienced at lower concentrations, and management should be based on symptoms.
73,243
Symptoms of toxicity include mus­cle weakness; GI reports (anorexia, nausea, vomiting, abdomi­nal pain, and constipation); CNS eects (headache, insomnia, confusion, vertigo, and changes in color vision); and serious cardiovascular eects (second- or third-degree atrioventricular bradycardia, premature ventricular contractions, and ventricular tachycardia) (Table5-4).
73,237
Sample timing. e average digoxin half-life in adults with
normal renal function is approximately 2 days; at least 7 days are recommended to attain a steady state.
237
In the case of treat­ment of digoxin overdose with digoxin-immune Fab fragments (a fragment of an antibody that is very specic for digoxin), blood samples for serum digoxin measurements should not be obtained sooner than 10 days aer administration of the frag-
235,237
ments.
Samples drawn during the absorption and distribution
phases aer administration of digoxin cannot be appropriately
TABLE 5-4. Digoxin Toxicities
245
Cardiac effects • Arrhythmias
• Sinus bradycardia
CNS/GI effects • Anorexia, nausea, vomiting,
abdominal pain
• Visual disturbances: halos, photophobia, color perception dysfunction (red-green or yellow green), scotomata
• Fatigue, weakness, dizziness, headache, confusion, delirium, psychosis
5 –
4.5 –
4 –
3.5 –
3 –
2.5 –
2 –
Serum conc., mcg/L
1.5 –
1 –
0.5 –
0 –
l l l l l
0 6 12 18 24
Digoxin concentration in serum
Digoxin concentration in myocardium
Time, hr
FIGURE 5-5. Simulated plot showing concentrations of
digoxin in serum (microgram/liter) and concentrations in myocardial tissue (units not provided) after a dose of digoxin at steady state. Tissue concentrations do not parallel concentrations in serum until at least 6 hours after the dose.
interpreted by comparison with the usual therapeutic range. Digoxin concentrations in blood do not reect the more impor­tant concentrations in myocardial tissue until at least 6 hours aer the dose (some say at least 12 hours). blood samples should be drawn anytime between 6 hours aer the dose and right before the next dose (Figure5-5). Ideally, blood samples would be drawn as a trough concentration just prior to the next dose.
Inappropriate timing of samples for digoxin is problematic. One study revealed that 55% of the samples submitted to the laboratory for digoxin analysis lacked clinical value because of inappropriate timing.
247
In another study, standardization of digoxin administration and blood sampling times resulted in a dramatic reduction in inappropriately timed samples (ie, timed at 5:00 p.m. for digoxin administration and timed at 7:00 a.m. for blood sampling).
248
Another recommendation is that the labora­tory immediately contact the clinician if digoxin concentrations are >3.5 mcg/L.
237
If it is conrmed that the sample was drawn too early aer the dose, another sample should be requested. If monitoring is considered at the initiation of therapy, serum con­centrations should be drawn within 12 to 24 hours of the loading dose; if no loading dose is administered, clinicians should wait 3 to 5 days aer therapy initiation to evaluate concentrations. should be noted that concentrations drawn aer administering a loading dose can assist in ensuring adequate concentrations are achieved; however, they cannot guide maintenance dosing.
Use of concentrations for dose adjustment. Because of the
linear elimination behavior of digoxin, a given increase in thedaily digoxin dose produces a proportional increase in the serum concentration at that time during the dosing interval. To determine steady-state concentrations aer dose adjustments, obtain a serum concentration 5 to 7 days aer any dose change,
237,245,246
erefore,
249
It
CHAPTER 5 • InTERPRETATIon of SERum DRugConCEnTRATIonS 103
https://t.me/med1917
and periodically thereaer, particularly in instances of potential change in pharmacokinetics, as detailed previously. In patients with ESRD, steady state may not be obtained for 15 to 20 days.
249
Protein binding, active metabolites, and other considerations.
Digoxin is only 20% to 30% bound to serum proteins.29 ere­fore, total concentrations in serum will reect the pharmaco­logically active unbound concentration. e biologic activity of digoxin metabolites is modest compared with the parent drug, and variable presence of metabolites should not aect the interpretation of a digoxin serum concentration.
Other Cardiac Drugs
Amiodarone. Amiodarone is used for the treatment of life-
threatening recurrent ventricular arrhythmias that do not respond to adequate doses of other antiarrhythmics and is commonly used in the management of recurrent atrial bril­lation/utter. e primary metabolite, desethylamiodarone (DEA), has similar electrophysiologic properties as amioda­rone and accumulates at concentrations similar to or higher than the parent drug, especially in patients with renal failure. Concentrations of amiodarone and desethylamiodarone demon­strate linear pharmacokinetics with increasing doses of amio­darone.
250
e concentration versus eect relationship for amiodarone is poorly dened; some say that serum concentra­tions between 0.5 and 2.5 mg/L are associated with eectiveness with minimal toxicity. reported at plasma concentrations >2.5 mg/L.
235
e occurrence of toxicity has been
251-253
Laboratories that measure serum amiodarone concentrations report only the parent drug, despite high concentrations of the active metabo­lite. In general, therapeutic drug monitoring of amiodarone is of limited benet because activity of the drug is mostly associated with concentrations in the tissue.
246
Serum concentrations might
be most useful in cases of suspected nonadherence or toxicity.
Lidocaine. Lidocaine is a type 1B antiarrhythmic used as
second-line therapy for the acute treatment for ventricular tachycardia and brillation with modern use primarily as o­label for pain. e therapeutic range is generally considered to be 1.5 to 5 mg/L with concentrations >6 mg/L considered to be toxic.
73,238,255
Minor side eects—drowsiness, dizziness, euphoria, and paresthesias—may be observed at serum con­centrations >3 mg/L. More serious side eects observed at concentrations >6 mg/L include muscle twitching, confusion, agitation, and psychoses, whereas cardiovascular depression, atrioventricular block, hypotension, seizures, and coma may be observed at concentrations >8 mg/L.
73,237,255
Lidocaine con­centrations are not monitored as commonly with short-term use because its eect (abolishment of the electrocardiogram­monitored arrhythmia or pain relief) is easy to directly observe and is generally not indicated when used for pain management given administration is generally limited to single doses. Elec­trocardiogram monitoring may be indicated and is typically part of institutional protocols. Indications for drug concentra­tion monitoring should be restricted to situations in which the expected response is not evident or when decreased hepatic clearance is suspected or anticipated: liver disease, heart fail­ure, advanced age, severe trauma, and concurrent drugs such as β-adrenergic blockers, uvoxamine, or cimetidine.
235
235,237,254
Additionally, serum concentrations should be monitored in the case of extended use, although infusion duration beyond 6 hours is not recommended.
256
e half-life of lidocaine ranges from 1.5 hours to as long as 5 hours in patients with liver disease; thus, steady state may not be attained for 18 to 24 hours.
73,255
Because lidocaine is administered as a continu­ous infusion, there are no uctuations in concentrations, and blood lidocaine serum concentrations can be drawn anytime once steady state is reached. Adjustments of lidocaine infu­sion rate should result in a proportional increase in lidocaine serum concentration. e unbound percentage of lidocaine is normally 30% but can range from 10% to 40% due to varia­tions in AAG concentrations.
73,237
e combination of higher total concentrations of lidocaine during prolonged infusions and a lower unbound fraction mean that unbound lidocaine concentrations during prolonged infusions are probably thera-
257
peutic.
e monoethylglycinexylidide metabolite of lidocaine has 80% to 90% of the antiarrhythmic potency of lidocaine, and its concentration accumulates in renal failure.
Mexiletine. Several early studies with mexiletine have estab-
73,254
lished a linear association with serum concentrations and tox­icity. Currently, the clinically used therapeutic range is 0.8 to 2mcg/mL; however, it should be noted the establishment of this therapeutic range was in the prophylaxis of ventricular tachycardia aer myocardial infarction, not in the treatment of ventricular tachycardia, which is the most common use. Despite the potential benet of therapeutic drug monitoring for mexiletine in some patient populations, specically those with hepatic dysfunction, serum concentrations are not widely used and when they are used, they do not oen result in a change to therapy.
Procainamide. Although the oral formulation is no longer avail-
able in the United States, the IV form of procainamide is used for patients with atrial brillation or utter who require cardio­version.
261,262
e therapeutic range of procainamide is compli­cated by the presence of an active metabolite, NAPA, which has dierent electrophysiologic properties than the parent drug. Procainamide is a type 1A antiarrhythmic, whereas NAPA is a type III antiarrhythmic.
73,235,237
e enzyme that acetylates procainamide is bimodally distributed, such that patients are either slow or fast acetylators. In addition, NAPA depends more on the kidneys for elimination than procainamide.
247,263
patients respond when serum procainamide concentrations are between 4 and 8 mg/L; some patients receive additional benet with concentrations up to 12 mg/L.
261
erehave been reports of patients requiring concentrations between 15 and 20 mg/L without adverse eects.
261
Serum concentrations of NAPA asso­ciated with ecacy are reported to be as low as 5 mg/L and as high as 30 mg/L. Most clinicians consider toxic NAPA concen­trations to be >30 to 40 mg/L.
237
Some clinicians feel that NAPA does not need to be monitored except in patients with renal impairment.
261
Most laboratories automatically measure both procainamide and NAPA concentrations in the same sample. e practice of summing the two concentrations and comparing it to a therapeutic range for summed procainamide and NAPA (oen reported as 10 to 30mg/L) is to be discouraged. To do this validly, the molar units of the two chemicals would
258-260
Most
73,237,261
104 BASIC SKILLS IN INTERPRETING LABORATORY DATA
https://t.me/med1917
need to be used. pare each chemical to its own reference range.
238
e best practice is to independently com-
73,237,265
Side eects to procainamide and NAPA are similar. Anorexia, nausea, vom­iting, diarrhea, weakness, and hypotension may be seen with procainamide concentrations >8 mg/L, although concentrations >12 mg/L may be associated with more serious adverse eects: heart block, ventricular conduction disturbances, new ventricu­lar arrhythmias, and even cardiac arrest.73 Indications for pro­cainamide and NAPA serum concentration monitoring include recurrence of arrhythmias that were previously controlled, suspected toxicity or overdose, anticipated pharmacokinetic alterationscaused by drug–drug interactions (including amiod­arone, cimetidine, ethanol, ooxacin, quinidine, ranitidine, and trimethoprim), and disease state changes (renal failure or heart failure, in particular).
73,237,261,263
e half-life of procainamide in
adults without renal impairment or heart failure ranges from
2.5 hours (fast acetylator) to 5 hours (slow acetylator).
73,237
e half-life of NAPA is longer, averaging 6 hours in patients with normal renal function and 30 hours or longer in patients with renal impairment.
73,261
us, a steady state of both chemicals is not observed until at least 18 hours in patients with good renal function or as long as 4 days in renal impairment. e lower clearance of procainamide at higher doses has been attributed to nonlinear hepatic clearance.
264
e clinician should be aware that increases in infusion rate may produce somewhat greater-than­proportional increases in serum procainamide concentration in some patients, particularly those with serum concentrations at the upper end of the therapeutic range. Procainamide is only 10% to 20% bound to serum proteins.
235,238
us, total procain­amide and NAPA concentrations always reect the pharmaco­logically active unbound concentrations of these drugs.
Quinidine. e therapeutic range of quinidine for treatment
of severe malaria due to Plasmodium falciparum is reported as 3 to 6 mg/L.
265
When used in combination with verapamil for prevention of atrial brillation, the therapeutic range of quini­dine is reported to be 2 to 6 mg/L, although use of quinidine is not strongly recommended due to a 3-fold increased risk of cardiac death when compared with other antiarrhythmic
265-268
agents.
Common side eects are anorexia, nausea, and diarrhea; more serious side eects include cinchonism, hypo­tension, and ventricular arrhythmias.
73,237
Torsades de pointes is more likely to occur at lower concentrations of the thera­peutic range, thus complicating the interpretation of quinidine concentrations.
235
Indications for monitoring of quinidine concentrations include therapeutic conrmation, suspected toxicity, recurrence of arrhythmias, drug–drug interactions, suspected nonadherence, and changes in formulation.
73,237,268
e half-life of quinidine is reported to range from 4 to 8 hours in adults and up to 10 hours in patients with liver disease. Steady state should be attained within 2 or 3 days in patients with normal hepatic function, and most clinicians agree that samples should be drawn as a trough within 1 hour of the next dose. between 70% and 80% bound to albumin and AAG.
73,235,237,268
Quinidine is a weak base that is normally
237
e unbound fraction of quinidine was shown to be decreased in patients with atrial brillation or atrial utter, and the unbound quinidine concentration was shown to correlate better with
electrocardiogram interval changes than total quinidine. A total quinidine concentration that is >5 mg/L could be thera­peutic with respect to unbound quinidine concentration. e dihydroquinidine impurity may be present in amounts that are between 10% and 15% of the labeled amount of quinidine and is believed to have similar electrophysiologic properties as quinidine.
237
e 3-hydroxyquinidine metabolite has activity that is less than the parent (anywhere between 20% and 80% have been reported), is less highly bound to serum proteins, and demonstrates accumulation with chronic treatment.
Cytotoxic Drugs
Although cytotoxic drugs have some characteristics that make them ideal candidates for therapeutic drug monitoring (narrow therapeutic indices and variable pharmacokinetics), they have many more characteristics that make therapeutic drug moni­toring dicult or unsuitable. diate indication of pharmacologic eect to aid denition of a therapeutic range (the ultimate outcome of cure could be years). ey are given in combination with other cytotoxic drugs, such that concentration versus eect relationships for any single drug is dicult to isolate. ey are used to treat cancer, which is a highly heterogeneous group of diseases, each possibly having its own concentration-versus-eect relationships. In summary, cytotoxic drugs are not routinely monitored because they need more clearly dened therapeutic ranges. If ranges are estab­lished, they are usually more helpful to avoid toxicity than to dene zones for ecacy.
Methotrexate
erapeutic range. Methotrexate is the only antimetabolite drug
for which serum concentrations are routinely monitored. acts by blocking the conversion of intracellular folate to reduced folate cofactors necessary for cell replication. Although cancer cells are more susceptible to the toxic eects of methotrex­ate, healthy host cells are also aected by prolonged exposure to methotrexate. It is for this reason that leucovorin, a folate analogue that prevents further cell damage, is administered following high-dose methotrexate treatments. ments of serum methotrexate concentrations at critical times aer high-dose methotrexate regimens are imperative to guide the amount and duration of leucovorin rescue treatments, thus preventing methotrexate toxicity. Institution of protocols for methotrexate serum concentration monitoring for this purpose has resulted in dramatic reductions in high-dose methotrexate­related toxicity and mortality.
Although it is known that methotrexate concentrations must be suciently high to prevent relapse of the malignancy, the specic range of concentrations related to ecacy has been dif­cult to dene. trexate concentrations and toxicity has been much more clearly dened. Prolonged high concentrations of methotrexate can lead to nephrotoxicity, myelosuppression, GI mucositis, and liver cirrhosis. erally indicated when relatively low doses of methotrexate are given for chronic diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis, asthma, and psoriasis and maintenance for certain cancers.
274
However, the relationship between metho-
272,274
Serum concentration monitoring is not gen-
272,273
ey lack a simple, imme-
272
274
Measure-
269,270
263,271
272
It
CHAPTER 5 • InTERPRETATIon of SERum DRugConCEnTRATIonS 105
https://t.me/med1917
Sample timing. e timing of samples for determination of
methotrexate concentrations depends highly on the admin­istration schedule. As one example of such a protocol, a methotrexate dose may be administered by IV infusion over 36 hours followed by a regimen of leucovorin doses adminis­tered overthe next 72 hours.
275
Additional or larger leucovorin doses might be given depending on the methotrexate concen­trations in samples drawn at various times aer the start of the methotrexate infusion. It is important that methotrexate concentrations continue to be monitored until they are below the critical concentrations (usually between 0.05 µM/L and
0.1µM/L).
272,275
Use of concentrations for dosage adjustment. Methotrexate
dose adjustments and leucovorin doses are based on institu­tion-specic protocols.
Protein binding, active metabolites, and other considerations.
Methotrexate binding to albumin in serum ranges from 20%
272
to 57%.
Although studies have shown the unbound fraction of methotrexate to be increased by concomitant administra­tion of nonsteroidal anti-inammatory drugs, salicylate, sul­fonamides, and probenecid, the implications for interpretation of methotrexate concentrations are probably negligible.
275
e methotrexate metabolite, 7-hydroxymethotrexate, has only one-one hundredth the activity of methotrexate but may cause nephrotoxicity due to precipitation in the renal tubules.
274
Other Cytotoxic Drugs
Petros and Evans provide an excellent summary of cytotoxic drugs and the types of measurements that have been used to predict their toxicity and response. response or toxicity and serum concentration or AUC versus time curve for total drug have been shown for busulfan, carbo­platin, cisplatin, cyclophosphamide, docetaxel, etoposide, 5-uorouracil, irinotecan, paclitaxel, teniposide, topotecan, and vincristine.
274,276,277
e strong correlation between busulfan AUC and bone marrow transplant outcome led the FDA to include instructions for AUC monitoring in the package insert for IV busulfan. Unbound AUC values for etoposide and teniposide, which demonstrate concentration-dependent binding, correlate more strongly with toxicity than corresponding total plasma AUC values.
278
Systemic drug clearance has been predictive of response/toxicity for amsacrine, uorouracil, methotrexate, and teniposide.
274,279
Steady-state average serum concentra­tions or concentrations at designated postdose times have also been predictive of response/toxicity for cisplatin, etoposide, and methotrexate.
274
Finally, concentrations of cytosine-arabinoside metabolite in leukemic blasts and concentrations of mercap­topurine metabolite in red blood cells have been predictive of response or toxicity for these drugs. Correlations between systemic exposure and response/toxicity for cyclophosphamide, carmustine, and thiotepa have also been reported. doxorubicin has been found to be associated with peak plasma concentrations.
281
Although most studies up to this point have focused on the use of cytotoxic drug concentration measure­ments to minimize toxicity, future studies will increasingly focus on the use of drug concentrations to maximize ecacy.
274
Correlations between the
280
Toxicity of
Immunosuppressant Drugs
Immunosuppressant drugs are used for a variety of indications, including prevention of rejection in organ transplant or treatment of autoimmune diseases. erapeutic drug monitoring is widely used to ensure adequate doses are attained and to avoid toxicity. Although this chapter discusses commonly used therapeutic ranges, individualized targets may be used based upon patient­specic factors, time from transplant, or institutional protocols.
Cyclosporine
erapeutic range and clinical considerations. Cyclosporine is
a potent cyclic polypeptide used for prevention of organ rejec­tion in patients who have received kidney, liver, bone marrow, or heart transplants. psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, and other autoimmune diseases. e therapeutic range of cyclosporine depends highly on the specimen (whole blood or serum/plasma) and assay. Whole blood is preferred given that cyclosporine binds to erythrocytes and lipoproteins. Most transplant centers use whole blood with one of the more specic assays—high-performance liquid chro­matography or immunoassays that use monoclonal antibodies (monoclonal radioimmunoassay or monoclonal uorescence polarization immunoassay). peutic range for whole blood troughs using one of these specic methods is 100 to 500 mcg/L. of this range may be desired initially aer transplantation and in patients at high risk for rejection. also depends on the specic organ transplantation procedure and the stage of treatment aer surgery (higher concentrations during induction and lower concentrations during maintenance to minimize side eects) as well as comedications. it is important that the therapeutic range guidelines established by each center be used. Although most centers still use single­trough concentrations to adjust cyclosporine doses, the area under the blood concentration versus time curve is believed to be a more sensitive predictor of clinical outcome. have investigated the use of single cyclosporine concentrations measured 2 hours aer the dose as a surrogate for the AUC value suggest a better clinical outcome as compared with the use of single-trough concentrations.
Cyclosporine has a narrow therapeutic index and extremely variable pharmacokinetics among and within patients. e implications of ineective therapy and adverse reactions are serious. us, it is imperative that cyclosporine concentrations be monitored in all patients starting immediately aer transplant surgery. e primary side eects associated with high cyclo­sporine blood concentrations are nephrotoxicity, neurotoxicity, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, hirsutism, and gingival hyper-
73,285,287
plasia.
Blood cyclosporine concentrations should also be monitored when there is a dosage adjustment, signs of rejection or adverse reactions, suspected nonadherence, or the initiation or discontinuation of drugs known to induce or inhibit cyclo­sporine metabolism.
Sample timing. Monitoring is oen done immediately aer sur-
gery before a steady state is reached. Initially, concentrations may be obtained daily or every other day, then every 3 to 5 days, and
282
It is also used for the management of
73,283,284
e commonly cited thera-
73,285
Troughs at the higher end
285
e therapeutic range
73,284-287
287
Studies that
283,288,289
285,287
us,