Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:

Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_101_библиотеки_им_акад_М_И_Перельмана

.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
30.08.2026
Размер:
52 Мб
Скачать
https://t.me/med1917
248
Downstream Process
would cause acidic impurities to not bind to the column. The “bind and elute” modes are preferable for a target protein with a pI ranging from acidic to below the neutral range. The target protein is eluted rst under high salt concentration conditions, leaving most impurities bound to the column.
In CEX or AEX, optimizing the resin, loading conditions, impurity prole, amount of product loaded, charge variant prole, and chromatography conditions is necessary to maximize efciency and recovery. The primary variables for this step commonly include column loading, wash, and elution buffer compositions.
The impurity prole and the target protein determine the use of hydrophobic interaction chroma­tography, mixed- mode chromatography, and occasionally ceramic hydroxyapatite, alongside ion­exchange chromatography.
Hydrophobic interaction chromatography serves as a polishing step post- IEX or as an inter­mediate step after Protein- A purication. In its ow- through mode, HIC effectively eliminates numerous aggregates, ensuring a high yield. It offers excellent resolution and separation of process and product- related contaminants in both bind and elute modes.
Multimodal chromatography uses a resin combining different interaction types to separate the target protein and impurities, such as ion exchange, hydrophobic, and hydrogen bonding. These resins offer different selectivity from standard single- mode chromatography resins, making them suitable for various conditions such as high and low conductivity or pH. Examples of commercially available multimode resins include Capto MMC and Capto Adhere (Cytiva). The multimode chro­matography method effectively removes aggregates, host cell protein, and leached Protein- A.
Ceramic hydroxyapatite (CHT) is utilized for its unique separation capabilities, unprecedented selectivity, and resolution in efciently removing nucleic acids, viruses, macromolecules, and other proteins. CHT serves as a polishing step in large- scale mAb purication, effectively eliminating dimers, aggregates, and leached Protein- A using a gradient elution method.
Polishing steps are crucial to ensure the removal of adventitious and endogenous viruses. Overall, the purication strategy should streamline process development efforts, ensuring the achievement of product quality attributes, reducing production costs to make the process economically viable, and minimizing downstream processing complexities.
11.11 VIRAL REMOVAL, INACTIVATION, AND FILTRATION
The end product must be completely free from any contamination, including bacteria, mycoplasma, and viruses. Mammalian cells are known to naturally produce virus- like particles, which present a signicant safety risk. Monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) derived from mammalian cell systems must adhere to strict viral safety specications due to the potential for contamination from both enveloped and non- enveloped viruses. This process includes characterizing the host cell line, scrutinizing all raw materials for potential adventitious agents— especially those sourced from animals— and conducting tests at various production stages as well as on the nished product. A crucial aspect involves demonstrating through viral clearance that the manufacturing process can effectively handle and eliminate viruses.
According to current regulations, therapeutic products derived from mammalian cells must con­tain fewer than one virus particle per million doses for safety. This requirement translates to approxi­mately 12– 18 log10 clearance for endogenous retroviruses and six log10 clearance for adventitious viruses. Consequently, strategies to remove viruses are integrated into the production process, espe­cially during purication steps. Moreover, multiple virus clearance measures are employed in mAb processes to ensure that viruses are eliminated by at least one mechanism if not by others.
Virus removal or inactivation is achieved by subjecting the solution containing the target pro­tein to conditions that denature virus proteins without affecting the active ingredient. Common methods employed include low pH inactivation, detergents, viral lters, heat treatment, irradiation, and chromatography.
https://t.me/med1917
Downstream Process
11.11.1 Ph tReatMent
249
Treating Protein- A eluate at low pH effectively targets enveloped viruses. Typically, incubating the protein solution at a low pH (approximately 3.0– 3.5) for at least an hour has been a common practice in mAb processes. Additionally, high pH treatments, such as using sodium hydroxide for cleaning chromatography columns, have proven effective against both enveloped and non- enveloped viruses. Exposure to extreme pH conditions can signicantly reduce the virus count (approximately > 4.0 log10).
11.11.2 viRus filtRation
Virus ltration relies on a size- based approach for viral clearance, often used in conjunction with
pH treatment in mAb processes. Virus lters, available as ultralters or microlters with very small pores, are primarily composed of polyethersulfone (PES), polyvinylidene (PVDF), and cellulose. They are categorized as retrovirus and parvovirus lters based on size distribution. Table 11.7
TABLE 11.7 Commercially Available Virus Filters
Log Reduction Value Claimed by
Company Product Material Virus
Asahi- Kasei Planova 15N Cuprammonium
regenerated cellulose
Planova 20N Cuprammonium
regenerated cellulose
Planova 35N Cuprammonium
regenerated cellulose
Planova BioEX Hydrophilized
PVDF
Millipore Viresolve NFR with
retropore membrane
Viresolve Pro (Viresolve
Pro device, Viresolve Pro Shield prelters)
Pall Pegasus Prime PES Parvovirus >4 18– 26 Sartorius Virosart® CPV PES PPV, MVM >4 18– 24
Virosart® HF PES Small non- enveloped virus
PES Retrovirus >6 80– 130
PES Minute virus of mice (MVM) ≥4.0 log 18– 24
Hepatitis A virus (HAV) >6.7 27– 32 Parvovirus B19 >6.1 18– 26 Plum pox virus (PPV) >4.6 18– 24 Parvovirus B19 >4.9 18– 26 Plum pox virus (PPV) >4.0 18– 24 Xenotropic murine leukemia
virus (XMuLV) HIV >7.3 80– 120 Plum pox virus (PPV) < 1.0 18– 24 SV40 >7.8 40– 50 Mouse minute virus (MVM) >4.8 18– 24 Amphotropic murine
leukemia virus (A- MuLV) Plum pox virus (PPV) >5.3 18– 24
Parvovirus ≥4.0 18– 26 Xenotropic murine leukemia
virus (XMuLV)
MuLV >6 log 80– 130
(e.g., MVM, vesivirus,
parvoviruses) Large enveloped viruses such
as MuLV
the Manufacturer
>3.1 80– 110
>5.2 80– 130
≥5.0 80– 110
>4 18– 30
>6 80– 130
Virus Size (nm)
https://t.me/med1917
250
Downstream Process
summarizes some commercially available viral lters, outlining the most prevalent viruses, though it is not exhaustive, and other potential contaminants may exist.
Filter fouling, caused by aggregates, debris, and DNA, is a common issue impacting the per­formance of virus lters. Prelters, such as the negatively charged Pall Mustang S used before the Viresolve Pro virus lter, help prevent this. Controlling the membrane permeability of viral lters within a specic range is crucial for the ltration process. However, throughput can vary between lots due to variability in the protein solution’s viral lter burden. Thus, evaluating lters for large­scale manufacturing requires testing their performance using a worst- case protein feed sample.
Ensuring the integrity of virus lters is crucial pre and post- use. These integrity tests con­rm the lter’s performance, check for defects or damage, verify compliance with manufacturer specications, validate correct installation, and importantly, conduct end- user virus retention studies. Non- destructive tests such as bubble point, forward ow, water intrusion, and binary gas tests are commonly used. If the post- use lter integrity test fails, the ltration process is repeated. Filter suppliers usually collaborate with drug manufacturers to meet these requirements.
11.11.3 otheR Methods
11.11.3.1 Chromatography
Chromatography methods used in mAb purication can efciently separate enveloped and non­enveloped viruses from the target protein. For instance, afnity chromatography is an example. However, its effectiveness as a complementary method depends on purication conditions and virus properties. Evaluations are necessary to assess chromatography’s capability in consistently clearing viruses.
11.11.3.2 Detergent
This method is mainly used in manufacturing blood products. Sodium cholate and Tri (n- butyl) phos­phate (TNBP) effectively treat plasma- derived products to deactivate enveloped viruses. Detergent treatment deactivates the virus by dissolving its lipid membrane, preventing it from binding to or infecting cells. However, detergents cannot be used against non- enveloped viruses.
11.11.3.3 Heat Treatment
This method is employed for virus removal in both human plasma- derived and animal- derived products. Wet and dry heat treatments alter the viral protein structure, rendering the virus inactive. Heat treatment is effective against both enveloped and non- enveloped viruses. Yet, non- enveloped viruses require extremely high temperatures for effective inactivation. This could potentially impact the target protein’s functionality or denature it, raising concerns.
11.11.3.4 Ultraviolet Irradiation
Gamma irradiation is utilized for animal- derived raw materials. Viruses such as reovirus and CVV have been made non- functional using this method. Precise control of operational parameters is cru­cial for consistency, effectiveness, and reproducibility. Low- dose UV- C radiation (254 nm) can des­troy viral nucleic acid for ultraviolet- based treatment, without affecting the target protein. Some resistant strains of parvovirus have shown increased vulnerability to inactivation using UV- C.
11.12 VIRUS REMOVAL VALIDATION
Regardless of the virus removal method chosen, focus on robustness, reliability, and consistent effectiveness in eliminating the virus is crucial. A risk- based approach might require multiple inacti­vation or removal methods in the manufacturing process to effectively eliminate both enveloped and
https://t.me/med1917
Downstream Process
251
non- enveloped viruses. Routine virus validation studies, utilizing model viruses reecting actual process conditions, are necessary to meet regulatory expectations.
The FDA Guidance “Viral safety evaluation of biotechnology products derived from cell lines of human or animal origin,” from 1997, states the following: “Condence that the infectious virus is absent from the nal product will result in many instances are not derived solely from direct testing for their presence, but also from the demonstration that the purication regimen is capable of removing and inactivating the viruses.”
The virus protection evaluation procedure includes selecting virus- free cell lines, examining unprocessed bulk, assessing the downstream process’s ability to eliminate viruses, and ultimately testing the product to conrm the absence of contaminating viruses.
Validating virus removal throughout downstream processing involves examining cell substrates, raw materials, virus inactivation/ removal, and nal product testing. Concerns arise with retrovirus or adventitious viral contamination, despite no virus infectivity or reverse transcriptase activity in the master cell bank (MCB) or working cell bank (WCB). Electron microscopy can detect virus- like particles (VLPs). Microscopic examination does not determine the biological relevance of suspi­cious particles, particularly their infectivity, such as the presence of vast numbers of A- type particles in hybridoma cells, where infectivity is extremely low or non- existent. Despite the discrepancy between the number of virus- like particles and their infectivity, the total reduction factor is often used to calculate the particle number.
It is challenging to dismiss the possibility of an unknown virus with unknown and potentially hazardous physiological implications. Viral contamination complicates the development of spe­cic assays. Without an accurate and responsive assay, monitoring the virus’s presence, removal, or inactivation in the protein drug’s downstream phase is difcult. Preventive measures include extensive testing of producer cells for specic viruses and testing for adventitious viruses at various fermentation stages.
Therefore, there is a signicant emphasis on validating viral clearance steps, often facilitated by a virus challenge or spiking study. This study involves adding viruses to the product at known titers and monitoring them throughout each step of the process using an infectivity assay.
Viral clearance/ titer decrease (expressed as log10) is typically calculated at various stages, if not all, of the process. The study of viral clearance or inactivation necessitates the use of identical viruses from the same genus or family as the known or suspected virus, or non- specic viruses closely related to them. The procedure assesses the overall level of viral reduction achieved during operations involving known viruses. Assuming intentional virus insertion into the unit operation application sample shows adequate clearance at specic steps, any downstream unit operation should not be tested under such circumstances. Due to the complexities involved in viral clearance research, focus is placed on a few efcient unit procedures for virus elimination. One- log reduction factors generally do not signicantly impact the overall clearance factor, typically 2– 3 in a down­stream process. While determining excess clearance (clearance minus risk) can be challenging, it should be a critical aspect of any effort to mitigate viral infection risk.
Experiments involving virus spiking should be avoided in cGMP facilities, except in large- scale production, where it’s an exception. To prevent potential virus burden at the polishing stage, virus validation experiments should be conducted in small- scale trials using scalable equipment, espe­cially during capture and intermediate phases. Steps likely to clear the virus should be individu­ally considered when there is enough virus for informed conclusions. Conrmation of cleaning in place and the efciency of frequently used chromatographic columns and lter systems is essential. Fractional factorial designs are ideal for investigations, as downscale factors of 100– 1000 can be achieved.
Virus clearance tests are typically conducted twice during the process and product lifecycle. The rst is linked to the production of clinical phase I material, demonstrating the eradication of at least two separate viruses. The second involves the eradication of four different viruses during the
https://t.me/med1917
252
Downstream Process
manufacturing of phase III material. Xenotropic murine leukemia virus (XMuLV), minute virus of mice (MVM), Simian virus 40 (SV40), and pseudorabies virus (PRV) are commonly used as the four virus models due to their representation of various traits reective of potential adventitious agents.
Validation model viruses must be comparable or identical to suspected viruses in the cell line or closely related to viruses that could infect the cell, such as retroviruses for recombinant or hybridoma cells. To achieve the ideal reduction factor for viruses, the model virus should be produced at high titers and easily detectable with a responsive test. Caution is advised when concentrating a virus solution to improve volumetric titer, as viral particle aggregation can lead to increased but negli­gible mechanical removal via ltration or decreased inactivation due to viral particle defense at the aggregate’s center. Model viruses used as sources of infection include SV40, human poliovirus 1, animal parvovirus, parainuenza virus or inuenza virus, Sindbis virus, RNA viruses, and murine retroviruses.
In cases involving mammalian cell culture or biological materials, virus clearance is achieved through downstream processing, validated similarly to sterility testing for bacterial contamination. Spiking experiments for appropriate unit processes are used to assess the impact of viral clearance. To ensure balanced virus distribution for individual intermediates, the virus titer of the load is compared to the (residual) virus titer of the product- containing fraction after processing, such as the ow- through or eluate of a chromatographic process or the permeate of a ltration process.
In most cases, virus inactivation occurs in a two- step procedure (fast phase 1 and slow phase
2). Samples taken at various time intervals, with at least one time point less than the minimum exposure time, are used to construct an inactivation curve. Quantitative infectivity assays should be sensitive, reproducible, and conducted with enough repetitions to ensure statistical validity. Assays detecting viral contamination often yield highly variable ndings due to the biological nature of the test techniques, necessitating extensive validation of assay accuracy, reproducibility, repeatability, linearity, limit of quantitation, and detection limit. Objective statistical assessment is essential, as emphasized in FDA’s “Points to Consider,” EMEA’s “Notes for Guidance,” ICH Guidelines, and other sources. Plaque formation and cytopathic assays are the two most common in vitro assay methodologies in quantitative virus clearance research, both validated and routinely used for deter­mining viral titers. Q5A, the fourth phase of the ICH Harmonised Tripartite Guideline, provides deeper insights into tests.
Before titrating process samples, it’s crucial to explore how buffer solutions might interact with detector cells or diminish the infectivity of the model virus. Various detector cells for virus titration, such as SC- 1 cells (Retrovirus), CV- 1 cells (SV 40), L 929 cells (Reovirus), and Vero cells (PI3), are employed. The XC plaque assay is capable of detecting retroviruses over an extended period. The procedure involves inoculating SC- 1 cells with the sample, UV- irradiating the cell layer, and overlaying it with XC cells after a specic cultivation period. Once plaques form on the cell layer, they are counted. Retrovirus- infected cell monolayer structure determines the titer in plaque or concentrates forming units (pfu/ FFU). For viruses causing cytopathic effects (CPE) without plaques or foci, the titer is expressed as TCID50 (tissue culture infectious dose for 50 percent of the total cell number). Maintaining virus distribution across the process cycle, including washing and regen­eration phases of chromatography or ltration retentate, is improbable due to virus denaturation by commonly used caustic solutions or capture within the lter membrane matrix. Approved virus titers typically range of 107 to 109 mL−1 but are reduced by 1 log due to a required 1:10– 20 spike for valid­ation experiments. Titration of all process uids is technically challenging due to limitations set by detection cell volumes, commonly using 0.1– 1.0 mL for titration.
Unit activity reduction factor computation involves process uid volumes and viral titers before and after processing. The reduction factor, expressed in log 10 units, consists of “individual reduc­tion factors” (Ri) for each operation. The combined specic reduction factors during purication generate the overall virus reduction factor. Virus clearance accumulation is only valid for steps with diverse physicochemical measures. A logarithmic reduction factor in the order of 1, indicating a
https://t.me/med1917
Downstream Process
253
90% titer reduction, is considered insignicant in virus clearance due to assay variability. Electron microscopy quanties viral particles in cell culture uid, yet represents a challenge regarding sample representativeness in various fermentation sizes.
Cells in culture, at densities of 106 to 107 cells per milliliter, reduce EM- analyzed cells to approxi­mately 103/ mL after several logarithmic reductions. Identifying virus particles amid particulate matter from the preparation process requires expertise. Sample preparation methods, like high­speed centrifugation, often yield complex aggregates, obscuring virus identication.
Risk assessment for validating a purication process involves evaluating multiple factors on a case- by- case basis, including cell substrate, virus nature, culture methods, target protein, process design, intended product use, patient population, and administration dosage/ frequency.
Although outsourcing viral clearance validation to specialized labs is common, replicating cer­tain viral setups in a manufacturing facility might pose challenges due to time, cost, or resource constraints.
11.13 PRODUCT CONCENTRATION
Tangential ow ltration (TFF) is a standard procedure utilized for products derived from E. coli and CHO systems. Its primary functions involve clarifying, concentrating, and purifying proteins. In a TFF system, uid is injected tangentially along the membrane’s surface, where some feed components are pressured across the membrane onto the ltrate side. Larger particles and molecules unable to pass through the membrane pores are retained and swept away by a crossow, preventing membrane clogging and improving throughput (Figure 11.10).
TFF is categorized further based on the size of isolated molecules in the feed. Ultraltration (UF) is the most prevalent form, separating proteins from buffer components (e.g., buffer exchange, desalting, and concentration). Membrane pore sizes, ranging from 1 to 20 nm, effectively separate proteins within the 1kD to 1000 kD range (known as the nominal molecular weight limit, NMWL). The pressure- driven ultraltration process retains larger molecules (protein products), enabling smaller molecules to pass through. This separation occurs primarily due to variations in ltration rates of components through the membrane under applied pressure.
Ultraltration membranes often employ polymers like polysulfone, polyethersulfone, polyvinylidene uoride, and regenerated cellulose. Their microporous structure controls selectivity, molecule retention, and ltration ux (e.g., polyethylene). These membranes can be reused without signicant performance decline or contamination risks, thanks to their resistance to robust cleaning agents, acids, and high temperatures. Cellulose membranes, superior in permeability and retention, are widely used for protein applications, prioritizing high retention crucial for successful processes. When selecting the right membrane, considerations include NMWL rating, chemical compatibility, and fouling limit (Table 11.8).
FIGURE 11.10 Tangential ow ltration
https://t.me/med1917
254
TABLE 11.8
Downstream Process
Commercial Membranes and Properties
Commercially Available Membranes Properties
®
Ultracel Ultracel PL Regenerated cellulose, NMWL– 1 to 300 kD Ultracel PLC Composite regenerated cellulose, NMWL: 5– 1000 kD
®
Biomax
Regenerated cellulose
Polyethersulfone- based, NMWL– 5 to 1000 kD
In manufacturing processes, two common UF systems include virus ltration and high- performance tangential ow ltration (HPTFF). HPTFF achieves separation by leveraging differences in size and charges. Efciency is maximized by altering buffer pH and ionic strength to increase disparities between the product and impurities. Particularly in mAb puri­cation techniques, HPTFF effectively removes host cell proteins (HCP) and host cell DNA contaminants.
Dialtration (DF) is a TFF technique that converts a protein buffer into a preservable and stabilizable form. It collaborates with ultraltration or other separation methods to enhance product yield or purity. During dialtration, the buffer enters the recycle tank while the ltrate exits the device service. Typically, the target protein product resides in the retentate, and dialtration ushes components out of the retentate into the ltrate, combining buffer exchange and undesired impurity removal/ reduction into one technique. Dialtration can be performed in batch or continuous volume modes. Batch mode involves adding a large buffer volume to the recycling tank, concentrating the retentate, and repeating the process until achieving the desired number of diavolumes. Continuous volume mode maintains the retentate volume by adding buffer at the same rate as ltrate removal, offering more regulated product concentration than batch mode. The primary aim of the DF step is to remove undesirable buffer or contaminant species from the retentate product, affecting yield based on the number of dia- volumes utilized.
The UF/ DF formulation step stands as an indispensable and widely adopted stage that handles the highest product concentration, primarily in its nal formulation— an integral part of downstream processing. Evolution persists within UF/ DF operations, emphasizing robustness, high yield, and cost- effectiveness. Moreover, UF/ DF holds a standard position for buffer exchange and product concentration processes before or between chromatography steps.
Within this process, a retentate tank contains the target protein product, while a membrane assembly retains the feed. A feed pump propels the feed through the membrane via tangential ow and pressure. The traditional batch mode operation involves recirculating the feed and retentate through the lter assembly multiple times until achieving the desired protein concentration. Additionally, process monitoring tools, equipment for testing product recovery, and cleaning methods ensure operational consistency and desired yields. TFF systems encompass both traditional stainless steel and more recent single- use methods, constructed using hollow bers or cassettes. The advent of automated single- use systems with disposable ow routes and lower volume hold- up enhances exi­bility, reduces cross- contamination risks, and accelerates turnaround due to minimized cleaning tasks (Figure 11.11).
In recent years, single- pass TFF (SPTFF) has gained prominence— an advanced version of batch mode operation. Here, after a single pass through the lter assembly, the retentate achieves sufcient concentration, eliminating the need for recirculation. This high- throughput and recovery owe credit to increased residence time in the feed channel, brought about by reduced ow rates or longer path lengths. SPTFF proves particularly benecial for volume reduction steps between chromatography or other intermediate steps with large processing volumes.
https://t.me/med1917
Downstream Process
FIGURE 11.11 Schematic of a UF/ DF system
255
FIGURE 11.12 Schematic for DP preparation activities
Regardless of the operational mode, delineating the process objectives— nal product concentra­tion, impurity removal, volume reduction, and buffer exchange— is crucial. Such clarity maximizes process efciency, enabling precise planning for robust and consistent scale- up operations at the commercial level. Crucially, optimizing process parameters for TFF (UF/ DF) minimizes product loss. Several critical process parameters merit consideration for the TFF (UF/ DF) process:
• Transmembrane pressure (TMP) refers to the pressure difference across a membrane. It dictates the force needed to drive the feed through the membrane. Filtrate ow increases until it reaches a plateau at a specic TMP level. When protein concentration rises or feed ow rate decreases, TMP decreases until ux hits a plateau (Figure 11.12). Optimal activity occurs at a TMP that sustains high ux without excessive pressure or high protein concentration at the membrane.
• Crossow rate is determined by the feed channel type and is when the solution moves across the membrane in the feed channel. Higher crossow rates at the same TMP result in increased ux, potentially causing more product to pass through, leading to product degradation. To counter this, balancing increased ux with more pump passes and holdup volume is crucial for the appropriate crossow rate.
• Membrane area is determined based on total processing volume and process ux. While opting for a longer process time might reduce membrane area and holdup volume requirements, excessively low values might compromise product quality (causing degradation or contam­ination). It’s advisable to include a safety margin to account for fouling and variations in the feed stream.
https://t.me/med1917
256
Downstream Process
• Filtrate control, used in most applications where the target product remains in the retentate, does not have a set point for control and might operate without restrictions.
For dialtration operations combined with ultraltration, determining the starting point for the
dialtration process is essential.
High concentration formulations are generally preferred, especially when the injection volume is low (common in subcutaneous administration of most monoclonal antibodies). However, different drug modalities like antibody- drug conjugates, bispecic antibodies, cell, and gene therapies have prompted adaptations to existing TFF systems (e.g., single- use systems, SPTFF, enhanced monitoring, and pre- sterilized plug- and- play options).
11.14 ANALYTICAL METHODS
Downstream processing primarily aims to reduce or eliminate process and product- related contaminants to yield a pure product. In- process testing during manufacturing adjusts process parameters, ensuring overall process control. These analytical procedures are the foundation of phase analytical technology (PAT). Monitoring product- related impurities such as high- molecular- weight and low- molecular- weight species, glycan variations, and charge variants is critical for overall pro­tection of the products (for mAb products). Currently available methodologies have evolved greatly, making in- process testing a critical tool. Improvements include high- throughput technologies that enable rapid sample processing, a faster turnaround that can support downstream operations effect­ively and efciently, particularly for operations that are dependent on a specic analytical testing, example, loading and optimal operation of the downstream unit operation requires knowledge of the product concentration (i.e., titer) in the cell culture media, and subsequent product pools, similarly for product concentration steps. While determining the suitability of testing for large­scale operations, the nature of the product at that stage, e.g., susceptibility to degradation, must be considered for evaluating process hold conditions and minimizing the testing time in such instances.
For recombinant proteins produced by E. coli, scanning electron microscopy (SEM) assesses inclusion body morphology and size using Cell Disruption and Recovery Analysis (CDRA). SEM helps evaluate the impact of cell disruption methods and culture conditions on inclusion body development. Traditional plating methods involve plating lysate samples before homogenization on selective and non- selective media, followed by incubation for 12– 24 hours. Counting the cells on agar plates determines homogenization efciency post each pass. Turbidity measurements, as in harvest and clarication procedures, monitor centrifugation processes for inclusion body recovery.
SDS- PAGE serves as a valuable tool in assessing the purity of inclusion bodies during recovery operations. It proves especially useful in devising wash solution strategies and evaluating the reduc­tion of host cell- related protein contaminants. Additionally, this method aids in examining protein solubilization and refolding. Detection of intermolecular (and occasionally intramolecular) disulde bonds can be achieved analytically through SDS- PAGE under nonreducing conditions. This involves sequentially treating proteins with iodoacetamide (to prevent false disulde exchange) followed by SDS in the absence of reductant. Techniques such as RP- HPLC, SDS- PAGE, and analytical SEC are clear options for promptly assessing denaturation or refolding degrees. However, even Surface Plasmon Resonance (SPR) and light scattering can be utilized. Both qualitative and quantitative methods prove useful in identifying conditions conducive to solubilization and refolding.
Various standard analytical tests aim to determine protein titer while monitoring process­related and product- related removal across unit operations. Methods for estimating protein titer include UV280nm, RP- HPLC, Bradford Assay, Lowry Assay, Octet, and ProA HPLC. For aggre­gate analysis, SDS- PAGE, CE- SDS, and analytical size- exclusion methods are commonly used for estimating low and high molecular weight species. Charge variant analysis typically involves CEX­HPLC and iCE.
https://t.me/med1917
Downstream Process
257
Several commercial HCP kits are available to monitor process- related impurities, offering options to customize anti- HPC- antibodies. These kits are primarily ELISA- based, and automated immuno­assay systems also provide their HCP kits.
11.15 DOWNSTREAM PROCESSING EQUIPMENT AND SYSTEM
COMPONENTS
Downstream processing encompasses diverse equipment and supporting components, often referred to as skids, varying in complexity. Equipment specic to downstream operations typically include
• Buffer Preparation and Storage Systems.
• Cell Disruption and Centrifugation (Microbial Processes).
• Purication Systems/ Chromatography Separation.
• Filtration Systems (membrane ltration, depth ltration, etc.).
The equipment used in these processes must offer exibility across various scales (lab, pilot, and commercial- scale production) while ensuring no degradation or damage to the product due to equipment selection. Collaboration between drug manufacturers and equipment manufacturers is crucial to meet user requirement specications (URS) tailored for the specic process needs. Signicant advancements in bioprocessing have led to the development of fully automated skids for purication and membrane ltration operations. Disposable chromatography skids are gaining popularity due to their rapid turnaround and elimination of cleaning and cleaning validation requirements. Skids enable efcient setup and streamlined processing, each unit or system compo­nent designed considering the process requirements and functional operation.
Key design features include
• Process control unit/ functional system in which the product is processed (e.g., chromatog­raphy columns, membrane lter, etc.).
• The automation system enables the sensors’ connection/ communication with the detection units in the process control system to allow operation and monitoring. Various hardware/ soft­ware platforms with optional customizable congurations are provided.
• Inlet and outlet systems (e.g., a buffer tank, holding tank, etc.) are connected to the process control unit and other secondary accessories, including piping, valves, pumps, etc.
• Measurement devices/ probes/ sensors are used to control and monitor the process (e.g., pH, conductivity, UV, pressure sensors).
Manufacturers typically conduct factory tests before delivering manufacturing skids to user facil­ities. Subsequently, on- site installation and qualication exercises (IQ, OQ) are performed to verify specications before using the equipment in manufacturing operations.
11.16 SENSORS, PROBES, AND METERS
For upstream bioreactor operations, online or inline monitoring and controlling of process parameters are common. Downstream processes monitor parameters
• ow rate, pH, conductivity, and UV for chromatography unit operations,
• pressure, ow rate/ speed for clarication, ltration, and
• ow rate, concentration factor, pressure, conductivity, protein concentration, temperature.