Добавил:
[…] Although China’s Property Law of 2007 borrows from the German and Swiss Civil Codes through emulating the Taiwan Civil Code (Chang 2012b), and these three civil codes all contain provisions on easement of necessity, the only relevant provision in China’s Property Law of 2007 is very general—§87 stipulates that when one’s neighbor must use her land for passage, she must provide “necessary convenience.”

14 Readers who are interested in individual state laws may refer to the statutes in Alabama, Arkansas, and Kansas excerpted below.

Alabama: ALA. CODE § 18-3-1 (1997) stipulates that “[t]he owner of any tract or body of land, no part of which tract or body of land is adjacent or contiguous to any public road or highway, shall have and may acquire a convenient right-of-way, not exceeding in width 30 feet, over the lands intervening and lying between such tract or body of land and the public road nearest or most convenient thereto provided written approval is obtained from the municipal government and the planning board of such municipality.”