Добавил:
[…] Some of the

120

Good Faith Principle: Vexata Quaestio

121

Code’s substantive articles, however, contain variant definitions. Article 2 (sale of goods) provides that in the case of a merchant good faith means not only “honesty in fact,” but also “the observance of reasonable standards of fair dealing in the trade.”1

It should be noted, however, that the meaning of “good faith,” although substantially similar throughout the United States, it is not necessarily identical. For example, consider the following comparison between New York and Pennsylvania. Section 1–201 of the New York UCC reads as follows: “‘Good faith’ means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.”2 The Official Comment, in relevant part, reads as follows:

“Good faith,” whenever it is used in the Code, means at least what is here stated. In certain Articles, by specific provision, additional requirements are made applicable.