Добавил:
Upload Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:
Romanian.doc
Скачиваний:
2
Добавлен:
01.04.2025
Размер:
402.94 Кб
Скачать

Words in this Lesson

biserică

church

lună

moon

film

movie

apă minerală

mineral water

munţi

mountains

prieten

friend (male)

 

Lesson 8: Past Tense

There are about four different ways of forming the past tense in Romanian. In this lesson we will cover two kinds of past tenses called the "compound past" and the "simple past". We will also review some time expression often used in conjunction with the past. The compound past is usually used to describe an action that happened only once: I ate dinner at Raul's house last night. We went to a movie. The compound past is formed by a conjugated form of "to have" plus the past participle of the verb. The shortened form of "to have" as used for past tenses follows:

eu am

I've

tu ai

you've

el / ea a

he's / she's

noi am

we've

voi aţi

you've

ei / ele au

they've

The past participle is formed from the infinitive of the verb following a few fairly simple rules. It might be easier at first to simply memorize the past participles of the more commonly used verbs (note: past participles can also be used as adjectives! -more on that later).

For starters, let's look at the past tense of a face meaning "to do" or "to make": The past participle of face is făcut. You would use this in conjunction with the shortened form of a avea to form the past. Confused? Just look at the examples! am făcut = I made ai făcut = you made a făcut = he/she made am făcut = we made aţi făcut = you made au făcut = they made

You may notice the past tense for eu and noi is exactly the same: am făcut. You can use the personal pronouns to stress who is the doer of the action. Eu am făcut. I did. Noi am făcut. We did.

Here are some examples of basic verbs and their past participles:

Infinitive

Past Participle

Definition

face

făcut

make / do

vorbi

vorbit

speak

merge

mers

go

da

dat

give

mînca

mîncat

eat

primi

primit

receive

bea

băut

drink

veni

venit

come

spune

spus

say

avea

avut

have

fi

fost

be

Here are some simple rules to follow to divine the past participle. There are a number of exceptions to the rules however, so a list of common irregular verbs will follow.

Соседние файлы в предмете [НЕСОРТИРОВАННОЕ]