
- •Diphthongs Note: You don't have to memorize these if you can remember just to put the two vowel sounds together to make the diphthong sound.
- •Sound Clips
- •Words in this Lesson
- •Other useful verbs:
- •Words in this Lesson
- •Masculine
- •Feminine
- •Indefinite Articles
- •Definite Articles
- •Words in this Lesson
- •Words in this Lesson
- •Rules for Past Participles
- •And now for the simple past!
- •1. Possessive Adjectives
- •"A Friend of Mine"
- •25 Мультиязыковой проект Ильи Франка www.Franklang.Ru
Words in this Lesson
biserică |
church |
lună |
moon |
film |
movie |
apă minerală |
mineral water |
munţi |
mountains |
prieten |
friend (male) |
Lesson 8: Past Tense |
There are about four different ways of forming the past tense in Romanian. In this lesson we will cover two kinds of past tenses called the "compound past" and the "simple past". We will also review some time expression often used in conjunction with the past. The compound past is usually used to describe an action that happened only once: I ate dinner at Raul's house last night. We went to a movie. The compound past is formed by a conjugated form of "to have" plus the past participle of the verb. The shortened form of "to have" as used for past tenses follows:
eu am |
I've |
tu ai |
you've |
el / ea a |
he's / she's |
noi am |
we've |
voi aţi |
you've |
ei / ele au |
they've |
The past participle is formed from the infinitive of the verb following a few fairly simple rules. It might be easier at first to simply memorize the past participles of the more commonly used verbs (note: past participles can also be used as adjectives! -more on that later).
For starters, let's look at the past tense of a face meaning "to do" or "to make": The past participle of face is făcut. You would use this in conjunction with the shortened form of a avea to form the past. Confused? Just look at the examples! am făcut = I made ai făcut = you made a făcut = he/she made am făcut = we made aţi făcut = you made au făcut = they made
You may notice the past tense for eu and noi is exactly the same: am făcut. You can use the personal pronouns to stress who is the doer of the action. Eu am făcut. I did. Noi am făcut. We did.
Here are some examples of basic verbs and their past participles:
Infinitive |
Past Participle |
Definition |
face |
făcut |
make / do |
vorbi |
vorbit |
speak |
merge |
mers |
go |
da |
dat |
give |
mînca |
mîncat |
eat |
primi |
primit |
receive |
bea |
băut |
drink |
veni |
venit |
come |
spune |
spus |
say |
avea |
avut |
have |
fi |
fost |
be |
Here are some simple rules to follow to divine the past participle. There are a number of exceptions to the rules however, so a list of common irregular verbs will follow.