Добавил:
kiopkiopkiop18@yandex.ru t.me/Prokururor I Вовсе не секретарь, но почту проверяю Опубликованный материал нарушает ваши авторские права? Сообщите нам.
Вуз: Предмет: Файл:

Ординатура / Хирургия / Библиотека им академика М.И. Перельмана / Книга_3656_Библиотеки_им_академика_М_И_Перельмана

.pdf
Скачиваний:
0
Добавлен:
30.08.2026
Размер:
49 Мб
Скачать
440 Techniques and results of the modern surgical treatment of the incompetent saphenous vein
https://t.me/med1917
42. Klem TM, Schnater JM, Schütte PR, Hop W, van der Ham AC, and Wittens CH. A randomized trial of cryo stripping versus conventional stripping of the great saphenous vein. Vasc Surg 2009;49(2):403–9.
43. Shamiyeh A, Schrenk P, and Wayand WU. Prospective trial comparing bilateral and unilateralvaricose vein surgery. Arch Surg 2003;387:402–5.
44. Rutgers PH and Kitslar PJEHM. Randomized trial of stripping versus high ligation combined with sclero­therapy in the treatment of the incompetent greater saphenous vein. Am J Surg 1994;168:311–5.
45. Dwerryhouse S, Davies B, Harradine K, and Earnshaw JJ. Stripping the long saphenous vein reduces the rate of reoperation for recurrent vari­cose veins: Five-year results of a randomized trial. JVasc Surg 1999;29:589–92.
46. Carandina S, Mari C, De Palma M etal. Varicose vein stripping vs haemodynamic correction (CHIVA): A long term randomised trial. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg 2008;35:230–7.
47. Parés JO, Juan J, Tellez R etal. Varicose vein surgery: Stripping versus the CHIVA method: A randomized controlled trial. Ann Surg 2010;251:624–31.
48. Pittaluga P, Chastanet S, Rea B, and Barbe R. Midterm results of the surgical treatment of varices by phlebectomy with conservation of a refluxing saphenous vein. J Vasc Surg 2009;50:107–18.
49. Frings N, Nelle A, Tran P, Fischer R, and Krug W. Reduction of neoreflux after correctly per­formed ligation of the saphenofemoral junction: A randomized trial. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg 2004;28:246–52.
50. Winterborn RJ, Foy C, Heather BP, and Earnshaw JJ. Randomised trial of flush saphenofemoral ligation for primary great saphenous varicose veins. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg 2008;36:477–84.
51. van Rij AM, Jones GT, Hill BG etal. Mechanical inhibition of angiogenesis at the saphenofemoral junction in the surgical treatment of varicose veins: Early results of a blinded randomized controlled trial. Circulation 2008;118 :66 – 74 .
52. Winterborn RJ and Earnshaw JJ. Randomised trial of polytetrafluoroethylene patch insertion for recurrent great saphenous varicose veins. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg 2007;34:367–73.
53. Travers JP, Rhodes JE, Hardy JG, and Makin GS. Postoperative limb compression in reduction of haemorrhage after varicose vein surgery. Ann R Coll Surg Engl 1993;75:119–22.
54. Biswas S, Clark A, and Shields DA. Randomised clinical trial of the duration of compression therapy after varicose vein surgery. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg 2007;33:631–7.
55. Aromaa U and Asp K. A comparison of naproxen, indomethacin, and acetylsalicyclic acid in pain after varicose vein surgery. J Int Med Res 1978;6:152–6.
56. Lurie F, Creton D, Eklöf B etal. Prospective random­ized study of endovenous radiofrequency oblitera­tion (closure procedure) versus ligation and stripping in a selected patient population (EVOLVeS study). JVasc Surg 2003;38:207–14.
57. Corder AP, Schache DJ, Farquharson SM, and Tristram S. Wound infection following high saphe­nous ligation: A trial comparing two skin closure techniques: Subcuticular polyglycolic acid and inter­rupted monofilament nylon mattress sutures. J R Coll Surg Edinb 1991;36:100–2.
58. Hirsemann S, Sohr D, Gastmeier K, and Gastmeier P. Risk factors for surgical site infections in a free­standing outpatient setting. Am J Infect Control 2005;33:6–10.
59. Cox SJ, Wellwood JM, and Martin A. Saphenous nerve injury caused by stripping of the long saphe­nous vein. Br Med J 19 74;1(905):415 –7.
60. Holme JB, Skajaa K, and Holme K. Incidence of lesions of the saphenous nerve after partial or com­plete stripping of the long saphenous vein. Acta Chir Scand 1990;156:145– 8.
61. Morrison CL and Dalsing MC. Signs and symptoms of saphenous nerve injury after greater saphenous vein stripping: Prevalence, severity, and relevance for modern practice. J Vasc Surg 2003;38(5):886–90.
62. Atkin GK, Round T, Vattipally VR, and Das SK. Common peroneal nerve injury as a complica­tion of short saphenous vein surgery. Phlebology 20 0 7;22:3 – 7.
63. Rudstrom H, Bjorck M, and Bergqvist D. Iatrogenic vascular injuries in varicose vein surgery: A system­atic review. World J Surg 2007;31:228–33.
64. Hagmuller GW. Complications in surgery of varicose veins. Langenbecks Arch Chir Suppl Kongressbd 1992;470–4.
65. van Rij AM, Chai J, Hill GB, and Christie RA. Incidence of deep vein thrombosis after varicose vein surgery. Br J Surg 2004;91:1582–5.
66. Milone M, Maietta P, Bianco P etal. Safety and efficacy of saphenectomy in elderly patients. G Chir 2013;34(11–12):317–9.
67. Miller GV, Lewis WG, Sainsbury JR, and Macdonald RC. Morbidity of varicose vein surgery: Auditing the benefit of changing clinical practice. Ann R Coll Surg Engl 1996;78(4):345–9.
68. Larson RH, Lofgren EP, Myers TT, and Lofgren KA. Long-term results after vein surgery. Study of 1,000 cases after 10 years. Mayo Clin Proc 1974;49(2):114–7.
69. Winterborn RJ, Foy C, and Earnshaw JJ. Causes of varicose vein recurrence: Late results of a random­ized controlled trial of stripping the long saphenous vein. J Vasc Surg 2004;40(4):634–9.
70. Disselhoff BC, der Kinderen DJ, Kelder JC, and MollFL. Randomized clinical trial comparing endo­venous laser with cryostripping for great saphenous varicose veins. Br J Surg 2008;95:1232–8.
https://t.me/med1917
71. Perrin MR, Guex JJ, Ruckley CV etal. Recurrent vari­ces after surgery (REVAS), a consensus document. Cardiovasc Surg 2000;8:233–45.
72. Fischer R, Chandler JG, De Maeseneer MG etal. The unresolved problem of recurrent saphenofemoral reflux. J Am Coll Surg 2002;195:80–94.
73. Allegra C, Antignani PL, and Carlizza A. Recurrent varicose veins following surgical treatment: Our experience with five years follow-up. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg 2007;33:751– 6.
74. Perrin MR, Labropoulos N, and Leon LR Jr. Presentation of the patient with recurrent varices after surgery (REVAS). J Vasc Surg 2006;43:327–34.
75. Fischer R, Linde N, Duff C etal. Late recurrent saphenofemoral junction reflux after ligation and stripping of the greater saphenous vein. J Vasc Surg 2001;34:236–40.
76. Campbell WB, Vijay Kumar A, Collin TW, Allington KL, and Michaels JA. Randomised and economic analysis of conservative and therapeutic interventions for vari­cose veins study. The outcome of varicose vein surgery at 10 years: Clinical findings, symptoms and patient satisfaction. Ann R Coll Surg Engl 2003;85:52–7.
77. Barwell JR, Davies CE, Deacon J etal. Comparison of surgery and compression with compression alone in chronic venous ulceration (ESCHAR study): Randomised controlled trial. Lancet 2004;363:1854–9.
78. Gohel MS, Barwell JR, Taylor M etal. Long term results of compression therapy alone versus com­pression plus surgery in chronic venous ulceration (ESCHAR): Randomized controlled trial. BMJ 2007;335:83–9.
References 441
79. Lurie F, Creton D, Eklöf B etal. Prospective ran­domised study of endovenous radiofrequency oblit­eration (closure) versus ligation and vein stripping (EVOLVeS): Two year follow-up. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg 2005;29:67–73.
80. Rasmussen LH, Bjoern L, Lawaetz M etal. Randomized trial comparing endovenous laser ablation of the great saphenous vein with high ligation and stripping in patients with varicose veins:Short-term results. J Vasc Surg 2007;46:308–15.
81. de Medeiros CA and Luccas GC. Comparison of endovenous treatment with an 810 nm laser versus conventional stripping of the great saphenous vein in patients with primary varicose veins. Dermatol Surg 2005;31:1685–94.
82. Pronk P, Gauw SA, Mooij MC etal. Randomised con­trolled trial comparing sapheno-femoral ligation and stripping of the great saphenous vein with endove­nous laser ablation (980 nm) using local tumescent anaesthesia: One year results. Eur J Vasc Endovasc Surg 2010;40:649–56.
83. Jia X, Mowatt G, Burr JM, Cassar K, Cook J, andFraser C. Systematic review of foam sclerotherapy for varicose veins. Br J Surg 2007;94:925–36.
84. Murad MH, Coto-Yglesias F, Zumaeta-Garcia M etal. A systematic review and meta-analysis of the treatments of varicose veins. J Vasc Surg 2011;53 (Suppl.2):51S–67S.
https://t.me/med1917
37
https://t.me/med1917
Radiofrequency treatment of the incompetent saphenous vein
ALAN M. DIETZEK AND STUART BLACKWOOD
37.1 Introduction 443
37.2 The closure system and RFA procedure 444
37.3 RF procedure outcomes 446
37.4 Procedure safety and complications 447
37.5 Contraindications to RFA 449
37.1 INTRODUCTION
Chronic venous disease (CVD) is one of the most com­mon vascular diseases to aect a patient’s health and quality of life(QoL). It is estimated that the prevalence of varicose veins is as high as 20%–60%1 and that over 25 million Americans are concerned by chronic venous insuciency (CVI).2 e symptoms and signs of this disease are var­ied, and range from mild to disabling. ey include vari­cose veins, leg swelling, skin discoloration, thickening of the skin, and, in the most advanced cases, ulceration. Consequently, CVD and its more severe form, CVI, have resulted in U.S. annual health care expenditures in the bil­lions of dollars.
Reux in the great saphenous vein (GSV) is one of the most frequent causes of primary CVD. Prior to endovenous ablation, surgical stripping of the GSV was the accepted stan­dard for the management of symptomatic supercial venous insuciency. is intervention was associated with signi­cant morbidity, post-operative pain, and prolonged recovery times. Radiofrequency ablation (RFA) for treatment of the incompetent saphenous vein was rst introduced in Europe in 1998 and approved for use in the United States by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) in 1999. RFA is a minimally invasive alternative to saphenous vein ligation and stripping. Since its introduction, the procedure has become increas­ingly popular as it oers equal ecacy, decreased morbid­ity, a milder recovery course, and greater patient satisfaction when compared to saphenous vein stripping.
Following stripping and ligation of the GSV at the saphe­nofemoral junction (SFJ), varicose vein recurrence aects
3
37.6 Recurrence rates and treatment failure 449
37.7 Other RF devices 450
37.8 Conclusions 451 References 451
15%–30% of patients. e primary cause is neovascular­ization. vascularization frequency is much reduced. performed detailed ultrasonographic analysis of the GSV in patients receiving RFA over a 2-year period. e most common observation at the SFJ was a short patent stump conducting anterograde tributary ow through the SFJ with an obliterated GSV trunk.6 is patent stump is believed to serve as a conduit to preserve the normal physiologic ow from one or more patent tributaries such as those draining blood from abdominal and pudendal areas. Following RFA of the GSV, it has become clear that reux at the SFJ can be eliminated without groin dissection or ligation of second­and third-order tributary branches. Preservation of such physiologic ow has been considered to be an advantage of endovenous procedures over traditional vein stripping as it causes less hemodynamic disturbance, which is thought to be one of the factors responsible for stimulating neovascu­larization following vein stripping.
eral randomized trials which have compared endovenous RFA with surgical stripping or endovenous laser therapy (EVLT) of the saphenous vein. All have demonstrated RFA to have equal or better outcomes, and will be reviewed in greater detail later in this chapter. there has been only one RFA device available in the United States and approved by the FDA for use in supercial veins, albeit with modications and dierent manufacturers over time (Closure and ClosurePlus™ [CP]—VNUS Medical Technologies, San Jose, CA; and ClosureFast™ [CLF]— Venet™ Covidien, Manseld, MA). All references to RFA in
4
Following endovenous ablation via RFA, the neo-
Over the course of the past 15 years, there have been sev-
7–15
5,6
Pichot etal.
Until very recently,
443
444 Radiofrequency treatment of the incompetent saphenous vein
https://t.me/med1917
this chapter are concerning these devices. At present, other RFA devices for use in saphenous vein ablation are under dierent phases of FDA evaluation. ey will be briey reviewed.
37.2 THE CLOSURE SYSTEM AND RFA
PROCEDURE
37.2.1 Mechanism of action
e rst-generation RFA catheters (CP) utilized bipolar electrodes at the tip of the catheter to apply to the vein wall an alternating electrical current at a frequency of 200– 1200 kHz (Figure 37.1). e vein wall acted as a conductor with a known resistance, thus converting radiofrequency (RF) energy into thermal energy, resulting in heating of the vein wall. is caused denaturation of the collagen in the vein wall with resultant contraction of the vessel and oblit­eration of the vessel lumen. To transfer electrical current, there had to be good apposition of the catheter electrodes to the intraluminal vein wall.16 With the RF energy acti­vated, the catheter was withdrawn slowly (2–3 cm/minute) in order to ensure an adequate treatment to the vein wall. A thermocouple located on the electrodes monitored the temperature and provided continuous feedback to a genera­tor, which, in turn, adjusted power delivery to maintain a temperature of either 85°C or 90°C. With widely accepted clinical success notwithstanding, the rst-generation CP catheter suered from very slow treatment times in com­parison to laser ablation. Because of the necessarily slow catheter pullback speeds and not infrequent generator “shut-os” when impedance surpassed a predetermined threshold, treatment times would oen exceed 30 minutes. Additionally, results were occasionally inconsistent because of poor contact between the electrodes and the vein wall, with either ineective closure of the saphenous vein or early recanalization.
In 2007, the current-generation CLF segmental abla­tion catheter replaced the bipolar electrode catheter. e CLF catheter has a 7-cm heating element at its tip which is heated to 1200°C by RF energy supplied through a RF generator (RFG) (Figure 37.2). During energy delivery, the
catheter remains stationary for a period of 20 seconds. By conductive heat transfer, the vein wall segment in contact with the 7-cm catheter heating element reaches a tempera­ture of 100–110°C. e catheter is then moved distally in
6.5-cm increments, thus achieving a 0.5-cm treatment over­lap zone at each treated segment. is segmental technique signicantly increases the procedure speed and eective­ness in part by eliminating operator variability. A 45-cm vein can be treated in 3–5 minutes, on par with the fastest endovenous laser protocol. A shorter 3-cm heating element design is available for shorter vein segments (Figure 37.2). e manufacturer currently produces a 60-cm length cath­eter for both sizes of heating elements and a longer 100-cm catheter option for the 7-cm heating element only.
Although there have been signicant changes in design since the rst RFA device, the present segmental ablation catheter maintains the temperature feedback loop and thus controlled energy delivery. Impedance is monitored but not displayed. Displayed on the RFG are the temperature at the vein wall and the amount of power in watts required. High power (watts) may indicate poor contact with the vein wall, which is likely to occur with less-than-optimal exsangui­nation or poor vein compression onto the catheter. In this circumstance, the generator will display an advisory mes­sage prompting technical correction. e RFG (Figure 37.3) also allows close control of the temperature range to avoid undesirable eects of overheating such as boiling, coagu­lation, vaporization, and carbonization of the tissues. e procedural steps are quite simple, and, most importantly, there is no need for continuous pullback of the catheter dur­ing energy delivery. is eliminates most of the variability in energy delivery to the vein wall, thus ensuring consistent treatment outcomes.
e endovenous RFA procedure is performed using both local anesthesia for vein access and perivenous tumescent anesthesia with or without sedation depending upon physi­cian practice and patient anxiety. Percutaneous vein access is performed under duplex ultrasound guidance. ermal damage to the vein wall leads to thrombosis and brosis of the vein and a durable closure of the vein over time. Less­than-optimal contact between the catheter and vein wall such as is seen with inappropriate treatment of aneurysmal segments of vein (>3 cm in diameter) using RFA may lead to supercial phlebitis in the short term and treatment failure in the long term, with restoration of ow and suboptimal clinical outcomes.
17
Figure 37.1 Bipolar heating element design of the original
ClosurePlus device.
6F 8F
37.2.2 Technique of saphenous ablation:
Using the segmental ablation catheter
Once venous access is obtained, a 7-Fr sheath is placed and the catheter is inserted through the sheath into the vein to be treated (Figure 37.4a and 37.4b). Any resistance to catheter passage through the vein should prompt alter­native strategies to navigate venous tortuosity, as this will avoid patient discomfort and possible vein perforation.
37.2 The closure system and RFA procedure 445
https://t.me/med1917
7 cm
Figure 37.2 7- and 3-cm long heating elements of the newer ClosureFast segmental ablation catheter.
Techniques we employ routinely for this situation include gentle compression on the tissues over or proximal to the catheter tip to change its direction and or straightening or bending of the extremity to change the position of the vein. If these maneuvers fail either, a standard 0.025-inch or 0.018-inch guidewire will generally prove successful at crossing the tortuous segment. If all of these measures are unsuccessful, a second sheath is placed proximal to the tor­tuous vein segment. Together, these measures add no sig­nicant morbidity and very little time to the procedure. Once the entire vein is traversed with the RF catheter, the
tip is pulled back to a minimum of 2 cm from the SFJ. When treating the small saphenous vein (SSV), the catheter tip is positioned at the point where the vein begins to turn down in its course towards the saphenopopliteal junction. is is usually signicantly more than 2 cm from the junction. With the earlier-generation CP catheters, the tip was oen positioned closer to the junction with either the femoral or popliteal veins because there was less forward heating with this catheter than the present CLF catheter (Figure 37.4c and 37. 4 f ).
e key to the performance of almost all in-oce vein
7 cm
procedures, other than sclerotherapy, is the use of tumes­cent anesthesia. is enables the delivery of large amounts of dilute anesthesia without the risk of lidocaine toxicity. Consequently, large treatment areas can be anesthetized for treatment. With the RF procedure, tumescent anesthesia is delivered into the perivenous space (Figure 37.4d through
37.4f). Adequate tumescence (approximately 10 mL/cm
vein) is important for three reasons: rst, it provides vein compression, which improves the vein wall to catheter contact that is necessary for RF ablation; second, it pro­vides anesthesia and thereby improves patient comfort; and third, it acts as a heat sink around the treated vein, pre­venting injury to the surrounding skin and so tissues and nerves. is is reected in the extremely low incidence of skin burns and paresthesiae discussed later in this chapter. With the CLF catheter, energy delivery can be initiated by pressing a button on the catheter handle rather than on the generator (Figure 37.4g and 37.4i). is allows the operator
Figure 37.3 The new ClosureFast catheter and radiofre-
quency generator.
to initiate treatment and eliminates the need for an assis­tant for this task as was necessary with earlier-generation
3 cm
446 Radiofrequency treatment of the incompetent saphenous vein
)(
https://t.me/med1917
(a) (b
(d)
Cross-section view
(g) (h) (i)
Cross-section view
Figure 37.4 (a–i) Procedure technique of radiofrequency ablation using the segmental ablation catheter.
catheters. External compression over the heating element is important as an additional measure to bring the vein wall into contact with the heating element of the catheter, and can be achieved with most duplex probes (Figure 37.4g and
37.4h). With the default setting, the generator automati-
cally terminates the energy delivery aer 20 seconds. e catheter is then moved to the next 6.5-cm segment for treat-
(e) (f )
Cross-section view
Cross-section view
7 cm coil length
the deep venous system.18 Subsequent physician awareness and treatment modications have reduced the incidence of clinically relevant EHIT aer RFA to between 1% and 2%,19 with symptomatic pulmonary embolism rates reportedly far lower at 0.03%.20 New literature is emerging that sug­gests that the strategy of routine post-operative duplex may become obsolete as it appears to be cost-ineective.
c)
Cross-section view
2 cm
3 cm coil length
ment. Sha markers on the catheter guide the catheter repo­sitioning during the treatment. An additional energy cycle
37.3 RF PROCEDURE OUTCOMES
is applied at the rst vein segment near the junction. We will also apply additional treatment cycles to dilated vein seg-
37.3.1 Saphenous vein occlusion
ments and to those areas with signicant tributaries. Aer the catheter is moved out of the treatment zone, it should not be re-advanced into an acutely treated area. Immediate vein wall thickening and vein occlusion are expected on completion of the treatment.
RFA treatment ecacy has been well documented, with short- to mid-term ecacy rates of 90%–100%. e longest published follow-up results are from the VNUS Clinical Registry using rst-generation bipolar technology and those from the recently reported latest-generation RF
37.2.3 Post-operative care
Patients are advised to ambulate immediately aer the pro­cedure, and it has been our practice to have patients wear compression hose for a minimum of 1 week, although admittedly there is little evidence to support this proto­col. A completion duplex scan is then performed within 72 hours to assess for thrombus extension from the recently treated supercial vein into the deep system. e use of rou­tine post-operative duplex scanning, however, is an area of some controversy as well, because of the very low incidence of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) following these procedures
segmental ablation ClosureFast Registry. Both registries followed patients for up to 5 years and demonstrated vein occlusion rates of 87% and 94.9% and reux free rates of 84% and 91.9%, respectively.
30,31
Treatment ecacy with segmental ablation on large­diameter veins has also been evaluated, but only in the short term and in one publication.32 In this study, the authors retrospectively reviewed their 6-month saphenous vein occlusion rates in veins 12 mm (mean: 8 ±2 mm) against veins >12 mm (mean: 17 ±4 mm) with the use of the seg- mental ablation catheter. Both groups achieved 100% vein occlusion.
and the abundant evidence that most of these thrombus extensions resolve without treatment. us, why perform any testing? At the present time, we do so for medicolegal
37.3.2 Clinical outcomes (quality of life and
patient satisfaction)
reasons. It has been suggested that most of these thrombus extensions are not true DVTs at all. In 2006, Kabnick etal. identied a new clinical entity named endovenous heat­induced thrombosis (EHIT) and suggested a protocol for treatment based on the degree of thrombus extension into
e treatment of saphenous vein reux by RFA is less painful for patients than conventional surgery and patients recover faster. RFA appears to confer a mild benet compared to laser in the early post-operative period, mostly related to pain,
21
7,8,12,14,22–29
37.4 Procedure safety and complications 447
https://t.me/med1917
Table 37.1 Effectiveness of radiofrequency ablation for varicose vein symptoms, impact on quality of life, and patient
satisfaction with radiofrequency ablation
Early
Study
Rautio etal.
Lurie etal.
Treatment
(limbs)
7
CP (15) NR 8 weeks NR Favored RFA
occlusion
rate
S&L (13)
8
CP (45) 95% 4 months Not significantly different 3 and 7 days
Maximum
follow-up
Radiographic or clinical
recurrence
a
Patient satisfaction (QoL)
8 weeks
at follow-up
S&L (36) 100%
Lurie etal.
24c
CP (36) NR 2 years 1 and 2 years S&L (29) NR
Perala etal.
9d
CP (15) NR 3 years NR S&L (13) NR
Hinchliffe etal.
10
CP (16) 81% 6 weeks S&L (16) 88%
Kianifard etal.
11
CP (55) 100% 1 year S&L (55) 100%
Stötter etal.
14
CP (20) 95% 1 year Favored RFA S&L (20) 100%
Subramonia etal.
13
CP (47) 100% 5 weeks NR S&L (41) 83%
Helmy ElKaffas etal.
12
CP (90) 94.5% 2 years Not significantly different NR S&L (90) 100%
Note: QoL: quality of life; RFA: radiofrequency ablation; S&L: stripping and ligation; CP: ClosurePlus; NR: not reported.
a
Venous Severity Improvements based on CEAP, VCSS.
b
Survey methods included CIVIQ-2 (Chronic Venous Insufficiency Questionnaire-2), RAND-2 (RAND Short Form 36), AVVQ (Abderdeen Varicose Vein Questionnaire), EQ-5D (EuroQuol 5-Dimensional), and SF-12 (Short Form 12).
c
Follow-up study of Lurie etal.
d
Follow-up study of Rautio etal.
8
7
b
although this is generally short lived. Table 37.1 summarizes patient satisfaction based on randomized controlled trials comparing RFA to surgery or endovenous laser. Rautio etal. reported signicantly less post-operative pain, quantied with a visual analog scale (VAS), in the RF group compared to the stripping group at rest (P = 0.017), in a standing posi­tion (P = 0.026), and when walking (P = 0.036), with the greatest dierences at the 5th to the 14th post-operative day.7 e analgesic needed in the RF patients was 0.4 ± 0.49 tablets of 600 mg ibuprofen per day, and in the strip­ping group was 1.30 ± 1.09 tablets (P = 0.004). Sick leaves were also signicantly shorter in the RF group (6.5 ± 3.3 vs. 15.6 ± 6.0 days, P < 0.001), and physical function was restored faster in the RF patients, measured with RAND short form 36 QoL questionnaires. A multicenter study from ve centers in the United States and Europe (EVOLVeS study) conrmed signicant advantages of the closure pro­cedure compared to conventional surgery, with less post­operative pain for up to 3 weeks, earlier return to activities and work, and better cosmetic results. Patients returned to either normal daily activities or to work at a mean time of 3 days, 8 days earlier than patients treated with surgery.
8
A 2-year follow-up study showed that QoL scores were supe­rior in the RFA group at 1 year, and remained signicantly better 2 years aer treatment.24 Similar clinical outcomes
were observed at 2 years with RFA and surgery, as assessed by CEAP classication and Venous Clinical Severity Score (VCSS). e newer CLF catheter appears to confer the same mild convalescence as the previous generation catheters. e RECOVERY study compared patient recovery follow­ing saphenous RF versus EVLT with a 980-nm laser ber in the immediate post-operative period with respect to pain, bruising, and pre-operative and post-operative QoL using the Chronic Venous Insuciency Questionnaire-2 (CIVIQ-
2) tool. Patients treated with RF did statistically better than EVLT patients in categories of pain, bruising, and QoL in the early post-operative period. is benet disappeared at 30 days.29 ere was a greater reduction in VCSS at 48 hours (4.7 vs. 6.2), 1 week (4.2 vs. 5.9), and 2 weeks (4.0 vs. 5.3) for RFA as compared to laser. Reduced pain and post-operative edema were thought to be the main contributing factors to the improved VCSS ratings. e dierence in VCSS ratings was also limited to 30 days.
8,24,29
37.4 PROCEDURE SAFETY AND COMPLICATIONS
RFA was the rst endovenous ablation technology avail­able for wide clinical use. e procedure’s safety was care­fully investigated and reported in early and mid-term
448 Radiofrequency treatment of the incompetent saphenous vein
https://t.me/med1917
publications.
7,8,14,23–26
A clinical registry was established in 1998 to monitor the procedure’s safety and document treat­ment outcomes. As experience accumulated, a number of procedural modications were implemented to minimize potential risks and increase treatment ecacy. A system­atic review conducted by the Ontario Ministry of Health in 2011 found that approximately 2.9% (105/3664) of patients who undergo RFA of the saphenous vein will have a major adverse event.33 However, of these patients, only 13.7% (504) were treated with the newer CLF device. Newer studies using the CLF catheter report complication rates of <2%, with most complications being minor, such as skin burns, paresthesiae, and thrombophlebitis (Table37.2).
37.4.1 Superficial venous thrombophlebitis
Phlebitis can occur with the closure procedure as a result of residual blood trapped within vein segments. It is occa­sionally seen as a tender, erythematous, or ecchymotic band over the treated vein in the distal thigh and is self-limiting, with treatment needed only for symptom relief. In a com­parative study of 667 RFA procedures, the rate of supercial venous thrombophlebitis (SVT) was 15% for the original CP catheter and 10% for the CLF catheter.34 Similar rates of SVT were observed in a large randomized controlled trial comparing 500 patients treated with EVLT, RFA, foam sclerotherapy, and stripping of the GSV. SVT occurred in 12 patients (9.6%) undergoing RFA.35 Other studies have found a lesser degree of phlebitis aer RFA and a reduced incidence with the newer-generation catheter.
32,36
Calcagno et al. reported a 4% rate of clinically signicant phlebitis aer RFA,32 and an industry-sponsored multicenter pro­spective study identied only two out of 254 limbs (0.8%) that had developed clinically signicant SVT aer ablation of the GSV using the CLF catheter.
36
37.4.2 Bruises and burns
With the development of RFA, it became evident that ther­mal damage would be a major cause of side eects (major or minor). In early studies, full-thickness skin burns occurred
in between 2%23 and 4%26 of treated limbs. Tumescent inl­tration was introduced to address the skin burn risk. Aer the implementation of tumescent anesthesia, and with appropriate patient selection (see Section 37.5), skin burns are rarely observed today. Bruising is less frequent aer RFA compared to stripping procedures. In one small random­ized trial, 16 patients with bilateral recurrent GSV incompe­tence aer high ligation were randomized to RFA on one leg versus conventional surgery with stripping of the GSV on the other leg. Bruising scores were measured using patient VAS, as well as digital image analysis soware, to calculate the percentage of leg discolored aer treatment. Aer con­ventional surgery, 21.8% of the leg was bruised compared to
11.9% (P = 0.02) with RFA using the CP catheter; in addi- tion, patients also perceived less bruising based on a VAS.10 More recently, this issue was re-examined using the newer CLF catheter in the RECOVERY study. Moderate to severe ecchymosis dened as >25% of the treated surface area occurred in one out of 46 (2.2%) of patients using the CLF catheter compared to 21 out of 41 (51.30%) patients treated with a 980-nm laser.
29
37.4.3 Nerve damage and paresthesiae
Prior to the routine implementation of tumescent inltra­tion, paresthesia—oen described as focal hypoesthesia— was reported in approximately 9%–19% of limbs within 1 week of the procedure, and this gradually resolved over
7,8,14,22–27
time. resolve; the Closure Study Group found a 15% rate of par­esthesiae at 1 week (43/286), of which 5.6% (8/142) persisted at the 2-year follow-up.30 Perivenous tumescent inltra­tion eectively eliminates this complication.24 Limiting treatment to the above-knee saphenous vein also mark­edly decreases the risk of paresthesia by avoiding potential thermal injury to the saphenous nerve, which most oen lies adjacent to the saphenous vein below the knee.26 If the saphenous vein is to be treated below the knee, great care should be taken to administer adequate tumescent anes­thetic and, if possible, to identify the saphenous nerve with duplex and separate it from the vein with tumescence.
It must be noted that not all paresthesiae
5
Table 37.2 Safety profile of radiofrequency ablation
Complication ClosurePlus (selected studies) ClosureFast (selected studies)
SVT 0.8%–15% [30,34–36] 0%–10% [32,34–37] DVT 0%–3.5% [7,8,23,26,33,34] and 16%
PE 0.02% [26] 0%–rare [33] Thermal injury 0%–4% [26,33] 0% [33] Nerve damage and paresthesiae
(early and late) Wound infections 0%–rare [33] 0%–rare [29,33] Bleeding 0%–rare [33] 0%–rare [33]
Note: SVT: superficial venous thrombophlebitis; DVT: deep vein thrombosis; PE: pulmonary embolism.
a
Most studies report 0%–2% rates, with one outlier study.
a
[38] 0%–1% [34]
9%–19% [7,8,14,22–27] 1%–3.4% [32,36,39]
37.6 Recurrence rates and treatment failure 449
https://t.me/med1917
37.4.4 DVT and pulmonary embolism
DVT is always a potential risk of any surgical procedure. In a retrospective study, the incidence of DVT aer open vari­cose vein surgery was approximately 5.3% in 377 patients.40 e majority of DVTs in this study were in the calf and had no evidence of propagation or embolism. e situation is very dierent for thrombosis occurring in the setting of RFA. In the case of endovascular obliteration, thrombus can originate from the treated supercial vein and extend into the much larger femoral venous system. Careful cath­eter tip positioning is crucial and should be >2 cm distal to the SFJ and the ostium of the supercial epigastric tributary. is minimizes the risk of DVT and preserves physiologic blood ow from the tributary. Immediate and sucient ambulation is emphasized, and routine ultrasound scan­ning within 72 hours post-operatively to rule out DVT is still recommended, although this practice is controver­sial, as discussed previously. DVT rates are reported to be 0%–2% in the majority of published series which are, for the most part, with the use of the earlier-generation bipolar catheters.
7,8,14,22–28
In one series, the DVT rate was 16.4% (12 of 73), but this is an exception from the experiences of oth­ers.38 In a comparative study, there were no cases of DVT detected in those patients treated with the segmental abla­tion CLF catheter, whereas DVT occurred in 3.5% of cases treated with the previous-generation bipolar CP catheters.
34
37.4.5 Wound infection
Wound infections are very rare complications of endo­venous ablative procedures. In the RECOVERY study, for example, no patient in either group (laser vs. RFA) devel­oped a wound infection.
29
scarred veins, thrombosed veins, and aneurysmal veins may be contraindications for the RFA procedure, all for purely mechanical reasons. Acute thrombosis of the saphenous vein is a contraindication to RFA as the catheter should not be advanced directly through acute thrombus. In the case of small or tortuous veins, the catheter may not be able to traverse the lumen. Large aneurysmal segments of vein will not allow for adequate apposition between the vein wall and the heating element of the catheter. When treated with RFA, thrombus formation and SVT oen occur. erefore, aneu­rysmal segments are best managed by surgical excision. Treatment with RFA of diusely enlarged saphenous veins of >2 cm is very uncommon and prone to fail unless certain measures are taken. Techniques used to overcome this prob­lem include compression with ultrasound during heating, use of additional tumescence, Esmark exsanguination of the leg, adoption of the Trendelenburg position, and/or leg elevation throughout the procedure. In general, we would not recommend RFA for veins >2.5 cm in diameter. Failure to achieve satisfactory compression should prompt the sur­geon to perform an alternative endovenous technique or high ligation and stripping of the saphenous vein. Patients who have previous chronic SVT of the saphenous vein who have had excessive scarring and synechiae formation within the vein may not be candidates simply because the catheter may not be able to pass through these areas. Another rela­tive contraindication to RFA is a saphenous vein which is very supercial. In this circumstance, adequate tumescent anesthesia will prevent a skin burn, but will usually not prevent staining and dimpling of the overlying skin. is should be discussed in detail with the patient prior to the procedure and a surgical option should be oered. Other contraindications to RFA include pregnancy, inability to ambulate, poor general health, and acute DVT.
37.4.6 Bleeding and hematoma
Risk of bleeding appears to be small and not clinically sig­nicant in patients undergoing RFA of the saphenous vein. If there is any bleeding, it is minor and self-limiting. In one relatively small, non-randomized, prospective study, peri­procedural bleeding in patients who underwent either EVLT or RFA while on anticoagulation (n = 88) was compared to that in a control group not on anticoagulation (n = 92). e authors found that the only group with a statistically sig­nicantly higher rate of bleeding was the group undergoing RFA while on “triple therapy” using aspirin, clopidogrel, and warfarin. No major bleeding occurred. e study was underpowered to detect a dierence between the two dier­ent types of ablation techniques.
41
37.5 CONTRAINDICATIONS TO RFA
Despite great enthusiasm regarding RFA for the treatment of GSV reux and varicose veins, there are several impor­tant scenarios in which RFA might be not optimal or is con­traindicated. Small-diameter (<2.5 mm) or tortuous veins,
37.6 RECURRENCE RATES AND TREATMENT FAILURE
Treatment failure can be divided into two groups: hemo­dynamic failure and clinical failure. Early hemodynamic failure following surgical stripping is due to incomplete saphenous vein removal, whereas in the case of RFA, this is due to inadequate vein ablation. Delayed hemodynamic failure aer surgery is primarily due to neovascularization and is recognized as one of the principal causes of recurrent reux and disease progression aer stripping of the saphe­nous vein. clinical recurrence and accounts for 85% of recurrent SFJ reux. tion was already evident at 2 years. was reported in one (2.8%) RFA limb and four (13.8%) stripped limbs (P < 0.05) in the EVOLVeS study.8 A lower incidence of neovascularization with RFA was also reported by Pichot et al. detailed ultrasound scan protocol and found no evidence of neovascularization at 2 years aer RF treatment. Two major advantages of RFA that are thought to account for the low
42–45
It occurs in more than 50% of limbs with
46,47
Furthermore, 90% of observed neovasculariza-
6
ey carefully studied 63 limbs with a
47, 48
Neovascularization