Экзамен зачет учебный год 2023 / Class_8
[…] For example, one could provide that controlling shareholders only have to offer to buy the minority shareholders’ shares at the no-transaction value. However, even setting aside the valuation problems that such a rule may engender,181 this approach still threatens to deter
the mandatory bid is “the highest price paid for the same securities” by the acquirer “over a period, to be determined by Member States, of not less than six months and not more than 12 before the [mandatory] bid . . . .” Id.
177. Cf. 17 C.F.R. § 240.14d-10(a) (2007). This section provides that no tender offer shall be made unless:
[The] tender offer is open to all security holders of the class of securities subject to the tender offer; and . . . [t]he consideration paid to any security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer is the highest consideration paid to any other security holder for securities tendered in the tender offer.
Id.
178. E.g., Bebchuk, Efficient and Inefficient Sales, supra note 68, at 971 (concluding that under the equal opportunity rule, if a transfer takes place, minority shareholders will always be made better off by it).
179. E.g., id. at 971–72.