Добавил:
[…] Rebutting this presumption is where COMI factors should come into play*(81).

There is debate as to which date should be used to fix the COMI. Generally, courts have considered two possible dates: (1) the chapter 15 petition filing, or (2) the commencement of the foreign proceeding.

Courts utilize statutory interpretation methods to assess the center of main interests*(82). In In re Ran, the Fifth Circuit looked first at 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4), which defines foreign main proceeding as "a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests"*(83). The court observed: "While § 1502 does not expressly discuss a temporal framework for determining COMI, the grammatical context in which it is written provides guidance to the court. Every operative verb is written in the present tense.