Добавил:
[…] As predicted in the original article, interpreting what constitutes a debtor's "center of main interests" ("COMI") has been frequently litigation in Chapter 15 cases. Isolating a debtor's COMI is key to the cooperation and facilitation goals of Chapter 15. As noted previously, after recognition under 11 U.S.C. § 1517, a foreign representative may commence a voluntary bankruptcy case under sections 301 or 302 of the Bankruptcy Code, "if the foreign proceeding is a foreign main proceeding"*(70). Moreover, if the foreign proceeding is recognized as a foreign main proceeding, 11 U.S.C. § 1520 takes effect, and applies the automatic stay of 11 U.S.C. § 362 "with respect to the debtor and the property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States"*(71).

Several courts have modeled the test for a debtor's COMI on a "principal place of business" analysis*(72). Other courts have fixed the COMI analysis on the "nerve center" test described in the Hertz v. Friend Supreme Court case*(73).