- •Contents
[…] Non-interpretive stan- dards—standards that do not aim at ascertaining the parties’ intention as manifested—then are needed in order to resolve the dispute. Two kinds of non-interpretive standards then can come into play—default rules and findings that the contract or a term thereof has failed.
§ 5.3.1. Default Rules
A default rule is a rule that the law imports into a contract when the parties have not “otherwise agreed.”180 It fills a gap in the contract. The UCC contains a great many default rules. Section 1-302 provides with respect to the entire statute:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) or elsewhere in [the Uniform Commercial Code], the effect of provisions of [the Uniform Commercial Code] may be varied by agreement.
(b)The obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, and care prescribed by [the Uniform Commercial Code] may not be disclaimed by agreement. The parties, by agreement, may determine the standards by which the performance of those obligations is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.181
180Ian Ayres & Robert Gertner, Filling Gaps in Incomplete Contracts: An Economic Theory of Default Rules, 99 Yale L.J. 87, 87 (1989).
181UCC § 1-302 (2001).

Resolving Ambiguities |
187 |