- •Introduction to Secondary Resources
[…] Let's suppose that after school you decide to set up a home office for your solo practice (this really improves your morning commute). You are pretty sure that you can deduct the expenses of a home office from your income taxes, but you need to find the specific provision of the tax code that deals with this issue so you can learn about the details of this deduction. After looking in the index of the U.S.C., you find that the provision of the tax code on deductions for home offices is 26 U.S.C. § 280A, the beginning of which is shown here. Notice the title of this section. This area of the tax code deals with expenses that are NOT deductible: "no deduction [...] shall be allowed with respect to the use of a dwelling unit". 26 U.S.C. § 280A(a). But there is an exception to the disallowed residential deductions rule if the residence is used for certain business purposes: i.e., this is an exception to the rule about disallowed expenses and thus defines which expenses CAN be deducted.