Добавил:
[…] in this subpart … the term ‘expropriation’ includes, but is not limited to, any abrogation, repudiation, or impairment by a foreign government of its own contract with an investor with respect to a project, where such abrogation, repudiation, or impairment is not caused by the investor’s own fault or misconduct, and materially adversely affects the continued operation of the project”); Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3) (denying immunity of foreign states in claims over “rights in property taken in violation of international law”); Second Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (prohibiting federal courts from relying upon act of state ground to deny a determination if the merits concern “claim of title or other right to property … based upon … a confiscation or other taking … in violation of the principles of international law”); First Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(1) (prohibiting foreign assistance to state that has “nationalized or expropriated or seized ownership or control of property” owned by U.S. nationals, without defining those terms); 26 U.S.C. § 1351(b) (defining “foreign expropriation loss” for