Добавил:
[…] Pt. Two, 1, at 56.

23 SN: Cf. Schreuer, supra note [21], at 126; Sinclair, supra note [21], at 218.

24 SN: see L. J. Bouchez, The Nature and Scope of State Immunity from Jurisdiction and Execution, 10 NYIL (1979) 3, at 17ff.

25 SN: State Immunity Act 1978, c. 33 (U.K.), 17 I.L.M. (1978) 1123.

26 SN: S. 13(2) U.K. SIA, supra note [25], provides: “subject to sub-sections 3 and 4 below b) the property of a State shall not be subject to any process for the enforcement of a judgment or arbitration award or, in an action in rem, for its arrest, detention or sale.” Similarly, s. 1609 of the U.S. Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act of 1976 (FSIA), 15 I.L.M. (1976) 1388, provides: “subject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this act the property in the United States of a foreign State shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.”

27 SN: S. 13(4) U.K. SIA, supra note [25].

28 SN: European Convention on State Immunity 1972 (European Convention), May 16, 1972, in force since June 11, 1976, ETS No. 74, 11 I.L.M. (1972) 470.

29 SN: Ibid., art. 23.

30 SN: Ibid., art. 20(1).

31 SN: Ibid., art. 26.