Добавил:
[…] It does not analyze how U.S. courts have treated or defined expropriations under international law.

207 See, e.g., Lingle, 544 U.S. at 538 (“Twenty-five years ago, the Court posited that a regulation of private property ‘effects a taking if [it] does not substantially advance [a] legitimate state interes[t].’ The lower courts in this case took that statement to its logical conclusion, and in so doing, revealed its imprecision. Today we correct course.”) (citation omitted) (brackets in original).

208 Discussed in this chapter in section (d).

209 See, e.g., OPIC Statute, 22 U.S.C. § 2198(b), (“As used in this subpart … the term ‘expropriation’ includes, but is not limited to, any abrogation, repudiation, or impairment by a foreign government of its own contract with an investor with respect to a project, where such abrogation, repudiation, or impairment is not caused by the investor’s own fault or misconduct, and materially adversely affects the continued operation of the project”); Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act (FSIA), 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3) (denying immunity of foreign states in claims over “rights in property taken in violation of international law”); Second Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (prohibiting federal courts from relying upon act of state