Добавил:
[…] property taken in violation of international law”); Second Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (prohibiting federal courts from relying upon act of state ground to deny a determination if the merits concern “claim of title or other right to property … based upon … a confiscation or other taking … in violation of the principles of international law”); First Hickenlooper Amendment, 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(1) (prohibiting foreign assistance to state that has “nationalized or expropriated or seized ownership or control of property” owned by U.S. nationals, without defining those terms); 26 U.S.C. § 1351(b) (defining “foreign expropriation loss” for tax purposes as “any loss sustained by reason of the expropriation, intervention, seizure, or similar taking of property by the government of any foreign country … [including] a debt which becomes worthless”); International Claims Settlement Act of 1949, as amended, 22 U.S.C. § 1641b (authorizing Foreign Claims Settlement Commission to determine whether U.S. nationals’ property had been subject to a “nationalization, compulsory liquidation, or other